पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्री कुशीनगर में 20 और 21 अक्टूबर को “बौद्ध सर्किट में पर्यटन- आगे की राह”सम्मेलन को संबोधित करेंगे
पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा विशेष रूप से कुशीनगर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे के उद्घाटन के बाद कुशीनगर क्षेत्र में पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया गया है
19 OCT 2021 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु
• केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे
• दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन में कई सत्र होंगे, जिनमें बौद्ध सर्किट और बौद्ध पर्यटन को रेखांकित किया जाएगा
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 20 अक्टूबर, 2021 को कुशीनगर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे का शुभारम्भ करेंगे। कोलम्बो, श्रीलंका से आने वाली पहली उड़ान 123 गणमान्य लोगों, बौद्ध भिक्षुओं और अनुयायियों को लेकर कुशीनगर हवाई अड्डे पर उतरेगी। इस कार्यक्रम के बाद पर्यटन मंत्रालय 20 अक्टूबर, 2021 को अपराह्न 3.00 बजे से 21 अक्टूबर को प्रातः 10.00 तक कुशीनगर में होटल रॉयल रेजिडेंसी में एक सम्मेलन बौद्ध सर्किट में पर्यटन- आगे की राहका आयोजन करेगा। केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे। दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन में कई सत्र होंगे, जिनमें विशेष रूप से कुशीनगर में नए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे के शुभारम्भ के संदर्भ में बौद्ध सर्किट और पर्यटन को रेखांकित किया जाएगा। सम्मेलन में पर्यटन क्षेत्र के हितधारकों, छात्रों, मीडिया आदि के भाग लेने की संभावना है।
भारत में भगवान बुद्ध के जीवन से जुड़े कई महत्वपूर्ण स्थलों के साथ एक समृद्ध बौद्ध विरासत है। बौद्ध पर्यटन में दुनिया भर से भारत- बुद्ध की धरती की ओर बौद्ध अनुयायियों को आकर्षित करने की व्यापक क्षमताएं हैं। भारतीय बौद्ध विरासत में दुनिया भर के बौद्ध अनुयायियों की खासी दिलचस्पी है।
कुशीनगर दुनिया भर के बौद्ध अनुयायियों के लिए प्रमुख तीर्थस्थलों में से एक है। भगवान बुद्ध को कुशीनगर में महापरिनिर्वाण प्राप्त हुआ था। यह भारत के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण पुरातात्विक स्थलों में से एक है। कुशीनगर में पर्यटन स्थलों में प्राचीन महापरिनिर्वाण मंदिर- बौद्धों के सबसे पवित्र मंदिरों में से एक, रामभर स्तूप, कुशीनगर संग्रहालय, सूर्य मंदिर, निर्वाण स्तूप, मठ कुआर श्राइन, वाट थाई मंदिर, चीनी मंदिर, जापानी मंदिर शामिल हैं।
बौद्ध धर्म ने कई प्रमुख एशियाई सहयोगियों के साथ ही अरुणाचल प्रदेश, लद्दाख और सिक्किम जैसे भारत के रणनीतिक स्थिति वाले सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक और राजनीतिक जीवन में अहम भूमिका निभाई है। इस प्रकार, बौद्ध धर्म सिर्फ एक तीर्थाटन, पर्यटन या आर्थिक हित नहीं है, बल्कि इसका भारत के लिए खासा भू-राजनीतिक महत्व भी है। माना जाता है कि दुनिया के लगभग 53.5 करोड़ लोग बौद्ध धर्म को मानते हैं, जो दुनिया की कुल आबादी के 8 से 10 प्रतिशत के बीच होंगे। भारत दुनिया भर के तीर्थ यात्रियों, भिक्षुओं और बौद्ध धर्म के अध्ययन के लिए छात्रों को अपनी ओर आकर्षित कर रहा है और पर्यटन के लिए भारत की बौद्ध विरासत में भारी संभावनाएं हैंऔर यह अन्य देशों विशेष रूप से बौद्ध देशों के साथ संबंधों में मजबूती लाने का साधन है।
क्षेत्र में पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहन देने के अलावा, कुशीनगर के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे से बौद्ध सर्किट का इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर विश्व स्तरीय हो जाएगा और भगवान बुद्ध से संबंधित ज्यादातर महत्वपूर्ण स्थल होने के कारण उत्तर प्रदेश के पूर्वी हिस्से में विकास को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। मंत्रालय के अतुल्य भारत पर्यटक सुविधाकर्ता प्रमाणन कार्यक्रमके साथ, पर्यटकों को उनके यात्रा अनुभव में सुधार में सहायता करने के लिए एक उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले व्यापक कार्यबल को प्रशिक्षण दिया जा रहा है। इन सामूहिक प्रयासों से क्षेत्र में पर्यटन क्षेत्र को व्यापक प्रोत्साहन मिलने की उम्‍मीद है और इससे बड़े स्तर पर प्रत्यक्ष व अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार पैदा होंगे। विभिन्न प्रोत्साहन गतिविधियों के संचालन के प्रयासों को जारी रखते हुए, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने हाल में 4 अक्टूबर से 8 अक्टूबर, 2021 तक बुद्धिस्ट सर्किट ट्रेन एफएएम और सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया, जिसमें पूरे भारत से पर्यटन उद्योग के हितधारकों और मीडिया ने भाग लिया था।
मंत्रालय क्षमता विकास पर भी काम कर रहा है, जिसमें थाई, जापानी, वियतनामी और चीनी भाषाओं में लिंग्विस्टिक टूरिस्ट फैसिलिटेटर्स प्रशिक्षण शामिल हैं। वर्ष 2018 और 2020 के बीच इन भाषाओं में 525 लोगों को प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है और 2020 से 2023 के बीच 600 अन्य को प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा। इससे विशेष रूप से मुख्य बाजारों से आने वाले बौद्ध पर्यटकों के साथ भाषाई जुड़ाव विकसित करने में मदद मिलेगी।
विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और बिहार व उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर पर्यटन मंत्रालय बिहार और उत्तर प्रदेश में बौद्ध स्थलों के लिए बुद्धिस्ट सर्किट विकसित कर रहा है। बुद्धिस्ट सर्किट के अंतर्गत मुख्य विकास कार्यों में कनेक्टिविटी, इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर व लॉजिस्टिक, सांस्कृतिक शोध, विरासत एवं शिक्षा, जन जागरूकता, संचार और पहुंच शामिल हैं।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपनी इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर विकास योजनाओं जैसे-स्वदेश दर्शन (एसडी) और प्रसाद (नेशनल मिशन ऑन पिलग्रिमेज रिज्युवनेशन एंड स्प्रिचुअल, हेरिटेज अगमेंटेशन ड्राइव) के अंतर्गत देश भर में पर्यटन स्थलों पर इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर का विकास करता है। दोनों योजनाओं के अंतर्गत पूरे भारत में बौद्ध धर्म से संबंधित स्थलों में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है।

Ministry of Tourism
Tourism Minister to address the conference ‘Tourism in Buddhist Circuits – A way forward’ on 20th & 21st October at Kushinagar
Conference organized by Tourism Ministry to promote tourism in Kushinagar region especially after opening of Kushinagar International Airport
19 OCT 2021 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• Union Minister for Culture & Tourism Shri G Kishan Reddy will address the inaugural session of conference
• The two days’ conference will have sessions which will highlight Buddhist Circuit and Buddhist tourism
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Kushinagar International Airport on 20th October 2021. The inaugural flight from Colombo, Sri Lanka will land at the Kushinagarairport carrying 123 dignitaries, Buddhist Monks & followers. After this event Ministry of Tourism will organise a conference “Tourism in Buddhist Circuits – A way forward’ at Hotel Royal Residencey in Kushinagar on 20th October 2021, at 1500 hrs & on 21st October at 1000 hrs. Union Minister for Culture & Tourism Shri G Kishan Reddy will address the inaugural session of conference.The two days conference will have sessions which will highlight Buddhist circuit and tourism especially in the light of opening up of the new International Airport at Kushinagar. The conference is expected to be attended by the tourism industry stakeholders, Scholars, Media etc.
India has a rich ancient Buddhist Heritage with several important sites associated with the life of Lord Buddha. Buddhist tourism has tremendous potential to draw Buddhism believers from across the world to India -The Land of Buddha. The Indian Buddhist Heritage is of the great interest to the followers of Buddhism all over the world
Kushinagar is one of the major pilgrimage centers for Buddhism followers from all over the world. Lord Buddha attained Mahaparinirvana in Kushinagar. It is one of the most important archaeological sites in India. The prime tourist attractions in Kushinagar includes the ancient Mahaparinirvana Temple- one of the most sacred shrines for Buddhists, Rambhar Stupa, Kushinagar Museum, Sun Temple, Nirvana Stupa, Matha Kuar Shrine, Watt Thai Temple, Chinese Temple, Japanese Temple.
Buddhism plays a vital role in the socio-cultural and political life of several major Asian partners as well as in strategically located border areas of India, such as Arunachal Pradesh, Ladakh and Sikkim. Therefore, Buddhism is not merely a pilgrimage, tourism or economic interest, but also of profound geo-political significance for India. It is believed that around 535 million people around the world practice Buddhism, which would represent between 8% to 10% of the world’s total population. India has been attracting pilgrims, monks and scholars for studying Buddhism from across the world and there is huge potential of India’s Buddhist heritage for tourism, and also as an instrument for strengthening relations with other countries, especially with predominantly Buddhist countries.
Apart from boosting tourism in the region, the International airport at Kushinagar would enhance the infrastructure of the Buddhist circuit at world class level and augment development of the eastern part of Uttar Pradesh, containing the most important site related to Lord Buddha. With the Ministry’s Incredible India Tourist Facilitator Program, a large workforce of high quality is also being getting trained to help tourists to enhance their travel experience. These collective efforts are expected to culminate in a major fillip to the tourism sector in the region and will generate direct and indirect employment at large scale. In its continued efforts to undertake various promotional activities, the Ministry of Tourism has recently organised Buddhist Circuit Train FAM Tour and conference from 04th October - 08th October 2021 which was attended by the tourism industry stakeholders across India and by media.
The Ministry is also working on capacity building which includes Linguistic Tourist Facilitator training in Thai, Japanese, Vietnamese, and Chinese languages. 525 people have already been trained in these languages between 2018 to 2020, and 600 more shall be trained between 2020 and 2023. This would help in building the linguistic connect with the tourists esp Buddhist tourists from key source markets.
Ministry of Tourism in collaboration with various Central Ministries and State Governments of Bihar and Uttar Pradesh is developing Buddhist circuit across the Buddhist destinations in Bihar and Uttar Pradesh. The major verticals of developments under the Buddhist circuit are Connectivity, Infrastructure and logistics, Cultural research, heritage & education, Public awareness, communication & outreach.
Ministry of Tourism undertakes development of infrastructure at tourist destinations across the country under its infrastructure development schemes viz. Swadesh Darshan (SD) and PRASHAD (National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive). Under both the schemes various projects in Buddhism related sites / destination across India has been sanctioned.