Ministry of Tourism
Tourism Minister to address the conference ‘Tourism in Buddhist Circuits – A way forward’ on 20th & 21st October at Kushinagar
Conference organized by Tourism Ministry to promote tourism in Kushinagar region especially after opening of Kushinagar International Airport
19 OCT 2021 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• Union Minister for Culture & Tourism Shri G Kishan Reddy will address the inaugural session of conference
• The two days’ conference will have sessions which will highlight Buddhist Circuit and Buddhist tourism
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Kushinagar International Airport on 20th October 2021. The inaugural flight from Colombo, Sri Lanka will land at the Kushinagarairport carrying 123 dignitaries, Buddhist Monks & followers. After this event Ministry of Tourism will organise a conference “Tourism in Buddhist Circuits – A way forward’ at Hotel Royal Residencey in Kushinagar on 20th October 2021, at 1500 hrs & on 21st October at 1000 hrs. Union Minister for Culture & Tourism Shri G Kishan Reddy will address the inaugural session of conference.The two days conference will have sessions which will highlight Buddhist circuit and tourism especially in the light of opening up of the new International Airport at Kushinagar. The conference is expected to be attended by the tourism industry stakeholders, Scholars, Media etc.
India has a rich ancient Buddhist Heritage with several important sites associated with the life of Lord Buddha. Buddhist tourism has tremendous potential to draw Buddhism believers from across the world to India -The Land of Buddha. The Indian Buddhist Heritage is of the great interest to the followers of Buddhism all over the world
Kushinagar is one of the major pilgrimage centers for Buddhism followers from all over the world. Lord Buddha attained Mahaparinirvana in Kushinagar. It is one of the most important archaeological sites in India. The prime tourist attractions in Kushinagar includes the ancient Mahaparinirvana Temple- one of the most sacred shrines for Buddhists, Rambhar Stupa, Kushinagar Museum, Sun Temple, Nirvana Stupa, Matha Kuar Shrine, Watt Thai Temple, Chinese Temple, Japanese Temple.
Buddhism plays a vital role in the socio-cultural and political life of several major Asian partners as well as in strategically located border areas of India, such as Arunachal Pradesh, Ladakh and Sikkim. Therefore, Buddhism is not merely a pilgrimage, tourism or economic interest, but also of profound geo-political significance for India. It is believed that around 535 million people around the world practice Buddhism, which would represent between 8% to 10% of the world’s total population. India has been attracting pilgrims, monks and scholars for studying Buddhism from across the world and there is huge potential of India’s Buddhist heritage for tourism, and also as an instrument for strengthening relations with other countries, especially with predominantly Buddhist countries.
Apart from boosting tourism in the region, the International airport at Kushinagar would enhance the infrastructure of the Buddhist circuit at world class level and augment development of the eastern part of Uttar Pradesh, containing the most important site related to Lord Buddha. With the Ministry’s Incredible India Tourist Facilitator Program, a large workforce of high quality is also being getting trained to help tourists to enhance their travel experience. These collective efforts are expected to culminate in a major fillip to the tourism sector in the region and will generate direct and indirect employment at large scale. In its continued efforts to undertake various promotional activities, the Ministry of Tourism has recently organised Buddhist Circuit Train FAM Tour and conference from 04th October - 08th October 2021 which was attended by the tourism industry stakeholders across India and by media.
The Ministry is also working on capacity building which includes Linguistic Tourist Facilitator training in Thai, Japanese, Vietnamese, and Chinese languages. 525 people have already been trained in these languages between 2018 to 2020, and 600 more shall be trained between 2020 and 2023. This would help in building the linguistic connect with the tourists esp Buddhist tourists from key source markets.
Ministry of Tourism in collaboration with various Central Ministries and State Governments of Bihar and Uttar Pradesh is developing Buddhist circuit across the Buddhist destinations in Bihar and Uttar Pradesh. The major verticals of developments under the Buddhist circuit are Connectivity, Infrastructure and logistics, Cultural research, heritage & education, Public awareness, communication & outreach.
Ministry of Tourism undertakes development of infrastructure at tourist destinations across the country under its infrastructure development schemes viz. Swadesh Darshan (SD) and PRASHAD (National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive). Under both the schemes various projects in Buddhism related sites / destination across India has been sanctioned.

ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੁਸ਼ੀਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਅਤੇ 21 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ “ਬੁੱਧੀਸ਼ਟ ਸਰਕਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਰਾਹ” ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਕੁਸ਼ੀਨਗਰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੁਸ਼ੀਨਗਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
19 OCT 2021 5:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੁੱਖ ਬਿੰਦੂ
• ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
• ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਸੰਮੇਨਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁੱਧੀਸ਼ਟ ਸਰਕਿਟ ਅਤੇ ਬੁੱਧੀਸ਼ਟ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਏਗਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 20 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਕੁਸ਼ੀਨਗਰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਭਾਰੰਭ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਕੋਲੰਬੋ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਤੋਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਉਡਾਨ 123 ਮੰਨੇ-ਪ੍ਰਮੰਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਬੋਧੀ ਭਿਕਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਰੋਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਕੁਸ਼ੀਨਗਰ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ‘ਤੇ ਉਤਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ 20 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 3.00 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ 21 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10.00 ਤੱਕ ਕੁਸ਼ੀਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਟਲ ਰਾਇਲ ਰੇਜੀਡੇਂਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ “ਬੁੱਧੀਸ਼ਟ ਸਰਕਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਰਾਹ” ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਕੁਸ਼ੀਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਾਰੰਭ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁੱਧੀਸ਼ਟ ਸਰਕਿਟ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟੇ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਏਗਾ। ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਮੀਡੀਆ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਕਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਬੁੱਧੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਹੈ। ਬੁੱਧੀਸ਼ਟ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਬੁੱਧ ਦੀ ਧਰਤੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਬੋਧੀ ਪੈਰੋਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਬੁੱਧੀਸ਼ਟ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਬੋਧੀ ਪੈਰੋਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਖਾਸੀ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੁਸ਼ੀਨਗਰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਬੋਧੀ ਪੈਰੋਕਾਰ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਤੀਰਥ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ। ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਸ਼ੀਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਪਰਿਨਿਰਵਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪੁਰਾਤੱਤਵ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ। ਕੁਸ਼ੀਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਮਹਾਪਰਿਨਿਰਵਾਣ ਮੰਦਿਰ-ਬੁੱਧੀਸ਼ਟ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਮੰਦਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ, ਰਾਮਭਰ ਸਤੂਪ, ਕੁਸ਼ੀਨਗਰ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ, ਸੂਰਜ ਮੰਦਿਰ, ਨਿਰਵਾਣ ਸਤੂਪ, ਮਠ ਕੁਆਰ ਅਸਥਾਨ, ਵਾਟ ਥਾਈ ਮੰਦਿਰ, ਚੀਨੀ ਮੰਦਿਰ, ਜਾਪਾਨੀ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ।
ਬੁੱਧੀਸ਼ਟ ਧਰਮ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਏਸ਼ਿਆਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਲੱਦਾਖ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਕਿਮ ਜਿਹੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੀਮਾਵਰਤੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਿਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ, ਬੋਧੀ ਧਰਮ ਸਿਰਫ ਇੱਕ ਤੀਰਥ ਯਾਤਰਾ , ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਜਾ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਹਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਬਲਕਿ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਾਫੀ ਭੂ-ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 53.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕ ਬੁੱਧੀ ਧਰਮ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਨਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਜੋ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ 8 ਤੋਂ 10% ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਤੀਰਥ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ, ਭਿਕਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੋਧੀ ਧਰਮ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਵੱਲ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਬੁੱਧੀਸ਼ਟ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਬੁੱਧੀਸ਼ਟ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਸਾਧਨ ਹੈ।
ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਤ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕੁਸ਼ੀਨਗਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਤੋਂ ਬੁੱਧੀਸ਼ਟ ਸਰਕਿਟ ਦਾ ਇੰਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਹੋ ਜਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਜਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਥਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਤੁਲਯ ਭਾਰਤ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਕਰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜਕ੍ਰਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹੇਂ ਦੇ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ 4 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ 8 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਬੁੱਧੀਸ਼ਟ ਸਰਕਿਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਐੱਫਏਐੱਮ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਵਿਕਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਥਾਈ, ਜਾਪਾਨੀ, ਵਿਯਤਨਾਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਚੀਨੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਈ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ 2018 ਅਤੇ 2020 ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 525 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਂਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 2020 ਤੋਂ 2023 ਦਰਮਿਆਨ 600 ਹੋਰ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੁੱਧੀਸ਼ਟ ਟੂਰਿਸਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਈ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਕੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁੱਧੀਸ਼ਟ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਬੁੱਧੀਸ਼ਟ ਸਰਕਿਟ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਬੁੱਧੀਸ਼ਟ ਸਰਕਿਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਨੈਕਿਟਵਿਟੀ, ਇੰਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ, ਸਾਂਸਕ੍ਰਿਤਿਕ ਖੋਜ, ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਜਨ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ, ਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ।
ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਇੰਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਸਡੀ) ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ (ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਔਨ ਪਿਲਗ੍ਰਿਮੇਜ ਰਿਜਯੁਵਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਸਿਪ੍ਰਚੁਅਲ, ਹੇਰਿਟੇਜ ਅਗਮੇਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਡ੍ਰਾਇਵ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਇੰਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਦੋਨਾਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁੱਧ ਧਰਮ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।