Ministry of Defence
INDO-SRI LANKA JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE 'MITRA SHAKTI' CULMINATES IN AMPARA (SRI LANKA)
16 OCT 2021 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th Edition of joint military exercise between the Indian Army and the Sri Lankan Army, Exercise MITRA SHAKTI which was conducted from 04 - 16 October 2021, culminated at Combat Training School, Ampara today.
Exercise Mitra Shakti, based on counter insurgency and counter terrorism operations in semi urban terrain is the largest bilateral exercise being undertaken by the Sri Lankan Army and it forms a major part of India and Sri Lanka’s growing defence partnership. During the past 14 days, both the contingents displayed great enthusiasm and professionalism while practising joint drills, executed as part of the exercise.
The culmination phase of the exercise was jointly witnessed by the visiting Chief of the Indian Army, General M M Naravane and General Shavendra Silva, Chief of Defence Staff & Commander of the Sri Lankan Army on 15 October 2021.
Besides promoting synergy and inter-operability amongst the Armed Forces, Exercise Mitra Shakti further helped in cementing ties between both the Nations. The participating contingents expressed immense satisfaction at the termination of the exercise in terms of standards achieved during the conduct of the said exercise.

وزارت دفاع
بھارت - سری لنکا مشترکہ فوجی مشق ’متر شکتی ‘ امپارا ( سری لنکا ) میں اختتام پذیر
16 OCT 2021 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:16؍اکتوبر2021:
بھارتی فوج اور سری لنکائی فوج کے درمیان 8 ویں مشترکہ فوجی مشق ، مترا شکتی جو کہ 04 سے 16 اکتوبر 2021 تک منعقد کی گئی ، آج کامبیٹ ٹریننگ اسکول، امپارا میں اختتام پذیر ہوگئی۔
مشق مترا شکتی ، نیم شہری علاقوں میں شورش پسندی اور دہشت گردی کے خلاف آپریشن پر مبنی ہے جو کہ سریلنکا کی فوج کے ذریعہ سب سے بڑی دو طرفہ مشق ہے اور یہبھارت اور سری لنکا کے مابین بڑھتی ہوئی دفاعی شراکت داری کا ایکاہم حصہ ہے۔ گزشتہ 14 دنوں کے دوران ، دونوں فوجی دستوں نے مشترکہ مشق کرتے ہوئے کافی جوش و خروش اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کا مظاہرہ کیا جو مشق کے حصے کے طور پر انجام دیا گیا ۔
مشق کے اختتامی مرحلے کو مشترکہ طور پر دورے پر آئے بھارتی فوج کے سربراہ جنرل ایم ایم نروانے اور سری لنکا کی فوجی کے چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف اور کمانڈر جنرل شیویندر سلوا نے15 اکتوبر 2021 کو دیکھا۔
مسلح فورسز کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے اور انٹراوپیرابلیٹی کے علاوہ ، مشق مترا شکتی نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیانروابط کو مستحکم کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔ حصہ لینے والے دستوں نے متعلقہ مشق کے دوران حاصل کیے گئے معیارات کے لحاظ سے مشق کے اختتام پر کافی اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔