Ministry of Science & Technology
Indigenous knowledge shared by Gujarat-based farmer can combat Mastitis, an ailment of dairy cattle
20 OCT 2021 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Utilising indigenous knowledge system shared by a farmer from Gujarat, a poly-herbal and cost-effective medicine has been developed to treat Mastitis, an infectious disease of dairy cattle.
The medicine called Mastirak Gel, developed by National Innovation Foundation (NIF) has been commercialized through the industry partner Rakesh Pharmaceuticals. It can be purchased at medical stores supplying veterinary medicines in various parts of the country.
Mastitis is a common infectious disease, which affects farm productivity due to fall in milk quality, thus impacting income-generating activities. Treatment of infected animals with antibiotics poses a public health hazard. Indigenous knowledge systems can offer a more sustainable alternative, and their scientific evaluation is necessary to integrate these medications in the health care system. Continuous expansion in development of technologies and products is required towards management of mastitis with minimal use of antibiotic therapy.
To this end, NIF, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, which reinvigorates indigenous technologies based on farmer’s wisdom, has identified this unique herbal composition shared by a farmer from Gujarat for control of mastitis among farm animals. A gel preparation has been developed for topical application over the affected udder surface, and a patent has been filed for this composition shared by Shri Becharbhai Samatbhai Devgania.
It was found that the medication could minimize Somatic Cell Count (SCC) and improve the udder health. The Somatic Cell Count is a parameter noted globally, and efforts are fine-tuned in reducing the SCC in milk at standard limit. The polyherbal medicine reduced inflammation which is detrimental to udder. This critical analysis of the indigenous knowledge system led to development of value-added commercial product Mastirak with the support of industry partner Rakesh Pharmaceuticals which is currently manufacturing and distributing it in different parts of the country.
Dairy owners in eight states of the country --- Gujarat, Rajasthan, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Kerala, Karnataka, Maharashtra, and Chhattisgarh have benefited by adopting Mastirak-antimastitis herbal medication. It has reduced the use of antibiotics and helped in the cost-effective management of the disease.
For more details, contact Tushar Garg (tusharg@nifindia.org).
Description: C:\Users\Amita\Desktop\Veterinary Program\Technologies\Rakesh Pharmaceuticals\Mastirak Gel Tube & Box (1).jpg

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
گجرات کے کسان کے فراہم کردہ دیسی علم سے ماسٹائیٹس کا مقابلہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ ڈیری مویشیوں کی بیماری ہے
20 OCT 2021 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
گجرات کے ایک کسان کی جانب سے فراہم کردہ دیسی علمی پر مبنی طریق عمل سے استفادہ کرتے ہوئے ماسٹائیٹس کے علاج کیلئے جو پستان کی سوجن کی ڈیری مویشیوں کی ایک متعدی بیماری ہے، ایک پولی ہربل اور سستی دوا تیار کی گئی ہے۔
نیشنل انوویشن فاؤنڈیشن (این آئی ایف) کی تیار کردہ دوا مسترک جیل کوصنعتی ساجھے دار راکیش فارماسیٹیکلس کے ذریعے کمرشلائز کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ دوا ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں جانوروں کی ادویات سپلائی کرنے والے میڈیکل اسٹورز سے خریدی جا سکتی ہے۔
ماسٹائیٹس ایک عام متعدی بیماری ہے جس سے دودھ کے معیار میں بگڑ جاتا ہے اور نتیجے میں زرعی پیداوار متاثر ہوتی ہے اور اس کا اثر آمدنی پیدا کرنے والی سرگرمیوں کو بھی پڑتا ہے۔ متعدی بیماری سے متاثر جانوروں کا اینٹی بائیوٹک سے علاج صحت عامہ کے لئے خطرہ ہے۔ دیسی علم اس إحاذ پر زیادہ پائیدار متبادل فراہم کر سکتا ہے۔ ان کا سائنسی انداز میں جائزہ لینے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ ان ادویات کو صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کا حصہ بنیا جا سکے۔ اینٹی بائیوٹک تھراپی کے کم سے کم استعمال کے ساتھ ماسٹائیٹس سے نمٹنے کے نظم کے لئے ٹیکنالوجیاور مصنوعات کے فروغ کا دائرہ مسلسل وسیع کرتے رہنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
اس مقصد کے لئے این آئی ایف نے جو سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کا ایک خود مختار شعبہ (ڈی ایس ٹی) ہے کسانوں کی دانشمندی پر مبنی دیسی ٹیکنالوجیوں کو نئی توانائی عطا کرتا ہے۔ اس منفرد جڑی بوٹی کی ترکیب کی نشاندہی کی ہے جو گجرات کے ایک کسان نے فارم کے جانوروں میں ماسٹائٹس کے کنٹرول کے لئے شیئر کی ہے۔متاثرہ حصے کی سطح پر باہر سے لگانے کیلئے ایک جیل (گاڑھی دوا) تیار کی گئی ہے۔ اس مرکب کے اجزا کی معلومات جناب بیچار بھائی سمت بھائی دیوگانیہ نے فراہم کی ہے۔
یہ بات علم میں آئی ہے کہ اس دوا سے سومیٹک سیل کاؤنٹ (ایس سی سی) کو کم کیا جا سکتا ہے اور پستان کی صحت کو بہتر بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ سومٹک سیل کاؤنٹ ایک پیمانہ ہے جو عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ ہے۔ دودھ میں ایس سی سی کو معیاری حد تک کم کرنے کی کوششیں بہتر بنائی گئی ہیں۔ پولی ہربل دوا سے پستان کے لئے نقصان دہ سوزش میں کمی آتی ہے۔ دیسی علم پر مبنی اس نظم کا تنقیدی تجزیہ کیا گیا جس کے نتیجے میں صنعتی ساجھے دار راکیش فارماسیٹیکلس کے تعاون سے یہ قدر افزوں دوا مسترک تیار کی گئی جو سرِ دست اسے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں تیاراور تقسیم کر رہا ہے۔
ملک کی آٹھ ریاستوں: گجرات، راجستھان، ہریانہ، مدھیہ پردیش، کیرالہ، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر اور چھتیس گڑھ کے ڈیری مالکان نے مسترک اینٹی ماسٹائیٹس کی جڑی بوٹیوں والی دواوں سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ اس کی وجہ سے اینٹی بائیوٹکس کے استعمال کو کم ہوا ہے اور اس بیماری سے کم لاگت میں نمٹنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لئے ، تشار گرگ سے اس پتے پر رابطہ کریں:
tusharg@nifindia.org
Description: C:\Users\Amita\Desktop\Veterinary Program\Technologies\Rakesh Pharmaceuticals\Mastirak Gel Tube & Box (1).jpg