रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-श्रीलंका संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास 'मित्र शक्ति' का अमपारा (श्रीलंका) में समापन
16 OCT 2021 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना और श्रीलंकाई सेना के बीच 04-16 अक्टूबर 2021 तक आयोजित संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास का 8वां संस्करण, युद्धाभ्यास मित्र शक्ति का समापन आज कॉम्बैट ट्रेनिंग स्कूल, अम्पारा में हुआ।
अर्द्ध-शहरी इलाके में आतंकवाद विरोधी और विद्रोह रोधी अभियानों पर आधारित अभ्यास मित्र शक्ति श्रीलंकाई सेना द्वारा किया जा रहा सबसे बड़ा द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास है और यह भारत और श्रीलंका की बढ़ती रक्षा साझेदारी का एक प्रमुख हिस्सा है। पिछले 14 दिनों के दौरान दोनों टुकड़ियों ने अभ्यास के अंतर्गत निष्पादित संयुक्त अभ्यास के दौरान बहुत उत्साह और व्यावसायिकता का प्रदर्शन किया।
अभ्यास के समापन चरण को संयुक्त रूप से भारतीय सेना के प्रमुख, जनरल एम एम नरवने और जनरल शैवेंद्र सिल्वा, चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ और श्रीलंकाई सेना के कमांडर ने 15 अक्टूबर 2021 को देखा।
सशस्त्र बलों के बीच तालमेल और अंतर-संचालन को बढ़ावा देने के अलावा, अभ्यास मित्र शक्ति ने दोनों राष्ट्रों के बीच संबंधों को मजबूत करने में मदद की। भाग लेने वाली टुकड़ियों ने अभ्यास के संचालन के दौरान हासिल किए गए मानकों के संदर्भ में अभ्यास की समाप्ति पर काफी संतोष व्यक्त किया।

Ministry of Defence
INDO-SRI LANKA JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE 'MITRA SHAKTI' CULMINATES IN AMPARA (SRI LANKA)
16 OCT 2021 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th Edition of joint military exercise between the Indian Army and the Sri Lankan Army, Exercise MITRA SHAKTI which was conducted from 04 - 16 October 2021, culminated at Combat Training School, Ampara today.
Exercise Mitra Shakti, based on counter insurgency and counter terrorism operations in semi urban terrain is the largest bilateral exercise being undertaken by the Sri Lankan Army and it forms a major part of India and Sri Lanka’s growing defence partnership. During the past 14 days, both the contingents displayed great enthusiasm and professionalism while practising joint drills, executed as part of the exercise.
The culmination phase of the exercise was jointly witnessed by the visiting Chief of the Indian Army, General M M Naravane and General Shavendra Silva, Chief of Defence Staff & Commander of the Sri Lankan Army on 15 October 2021.
Besides promoting synergy and inter-operability amongst the Armed Forces, Exercise Mitra Shakti further helped in cementing ties between both the Nations. The participating contingents expressed immense satisfaction at the termination of the exercise in terms of standards achieved during the conduct of the said exercise.