Ministry of Defence
Seven new defence companies, carved out of OFB, dedicated to the Nation on the occasion of Vijayadashami
Creation of seven companies will give strength to Dr Kalam’s dream of strong India, says Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his video address
These seven new companies would form a strong base for the military strength of the country in the times to come: PM
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh says, the new companies to be engines of growth for the economy and play important role in defence manufacturing ecosystem
New structure to transform Ordnance Factories into productive & profitable assets and ensure self-reliance in defence preparedness: RM
15 OCT 2021 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
Seven new defence companies, carved out of Ordnance Factory Board (OFB), were dedicated to the Nation at a function organised by Ministry of Defence on the occasion of ‘Vijayadashami’ in New Delhi on October 15, 2021. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered a video address during the event. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh presided over the ceremony at Kothari Auditorium, DRDO Bhawan.
To enhance functional autonomy, efficiency and unleash new growth potential & innovation, Government had decided to convert OFB from a Government Department into seven 100 per cent Government-owned corporate entities as a measure to improve self-reliance in the defence preparedness of the country. The seven new Defence companies are: Munitions India Limited (MIL); Armoured Vehicles Nigam Limited (AVANI); Advanced Weapons and Equipment India Limited (AWE India); Troop Comforts Limited (TCL) (Troop Comfort Items); Yantra India Limited (YIL); India Optel Limited (IOL) and Gliders India Limited (GIL). These companies have commenced business from October 01, 2021.
In his video address, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi noted the auspicious occasion of Vijayadashami today and the tradition of worshiping arms and ammunition on the day. He said, In India, we see power as a medium of creation. He remarked that with the same spirit, the nation is moving towards strength.
Shri Narendra Modi also paid tributes to Dr APJ Abdul Kalam and said that Dr Kalam dedicated his life to the cause of a strong nation and said that Restructuring of Ordnance Factories and creation of seven companies will give strength to his dream of strong India. New Defence companies are a part of the various resolutions which the nation is pursuing to build a new future for the country during this Amrit Kaal of India’s independence, he added.
The Prime Minister said that the decision of creating these companies was stuck for a long time and expressed the belief these 7 new companies would form a strong base for the military strength of the country in the times to come. Noting the glorious past of Indian ordnance factories, the Prime Minister commented that upgradation of these companies was ignored in the post-independence period, leading to the country’s dependence on foreign suppliers for its needs. “These 7 defence companies will play a major role in changing this situation”, he said.
Shri Narendra Modi also mentioned that these new companies would play an important role in import substitution, in line with the vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’. An order book of more than Rs 65,000 crore reflect the increasing confidence of the country in these companies, he added.
The Prime Minister recalled the various initiatives and reforms undertaken in the recent past that have created Trust, Transparency and Technology driven approach in the defence sector like never before. Today, private and public sector are working hand in hand in the mission of national security, he added. He cited Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu Defence Corridors as examples of the new approach. He noted as new opportunities are emerging for the youth and MSME the country is seeing the result of policy changes in the recent years. “Our defence export has increased by 325 per cent in last five years”, he added.
Shri Narendra Modi mentioned that it is our target that our companies not only establish expertise in their products but also become a global brand. He urged that while competitive cost is our strength, quality and reliability should be our identity. He further mentioned that in the 21st century, growth and brand value of any nation or any company is determined by its R&D and innovation. He appealed to the new companies that Research and innovation should be a part of their work culture, so that they just don’t catch up but take lead in future technologies. This restructuring would provide more autonomy to the new companies to nurture innovation and expertise and the new companies should encourage such talent, he added. He urged the start-ups to become a part of this new journey through these companies to leverage the research and expertise of each other.
The Prime Minister mentioned that the Government has given these new companies not only a better production environment but also complete functional autonomy. He reiterated that the Government has also ensured that the interests of the employees are fully protected.
Describing the decision to convert OFB into seven defence companies as historic, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, in his address, said the move reflects the Government’s resolve of achieving 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat'. He said, this decision will provide autonomy to these companies and improve accountability & efficiency in the functioning of 41 factories under them. He exuded confidence that the new structure will help in overcoming various shortcomings in the existing system of OFB and provide these companies incentive to become competitive and exploring new opportunities in the market including exports, while safeguarding the interests of the employees.
“The objective of this restructuring is to transform Ordnance Factories into productive, and profitable assets; improve expertise in product range; increase competitiveness; improve quality; enhance cost-efficiency and ensure self-reliance in defence preparedness,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh hoped that in the times of come, these new companies would not only play an important role in the defence manufacturing ecosystem but would also be engines of growth for the Indian economy. He added that restructuring is a continuing process, not an end in itself.
Saying that the new companies have full potential for growth, Shri Rajnath Singh said, if required, the government will provide support initially through financial and non-financial interventions.
Reiterating the Government’s commitment towards protecting the interests of OFB employees, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that all employees of OFB (Group A, B & C) belonging to production units will be transferred to corporate entities on deemed deputation for a period of two years without any change in their service conditions as Central Government employees.
Terming production of defence items as key for achieving ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, the Raksha Mantri voiced the Government’s resolve of making India a defence manufacturing hub and net exporter through active participation of the private sector, joint ventures and setting up of defence manufacturing units. He said, since 2014, all efforts have been made to bridge the gap between age-old business methods and modern-day practices that are needed to make way into the global market, expressing satisfaction that the country is making giant strides towards achieving ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ vision of the Prime Minister.
“The country’s defence sector has scaled greater heights due to the reforms taken by the Government in the past few years. We have created a conducive ecosystem for exports and FDI with focus on manufacturing products indigenously,” said Shri Rajnath Singh. He added that Ministry of Defence has set a target of achieving a turnover of Rs 1.75 lakh crore in aerospace and defence goods and services by 2024, including exports of Rs 35,000 crore.
The Raksha Mantri defined the present defence manufacturing scenario in the country as a synergy of the private and public sectors. “Public and private sectors are working hand-in-hand to enhance the preparedness of our Armed Forces,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh urged the new management to not just depend on orders for the Services, but explore new opportunities in India and abroad. He also wished the Nation on 'Vijayadashami' and remembered former President APJ Abdul Kalam on his birth anniversary
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt mentioned that the transformation of OFB could become a reality only because of the vision and leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He expressed gratitude to the EGoM, led by the Raksha Mantri, which made it feasible to carry out such a huge reform, involving more than 75,000 employees, 41 production units and a number of non-production units spread over 10 States/UT in the country, having assets worth more than Rs. 79,000 crore and above all, legacy of more than 220 years.
National Security Advisor Shri Ajit Doval, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal V R Chaudhari, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar, Secretary (Ex-Servicemen Welfare) Shri B Anand, Financial Advisor (Defence Services) Shri Sanjiv Mittal and other senior officers of Ministry of Defence and representatives from the Defence Industry Associations were also present.
In addition to the central programme, the ceremony was held in a federated manner with programmes and events held in all the seven new companies and their units located in various states. Several independent events were also organised at local level by these companies to commemorate the historic day. These programmes were connected to the central programme through video conferencing.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஆயுத தொழிற்சாலை வாரியத்திலிருந்து 7 புதிய பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட நிறுவனங்களை உருவாக்கி விஜயதசமி நாளில் அர்ப்பணிப்பு
15 OCT 2021 2:10PM by PIB Chennai
ஆயுத தொழிற்சாலை வாரியத்திலிருந்து 7 புதிய பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட நிறுவனங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு விஜயதசமி நாளில் இன்று நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் உரையாற்றினார்.
டிஆர்டிஓ பவனில் கோத்தாரி ஆடிட்டோரியத்தில் இந்நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
தன்னாட்சி செயல்பாடு, திறன் ஆகியவற்றை அதிகரித்து, புதிய வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் புத்தாக்க திறனை வெளிப்படுத்த ஆயுத தொழிற்சாலை வாரியத்தை ஒரு அரசு துறையிடம் இருந்து, 100 சதவீதம் அரசுக்கு சொந்தமான 7 பெருநிறுவனங்களாக மாற்ற அரசு முடிவு செய்தது. மியூனிசன்ஸ் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் (MIL), ஆர்மர்ட் வெயிக்கில்ஸ் நிகாம் லிமிடெட் (AVANI); அட்வான்ஸ்டு விபான்ஸ் அண்ட் எக்யூப்மென்ட் நிறுவனம் (AWE India); ட்ரூப் கம்போர்ட்ஸ் லிமிடெட் (TCL); யந்திரா இந்தியா நிறுவனம் (YIL); இந்திய ஆப்டெல் நிறுவனம் (IOL); மற்றும் கிளைடர்ஸ் இந்தியா நிறுவனம் (GIL) என்ற பெயர்களில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள 7 புதிய நிறுவனங்கள் கடந்த அக்டோபர் 1ம் தேதி முதல் தங்கள் பணிகளை தொடங்கியுள்ளன.
பிரதமர் தனது உரையில், விஜயதசமி தினத்தில் ஆயுதங்கள் மற்றும் வெடிபொருட்களுக்கு பூஜை செய்வது வழக்கம் என குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தியாவில், சக்தியை படைப்புக்கான வழியாக பார்க்கிறோம். அதே உணர்வுடன் நாடு பலத்தை நோக்கி செல்வதாக பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
டாக்டர் ஏபிஜே அப்துல் கலாமுக்கும் அவர் புகழாரம் சூட்டினார். வலுவான தேசத்துக்காக, டாக்டர் அப்துல் கலாம் தனது வாழ்க்கையை அர்ப்பணித்தார். ஆயுத தொழிற்சாலைகளை மாற்றியமைப்பது மற்றும் 7 நிறுவனங்களை உருவாக்குவது வலுவான இந்தியாவை உருவாக்கும் கலாமின் கனவுக்கு பலம் அளிக்கும் என பிரதமர் கூறினார். புதிய பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட நிறுவனங்கள், இந்திய சுதந்திரத்தின் பொன்விழா காலத்தில், நாட்டின் புதிய எதிர்காலத்தை உருவாக்க பின்பற்றப்படும் பல தீர்மானங்களின் ஒரு பங்கு என அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த நிறுவனங்களை உருவாக்கும் முடிவு நீண்ட காலமாக இருந்து வந்தது என பிரதமர் கூறினார். இந்த 7 புதிய நிறுவனங்கள், வரும் காலங்களில் ராணுவத்தின் பலத்தை அதிகரிக்கும் வலுவான தளமாக இருக்கும் என அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். இந்திய ஆயுத தொழிற்சாலைகளின் பெருமையான கடந்த காலத்தை குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், இந்த நிறுவனங்களை மேம்படுத்துவது சுதந்திரத்துக்கு பிந்தைய காலத்தில் புறக்கணிக்கப்பட்டதாகவும், அதன் காரணமாக இந்தியா தனது தேவைகளுக்கு வெளிநாட்டு நிறுவனங்களை சார்ந்திருக்க வழிவகுத்தது என கூறினார். ‘‘ இந்த சூழ்நிலையை மாற்ற, இந்த 7 பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட நிறுவனங்கள் முக்கிய பங்காற்றும்’’ என பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா தொலைநோக்குக்கு ஏற்ப, இறக்குமதிக்கு மாற்றை ஏற்படுத்துவதில், இந்த புதிய நிறுவனங்கள் முக்கிய பங்காற்றும் என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ரூ.65,000 கோடிக்கு மேற்பட்ட ஆர்டர்கள், இந்த நிறுவனங்களின் மூலம் நாட்டின் நம்பிக்கையை அதிகரிக்கும் என அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.
பாதுகாப்புத்துறையில் சமீபத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட பல முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் சீர்திருத்தங்களை அவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். இவைகள் பாதுகாப்புத்துறையில் முன்பு எப்போதும் இல்லாத அளவுக்கு நம்பிக்கை, வெளிப்படைதன்மை மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த அணுகுமுறையை ஏற்படுத்தியதாக அவர் கூறினார். நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பில் தற்போது தனியார் மற்றும் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் இணைந்து செயல்படுவதாக அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். இந்த புதிய அணுகுமுறைக்கு உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் தமிழகத்தில் உள்ள பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட வழித்தடங்களை அவர் உதாரணங்களாக எடுத்து கூறினார். சமீபத்திய ஆண்டுகளில் கொள்கை மாற்றங்களின் முடிவுகளை நாடு கண்டு வருவதால், நாட்டின் இளைஞர்களுக்கும் மற்றும் குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் புதிய வாய்ப்புகள் உருவாகி வருகின்றன என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ‘‘கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் நமது பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட ஏற்றுமதி 325 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது’’ என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நமது நிறுவனங்கள் தங்கள் தயாரிப்புகளில் நிபுணத்துவத்தை மட்டும் ஏற்படுத்தாமல், உலகளாவிய பிராண்டாக மாற்றுவதுதான் எங்கள் இலக்கு என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். போட்டியான விலை நமது பலமாக இருக்கும்போது, தரம் மற்றும் நம்பகத்தன்மை நமது அடையாளமாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். 21ம் நூற்றாண்டில், எந்த ஒரு நாட்டின் அல்லது நிறுவனத்தின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் பிராண்ட் மதிப்பு, ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் புத்தாக்கத்தால் தீர்மானிக்கப்படுகிறது என அவர் மேலும் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் புத்தாக்கம் தங்களின் பணி கலாச்சாரத்தில் ஒரு பகுதியாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என புதிய நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அவர் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார். அப்போதுதான், அவர்கள் வெற்றிபெறுவதோடு மட்டும் அல்லாமல், எதிர்கால தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் முன்னணியில் செல்ல முடியும் என அவர் கூறினார். இந்த மாற்றம், புதிய நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அதிக தன்னாட்சியை வழங்கி, புத்தாக்கத்தையும், நிபுணத்துவத்தை வளர்க்கும். இது போன்ற திறமைகளை புதிய நிறுவனங்கள் ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும் என அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். தொடக்க நிறுவனங்கள் தங்களின் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் நிபுணத்துவத்தை அதிகரிப்பதன் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் புதிய பயணத்தில் பங்கு பெற வேண்டும் என அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த புதிய நிறுவனங்களுக்கு, மத்திய அரசு சிறந்த உற்பத்தி சூழலை மட்டும் அளிக்கவில்லை, சுயமான செயல்பாட்டை நிறைவு செய்துள்ளது என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். தொழிலாளர்களின் நலன் முழுமையாக பாதுகாக்க அரசு உறுதி அளித்துள்ளதாக அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
ஆயுத தொழிற்சாலை வாரியத்தை மாற்றும் முடிவு குறித்து கருத்து தெரிவித்த பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் ராஜ்நாத் சிங், ‘‘ இது வரலாற்று சிறப்பு மிக்க முடிவு எனவும், தற்சார்பு இந்தியா இலக்கை அடைவதில், அரசின் தீர்மானத்தை இந்த நடவடிக்கை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது’’ என்றார்.
ஆயுதத் தொழிற்சாலை வாரியத்தின் தற்போதைய முறையில் உள்ள பல குறைபாடுகளை போக்கவும், சந்தையில் போட்டியிடவும், ஏற்றுமதி உட்பட புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை ஆராயவும் புதிய அமைப்பு உதவும் என அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். அதோடு தொழிலாளர்களின் நலன் பாதுகாக்கப்படும் என திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறினார்.
இந்த மறுசீரமைப்பின் நோக்கம், ஆயுதத் தொழிற்சாலைகளை ஆக்கப்பூர்வமாகவும், லாபகரமானச் சொத்தாகவும் மாற்றுவது; பொருட்கள் தயாரிப்பில் அதிக நிபுணத்துவத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவது; தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதுடன் போட்டியை அதிகரிப்பது மற்றும் செலவைக் குறைப்பது, பாதுகாப்பு தயார் நிலையில் தற்சார்பை உறுதி செய்வது என அவர் கூறினார்.
ஆயுத தொழிற்சாலை வாரியத்தின் அனைத்து ஊழியர்களும், புதிய பெருநிறுவனங்களுக்கு, 2 ஆண்டு கால சிறப்பு பணிக்கு மாற்றம் செய்யப்படுவர் எனவும், மத்திய அரசு ஊழியர்கள் என்ற நிலையில் எந்த மாற்றமும் இருக்காது எனவும் திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசி பாதுகாப்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு அஜய் பட், பிரதமரின் தொலை நோக்கு மற்றும் தலைமையால் ஆயுத தொழிற்சாலை வாரியத்தின் மாற்றம் சாத்தியமானது என கூறினார். 10 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரசேதங்களில் உள்ள 41 தொழிற்சாலைகளில் பணியாற்றும் 75,000 ஊழியர்களை மாற்றம் செய்யும் மிகப் பெரிய சீர்திருத்தத்தை பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் தலைமையில் மேற்கொண்டதற்காக பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சக ஊழியர்களுக்கு, திரு அஜய் பட் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு ஆலோசகர் திரு அஜித் தோவால், விமானப்படை தளபதி ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல் வி.ஆர் சவுத்திரி, பாதுகாப்புத்துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் அஜய் குமார் உட்பட பலர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1764148