Ministry of Defence
72ND INTER-SERVICES FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP
20 OCT 2021 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The 72nd Inter-services Football Championship was held at Maharaja Stadium, Kochi between 15 - 20 Oct 21. Indian Navy, Army Red, Army Green and Indian Air Force teams participated in the four-day long championship conducted by Signal School under the aegis of the Southern Naval Command at Naval base, Kochi.
The finals were played between Army Red and Air Force. Rear Admiral Antony George, Chief of Staff, Southern Naval Command was the Chief Guest for the finals and Closing Ceremony on 20th Oct 21. The championship was won by Indian Air Force. The Chief Guest presented the Services Football Trophy for the Year 2021-22 to the Indian Air Force and gave away the medals to the team members of the winners and runners up. The aim of this Championship is to select the Services Football Team for the Senior National Football Championship 2021-22.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
72वीं इंटर-सर्विसेज फुटबॉल चैंपियनशिप
20 OCT 2021 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
72वीं इंटर-सर्विसेज फुटबॉल चैंपियनशिप 15 से 20 अक्टूबर,2021 तक महाराजा स्टेडियम, कोच्चि में आयोजित की गई।सिग्नल स्कूल द्वारा दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान के तत्वाधान में नौसेना बेस, कोच्चि में आयोजित इस चार दिवसीय चैंपियनशिप में इंडियन नेवी, आर्मी रेड, आर्मी ग्रीन और भारतीय वायु सेना की टीमों ने भाग लिया।
फाइनल मुकाबला आर्मी रेड और वायु सेना के बीच खेला गया। रियर एडमिरल एंटनी जॉर्ज, चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ, दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान 20 अक्टूबर,2021 को आयोजित फाइनल और समापन समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि रहे। यह चैंपियनशिप भारतीय वायु सेना ने जीती। मुख्य अतिथि ने वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए भारतीय वायु सेना को सर्विसेज फुटबॉल ट्रॉफी प्रदान की और विजेता एवं उपविजेता टीम के सदस्यों को पदक प्रदान किए। इस चैंपियनशिप का उद्देश्य सीनियर नेशनल फुटबॉल चैंपियनशिप 2021-22 के लिए सर्विसेज फुटबॉल टीम का चयन करना है।