Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends Plenary Meeting of the International Monetary and Financial Committee (IMFC) of the IMF in Washington D.C.
Finance Minister also participated in Breakfast Meeting of the IMF
15 OCT 2021 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attended the Plenary Meeting of the International Monetary and Financial Committee of the Board of Governors of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) at the Annual Meetings 2021 held in Washington D.C. on 14th October 2021. The meeting was attended by Governors/Alternate Governors representing 190-member countries of the IMF.
The Plenary Meeting of the International Monetary and Financial Committee of the Board of Governors of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) at the Annual Meetings 2021 is in progress
The discussions at the meeting centered on “vaccinate, calibrate and accelerate” which is the theme of the Managing Director's Global Policy Agenda. The members of the IMFC elaborated the actions and measures taken by member countries to combat COVID-19 and facilitate economic recovery.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman speaks at the Plenary Meeting of the International Monetary and Financial Committee of the Board of Governors of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) at the Annual Meetings 2021 in Washington D.C.
Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman conveyed that India recognises that universal vaccination is the key to stemming the spread of the virus. She asserted that the stark differences in vaccination coverage of low-income countries and advanced countries is of concern and it is critical that we need to address vaccine inequity.
The Finance Minister emphasized importance of the multilateral approach with the principles of equity and common, but differentiated, responsibilities and capabilities to combat climate change. Smt. Sitharaman stressed that it is important to recognize the formidable challenges faced by developing countries in getting access to affordable financing and technology.
Before attending the IMFC Plenary meeting, Smt. Sitharaman had also participated in Restricted Breakfast Meeting of the International Monetary Fund.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman speaks at the Restricted Breakfast Meeting of the International Monetary Fund in Washington D.C.
Speaking on the issue of COVID-19 pandemic and the response of health care systems, the Finance Minister said that to win the war against COVID-19, it is imperative that we freely share medical research and develop adaptive, responsive, affordable, and accessible health care systems.
On the issue of COVID-19 vaccine availability and economic recovery, Smt. Sitharaman urged for greater equity in vaccine access and affordability as the world looked for a faster exit towards recovery and growth.
The Finance Minister also highlighted to all the participants that despite the pandemic crisis, India continued its agenda of structural reforms. Wide-ranging reforms, including in agriculture, labour and financial sector are expected to contribute towards acceleration of the economy.
About IMFC Meetings
The IMFC meets twice a year, once during the Fund-Bank Spring Meetings in April, and again during the Annual Meetings in October. The Committee discusses matters of common concern affecting the global economy and advises the IMF on the direction of its work.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने वाशिंगटन डी.सी. में आईएमएफ की अंतरराष्ट्रीय मुद्रा और वित्तीय समिति (आईएमएफसी) की बैठक में भाग लिया
वित्त मंत्री ने आईएमएफ की ब्रेकफास्ट मीटिंग में भी हिस्सा लिया
15 OCT 2021 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने 14 अक्टूबर 2021 को वाशिंगटन डीसी में अंतरराष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष (आईएमएफ) के बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स की अंतरराष्ट्रीय मुद्रा और वित्तीय समिति की पूर्ण बैठक में भाग लिया। वार्षिक बैठक 2021 में आईएमएफ के 190 सदस्य देशों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले गवर्नरों/अल्टर्नेट गवर्नरों ने भाग लिया।
वार्षिक बैठक 2021 में अंतरराष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष (आईएमएफ) के बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स की अंतरराष्ट्रीय मुद्रा और वित्तीय समिति की पूर्ण बैठक जारी है
बैठक में चर्चा "टीका लगाना, जांचना और इसकी गति तेज करना" पर केंद्रित थी जो प्रबंध निदेशक की वैश्विक नीति एजेंडा का विषय है। आईएमएफसी के सदस्यों ने कोविड-19 का मुकाबला करने और आर्थिक सुधार के लिए सदस्य देशों द्वारा किए गए कार्यों और उपायों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया।
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण वाशिंगटन डीसी में वार्षिक बैठक 2021 में अंतरराष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष (आईएमएफ) के बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स की अंतरराष्ट्रीय मुद्रा और वित्तीय समिति की पूर्ण बैठक में बोलती हुईं
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती सीतारमण ने बताया कि भारत मानता है कि वायरस के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए सार्वभौमिक टीकाकरण महत्‍वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि कम आय वाले देशों और विकसित देशों के टीकाकरण कवरेज में भारी अंतर चिंता का विषय है और यह महत्‍वपूर्ण है कि हमें टीका असमानता को दूर करने की आवश्यकता है।
वित्त मंत्री ने जलवायु परिवर्तन का मुकाबला करने के लिए समानता और साझा, लेकिन अलग-अलग, जिम्मेदारियों और क्षमताओं के सिद्धांतों के साथ बहुपक्षीय दृष्टिकोण के महत्‍व पर जोर दिया। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने जोर देकर कहा कि किफायती वित्तपोषण और प्रौद्योगिकी तक पहुंच प्राप्त करने में विकासशील देशों के सामने आने वाली विकट चुनौतियों की पहचान करना महत्‍वपूर्ण है।
आईएमएफसी की पूर्ण बैठक में भाग लेने से पहले, श्रीमती सीतारमण ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष की सीमित ब्रेकफास्ट मीटिंग में भी हिस्सा लिया।
कोविड-19 महामारी के मुद्दे और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणालियों की प्रतिक्रिया पर बोलते हुए, वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि कोविड-19 के खिलाफ युद्ध जीतने के लिए, यह जरूरी है कि हम स्वतंत्र रूप से चिकित्सा अनुसंधान साझा करें और अनुकूल, जवाबदेह, किफायती और सुलभ स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणाली विकसित करें
कोविड-19 टीके की उपलब्धता और आर्थिक सुधार के मुद्दे पर, श्रीमती सीतारमण ने टीके तक पहुंच और उपलब्धता में अधिक निष्पक्षता का आग्रह किया क्योंकि दुनिया संकट से उबरने और विकास की दिशा में तेजी से आगे बढ़ना चाहती है।
वित्त मंत्री ने सभी प्रतिभागियों के समक्ष इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि महामारी संकट के बावजूद, भारत ने संरचनात्मक सुधारों के अपने एजेंडे को जारी रखा है। कृषि, श्रम और वित्तीय क्षेत्र सहित व्यापक सुधारों से अर्थव्यवस्था में तेजी आने की उम्मीद है।
आईएमएफसी बैठकों के बारे में:
आईएमएफसी की साल में दो बार बैठक होती है। पहली बैठक अप्रैल में फंड-बैंक स्प्रिंग मीटिंग के दौरान होती है और दूसरी अक्टूबर में वार्षिक बैठक के दौरान होती है। समिति वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रभावित करने वाली सामान्य चिंता के मामलों पर चर्चा करती है और आईएमएफ को उसके काम की दिशा में सलाह देती है।