অর্থমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন ওয়াশিংটন ডি.সি –তে আন্তর্জাতিক অর্থ ভাণ্ডার (আইএমএফ)-এর আন্তর্জাতিক অর্থ বিষয়ক ও আর্থিক কমিটি (আইএমএফসি)-এর পূর্ণাঙ্গ সভায় যোগ দিয়েছেন
15 OCT 2021 10:23AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন ১৪ অক্টোবর ওয়াশিংটন ডি.সি –তে আন্তর্জাতিক অর্থ ভাণ্ডার (আইএমএফ)-এর বার্ষিক বৈঠকে আন্তর্জাতিক অর্থ বিষয়ক ও আর্থিক কমিটি (আইএমএফসি)-এর বোর্ড অফ গভর্নরদের পূর্ণাঙ্গ সভায় যোগ দিয়েছেন। এই বৈঠকে আইএমএফ-এর সদস্য ভুক্ত ১৯০টি দেশের প্রতিনিধিত্বকারী গভর্নর/ বিকল্প গভর্নররা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
বৈঠকে ‘টিকার পরিধি বিস্তার এবং গতি’ বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা চালানো হয়। আইএমএফসি-র সদস্যরা কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলা এবং আর্থিক পুনরুদ্ধারের সুবিধার্থে সদস্য দেশগুলির গৃহীত পদক্ষেপগুলির বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত ব্যাখ্যা দিয়েছেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী সীতারমন জানান, ভারত যে সর্বজনীন টিকাকরণে স্বীকৃতি দিয়েছে তা এই সংক্রমণের বিস্তার রোধের অন্যতম চাবিকাঠি। তিনি দৃঢ়তার সঙ্গে বলেন যে, নিম্ন আয়ের দেশ এবং উন্নত দেশগুলির টিকাকরণের ক্ষেত্রে পার্থক্য যথেষ্ট উদ্বেগজনক। তাই টিকাকরণে এই বিষম্য মোকাবিলা করা অত্যন্ত জরুরি বলে মন্তব্য করেন তিনি।
আইএমএফসি-র পূর্ণাঙ্গ বৈঠকে যোগ দেওয়ার আগে শ্রীমতী সীতারমন আন্তর্জাতিক অর্থ ভাণ্ডার আয়োজিত প্রাতরাশে যোগ দেন। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী এবং স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ব্যবস্থাপনার বিষয়ে প্রতিক্রিয়া জানাতে গিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন, কোভিডের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে জয়লাভ করা অপরিহার্য। কিভাবে সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে সহজলভ্যভাবে সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়া যায় এবং চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রে গবেষণামূলক কাজ সকল দেশের মধ্যে ভাগ করে নেওয়া যায়, তা নিয়েও বক্তব্য রাখেন তিনি।
কোভিড-১৯ টিকার উপস্থিতি এবং আর্থিক পুনরুদ্ধারের বিষয়ে শ্রীমতী সীতারমন টিকাকরণ ক্ষেত্রে বৈষম্য দূর করা এবং সকলের জন্য টিকার সু-ব্যবস্থার আহ্বান জানান। কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী এদিনের বৈঠকে অংশগ্রহণকারীদের সামনে তুলে ধরেন যে, মহামারীর সঙ্কট সত্ত্বেও ভারত পরিকাঠামোগত সংস্কার অব্যাহত রেখেছে। কৃষি, শ্রম এবং আর্থিক ক্ষেত্র সহ একাধিক বিষয়ে সংস্কারমূলক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করায় অর্থনীতির গতি বৃদ্ধি পাবে বলেও আশাপ্রকাশ করেন তিনি।
আইএমএফসি বৈঠকের বিষয় –
আইএমএফসি-এর বছরে দুবার বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। একবার এপ্রিল মাসে ফান্ড-ব্যাঙ্ক স্প্রিং –এর বৈঠক বসে। আরেকটি, অক্টোবর মাসে বার্ষিক বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। বৈঠকে কমিটি বিশ্ব অর্থনীতিকে প্রভাবিত করতে পারে এমন সাধারণ উদ্বেগের বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা করে এবং আন্তর্জাতিক অর্থ ভাণ্ডারকে কাজের দিশা দেখায়।

Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends Plenary Meeting of the International Monetary and Financial Committee (IMFC) of the IMF in Washington D.C.
Finance Minister also participated in Breakfast Meeting of the IMF
15 OCT 2021 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attended the Plenary Meeting of the International Monetary and Financial Committee of the Board of Governors of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) at the Annual Meetings 2021 held in Washington D.C. on 14th October 2021. The meeting was attended by Governors/Alternate Governors representing 190-member countries of the IMF.
The Plenary Meeting of the International Monetary and Financial Committee of the Board of Governors of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) at the Annual Meetings 2021 is in progress
The discussions at the meeting centered on “vaccinate, calibrate and accelerate” which is the theme of the Managing Director's Global Policy Agenda. The members of the IMFC elaborated the actions and measures taken by member countries to combat COVID-19 and facilitate economic recovery.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman speaks at the Plenary Meeting of the International Monetary and Financial Committee of the Board of Governors of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) at the Annual Meetings 2021 in Washington D.C.
Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman conveyed that India recognises that universal vaccination is the key to stemming the spread of the virus. She asserted that the stark differences in vaccination coverage of low-income countries and advanced countries is of concern and it is critical that we need to address vaccine inequity.
The Finance Minister emphasized importance of the multilateral approach with the principles of equity and common, but differentiated, responsibilities and capabilities to combat climate change. Smt. Sitharaman stressed that it is important to recognize the formidable challenges faced by developing countries in getting access to affordable financing and technology.
Before attending the IMFC Plenary meeting, Smt. Sitharaman had also participated in Restricted Breakfast Meeting of the International Monetary Fund.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman speaks at the Restricted Breakfast Meeting of the International Monetary Fund in Washington D.C.
Speaking on the issue of COVID-19 pandemic and the response of health care systems, the Finance Minister said that to win the war against COVID-19, it is imperative that we freely share medical research and develop adaptive, responsive, affordable, and accessible health care systems.
On the issue of COVID-19 vaccine availability and economic recovery, Smt. Sitharaman urged for greater equity in vaccine access and affordability as the world looked for a faster exit towards recovery and growth.
The Finance Minister also highlighted to all the participants that despite the pandemic crisis, India continued its agenda of structural reforms. Wide-ranging reforms, including in agriculture, labour and financial sector are expected to contribute towards acceleration of the economy.
About IMFC Meetings
The IMFC meets twice a year, once during the Fund-Bank Spring Meetings in April, and again during the Annual Meetings in October. The Committee discusses matters of common concern affecting the global economy and advises the IMF on the direction of its work.