தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய தபால் வாரத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக அஞ்சல் தினத்தை இந்தியா போஸ்ட் கொண்டாடுகிறது
16 OCT 2021 6:56PM by PIB Chennai
தபால் அலுவலகங்களின் பரந்த நெட்வொர்க்குடன் இயங்கி வரும் இந்தியா தபால் துறை, அஞ்சல்கள் மற்றும் பார்சல்களை தொலைதூர கிராமப்புறங்கள் உட்பட நாட்டின் அனைத்து முகவரிகளுக்கும் விநியோகித்து வருகிறது.
தபால்காரர்கள், பெண் ஊழியர்கள், கிராம தபால் சேவகர்கள், அஞ்சல் மற்றும் பார்சல்களின் முன்பதிவு, பரிமாற்றம் மற்றும் விநியோகத்தில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள பிற தபால் அலுவலர்களின் பங்கை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில், 2021 அக்டோபர் 16 அன்று ‘அஞ்சல் தினத்தை இந்தியா தபால் துறை கொண்டாடியது.
இதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக, வாடிக்கையாளர் சந்திப்புகளை பல்வேறு தபால் வட்டங்கள் நாடு முழுவதும் ஏற்பாடு செய்தன.
வாடிக்கையாளர்களின் எதிர்பார்ப்புக்கு ஏற்ப சேவைகளின் தரத்தை மேலும் மேம்படுத்தவும் பராமரிக்கவும் பல முன்முயற்சிகளை இந்தியா போஸ்ட் அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. அஞ்சல் நெட்வொர்க் முழுவதும் சேவை ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அமைப்பை (சிஎஸ்ஐ) தபால் துறை செயல்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
போஸ்ட்மேன் மொபைல் ஆப் (பிஎம்ஏ) செயலியின் மூலம் விரைவு தபால், பதிவு தபால், வர்த்தக பார்சல் போன்றவற்றின் நிகழ்நேர விநியோக தகவல் அமைப்பையும் இந்தியா போஸ்ட் அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. சாதாரண அல்லது பதிவு செய்யப்படாத அஞ்சல்கள் கண்காணிப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான அமைப்பையும் இந்தியா போஸ்ட் அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
இ-காமர்ஸ் வாடிக்கையாளர்களின் குறிப்பிட்ட தேவைகளை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, பார்சல் செயல்பாடுகள் மற்றும் வணிகத்தை வலுப்படுத்த இந்தியா போஸ்ட் பல முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துள்ளது. பிரத்தியேக தபால் சாலை போக்குவரத்து வலையமைப்பையும் (RTN) அது அமைத்துள்ளது.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1764390

Ministry of Communications
AZADI KA AMRIT MAHOTSAV
India Post celebrates Mails Day as part of National Postal Week
Customer Meets organized by various Postal Circles across country
16 OCT 2021 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
India Post with its vast network of Post Offices and Mail Offices reaches every address in the country even in remote rural areas for delivery of Mail and Parcels. ‘Mails Day’ is being celebrated by India Post on 16th October, 2021 to acknowledge the role of the Postman/Postwomen, Grameen Dak Sewaks and other postal officials engaged in the booking, transmission and delivery of Mails and Parcels. In order to celebrate the ‘Mails Day’ this year, various Postal Circles organized Customer Meets across the country.
Customer Meet at Haryana Postal Circle
Customer Meet at Rajasthan Postal Circle
Customer Meet at North East Postal Circle
In line with the expectation of the customers, India Post has introduced a number of initiatives to further improve and maintain the quality of services. India Post has implemented Core Service Integration (CSI) solution across the postal network, to ensure real time flow of data across the processing, transmission and delivery offices. India Post has also introduced real-time delivery updation of Speed Post, Registered Post, Business Parcel, etc. through the Postman Mobile App (PMA). In order to improve the monitoring of ordinary or unregistered mail, India Post has introduced tracking of unregistered bags as well as electronic clearance of Letter boxes.
Growth of e-commerce, the world over, has given a great flip to transmission and delivery of Packets and Parcels. Considering the specific requirements of e-commerce customers, India Post has taken up a number of initiatives to strengthen the Parcel operations and business. India Post has set up a dedicated Postal Road Transport Network (RTN), on a hub and spoke model, to ensure expedited transmission of Parcels across the country. India Post has set-up 08 Semi-automatic Parcel Processing Hubs at Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Hyderabad, Bengaluru, Vijayawada, Lucknow & Jaipur as well as 171 Nodal Delivery Centres for expeditious processing and delivery of Parcels.
Further, in order to provide contactless booking and delivery services to the customers, India Post has planned for installation of Self Booking Kiosks and Smart Delivery Box.