প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
শ্রীলঙ্কার আমপাড়ায় ভারত – শ্রীলঙ্কার যৌথ সামরিক মহড়া ‘মিত্র শক্তি’ শেষ হয়েছে
16 OCT 2021 2:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ই অক্টোবর, ২০২১
ভারত – শ্রীলঙ্কার সেনাবাহিনীর অষ্টম যৌথ মহড়া ‘মিত্র শক্তি’ আজ শ্রীলঙ্কার আমপাড়ার কমব্যাট ট্রেনিং স্কুলে শেষ হয়েছে। মহড়া শুরু হয়েছিল চৌঠা অক্টোবর। আধা শহর এবং পার্বত্য অঞ্চলে সন্ত্রাসবাদের মোকাবিলা করার জন্য কি কি পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়, সেবিষয়ে শ্রীলঙ্কার সেনাবাহিনী এই মহড়ায় তুলে ধরেছে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে ভারত – শ্রীলঙ্কার ক্রমবর্ধমান প্রতিরক্ষা অংশীদারিত্ব প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে। ১৪ দিন ধরে উভয় বাহিনীর সদস্যরা উৎসাহ, উদ্দীপনা ও পেশাদারিত্বের সঙ্গে মহড়ায় অংশ নেন। ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর প্রধান জেনারেল এম এম নারাভানে মহড়া দেখতে শ্রীলঙ্কায় গিয়েছিলেন। ১৫ই অক্টোবর তিনি এবং শ্রীলঙ্কার চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্ট্রাফ জেনারেল শবেন্দ্র সিলভা যৌথভাবে মহড়া পর্যবেক্ষণ করেন। মহড়ার প্রসঙ্গে অংশগ্রহণকারী সৈন্যরা সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন।

Ministry of Defence
INDO-SRI LANKA JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE 'MITRA SHAKTI' CULMINATES IN AMPARA (SRI LANKA)
16 OCT 2021 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th Edition of joint military exercise between the Indian Army and the Sri Lankan Army, Exercise MITRA SHAKTI which was conducted from 04 - 16 October 2021, culminated at Combat Training School, Ampara today.
Exercise Mitra Shakti, based on counter insurgency and counter terrorism operations in semi urban terrain is the largest bilateral exercise being undertaken by the Sri Lankan Army and it forms a major part of India and Sri Lanka’s growing defence partnership. During the past 14 days, both the contingents displayed great enthusiasm and professionalism while practising joint drills, executed as part of the exercise.
The culmination phase of the exercise was jointly witnessed by the visiting Chief of the Indian Army, General M M Naravane and General Shavendra Silva, Chief of Defence Staff & Commander of the Sri Lankan Army on 15 October 2021.
Besides promoting synergy and inter-operability amongst the Armed Forces, Exercise Mitra Shakti further helped in cementing ties between both the Nations. The participating contingents expressed immense satisfaction at the termination of the exercise in terms of standards achieved during the conduct of the said exercise.