Ministry of Defence
SELECTION TRIAL (FOR NE STATES) FOR ENROLMENT OF OUTSTANDING SPORTS BOYS IN WUSHU AND BOXING SPORTS DISCIPLINE OF ARMY BOYS SPORTS COMPANY, ASSAM REGIMENTAL CENTRE, SHILLONG
18 OCT 2021 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
SELECTION TRIAL (FOR NE STATES) FOR ENROLMENT OF OUTSTANDING SPORTS BOYS IN WUSHU DISCIPLINE ONLY. ALL CONCERNED TO NOTE.
1. Boys Sports Company, The AssamRegimental Centre,Shillong(Meghalaya) will be conducting States Level Entries for induction of proven players as a Sports Cadets wef 08 Nov 2021 at the Regiment Centre. Boys will be selected for Boxing and Wushu Discipline into Boys Sports Company theAssam Regimental Centre Shillong (Meghalaya)
2. Eligibility.
(a) Age. Between 08-14 years of age as on 08Nov 2021.
(The candidates born between 08Nov 2007 to 08 Nov2013).
(b) Domicile. The fwgStates:-
(i) Meghalaya (ii) Nagaland (iii) Mizoram (iv) Tripura (v) Arunachal Pradesh(vi) Assam (vii) Manipur.
(c) Education. Minimum class 4th std pass with adequate knowledge of English and Hindi. Max Class 7th Std pass.
(d) Medical Fitness. Will be ascertained by Medical Officer of The DOGRA Regimental Centreand specialist of Army SportsMedicineCentre.
(e) Medal/Certificate.Applicant will deposit certificate of Medal/Participation in Sub Jr / Jr National, Inter School State level championship and should have secured first / second position in Handball Discipline.
(f) NO APPLICANTS WILL BE SELECTED HAVING ANY TYPE OF PERMANNENT TATTOO ON ANY PART OF THE BODY.
(g) The below mentioned height and weight criteria is applicable for BSC enrolment: -
Ser
No
Discipline
Age at entry level
Age (Yrs)
Height (Cms)
Weight (kgs)
(a)
Wushu
Boxing
08-14 years
08
134
29
09
139
31
10
143
34
11
150
37
12
153
40
13
155
42
14
160
47
Note. No deviation will normally be accepted.However,the above height and weight criteria are flexible in case of exceptionally talented boys whoever having national and International certificate of medals.
3. Important Documents to be Submitted at this BSC. Thecandidates must be in possession of following documents at the time of selection trials:-
(a) Original Copy of Birth Certificate issued only by Municipal Corporation/Register of the birth and deaths.
(b) Original copy of Caste Certificate.
(c) Original copy of Education Certificate form school.
(d) Original Copy of Character Certificate from the Gram Pradhan/School.
(e) Original copy of Residential / Domicile Certificate (issued by Tehsildar/SDM).
(f) Six latest colour photos.
(g) Original copy of Sports participation certificate in district level and above levels (if any)
(h) Original copy of Aadhar Card.
Note. Original to be shown and one CTC to be deposited with the application form.
4. Boarding and Lodging during the period of Induction Rally. Candidates are required to appear in the selection rally at their own expenses. During the period of screening, candidates and persons accompanying them should make own arrangement for their stay and transportation at Happy Valley, Shillong. This company will not be responsible for boarding and lodging. No ladies will be permitted to accompanythe candidates during the whole process of induction rally.
5. Reporting Time for Registration.
(a) Venue - Assam Regimental Center, Happy Valley, Shillong (Meghalaya).
(b) Date - 08Nov 2021.
(c) Time - 0700hrs to 1000 hrs.
6. Selection. A dedicated staff of SAI,SMC & Boys Sports Company will conduct the trials/ Induction in a total transparent environment. Parents / Guardians are advised not to interfere in the selection procedure. Any query will be addressed by the selection team only. Interested candidates are requested to report to Presiding Officer, Selection Trails, Boys Sports Company, The AssamRegimental Centre Shillong – (Meghalaya) at 0700hrs on 08 Nov 2021.
7. The entries selection Priority will given to medal winners in District / State / National level.
8. Selected candidates will be provided academic training free of cost in English medium in Boys Sports Companyby The AssamRegimental Centre Shillong(Meghalaya) intensive coaching will also be provided by Sports Authority of India (SAI) coaches/ Army coaches. On passing Class XExam, the candidates will be put up through selection process as applicable for enrolment into the Army. On completion of X std and attaining the age of 17 ½ Yrs,sports cadets undergo the selection process for enrolment into the Army and get enrolled. In case of failure to be enrolled into Army for any reason, parents of affected boys are liable to reimburse the cost of expenditure incurred by the Government for such boys.
9. Selected boys will be intimated to join Boys Sports Company, The Assam Regimental Centre (Meghalaya) within 03 to 06 months from the date of selection trails after due approval from DGMT and SAI. Exact date and joining instrs will be intimated later.
10. COVID-19 Precautionary Measures. All candidates willcarrymask and gloves and produce a RT-PCR Negative Certificateon reporting for the rally.
11. Please contact for any query / Info at under mentioned address:-
Officer Commanding, Boys Sports Company
The Assam Regimental Center, Shillong (Meghalaya)
PIN-900332
C/O 99 APO
M/No – 9161797483 ,8762414687
_____________________________________________________________
SC,BSC,VBY

रक्षा मंत्रालय
असम रेजिमेंटल सेंटर, शिलांग के आर्मी ब्वॉयज स्पोर्ट्स कंपनी के लिये वूशू और मुक्केबाजी खेलों के प्रतिभाशाली खिलाड़ियों के पंजीकरण के सम्बंध में चयन परीक्षण (पूर्वोत्तर राज्य के लिये)
18 OCT 2021 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
1. असम रेजिमेंटल सेंटर, शिलांग (मेघालय) की ब्वॉयज स्पोर्ट्स कंपनीभर्ती प्रक्रिया शुरू कर रही है। इसके तहत प्रतिभाशाली खिलाड़ियों को स्पोर्ट्स-कैडेटों के रूप में भर्ती किया जायेगा। यह प्रक्रिया आठ नवंबर, 2021 को रेजीमेंट सेंटर में होगी।छोटी आयु के अभर्थियों को मुक्केबाजी और वूशू खेलों के लिये असम रेजिमेंट के शिलांग केंद्र (मेघालय) के ब्वॉयज स्पोर्ट्स कंपनी में चुना जायेगा।
2.पात्रता
1. आयुः आठ नवंबर, 2021 को आयु आठ से 14 वर्ष के बीच होनी चाहिये।
2. (अभ्यर्थी को आठ नवंबर 2007 से आठ नवंबर 2013 के बीच पैदा होना चाहिये)
3. रिहाइश (डोमिसाइल): निम्नलिखित राज्यों में -
4. (1) मेघालय (2) नगालैंड(3) मिजोरम (4) त्रिपुरा (5) अरुणाचल प्रदेश (6) असम (7) मणिपुर
5. शिक्षाः न्यूनतम कक्षा चार और अधिकतम कक्षा सात उत्तीर्ण। अंग्रेजी और हिन्दी का पर्याप्त ज्ञान।
6. मेडिकल फिटनेसः इसका फैसला डोगरा रेजिमेंट सेंटर के चिकित्सा अधिकारी और आर्मी स्पोर्ट्स मेडिकल सेंटर के विशेषज्ञ करेंगे।
7. पदक/प्रमाणपत्रः अभ्यर्थी को सब-जूनियर/जूनियर नेशनल, इंटर स्कूल स्टेट लेवल चैम्पियनशिप मेंपदक जीतने और हिस्सा लेने का प्रमाणपत्र को जमा करना होगा। इसके अलावा हैंडबॉल खेल में उनके लिये प्रथम/द्वितीय स्थान प्राप्त करना जरूरी है।
8. शरीर के किसी भी अंग पर स्थायी टैटू बना होगा, तो उस अभ्यर्थी का चयन नहीं किया जायेगा
9. पंजीकरण के लिये ऊंचाई और वजन का मानक इस प्रकार हैः
क्रम संख्या
खेल
प्रविष्टि स्तर पर आयु
आयु (वर्ष)
ऊंचाई (सेमी)
वजन (किग्रा)
1
वूशू
मुक्केबाजी
आठ से 14 वर्ष
08
134
29
09
139
31
10
143
34
11
150
37
12
153
40
13
155
42
14
160
47
नोटः किसी भी प्रकार का अंतर सामान्य तौर पर स्वीकार्य नहीं है। बहरहाल, राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पदक प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त अत्यंत प्रतिभाशाली लड़कों के मामले में उपरोक्त लंबाई और वजन के मापदंड को लचीला रखा गया है।
3. इस बीएससी में जमा करने वाले महत्‍वपूर्ण दस्तावेजःउम्मीदवारों के पास चयन परीक्षण के समय निम्नलिखित दस्तावेज होने चाहिये-
1. नगर निगम/जन्म-मृत्यु पंजीयक द्वारा जारी जन्म प्रमाणपत्र की मूलप्रति।
2. जाति प्रमाणपत्र की मूलप्रति
3. स्कूल से प्राप्त शिक्षा प्रमाणपत्र की मूलप्रति
4. ग्राम प्रधान/स्कूल द्वारा जारी चरित्र प्रमाणपत्र की मूलप्रति
5. तहसीलदार/एसडीएम द्वारा आवासीय/रिहायशी प्रमाणपत्र की मूलप्रति
6. छह नवीनतम रंगीन फोटो
7. जिला स्तर और उसके ऊपर (यदि कोई हो) के खेल प्रतिभागी प्रमाणपत्र की मूलप्रति
8. आधार कार्ड की मूलप्रति
नोटः मूल प्रतियां दिखानी होंगी और आवेदन पत्र के साथ सीटीसी जमा करनी होगी।
4. भर्ती प्रक्रिया के दौरान ठहरने के बारे में:उम्मीदवारों को अपने खर्चे पर चयन प्रक्रिया में शामिल होना है। परीक्षण के दौरान, उम्मीदवारों और उनके साथ आए व्यक्तियों को हैप्पी वैली, शिलांग में अपने रहने और आने-जाने का प्रबंध खुद करना होगा। कंपनी ठहरने और रहने का इंतजाम नहीं करेगी। भर्ती प्रक्रिया के दौरान किसी भी महिला को आने की अनुमति नहीं होगी।
5.पंजीकरण के लिये पहुंचने का समयः
स्थान – असम रेजिमेंटल सेंटर, हैप्पी वैली, शिलांग (मेघालय)
1. तिथि – आठ नवंबर, 2021
2. समय – सात बजे सुबहसे 10 बजे दिन तक।
6. चयनःसाई, एसएमसी और ब्वॉयज स्पोर्ट्स कंपनी का स्टाफ परीक्षण/भर्ती प्रक्रिया पारदर्शिता के साथ पूरी करेगा। माता-पिता/अभिभावकों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे चयन प्रक्रिया में कोई हस्तक्षेप न करें। चयन दल ही हर जिज्ञासा का जवाब देगा। अभ्यर्थियों से आग्रह है कि वे आठ नवंबर, 2021 को सात बजे प्रिसाइडिंग ऑफीसर, सेलेक्शन ट्रायल, ब्वॉयज स्पोर्ट्स कंपनी, असम रेजिमेंटल सेन्टर, शिलांग (मेघालय) को रिपोर्ट करें।
7. चयन प्रविष्टियों में जिला/राज्य/राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पदक विजेताओं को प्राथमिकता दी जायेगी।
8. चुने गये उम्मीदवारों को असम रेजिमेंटल सेंटर, शिलांग (मेघालय) की ब्वॉयज स्पोर्ट्स कंपनी अंग्रेजी माध्यम से नि:शुल्क शिक्षा देगी और भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई) और सेना के कोच उन्हें सघन प्रशिक्षण देंगे। दसवीं कक्षा उत्तीर्ण करने के बाद उम्मीदवारों को सेना में भर्ती प्रक्रिया के अनुरूप चयन प्रक्रिया से गुजरना होगा। दसवीं पास कर लेने और साढ़े सत्रह वर्ष की आयु पूरी करने के बाद स्पोर्ट्स कैडेट को सेना में पंजीकरण के लिये चयन प्रक्रिया से गुजरना होगा। अगर किसी कारणवश सेना में पंजीकरण नाकाम हो जाता है, तो उक्त उम्मीदवार के माता-पिता को उनके लड़के पर सरकार द्वाराखर्च की जाने वाली सारी धनराशि भरनी होगी।
9. चयनित लड़कों को ब्वॉयज स्पोर्ट्स कंपनी में शामिल होने की सूचना दी जायेगी। यह सूचना डीजीएमटी और साई द्वारा स्वीकृति मिलने के बाद असम रेजिमेंटल सेंटर (मेघालय) से चयन परीक्षण की तारीख से तीन से छह माह के भीतर दी जायेगी।
10. कोविड-19 से बचाव के उपायःसभी उम्मीदवारों को मास्क और दस्ताने लाने होंगे और प्रक्रिया में शामिल होने के पहले आरटी-पीसीआर की निगेटिव रिपोर्ट दिखानी होगी।
11. जिज्ञासा/सूचना के लिये कृपया नीचे दिये गये पते पर संपर्क करें।
ऑफीसर कमांडिंग, ब्वॉयज स्पोर्ट्स कंपनी
दी असम रेजिमेंटल सेंटर, शिलांग (मेघालय)
पिन-900332
सी/ओ 99 एपीओ
मोबाइल नंबर - 9161797483,8762414687