Ministry of Science & Technology
Indigenous knowledge shared by Gujarat-based farmer can combat Mastitis, an ailment of dairy cattle
20 OCT 2021 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Utilising indigenous knowledge system shared by a farmer from Gujarat, a poly-herbal and cost-effective medicine has been developed to treat Mastitis, an infectious disease of dairy cattle.
The medicine called Mastirak Gel, developed by National Innovation Foundation (NIF) has been commercialized through the industry partner Rakesh Pharmaceuticals. It can be purchased at medical stores supplying veterinary medicines in various parts of the country.
Mastitis is a common infectious disease, which affects farm productivity due to fall in milk quality, thus impacting income-generating activities. Treatment of infected animals with antibiotics poses a public health hazard. Indigenous knowledge systems can offer a more sustainable alternative, and their scientific evaluation is necessary to integrate these medications in the health care system. Continuous expansion in development of technologies and products is required towards management of mastitis with minimal use of antibiotic therapy.
To this end, NIF, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, which reinvigorates indigenous technologies based on farmer’s wisdom, has identified this unique herbal composition shared by a farmer from Gujarat for control of mastitis among farm animals. A gel preparation has been developed for topical application over the affected udder surface, and a patent has been filed for this composition shared by Shri Becharbhai Samatbhai Devgania.
It was found that the medication could minimize Somatic Cell Count (SCC) and improve the udder health. The Somatic Cell Count is a parameter noted globally, and efforts are fine-tuned in reducing the SCC in milk at standard limit. The polyherbal medicine reduced inflammation which is detrimental to udder. This critical analysis of the indigenous knowledge system led to development of value-added commercial product Mastirak with the support of industry partner Rakesh Pharmaceuticals which is currently manufacturing and distributing it in different parts of the country.
Dairy owners in eight states of the country --- Gujarat, Rajasthan, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Kerala, Karnataka, Maharashtra, and Chhattisgarh have benefited by adopting Mastirak-antimastitis herbal medication. It has reduced the use of antibiotics and helped in the cost-effective management of the disease.
For more details, contact Tushar Garg (tusharg@nifindia.org).
Description: C:\Users\Amita\Desktop\Veterinary Program\Technologies\Rakesh Pharmaceuticals\Mastirak Gel Tube & Box (1).jpg

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
गुजरात के किसान द्वारा साझा की गई स्वदेशी जानकारी डेयरी मवेशियों की बीमारी मास्टिटिस का मुकाबला कर सकती है
20 OCT 2021 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
गुजरात के किसान द्वारा साझा की गई स्वदेशी ज्ञान प्रणाली का उपयोग करते हुए, डेयरी मवेशियों की एक संक्रामक बीमारी, मास्टिटिस का इलाज करने के लिए एक पॉली-हर्बल और सस्ती दवा विकसित की गई है।
नेशनल इनोवेशन फाउंडेशन (एनआईएफ) द्वारा विकसित मस्तिरक जेल नामकी दवा का उद्योग भागीदार राकेश फार्मास्युटिकल्स के माध्यम से व्यवसायीकरण किया गया है। इसे देश के विभिन्न भागों में पशुओं की दवाओं की आपूर्ति करने वाले मेडिकल स्टोर से खरीदा जा सकता है।
मास्टिटिस एक आम संक्रामक बीमारी है, जो दूध की गुणवत्ता में गिरावट लाने के कारण कृषि उत्पादकता को प्रभावित करती है और इस प्रकार आय-सृजन गतिविधियों को भी प्रभावित करती है। संक्रमित पशुओं का एंटीबायोटिक दवाओं से उपचार जन स्वास्थ्य के लिए खतरा बन गया है। स्वदेशी ज्ञान प्रणाली एक अधिक स्थायी विकल्प उपलब्ध करा सकती है। इन दवाओं को स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणाली में एकीकृत करने के लिए उनका वैज्ञानिक मूल्यांकन किया जाना आवश्यक है। एंटीबायोटिक चिकित्सा के न्यूनतम उपयोग के साथ मास्टिटिस के प्रबंधन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों और उत्पादों के विकास में निरंतर विस्तार किए जाने की आवश्यकता है।
इसके लिए, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), भारत सरकार का एक स्वायत्त संस्थान-एनआईएफ, किसानों के ज्ञान के आधार पर स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों को दोबारा जीवंत करता है। इस संस्थान ने गुजरात के किसान द्वारा साझा की गई इस अनूठी हर्बल संरचना की मवेशियों की इस बीमारी के नियंत्रण के लिए पहचान की है। दुधारु पशुओं के थन की प्रभावित सतह पर सामयिक अनुप्रयोग के लिए एक जेल विकसित की गई हैश्री बेचारभाई समतभाई देवगनिया द्वारा साझा किए गए इस कम्पोजिशन के लिए एक पेटेंट भी दायर किया गया है।
यह पाया गया कि सोमैटिक सेल काउंट (एससीसी) को यह दवा कम कर सकती है और दुधारू पशुओं के स्वास्थ्य में सुधार कर सकती है। सोमैटिक सेल काउंट विश्व स्तर पर एक पैरामीटर है, और इसके मानक सीमा पर दूध में एससीसी कम करने के प्रयास ठीक हैं। पॉलीहर्बल दवा थन के लिए हानिकारक सूजन को कम करती है। स्वदेशी ज्ञान प्रणाली के इस महत्वपूर्ण विश्लेषण ने उद्योग भागीदार राकेश फार्मास्युटिकल्स की सहायता से मूल्य वर्धित वाणिज्यिक उत्पाद मस्तिरक को विकसित किया है। यह कंपनी देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में इस दवा का निर्माण और वितरण कर रही है।
देश के आठ राज्यों- गुजरात, राजस्थान, हरियाणा, मध्य प्रदेश, केरल, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र और छत्तीसगढ़ में डेयरी मालिकों को मस्तिरक-एंटीमास्टाइटिस हर्बल दवा का उपयोग करने से लाभ हुआ है। इसने एंटीबायोटिक दवाओं का उपयोग कम कर दिया है और इस बीमारी काकम खर्च में इलाज करने में मदद की है। अधिक जानकारी के लिए तुषार गर्ग (tusharg@nifindia.org) से संपर्क करें।
Description: C:\Users\Amita\Desktop\Veterinary Program\Technologies\Rakesh Pharmaceuticals\Mastirak Gel Tube & Box (1).jpg