Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi has said, ensuring happiness in eyes and prosperity in life of every needy is the “Modi Mission”.
During the last 7 years, the Government has focused on good governance, inclusive development and “empowerment without appeasement” of poor and weaker sections: Shri Naqvi.
17 OCT 2021 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi has said that ensuring happiness in eyes and prosperity in life of every needy is the “Modi Mission”.
Shri Naqvi said this during free of cost distribution of various medical aid equipment to Divyangjan and Senior Citizen at Mahatma Gandhi Stadium in Rampur, Uttar Pradesh, today. Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri A Narayanaswamy was also present on the occasion.
ALIMCO, Kanpur distributed free of cost various medical aid devices such as tricycle, wheelchair, crutch, walker, prosthetic and orthotic devices, hearing devices to about 2000 Divyangjan and Senior Citizen from different parts of Rampur under “ADIP and Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana” of the Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.
Shri Naqvi said that during the last 7 years, the Government has focused on good governance, inclusive development and “empowerment without appeasement” of poor and weaker sections.
UP Minister Shri Baldev Aulakh, Member UP Legislative Council Dr. Jaipal Singh Vyast, Shri Surya Prakash Pal, Chairman Pacfed, BJP Rampur president Shri Abhay Gupta and senior officials were also present on the occasion.
Shri Naqvi also visited “Hunar Haat”, being organised at Numaish Ground in Rampur.
He said that the Union Ministry of Minority Affairs and Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts have been working together to provide attractive packaging and markets to indigenous handmade products of artisans and craftsmen. Canara Bank has set up a camp in “Hunar Haat” to provide easy loans and other financial assistance to artisans and craftsmen.
Shri Naqvi said that “Hunar Haat” is also available on GeM (Government e Marketplace) which is providing large scale national as well as international markets to indigenous products of artisans and craftsmen.
About 700 artisans and craftsmen from more than 30 States and Union Territories have brought their indigenous products at “Hunar Haat” in Rampur.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
हर जरूरतमंद की आंखों में खुशी और जीवन में समृद्धि सुनिश्चित करना ही "मोदी मिशन" है: केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी
पिछले सात वर्षों के दौरान, सरकार ने सुशासन, समावेशी विकास और गरीब तथा कमजोर वर्गों के सशक्तिकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है: श्री नकवी
17 OCT 2021 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने कहा है कि हर जरूरतमंद की आंखों में खुशी और जीवन में समृद्धि सुनिश्चित करना ही "मोदी मिशन" है।
श्री नकवी ने आज उत्तर प्रदेश के रामपुर के महात्मा गांधी स्टेडियम में दिव्यांगजनों एवं वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को विभिन्न चिकित्सा सहायता उपकरणों के नि:शुल्क वितरण के दौरान यह बात कही। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री ए नारायणस्वामी भी उपस्थित थे।
एलिम्को, कानपुर ने केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय की "एडीआईपी और राष्ट्रीय वयोश्री योजना" के तहत रामपुर के विभिन्न हिस्सों के लगभग 2000 दिव्यांगजनों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को ट्राइसाइकिल, व्हीलचेयर, क्रच, वॉकर, प्रोस्थेटिक और ऑर्थोटिक उपकरण, श्रवण उपकरण जैसे विभिन्न चिकित्सा सहायता उपकरण मुफ्त वितरित किए।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि पिछले 7 वर्षों के दौरान, सरकार ने गरीब और कमजोर वर्गों के “तुष्टीकरण के बिना सशक्तिकरण”, सुशासन और समावेशी विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है।
इस अवसर पर उत्तर प्रदेश के मंत्री श्री बलदेव औलख, उत्तर प्रदेश विधान परिषद सदस्य डॉ. जयपाल सिंह व्यास, पैकफेड के अध्यक्ष श्री सूर्य प्रकाश पाल, भाजपा रामपुर अध्यक्ष श्री अभय गुप्ता और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
श्री नकवी ने रामपुर के नुमाइश मैदान में आयोजित "हुनर हाट" का भी दौरा किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय और हस्तशिल्प निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद कारीगरों तथा शिल्पकारों के स्वदेशी हस्तनिर्मित उत्पादों को आकर्षक पैकेजिंग और बाजार उपलब्ध कराने के लिए मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं। केनरा बैंक ने कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को आसान ऋण तथा अन्य वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए “हुनर हाट” में एक शिविर स्थापित किया है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि “हुनर हाट” जीईएम (गवर्नमेंट ई मार्केटप्लेस) पर भी उपलब्ध है जो कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों के स्वदेशी उत्पादों को बड़े पैमाने पर राष्ट्रीय तथा अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय बाजार प्रदान कर रहा है।
देश के 30 से अधिक राज्यों तथा केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लगभग 700 कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों ने अपने स्वदेशी उत्पादों को रामपुर के "हुनर हाट" में प्रदर्शित किया है।