Ministry of Defence
Seven new defence companies, carved out of OFB, dedicated to the Nation on the occasion of Vijayadashami
Creation of seven companies will give strength to Dr Kalam’s dream of strong India, says Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his video address
These seven new companies would form a strong base for the military strength of the country in the times to come: PM
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh says, the new companies to be engines of growth for the economy and play important role in defence manufacturing ecosystem
New structure to transform Ordnance Factories into productive & profitable assets and ensure self-reliance in defence preparedness: RM
15 OCT 2021 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
Seven new defence companies, carved out of Ordnance Factory Board (OFB), were dedicated to the Nation at a function organised by Ministry of Defence on the occasion of ‘Vijayadashami’ in New Delhi on October 15, 2021. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered a video address during the event. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh presided over the ceremony at Kothari Auditorium, DRDO Bhawan.
To enhance functional autonomy, efficiency and unleash new growth potential & innovation, Government had decided to convert OFB from a Government Department into seven 100 per cent Government-owned corporate entities as a measure to improve self-reliance in the defence preparedness of the country. The seven new Defence companies are: Munitions India Limited (MIL); Armoured Vehicles Nigam Limited (AVANI); Advanced Weapons and Equipment India Limited (AWE India); Troop Comforts Limited (TCL) (Troop Comfort Items); Yantra India Limited (YIL); India Optel Limited (IOL) and Gliders India Limited (GIL). These companies have commenced business from October 01, 2021.
In his video address, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi noted the auspicious occasion of Vijayadashami today and the tradition of worshiping arms and ammunition on the day. He said, In India, we see power as a medium of creation. He remarked that with the same spirit, the nation is moving towards strength.
Shri Narendra Modi also paid tributes to Dr APJ Abdul Kalam and said that Dr Kalam dedicated his life to the cause of a strong nation and said that Restructuring of Ordnance Factories and creation of seven companies will give strength to his dream of strong India. New Defence companies are a part of the various resolutions which the nation is pursuing to build a new future for the country during this Amrit Kaal of India’s independence, he added.
The Prime Minister said that the decision of creating these companies was stuck for a long time and expressed the belief these 7 new companies would form a strong base for the military strength of the country in the times to come. Noting the glorious past of Indian ordnance factories, the Prime Minister commented that upgradation of these companies was ignored in the post-independence period, leading to the country’s dependence on foreign suppliers for its needs. “These 7 defence companies will play a major role in changing this situation”, he said.
Shri Narendra Modi also mentioned that these new companies would play an important role in import substitution, in line with the vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’. An order book of more than Rs 65,000 crore reflect the increasing confidence of the country in these companies, he added.
The Prime Minister recalled the various initiatives and reforms undertaken in the recent past that have created Trust, Transparency and Technology driven approach in the defence sector like never before. Today, private and public sector are working hand in hand in the mission of national security, he added. He cited Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu Defence Corridors as examples of the new approach. He noted as new opportunities are emerging for the youth and MSME the country is seeing the result of policy changes in the recent years. “Our defence export has increased by 325 per cent in last five years”, he added.
Shri Narendra Modi mentioned that it is our target that our companies not only establish expertise in their products but also become a global brand. He urged that while competitive cost is our strength, quality and reliability should be our identity. He further mentioned that in the 21st century, growth and brand value of any nation or any company is determined by its R&D and innovation. He appealed to the new companies that Research and innovation should be a part of their work culture, so that they just don’t catch up but take lead in future technologies. This restructuring would provide more autonomy to the new companies to nurture innovation and expertise and the new companies should encourage such talent, he added. He urged the start-ups to become a part of this new journey through these companies to leverage the research and expertise of each other.
The Prime Minister mentioned that the Government has given these new companies not only a better production environment but also complete functional autonomy. He reiterated that the Government has also ensured that the interests of the employees are fully protected.
Describing the decision to convert OFB into seven defence companies as historic, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, in his address, said the move reflects the Government’s resolve of achieving 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat'. He said, this decision will provide autonomy to these companies and improve accountability & efficiency in the functioning of 41 factories under them. He exuded confidence that the new structure will help in overcoming various shortcomings in the existing system of OFB and provide these companies incentive to become competitive and exploring new opportunities in the market including exports, while safeguarding the interests of the employees.
“The objective of this restructuring is to transform Ordnance Factories into productive, and profitable assets; improve expertise in product range; increase competitiveness; improve quality; enhance cost-efficiency and ensure self-reliance in defence preparedness,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh hoped that in the times of come, these new companies would not only play an important role in the defence manufacturing ecosystem but would also be engines of growth for the Indian economy. He added that restructuring is a continuing process, not an end in itself.
Saying that the new companies have full potential for growth, Shri Rajnath Singh said, if required, the government will provide support initially through financial and non-financial interventions.
Reiterating the Government’s commitment towards protecting the interests of OFB employees, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that all employees of OFB (Group A, B & C) belonging to production units will be transferred to corporate entities on deemed deputation for a period of two years without any change in their service conditions as Central Government employees.
Terming production of defence items as key for achieving ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, the Raksha Mantri voiced the Government’s resolve of making India a defence manufacturing hub and net exporter through active participation of the private sector, joint ventures and setting up of defence manufacturing units. He said, since 2014, all efforts have been made to bridge the gap between age-old business methods and modern-day practices that are needed to make way into the global market, expressing satisfaction that the country is making giant strides towards achieving ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ vision of the Prime Minister.
“The country’s defence sector has scaled greater heights due to the reforms taken by the Government in the past few years. We have created a conducive ecosystem for exports and FDI with focus on manufacturing products indigenously,” said Shri Rajnath Singh. He added that Ministry of Defence has set a target of achieving a turnover of Rs 1.75 lakh crore in aerospace and defence goods and services by 2024, including exports of Rs 35,000 crore.
The Raksha Mantri defined the present defence manufacturing scenario in the country as a synergy of the private and public sectors. “Public and private sectors are working hand-in-hand to enhance the preparedness of our Armed Forces,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh urged the new management to not just depend on orders for the Services, but explore new opportunities in India and abroad. He also wished the Nation on 'Vijayadashami' and remembered former President APJ Abdul Kalam on his birth anniversary
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt mentioned that the transformation of OFB could become a reality only because of the vision and leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He expressed gratitude to the EGoM, led by the Raksha Mantri, which made it feasible to carry out such a huge reform, involving more than 75,000 employees, 41 production units and a number of non-production units spread over 10 States/UT in the country, having assets worth more than Rs. 79,000 crore and above all, legacy of more than 220 years.
National Security Advisor Shri Ajit Doval, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal V R Chaudhari, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar, Secretary (Ex-Servicemen Welfare) Shri B Anand, Financial Advisor (Defence Services) Shri Sanjiv Mittal and other senior officers of Ministry of Defence and representatives from the Defence Industry Associations were also present.
In addition to the central programme, the ceremony was held in a federated manner with programmes and events held in all the seven new companies and their units located in various states. Several independent events were also organised at local level by these companies to commemorate the historic day. These programmes were connected to the central programme through video conferencing.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
विजयदशमी के अवसर पर आयुध निर्माणी बोर्ड की सात नई रक्षा कंपनियां राष्ट्र को समर्पित
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अपने वीडियो संबोधन में कहा, सात कंपनियों के निर्माण से डॉ. कलाम के शक्तिशाली भारत के सपने को बल मिलेगा
ये सात नई कंपनियां आने वाले समय में देश की सैन्य ताकत का मजबूत आधार बनेंगी: प्रधानमंत्री
नई कंपनियां अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास का इंजन होंगी और रक्षा विनिर्माण तंत्र में महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगी: रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह
ये नई कंपनियां आयुध कारखानों को उत्पादक और लाभदायक संस्थाओं में तब्दील करने और रक्षा तैयारियों में आत्मनिर्भरता सुनिश्चित करेगी : रक्षा मंत्री
15 OCT 2021 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
15 अक्टूबर 2021 को नई दिल्ली में 'विजयादशमी' के अवसर पर रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में आयुध निर्माणी बोर्ड (ओएफबी) की सात नई रक्षा कंपनियों को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया गया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कार्यक्रम के दौरान वीडियो संबोधन दिया। रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने डीआरडीओ भवन के कोठारी सभागार में आयोजित समारोह की अध्यक्षता की।
संचालन स्वायत्तता, दक्षता बढ़ाने और नई विकास क्षमता और नवाचार लाने के लिए, सरकार ने देश की रक्षा तैयारियों में आत्मनिर्भरता में सुधार के उपाय के रूप में ओएफबी को सरकारी विभाग से सात शत प्रतिशत सरकारी स्वामित्व वाली कॉर्पोरेट कंपनियों में बदलने का निर्णय लिया था। सात नई रक्षा कंपनियां हैं: मुनीशन्स इंडिया लिमिटेड (एमआईएल); आर्मर्ड व्हीकल्स निगम लिमिटेड (अवनी); एडवांस्ड वेपन्स एंड इक्विपमेंट इंडिया लिमिटेड (एडब्ल्यूई इंडिया); ट्रूप कम्फर्ट्स लिमिटेड (टीसीएल) (ट्रूप कम्फर्ट आइटम); यंत्र इंडिया लिमिटेड (वाईआईएल); इंडिया ऑप्टेल लिमिटेड (आईओएल) और ग्लाइडर्स इंडिया लिमिटेड (जीआईएल) इन कंपनियों ने 01 अक्टूबर, 2021 से कारोबार शुरू कर दिया है।
अपने वीडियो संबोधन में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज विजयादशमी के शुभ अवसर और इस दिन अस्त्र-शस्त्र की पूजा करने की परंपरा का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा, भारत में हम शक्ति को सृजन के माध्यम के रूप में देखते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी भावना से देश सामर्थ्य की ओर बढ़ रहा है।
श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और कहा कि डॉ. कलाम ने एक शक्तिशाली राष्ट्र बनाने के लिए अपना जीवन समर्पित कर दिया और कहा कि आयुध कारखानों के पुनर्गठन और सात कंपनियों के निर्माण से उनके मजबूत भारत के सपने को बल मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि नई रक्षा कंपनियां भारत की आजादी के इस अमृत काल के दौरान देश के लिए एक नया भविष्य बनाने के लिए विभिन्न संकल्पों का हिस्सा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इन कंपनियों को बनाने का निर्णय लंबे समय से अटका हुआ था। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि ये सात नई कंपनियां आने वाले समय में देश की सैन्य ताकत के लिए एक मजबूत आधार बनेंगी। भारतीय आयुध कारखानों के गौरवशाली अतीत का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि स्वतंत्रता के बाद की अवधि में इन कंपनियों के उन्नयन की अनदेखी की गई, जिससे देश अपनी जरूरतों के लिए विदेशी आपूर्तिकर्ताओं पर निर्भर हो गया। उन्होंने कहा, "ये 7 रक्षा कंपनियां इस स्थिति को बदलने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाएंगी।"
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि ये नई कंपनियां 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप आयात को कम करने में महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि 65,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की ऑर्डर बुकिंग इन कंपनियों में देश के बढ़ते भरोसे को दर्शाती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने हाल के दिनों में की गई विभिन्न पहलों और सुधारों को रेखांकित किया, जिन्होंने रक्षा क्षेत्र में विश्वास, पारदर्शिता और प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित दृष्टिकोण पैदा किया है जैसा पहले कभी नहीं देखा गया। उन्होंने कहा कि आज निजी और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के मिशन में साथ मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने नए दृष्टिकोण के उदाहरण के रूप में उत्तर प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु रक्षा गलियारों का हवाला दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि युवाओं और एमएसएमई के लिए नए अवसर उभर रहे हैं, देश हाल के वर्षों में हुए नीतिगत बदलावों का परिणाम देख रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, "पिछले पांच वर्षों में हमारा रक्षा निर्यात 325 प्रतिशत बढ़ा है।"
श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने उल्लेख किया कि हमारा लक्ष्य है कि हमारी कंपनियां केवल अपने उत्पादों में विशेषज्ञता स्थापित करें बल्कि एक वैश्विक ब्रांड भी बनें। उन्होंने कहा कि जहां प्रतिस्पर्धी लागत हमारी ताकत है, वहीं गुणवत्ता और विश्वसनीयता हमारी पहचान होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने आगे उल्लेख किया कि 21वीं सदी में, किसी भी राष्ट्र या किसी कंपनी का विकास और ब्रांड मूल्य उसके अनुसंधान एवं विकास और नवाचार से निर्धारित होता है। उन्होंने नई कंपनियों से अपील की कि अनुसंधान और नवाचार उनकी कार्य संस्कृति का हिस्सा होना चाहिए, जिससे वह न केवल दुनिया की बड़ी कंपनियों की बराबरी करें बल्कि भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों में अग्रणी भी बने। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पुनर्गठन नई कंपनियों के नवाचार को बढ़ाने और विशेषज्ञता को हासिल करने के लिए अधिक स्वायत्तता प्रदान करेगा साथ ही नई कंपनियों को ऐसी प्रतिभाओं को प्रोत्साहित करेगा। उन्होंने स्टार्ट-अप कंपनियों से इन कंपनियों के माध्यम से एक दूसरे के अनुसंधान और विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाकर इस नई यात्रा का हिस्सा बनने का आग्रह किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि सरकार ने इन नई कंपनियों को केवल बेहतर उत्पादन वातावरण दिया है बल्कि कार्य-संबंधी पूर्ण स्वायत्तता भी दी है। उन्होंने दोहराया कि सरकार ने यह भी सुनिश्चित किया है कि कर्मचारियों के हितों की पूरी तरह से रक्षा की जाए।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने ओएफबी को सात रक्षा कंपनियों में बदलने के निर्णय को ऐतिहासिक बताते हुए कहा कि यह कदम सरकार के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के संकल्प को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा, यह निर्णय इन कंपनियों को स्वायत्तता प्रदान करेगा और उनके अधीन 41 कारखानों के कामकाज में जवाबदेही और दक्षता में सुधार करेगा। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि नई संरचना ओएफबी की मौजूदा प्रणाली में विभिन्न कमियों को दूर करने में मदद करेगी और कर्मचारियों के हितों की रक्षा करते हुए इन कंपनियों को प्रतिस्पर्धी बनने और निर्यात सहित बाजार में नए अवसरों की तलाश करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करेगी।
उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘इस पुनर्गठन का उद्देश्य आयुध कारखानों को उत्पादक और लाभदायक संपत्तियों में बदलना; उत्पाद श्रृंखला की दक्षता में सुधार करना; प्रतिस्पर्धा में वृद्धि करना; गुणवत्ता में सुधार करना; उत्पाद को किफायती बनाना और रक्षा तैयारियों में आत्मनिर्भरता सुनिश्चित करना है।’’
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आशा व्यक्त की कि आने वाले समय में, ये नई कंपनियां केवल रक्षा विनिर्माण तंत्र में एक महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगी बल्कि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास का इंजन भी होंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि पुनर्गठन एक सतत प्रक्रिया है, कि किसी चीज का अंत।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि नई कंपनियों में विकास की पूरी संभावना है। उन्होंने कहा कि यदि आवश्यक हुआ, तो सरकार शुरू में वित्तीय और गैर-वित्तीय उपायों के माध्यम से सहायता प्रदान करेगी।
ओएफबी कर्मचारियों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि उत्पादन इकाइयों से संबंधित ओएफबी (ग्रुप , बी और सी) के सभी कर्मचारियों को केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों के रूप में उनकी सेवा शर्तों में कोई बदलाव किए बिना दो साल की अवधि के लिए डीम्ड प्रतिनियुक्ति पर इन कॉर्पोरेट संस्थाओं में स्थानांतरित किया जाएगा।
रक्षा उपकरणों के उत्पादन को 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' बनाने के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की कुंजी बताते हुए, रक्षा मंत्री ने निजी क्षेत्र, संयुक्त उद्यमों की सक्रिय भागीदारी और रक्षा निर्माण इकाइयों की स्थापना के माध्यम से भारत को एक रक्षा विनिर्माण केंद्र और विशुद्ध निर्यातक बनाने के सरकार के संकल्प को दोहराया। उन्होंने कहा, 2014 के बाद से, वैश्विक बाजार में जगह बनाने के लिए आवश्यक पुरानी व्यावसायिक विधियों और आधुनिक प्रणालियों के बीच की खाई को पाटने के लिए सभी प्रयास किए गए हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि देश प्रधानमंत्री के 'मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर वर्ल्ड' विजन को हासिल करने की दिशा में बड़ा कदम उठा रहा है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, ‘‘पिछले कुछ वर्षों में सरकार द्वारा किए गए सुधारों के कारण देश के रक्षा क्षेत्र ने अधिक ऊंचाइयों को छुआ है। हमने स्वदेशी उत्पादों के निर्माण पर ध्यान देने के साथ निर्यात और एफडीआई के लिए एक अनुकूल कार्य तंत्र बनाया है।’’ उन्होंने कहा कि रक्षा मंत्रालय ने 2024 तक एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा उपकरणों और सेवाओं में 1.75 लाख करोड़ रुपये का कारोबार हासिल करने का लक्ष्य रखा है, जिसमें 35,000 करोड़ रुपये का निर्यात भी शामिल है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने देश में वर्तमान रक्षा निर्माण परिदृश्य को निजी और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रों के आपसी तालमेल के रूप में परिभाषित किया। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र हमारे सशस्त्र बलों की तैयारियों को बढ़ाने के लिए एकसाथ मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं।’’
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने नए प्रबंधन से कहा कि वे केवल सेवाओं के लिए ऑर्डर पर ही निर्भर रहें, बल्कि भारत और विदेशों में नए अवसरों का पता लगाएं। उन्होंने 'विजयादशमी' पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दीं और पूर्व राष्ट्रपति एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम को उनकी जयंती पर याद किया।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि ओएफबी का रूपांतरण केवल प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की दूरदर्शिता और नेतृत्व के कारण ही संभव हो सका है। उन्होंने रक्षा मंत्री के नेतृत्त्व वाले ईजीओएम के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया, जिसने 75,000 से अधिक कर्मचारियों, देश के 10 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में फैली 41 उत्पादन इकाइयों और कई गैर-उत्पादन इकाइयों वाली संस्था में इतने बड़े सुधार को संभव बना दिया, जिसके पास 79,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की संपत्ति है और सबसे बढ़कर, जिसकी विरासत 220 वर्षों से अधिक की है।
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकार श्री अजीत डोभाल, वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल वी आर चौधरी, रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार, सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) श्री राज कुमार, सचिव (पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण) श्री बी आनंद, वित्तीय सलाहकार (रक्षा सेवाएं) श्री संजीव मित्तल और रक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और रक्षा उद्योग संघों के कई प्रतिनिधि भी कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित हुए।
मुख्य कार्यक्रम के अलावा, समारोह सभी सात नई कंपनियों और विभिन्न राज्यों में स्थित उनकी इकाइयों में आयोजित कार्यक्रमों के साथ संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित किया गया था। इस ऐतिहासिक दिन के उपलक्ष्य में इन कंपनियों द्वारा स्थानीय स्तर पर कई अन्य कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किए गए। इन कार्यक्रमों को वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के जरिए मुख्य कार्यक्रम से जोड़ा गया।