Ministry of Communications
AZADI KA AMRIT MAHOTSAV
India Post celebrates Mails Day as part of National Postal Week
Customer Meets organized by various Postal Circles across country
16 OCT 2021 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
India Post with its vast network of Post Offices and Mail Offices reaches every address in the country even in remote rural areas for delivery of Mail and Parcels. ‘Mails Day’ is being celebrated by India Post on 16th October, 2021 to acknowledge the role of the Postman/Postwomen, Grameen Dak Sewaks and other postal officials engaged in the booking, transmission and delivery of Mails and Parcels. In order to celebrate the ‘Mails Day’ this year, various Postal Circles organized Customer Meets across the country.
Customer Meet at Haryana Postal Circle
Customer Meet at Rajasthan Postal Circle
Customer Meet at North East Postal Circle
In line with the expectation of the customers, India Post has introduced a number of initiatives to further improve and maintain the quality of services. India Post has implemented Core Service Integration (CSI) solution across the postal network, to ensure real time flow of data across the processing, transmission and delivery offices. India Post has also introduced real-time delivery updation of Speed Post, Registered Post, Business Parcel, etc. through the Postman Mobile App (PMA). In order to improve the monitoring of ordinary or unregistered mail, India Post has introduced tracking of unregistered bags as well as electronic clearance of Letter boxes.
Growth of e-commerce, the world over, has given a great flip to transmission and delivery of Packets and Parcels. Considering the specific requirements of e-commerce customers, India Post has taken up a number of initiatives to strengthen the Parcel operations and business. India Post has set up a dedicated Postal Road Transport Network (RTN), on a hub and spoke model, to ensure expedited transmission of Parcels across the country. India Post has set-up 08 Semi-automatic Parcel Processing Hubs at Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Hyderabad, Bengaluru, Vijayawada, Lucknow & Jaipur as well as 171 Nodal Delivery Centres for expeditious processing and delivery of Parcels.
Further, in order to provide contactless booking and delivery services to the customers, India Post has planned for installation of Self Booking Kiosks and Smart Delivery Box.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव
भारतीय टपाल सप्ताहानिमित्त भारतीय टपाल विभागातर्फे टपाल दिवस साजरा
देशभरातील विविध टपाल मंडळांमध्ये ग्राहकभेटींचे आयोजन
16 OCT 2021 6:56PM by PIB Mumbai
देशभरात कार्यान्वित टपाल कार्यालये आणि पत्र कार्यालये यांच्या विस्तृत जाळ्याच्या माध्यमातून भारतीय टपाल विभाग पत्रे आणि पार्सले यांचे वितरण करण्यासाठी देशातील प्रत्येक घरात अगदी दुर्गम ग्रामीण भागात देखील पोहोचत आहे. पोस्टमेन/पोस्टविमेन, ग्रामीण डाक सेवक आणि पत्रे तसेच पार्सले यांचे बुकिंग, हस्तांतरण आणि वितरणात गुंतलेल्या इतर टपाल अधिकाऱ्यांच्या योगदानाची पोचपावती देण्यासाठी भारतीय टपाल विभागातर्फे 16 ऑक्टोबर 2021 ला टपाल दिवस साजरा होत आहे. यावर्षीचा टपाल दिवससाजरा करण्यासाठी टपाल विभागाने देशाभारतील विविध टपाल मंडळांमध्ये ग्राहकभेटींचे आयोजन केले आहे.
हरियाणा टपाल मंडळातील ग्राहक भेट
राजस्थान टपाल मंडळातील ग्राहक भेट
ईशान्य प्रदेश मंडळ टपाल कार्यालयातील ग्राहक भेट
ग्राहकांच्या अपेक्षेला अनुसरून टपाल सेवेचा दर्जा आणखी वाढवून गुणवत्ता कायम राखण्यासाठी भारतीय टपाल विभागाने अनेक उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत. टपाल प्रक्रिया, हस्तांतरण आणि वितरण कार्यालयांदरम्यान माहितीचा ओघ वास्तव स्वरुपात कायम राहील हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी भारतीय टपाल सेवेने टपाल जाळ्यामध्ये मध्यवर्ती सेवा एकात्मीकरण लागू केले आहे. पोस्टमन मोबाईल अॅपच्या माध्यमातून वेगवान टपाल सेवा, रजिस्टर्ड टपाल, व्यावसायिक पार्सल इत्यादींच्या वास्तविक वेळेतील वितरण सेवा देखील सुरु केली आहे. सामान्य अथवा रजिस्टर्ड नसलेल्या पत्रांच्या वितरणाची परीक्षण अधिक सुधारण्यासाठी भारतीय टपाल विभाग रजिस्टर्ड नसलेल्या बॅग तसेच पत्रांच्या खोक्यांचे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक स्वरूपातील मंजुरी सुरु केली आहे.
ई-वाणिज्य घटकाची जगभरात झालेल्या वाढीने पाकिटे आणि पार्सल उंच्या हस्तांतरण आणि वितरणात मोठा बदल घडविला आहे, त्याला अनुसरून भारतीय टपाल विभागाने देखील ई-वाणिज्य ग्राहकांच्या गरजा लक्षात घेऊन पार्सलचे परिचालन आणि व्यवसाय यांसाठी अनेक उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत.