Ministry of Communications
AZADI KA AMRIT MAHOTSAV
India Post celebrates Mails Day as part of National Postal Week
Customer Meets organized by various Postal Circles across country
16 OCT 2021 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
India Post with its vast network of Post Offices and Mail Offices reaches every address in the country even in remote rural areas for delivery of Mail and Parcels. ‘Mails Day’ is being celebrated by India Post on 16th October, 2021 to acknowledge the role of the Postman/Postwomen, Grameen Dak Sewaks and other postal officials engaged in the booking, transmission and delivery of Mails and Parcels. In order to celebrate the ‘Mails Day’ this year, various Postal Circles organized Customer Meets across the country.
Customer Meet at Haryana Postal Circle
Customer Meet at Rajasthan Postal Circle
Customer Meet at North East Postal Circle
In line with the expectation of the customers, India Post has introduced a number of initiatives to further improve and maintain the quality of services. India Post has implemented Core Service Integration (CSI) solution across the postal network, to ensure real time flow of data across the processing, transmission and delivery offices. India Post has also introduced real-time delivery updation of Speed Post, Registered Post, Business Parcel, etc. through the Postman Mobile App (PMA). In order to improve the monitoring of ordinary or unregistered mail, India Post has introduced tracking of unregistered bags as well as electronic clearance of Letter boxes.
Growth of e-commerce, the world over, has given a great flip to transmission and delivery of Packets and Parcels. Considering the specific requirements of e-commerce customers, India Post has taken up a number of initiatives to strengthen the Parcel operations and business. India Post has set up a dedicated Postal Road Transport Network (RTN), on a hub and spoke model, to ensure expedited transmission of Parcels across the country. India Post has set-up 08 Semi-automatic Parcel Processing Hubs at Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Hyderabad, Bengaluru, Vijayawada, Lucknow & Jaipur as well as 171 Nodal Delivery Centres for expeditious processing and delivery of Parcels.
Further, in order to provide contactless booking and delivery services to the customers, India Post has planned for installation of Self Booking Kiosks and Smart Delivery Box.

संचार मंत्रालय
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव
भारतीय डाक ने राष्ट्रीय डाक सप्ताह के तहत मेल दिवस मनाया
देश भर में विभिन्न डाक परिमंडलों ने ग्राहक बैठकें आयोजित कीं
16 OCT 2021 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय डाक डाकघरों और मेल कार्यालयों के अपने विशाल नेटवर्क के साथ देश के हर पते पर दूर-दराज के ग्रामीण इलाकों में भी मेल और पार्सल की डिलीवरी पहुंचाता है। डाक और पार्सल की बुकिंग, प्रेषण और डिलीवरी में लगे डाकियों, ग्रामीण डाक सेवकों और अन्य डाक अधिकारियों की भूमिका को सराहने के लिए भारतीय डाक 16 अक्टूबर, 2021 को 'मेल दिवस' मना रहा है। इस वर्ष 'मेल दिवस' मनाने के लिए, देश भर में विभिन्न डाक परिमंडलों ने ग्राहक बैठकें आयोजित कीं।
हरियाणा डाक परिमंडल में ग्राहक बैठक का आयोजन
राजस्थान डाक परिमंडल में ग्राहक बैठक का आयोजन
पूर्वोत्तर डाक परिमंडल में ग्राहक बैठक का आयोजन
ग्राहकों की अपेक्षा के अनुरूप, भारतीय डाक ने सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता को और बेहतर बनाने और उसे बनाए रखने के लिए कई पहल की हैं। प्रक्रमण, प्रेषण और वितरण कार्यालयों में आँकड़ों का समयबद्ध प्रवाह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, भारतीय डाक ने पूरे डाक नेटवर्क में मूल सेवा एकीकरण (सीएसआई) समाधान लागू किया है। भारतीय डाक ने पोस्टमैन मोबाइल ऐप (पीएमए) के माध्यम से तीव्र डाक (स्पीड पोस्ट), पंजीकृत डाक, बिजनेस पार्सल आदि का रीयल-टाइम डिलीवरी अपडेट भी शुरू किया है। साधारण या अपंजीकृत डाक की निगरानी में सुधार करने के लिए, भारतीय डाक ने अपंजीकृत थैलियों की ट्रैकिंग के साथ-साथ डाक बक्से (लेटर बॉक्स) की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक निकासी की शुरुआत की है।
दुनिया भर में ई-कॉमर्स के विकास ने पैकेट और पार्सल के प्रेषण और डिलीवरी को सुगम बनाने में एक बड़ा योगदान दिया है। ई-कॉमर्स ग्राहकों की विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए, भारतीय डाक ने पार्सल संचालन और व्यवसाय को मजबूत करने के लिए कई पहल की हैं। भारतीय डाक ने देश भर में पार्सल के शीघ्र प्रेषण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हब और स्पोक मॉडल पर एक समर्पित डाक सड़क परिवहन नेटवर्क (आरटीएन) की स्थापना की है। भारतीय डाक ने दिल्ली, मुंबई, कोलकाता, हैदराबाद, बेंगलुरु, विजयवाड़ा, लखनऊ और जयपुर में आठ अर्द्ध-स्वचालित पार्सल प्रोसेसिंग हब स्थापित किए हैं, साथ ही भारतीय डाक ने पार्सल के त्वरित प्रोसेसिंग और डिलीवरी के लिए 171 नोडल डिलीवरी सेंटर स्थापित किए हैं।
इसके अलावा, ग्राहकों को संपर्क रहित बुकिंग और डिलीवरी सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए, भारतीय डाक ने सेल्फ बुकिंग कियोस्क और स्मार्ट डिलीवरी बॉक्स स्थापित करने की योजना बनाई है।