Ministry of Science & Technology
Clue to mystery of solar flares & CMEs in regions on Sun with disturbed magnetic field can help improving solar weather predictions
18 OCT 2021 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Astronomers exploring regions on the Sun with disturbed magnetic fields or active regions that sometimes exhibit solar flares without accompanying Coronal Mass Ejection (CME) have confirmed that changing structure of the magnetic field on the Sun’s surface determined whether a flare or a CME was emitted. This understanding will be useful in improving predictions of solar weather, which can affect electrical, and communication systems in Earth and satellite systems in space.
The Sun has a complex magnetic field near its surface that is connected to its hot plasma and changes its configuration all the time as the plasma itself moves around in this field. This magnetic field can erupt out of some regions (called Active Regions) on the Sun's surface in loops, become twisted, realign its geometry, and release tremendous amounts of energy in the process, which was stored as magnetic energy till then. The light (in many wavebands) emitted in this process is called a solar flare. On the other hand, a CME is when a huge amount of hot gas, with its embedded magnetic field, is ejected at high velocities into the solar corona. It is known that some Active Regions produce flares, some produce CMEs, and some produce both. What determines this difference remained a puzzle though earlier studies indicated that the mystery lies in the magnetic field in this region.
The underlying magnetic configuration that stores energy is typically seen having twisted magnetic fields, which are quantified by a parameter known as magnetic helicity. The corona of the active region (AR) is being pumped with such twists or magnetic helicity. When helicity reaches beyond a threshold level, CME is the only way to remove the excess helicity. However, finding the threshold level of the coronal helicity budget is still a formidable problem for the prediction of a CME eruption in due course of the AR evolution.
Dr. P. Vemareddy from the Indian Institute of Astrophysics, Bengaluru, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India, first spotted a peculiar evolution of helicity injection in the Active Region called AR 12257 without CMEs. The scientists studied this astronomical event based on the magnetic and coronal images of the Sun, taken every 12 minutes by NASA's Solar Dynamics Observatory in space, and found that the AR injected positive helicity in the first 2.5 days followed by negative helicity after that. The study showed that active regions where the sign of the helicity (or twist) reverses with time cannot produce coronal mass ejection.
The results have been published in the journal Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society.
“Surprisingly, the magnetic structure that we derived from the data did not show any twist in the core of the active region,” said Dr. Vemareddy. According to the IIA team, studies of how helicity is injected seem to be key to predict the eruptive potential of an active region, and these results are expected to shed light on magnetic field production in stars and planets as well.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1093/mnras/stab2401
For more details, Dr. P. Vemareddy (vemareddy@iiap.res.in) can be contacted.
Figure 1 Image of the Sun in extreme ultraviolet waveband 304 Å showing the AR 12257 enclosed by white-rectangle. The modelled magnetic structure (b) and the coronal plasma tracers in the waveband 171 Å (c).

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
अशांत चुंबकीय क्षेत्र के साथ सूर्य क्षेत्र में सौर चमक और सीएमई के रहस्य का सुराग, सौर मौसम की भविष्यवाणियों को सुधारने में मदद कर सकता है
18 OCT 2021 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
अशांत चुंबकीय क्षेत्रों या सक्रिय क्षेत्रों के साथ सूर्य पर विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों की खोज करने वाले खगोलविदों ने इस बात की पुष्टि की है कि कभी-कभी कोरोनल मास इजेक्शन (सीएमई) के बिना सौर चमक दिखाई देती है जो सूर्य की सतह पर चुंबकीय क्षेत्र की बदलती हुई संरचना है, चाहे वो चमक हो या उत्‍सर्जित सीएमई हो। यह जानकारी सौर मौसम की भविष्यवाणियों में सुधार करने में उपयोगी होगी, जो पृथ्वी में विद्युत और संचार प्रणालियों तथा अंतरिक्ष में उपग्रह प्रणालियों को प्रभावित कर सकती है।
सूर्य की सतह के पास एक जटिल चुंबकीय क्षेत्र विद्मान है जो इसके गर्म प्लाज्मा से जुड़ा होता है और हर समय इसके विन्यास को बदलता रहता है, क्योंकि प्लाज्मा स्वयं इस क्षेत्र के चारों ओर घूमता रहता है। यह चुंबकीय क्षेत्र लूप में सूर्य की सतह के कुछ क्षेत्रों (जिन्हें सक्रिय क्षेत्र कहा जाता है) में भभक सकता है, मुड़ सकता है, अपनी ज्यामिति से दिशा बदल सकता है और इस प्रक्रिया में भारी मात्रा में उस ऊर्जा को छोड़ सकता है, जो तब तक इसके अंदर चुंबकीय ऊर्जा के रूप में एकत्र थी। इस प्रक्रिया में उत्सर्जित प्रकाश (कई तरंग बैंडों में) को सौर चमक कहा जाता है। दूसरी ओर, सीएमई तब होती है जब बड़ी मात्रा में गर्म गैस, इसमें विद्मान चुंबकीय क्षेत्र के साथ, उच्च वेग से इसके सौर कोरोना में निकल जाती है। यह ज्ञात है कि कुछ सक्रिय क्षेत्र चमक या सीएमई का उत्पादन करते हैं और कुछ दोनों का ही उत्पादन करते हैं। यह अंतर किस लिये होता है यह एक पहेली बना हुआ है, हालांकि पहले किये गये अध्ययनों से यह पता चलता है कि यह रहस्य उस क्षेत्र में मौजूद चुंबकीय क्षेत्र में निहित है।
ऊर्जा का संग्रह करने में अंतर्निहित चुंबकीय विन्यास में विशेष तौर पर एक घूमता हुआ चुंबकीय क्षेत्र देखा जाता है, जो चुंबकीय हेलीसिटी के रूप में ज्ञात पैरामीटर द्वारा निर्धारित किया जाता है। सक्रिय क्षेत्र में कोरोना को ऐसे ट्विस्ट या चुंबकीय हेलीसिटी द्वारा उत्‍तेजित किया जाता है। जब हेलीसिटी एक निर्धारित स्तर से आगे पहुंच जाता है तो इस अधिक हेलीसिटी को दूर करने का एकमात्र तरीका सीएमई ही है। हालांकि एआर विकास के कारण सीएमई विस्‍फोट की भविष्‍यवाणी के लिए कोरोना हेलीसिटी बजट के उच्‍च स्‍तर को प्राप्‍त करना अभी भी एक विकट समस्‍या बना हुआ है।
इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एस्ट्रोफिजिक्स, बेंगलुरु भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग का एक स्वायत्त संस्थान है। इस संस्‍थान के डॉ.पी. वेमारेड्डी ने पहली बार सीएमई के बिना एआर 12257 नामक सक्रिय क्षेत्र में हेलीसिटी इंजेक्शन के एक विशेष विकास का पता लगाया था। वैज्ञानिकों ने इस खगोलिय घटना का अध्‍ययन किया था जो सूर्य की चुंबकीय और कोरोनल छवियों पर आधारित था। ये छवियों नासा की अंतरिक्ष में सोलर डायनेमिक्स ऑब्जर्वेटरी द्वारा हर 12 मिनट में ली गई थी। यह पता चला कि एआर ने पहले 2.5 दिनों में सकारात्मक हेलीसिटी को इंजेक्ट किया और उसके बाद नकारात्मक हेलीसिटी को। अध्ययन से यह भी पता चला है कि ऐसे सक्रिय क्षेत्र जहां समय के साथ हेलीसिटी के संकेत बदल जाते हैं, वहां कोरोनल मास इजेक्शन उत्पन्न नहीं कर सकता।
यह परिणाम मंथली नोटिस ऑफ द रॉयल एस्ट्रोनॉमिकल सोसाइटी नामक पत्रिका में प्रकाशित किए गए हैं।
डॉ. वेमारेड्डी ने कहा कि आश्चर्यजनक रूप से चुंबकीय संरचना ने जो हमने आंकड़ों से प्राप्‍त की है, सक्रिय क्षेत्र के मूल में कोई बदला नहीं दिखाया है। आईआईए टीम के अनुसार किसी सक्रिय क्षेत्र की विस्फोट क्षमता की भविष्यवाणी करने के लिए हेलीसिटी को किस प्रकार इंजेक्ट किया जाता है, इसका अध्ययन महत्वपूर्ण है और इसके परिणामों से तारों और ग्रहों में चुंबकीय क्षेत्र के उत्पादन पर प्रकाश डाले जाने की उम्मीद है।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1093/mnras/stab2401
अधिक जानकारी के लिए डॉ.पी. वेमारेड्डी (vemareddy@iiap.res.in) से संपर्क किया जा सकता है।
चित्र 1 अत्यधिक पराबैंगनी तरंग बैंड 304 में सूर्य की छवि सफेद-आयत से घिरे एआर 12257 को दिखा रहा है। वेवबैंड 171 (सी) में मॉडल्‍ड चुंबकीय संरचना (बी) और कोरोनल प्लाज्मा ट्रेसर भी दिखाई दे रहे हैं।