Ministry of Science & Technology
Indigenous knowledge shared by Gujarat-based farmer can combat Mastitis, an ailment of dairy cattle
20 OCT 2021 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Utilising indigenous knowledge system shared by a farmer from Gujarat, a poly-herbal and cost-effective medicine has been developed to treat Mastitis, an infectious disease of dairy cattle.
The medicine called Mastirak Gel, developed by National Innovation Foundation (NIF) has been commercialized through the industry partner Rakesh Pharmaceuticals. It can be purchased at medical stores supplying veterinary medicines in various parts of the country.
Mastitis is a common infectious disease, which affects farm productivity due to fall in milk quality, thus impacting income-generating activities. Treatment of infected animals with antibiotics poses a public health hazard. Indigenous knowledge systems can offer a more sustainable alternative, and their scientific evaluation is necessary to integrate these medications in the health care system. Continuous expansion in development of technologies and products is required towards management of mastitis with minimal use of antibiotic therapy.
To this end, NIF, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, which reinvigorates indigenous technologies based on farmer’s wisdom, has identified this unique herbal composition shared by a farmer from Gujarat for control of mastitis among farm animals. A gel preparation has been developed for topical application over the affected udder surface, and a patent has been filed for this composition shared by Shri Becharbhai Samatbhai Devgania.
It was found that the medication could minimize Somatic Cell Count (SCC) and improve the udder health. The Somatic Cell Count is a parameter noted globally, and efforts are fine-tuned in reducing the SCC in milk at standard limit. The polyherbal medicine reduced inflammation which is detrimental to udder. This critical analysis of the indigenous knowledge system led to development of value-added commercial product Mastirak with the support of industry partner Rakesh Pharmaceuticals which is currently manufacturing and distributing it in different parts of the country.
Dairy owners in eight states of the country --- Gujarat, Rajasthan, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Kerala, Karnataka, Maharashtra, and Chhattisgarh have benefited by adopting Mastirak-antimastitis herbal medication. It has reduced the use of antibiotics and helped in the cost-effective management of the disease.
For more details, contact Tushar Garg (tusharg@nifindia.org).
Description: C:\Users\Amita\Desktop\Veterinary Program\Technologies\Rakesh Pharmaceuticals\Mastirak Gel Tube & Box (1).jpg

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
குஜராத் விவசாயி மூலம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள மருந்தின் மூலம் கறவை மாடுகளை தாக்கும் மாஸ்டிடிஸ் நோயை எதிர்த்துப் போராட முடியும்
20 OCT 2021 3:43PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத்தைச் சேர்ந்த விவசாயி ஒருவர் பகிர்ந்த பண்டைய முறையைப் பயன்படுத்தி, கறவை கால்நடைகளை தாக்கும் மடி வீக்க தொற்று நோயான மாஸ்டிடிஸுக்கு சிகிச்சையளிக்க செலவு குறைந்த மூலிகை மருந்து ஒன்று உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நேஷனல் இன்னோவேஷன் ஃபவுண்டேஷன் (என்ஐஎஃப்) உருவாக்கியுள்ள மஸ்திராக் ஜெல் என்ற மருந்து, தொழில்துறை பங்குதாரர் ராகேஷ் பார்மாசூட்டிகல்ஸ் மூலம் வணிகமயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் கால்நடை மருந்துகளை விற்கும் மருந்து கடைகளில் இதை வாங்கலாம்.
மாஸ்டிடிஸ் என்பது ஒரு பொதுவான தொற்று நோயாகும். பால் உற்பத்தி திறனை வீழ்ச்சியடைய வைப்பதன் மூலம் பண்ணை உற்பத்தித்திறனை இது பாதிக்கிறது, இதனால் வருமானத்தை உருவாக்கும் செயல்பாடுகள் பாதிக்கப்படுகின்றன.
ஆன்டிபயாடிக்ஸ் கொண்டு பாதிக்கப்பட்ட விலங்குகளுக்கு சிகிச்சையளிப்பது பொது சுகாதார ஆபத்தை ஏற்படுத்துகிறது. எனவே, ஆண்டிபயாடிக் சிகிச்சையின் குறைந்தபட்ச பயன்பாட்டுடன் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் பொருட்களை விரிவுப்படுத்துவது மாஸ்டிடிஸ் மேலாண்மைக்கு தேவைப்படுகிறது.
இதை கருத்தில் கொண்டு இந்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப துறையின் தன்னாட்சி பெற்ற நிறுவனமான நேஷனல் இன்னோவேஷன் ஃபவுண்டேஷன், திரு பேச்சார்பாய் சாமத்பாய் தேவ்கனியா பகிர்ந்த தகவல்களின் அடிப்படையில் இந்த பிரத்யேக மூலிகை மருந்து உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
குஜராத், ராஜஸ்தான், ஹரியானா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், கேரளா, கர்நாடகா, மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் சத்தீஸ்கர் ஆகிய எட்டு மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள பண்ணை உரிமையாளர்கள் மஸ்திராக்-ஆன்டிமாஸ்டிடிஸ் மூலிகை மருந்தை பயன்படுத்தி பயனடைந்துள்ளனர். ஆன்டிபயாடிக்ஸ் பயன்பாட்டை இது குறைத்துள்ளதோடு குறைந்த செலவில் சிகிச்சை அளிக்கவும் இது உதவுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1765163