Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends Plenary Meeting of the International Monetary and Financial Committee (IMFC) of the IMF in Washington D.C.
Finance Minister also participated in Breakfast Meeting of the IMF
15 OCT 2021 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attended the Plenary Meeting of the International Monetary and Financial Committee of the Board of Governors of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) at the Annual Meetings 2021 held in Washington D.C. on 14th October 2021. The meeting was attended by Governors/Alternate Governors representing 190-member countries of the IMF.
The Plenary Meeting of the International Monetary and Financial Committee of the Board of Governors of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) at the Annual Meetings 2021 is in progress
The discussions at the meeting centered on “vaccinate, calibrate and accelerate” which is the theme of the Managing Director's Global Policy Agenda. The members of the IMFC elaborated the actions and measures taken by member countries to combat COVID-19 and facilitate economic recovery.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman speaks at the Plenary Meeting of the International Monetary and Financial Committee of the Board of Governors of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) at the Annual Meetings 2021 in Washington D.C.
Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman conveyed that India recognises that universal vaccination is the key to stemming the spread of the virus. She asserted that the stark differences in vaccination coverage of low-income countries and advanced countries is of concern and it is critical that we need to address vaccine inequity.
The Finance Minister emphasized importance of the multilateral approach with the principles of equity and common, but differentiated, responsibilities and capabilities to combat climate change. Smt. Sitharaman stressed that it is important to recognize the formidable challenges faced by developing countries in getting access to affordable financing and technology.
Before attending the IMFC Plenary meeting, Smt. Sitharaman had also participated in Restricted Breakfast Meeting of the International Monetary Fund.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman speaks at the Restricted Breakfast Meeting of the International Monetary Fund in Washington D.C.
Speaking on the issue of COVID-19 pandemic and the response of health care systems, the Finance Minister said that to win the war against COVID-19, it is imperative that we freely share medical research and develop adaptive, responsive, affordable, and accessible health care systems.
On the issue of COVID-19 vaccine availability and economic recovery, Smt. Sitharaman urged for greater equity in vaccine access and affordability as the world looked for a faster exit towards recovery and growth.
The Finance Minister also highlighted to all the participants that despite the pandemic crisis, India continued its agenda of structural reforms. Wide-ranging reforms, including in agriculture, labour and financial sector are expected to contribute towards acceleration of the economy.
About IMFC Meetings
The IMFC meets twice a year, once during the Fund-Bank Spring Meetings in April, and again during the Annual Meetings in October. The Committee discusses matters of common concern affecting the global economy and advises the IMF on the direction of its work.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వాషింగ్టన్ డిసిలో ఐఎంఎఫ్ కి చెందిన అంతర్జాతీయ ద్రవ్య మరియు ఆర్థిక కమిటీ (ఐఎంఎఫ్‌సి) ప్లీనరీ సమావేశానికి హాజరైన ఆర్థిక మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్
ఐఎంఎఫ్ అల్పాహార సమావేశంలో కూడా పాల్గొన్న ఆర్థిక మంత్రి
15 OCT 2021 10:23AM by PIB Hyderabad
2021 అక్టోబర్ 14 న వాషింగ్టన్ డిసిలో జరిగిన వార్షిక సమావేశాలలో అంతర్జాతీయ ద్రవ్య నిధి (ఐఎంఎఫ్) బోర్డ్ ఆఫ్ గవర్నర్లు అంతర్జాతీయ ద్రవ్య మరియు ఆర్థిక కమిటీ ప్లీనరీ సమావేశానికి కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక, కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ హాజరయ్యారు. ఐఎంఎఫ్ 190 సభ్య దేశాలకు ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తున్న గవర్నర్లు/ప్రత్యామ్నాయ గవర్నర్‌లు హాజరయ్యారు.
వార్షిక సమావేశాలలో అంతర్జాతీయ ద్రవ్య నిధి (IMF) గవర్నర్ల మండలి అంతర్జాతీయ ద్రవ్య మరియు ఆర్థిక కమిటీ సర్వసభ్య సమావేశం
సమావేశంలో చర్చలు ఇతివృత్తం అయిన "టీకాలు వేయండి, క్రమాంకనం చేయండి మరియు వేగవంతం చేయండి" అనే అంశం కేంద్రీకృతంగ మేనేజింగ్ డైరెక్టర్ల గ్లోబల్ పాలసీ ఎజెండా ఆధారంగా జరిగింది. కోవిడ్ -19 ని ఎదుర్కోవడానికి మరియు ఆర్థిక పునరుద్ధరణను సులభతరం చేయడానికి సభ్య దేశాలు తీసుకున్న చర్యలు ఐఎఫ్ఎంసి సభ్యులు వివరించారు.
శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ వాషింగ్టన్ డిసిలో 2021 వార్షిక సమావేశాలలో అంతర్జాతీయ ద్రవ్య నిధి (ఐఎమ్‌ఎఫ్) బోర్డ్ ఆఫ్ గవర్నర్స్, అంతర్జాతీయ ద్రవ్య మరియు ఆర్థిక కమిటీ ప్లీనరీ సమావేశంలో ప్రసంగించారు.
వైరస్ వ్యాప్తిని అరికట్టడానికి సార్వత్రిక టీకా కీలకమని భారతదేశం గుర్తిస్తుందని ఆర్థిక మంత్రి శ్రీమతి సీతారామన్ తెలిపారు. తక్కువ ఆదాయ దేశాలు మరియు అభివృద్ధి చెందిన దేశాల టీకా కవరేజీలో తీవ్ర వ్యత్యాసాలు ఆందోళన కలిగిస్తున్నాయని, మనం టీకా అసమానతను పరిష్కరించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని ఆమె నొక్కి చెప్పారు. వాతావరణ మార్పులను ఎదుర్కోవడంలో విభిన్నమైన, బాధ్యతలు మరియు సామర్థ్యాలు కలిగి ఉండాలని అన్నారు. సరసమైన ఫైనాన్సింగ్ మరియు టెక్నాలజీని పొందడంలో అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న దేశాలు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న బలీయమైన సవాళ్లను గుర్తించడం చాలా ముఖ్యం అని శ్రీమతి సీతారామన్ స్పష్టం చేశారు.
వాషింగ్టన్ డిసిలో జరిగిన అంతర్జాతీయ ద్రవ్య నిధి యొక్క పరిమిత ఆహ్వానితుల అల్పాహార సమావేశంలో శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ ప్రసంగించారు.
కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారి, ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ వ్యవస్థల ప్రతిస్పందనపై మాట్లాడుతూ, కోవిడ్ -19 కి వ్యతిరేకంగా యుద్ధంలో గెలవడం అత్యవసరం అని ఆర్థిక మంత్రి అన్నారు మేము వైద్య పరిశోధనలను స్వేచ్ఛగా పంచుకుంటాము, అనుకూలమైన, ప్రతిస్పందించే, అందుబాటులో ఉండే ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ వ్యవస్థలను అభివృద్ధి చేస్తాము. కోవిడ్ -19 వ్యాక్సిన్ లభ్యత, ఆర్థిక పునరుద్ధరణ సమస్యపై, టీకా యాక్సెస్ మరియు సరసమైన ధరల విషయంలో ఈక్విటీ కోసం శ్రీమతి సీతారామన్ కోరారు. వ్యవసాయం, కార్మిక, ఆర్థిక రంగంతో సహా విస్తృత శ్రేణి సంస్కరణలు ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థను వేగవంతం చేయడానికి దోహదం చేస్తాయని అంచనా.
ఐఎంఎఫ్సి సమావేశాల గురించి ఈ కమిటీ ప్రపంచ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థను ప్రభావితం చేసే సాధారణ ఆందోళన విషయాలను చర్చిస్తుంది, దాని పని చేసే విధానంపై ఐఎంఎఫ్ కి సలహా ఇస్తుంది.