Ministry of Defence
INDO-US JOINT TRAINING EXERCISE “EX YUDH ABHYAS” COMMENCES AT JOINT BASE ELMENDORF RICHARDSON, ALASKA (USA)
16 OCT 2021 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The 17th Edition of Indo – US joint training exercise “EX YUDH ABHYAS 21” commenced at Joint Base Elmendorf Richardson, Alaska (USA) on 15 October 2021 with an opening ceremony that saw the unfurling of the National Flags of both countries amidst playing of the National anthems, “Jana Gana Mana” and “The Star Spangled Banner”.
300 US Army soldiers belonging to First Squadron (Airborne) of the 40th Cavalry Regiment and 350 soldiers of 7 MADRAS Infantry Battalion Group of Indian Army are participating in the exercise. The 14 days training schedule includes activities on joint training in a Counter Insurgency / Counter Terrorism environment under United Nations mandate.
During the opening ceremony Major General Brian Eifler, Commander US Army, Alaska, formally welcomed the Indian contingent. He urged both contingents to focus on improving cohesion and inter-operability to achieve training objectives of the exercise. He stressed upon the importance of free exchange of ideas, concepts and best practices between the troops and the necessity to learn from each others’ experiences.
The joint exercise will facilitate both Armies to know each other better, share their wide experiences and enhance their situational awareness through information exchange. This will help them in undertaking joint operations at Battalion level in mountainous terrain with cold climatic conditions under the ambit of United Nations.

وزارت دفاع
بھارت-امریکہ نے ایلمینڈورف رچرڈسن ، الاسکا (امریکہ) کے جوائنٹ بیس پر ٹریننگ مشق ’’ ایکس یودھ ابھیاس‘‘ کا آغاز کیا
16 OCT 2021 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:16؍اکتوبر2021:
بھارت۔ امریکہ نے امریکہ کے الاسکا میں واقع جوائنٹ بیس ایلمینڈورف رچرڈسن میں ایک افتتاحی تقریب کے ساتھ 15 اکتوبر ،2021 کو مشترکہ ٹریننگ مشق کے 17ویں ایڈیشن ’’ایکس یودھ ابھیاس-21 ‘‘ کا آغازکیا۔ اس موقع پر دونوں ممالک کے قومی ترانہ ، ’’ جن گن من‘‘ اور ’’دی اسٹار اسپینگلڈ بینر‘‘ کو بجانے کے ساتھ ساتھ قومی پرچم بھی لہرائے گئے ۔
اس مشق میں 40 ویں کیولری ریجمنٹ کے فرسٹ اسکواڈرون (ایئربورن) کے 300 امریکی فوجی اور بھارتی فوج کے 7 مدراس انفینٹری بٹالیئن گروپ کے 350 فوجی حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ 14 دنوں کے اس تربیتی پروگرام میں اقوام متحدہ کے مینڈیٹ کے تحتشورش پسندی/ دہشت گردی کے خلاف مہم کے طور پر جوائنٹ ٹریننگ جیسی سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں۔
افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران، امریکی فوج میں الاسکا کے کمانڈر میجر جنرل برائن آئفلر نے رسمی طور پر بھارتی دستے کا استقبال کیا۔ انہوں نے دونوں فوجی دستوں سے مشق کے تربیتی مقاصد کو کامیابی سے مکمل کرنے کے لئے ہم آہنگی اور باہمی تعاون میں اصلاح پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کے فوجیوں کے درمیان آئیڈیاز، تصورات اور بہترین طریقہ کار کے آزاد تبادلے اور ایک دوسرے کے تجربات سے سیکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
مشترکہ مشق سے دونوں فوجوں کو ایک دوسرے کو بہتر طریقہ سے جاننے، اپنے وسیع تجربہ کو مشترک کرنے اور معلومات کے تبادلہ کے ذریعہ حالات کے مطابق بیداری بڑھانے میں سہولت ہوگی۔ اس سے انہیں اقوام متحدہ کے دائرہ کار کے تحت موسم سرما کی صورتحال جیسے پہاڑی علاقوں میں بٹالین سطح پر مشترکہ مہم چلانے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔