Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends Plenary Meeting of the International Monetary and Financial Committee (IMFC) of the IMF in Washington D.C.
Finance Minister also participated in Breakfast Meeting of the IMF
15 OCT 2021 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attended the Plenary Meeting of the International Monetary and Financial Committee of the Board of Governors of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) at the Annual Meetings 2021 held in Washington D.C. on 14th October 2021. The meeting was attended by Governors/Alternate Governors representing 190-member countries of the IMF.
The Plenary Meeting of the International Monetary and Financial Committee of the Board of Governors of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) at the Annual Meetings 2021 is in progress
The discussions at the meeting centered on “vaccinate, calibrate and accelerate” which is the theme of the Managing Director's Global Policy Agenda. The members of the IMFC elaborated the actions and measures taken by member countries to combat COVID-19 and facilitate economic recovery.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman speaks at the Plenary Meeting of the International Monetary and Financial Committee of the Board of Governors of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) at the Annual Meetings 2021 in Washington D.C.
Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman conveyed that India recognises that universal vaccination is the key to stemming the spread of the virus. She asserted that the stark differences in vaccination coverage of low-income countries and advanced countries is of concern and it is critical that we need to address vaccine inequity.
The Finance Minister emphasized importance of the multilateral approach with the principles of equity and common, but differentiated, responsibilities and capabilities to combat climate change. Smt. Sitharaman stressed that it is important to recognize the formidable challenges faced by developing countries in getting access to affordable financing and technology.
Before attending the IMFC Plenary meeting, Smt. Sitharaman had also participated in Restricted Breakfast Meeting of the International Monetary Fund.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman speaks at the Restricted Breakfast Meeting of the International Monetary Fund in Washington D.C.
Speaking on the issue of COVID-19 pandemic and the response of health care systems, the Finance Minister said that to win the war against COVID-19, it is imperative that we freely share medical research and develop adaptive, responsive, affordable, and accessible health care systems.
On the issue of COVID-19 vaccine availability and economic recovery, Smt. Sitharaman urged for greater equity in vaccine access and affordability as the world looked for a faster exit towards recovery and growth.
The Finance Minister also highlighted to all the participants that despite the pandemic crisis, India continued its agenda of structural reforms. Wide-ranging reforms, including in agriculture, labour and financial sector are expected to contribute towards acceleration of the economy.
About IMFC Meetings
The IMFC meets twice a year, once during the Fund-Bank Spring Meetings in April, and again during the Annual Meetings in October. The Committee discusses matters of common concern affecting the global economy and advises the IMF on the direction of its work.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
வாஷிங்டன் டி.சி.யில் நடைபெற்ற சர்வதேச நாணய மற்றும் நிதிக் குழுவின் கூட்டத்தில் நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் பங்கேற்பு
15 OCT 2021 10:23AM by PIB Chennai
2021 அக்டோபர் 14 அன்று வாஷிங்டன் டி.சி.யில் நடைபெற்ற 2021-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான சர்வதேச நிதியத்தின் (ஐஎம்எஃப்) ஆளுநர்கள் குழுவின் சர்வதேச நாணய மற்றும் நிதிக் குழுவின் (ஐஎம்எஃப்சி) கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் கலந்து கொண்டார். சர்வதேச நிதியத்தின் 190 உறுப்பு நாடுகளைப் பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தும் விதத்தில் ஆளுநர்கள்/மாற்று ஆளுநர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலாண்மை இயக்குநரின் உலகளாவிய கொள்கைக் கருப்பொருளான "தடுப்பூசி, வேகப்படுத்துதல், விரிவுப்படுத்துதல்" என்பதை மையமாகக் கொண்டு கூட்டத்தில் கலந்துரையாடல்கள் நடைபெற்றன. கொவிட்-19-ஐ எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதற்கும் பொருளாதார மீட்சியை எளிதாக்குவதற்கும் உறுப்பு நாடுகள் எடுத்த நடவடிக்கைகளை ஐஎம்எஃப்சியின் உறுப்பினர்கள் விரிவாக விவரித்தனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், உலகளாவிய தடுப்பூசியே வைரஸ் பரவுவதைத் தடுப்பதற்கான திறவுகோல் என்பதை இந்தியா அங்கீகரிக்கிறது என்று தெரிவித்தார். குறைந்த வருமானம் கொண்ட நாடுகள் மற்றும் முன்னேறிய நாடுகளின் தடுப்பூசி வழங்கலில் உள்ள கடுமையான வேறுபாடுகள் கவலைக்குரியது என்றும், தடுப்பூசி சமத்துவமின்மையை நாம் நிவர்த்தி செய்வது மிகவும் முக்கியம் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
ஐஎம்எஃப்சி கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொள்வதற்கு முன், சர்வதேச நிதியத்தின் சிறப்பு, காலை உணவுக் கூட்டத்தில் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் பங்கேற்றார்.
கொவிட் -19 பெருந்தொற்று மற்றும் சுகாதாரப் பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புகளின் எதிர்வினை குறித்துப் பேசிய நிதியமைச்சர், கொவிட்-19-க்கு எதிரானப் போரில் வெற்றிபெற, மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சியை சுதந்திரமாகப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளுதல், அனைவரும் அணுகக்கூடிய குறைந்த விலையிலான சுகாதார அமைப்புகளை உருவாக்குதல் ஆகியவை முக்கியம் என்றார்.
மீட்பு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியை நோக்கி வேகமாக முன்னேற உலகம் விரும்புகிறது என்றும்,
பெருந்தொற்று நெருக்கடி இருந்தபோதிலும், கட்டமைப்புச் சீர்திருத்தங்களை இந்தியா தொடர்ந்தது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
விவசாயம், தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் நிதித்துறை உட்பட பரந்த அளவிலான சீர்திருத்தங்கள் பொருளாதாரத்தை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்கு பங்களிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
ஐஎமெஃப்சி கூட்டங்கள் பற்றி:
வருடத்திற்கு இரண்டு முறை, அதாவது ஏப்ரல் ​மற்றும் அக்டோபரில் ஐஎம்எஃப்சி கூட்டங்கள் நடைபெறுகின்றன. உலகளாவிய பொருளாதாரத்தைப் பாதிக்கும் பொதுவான விஷயங்களைப் பற்றி இந்தக் குழு விவாதித்து, ஐஎம்எஃப்-க்கு அறிவுறுத்தல்களை வழங்குகிறது.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1764103