अर्थ मंत्रालय
वॉशिंग्टन डीसी येथे आयएमएफच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय आर्थिक आणि वित्तीय समितीच्या (IMFC) बैठकीला अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन उपस्थित
अर्थमंत्र्यांचा आयएमएफच्या विशेष बैठकीत सहभाग
15 OCT 2021 10:23AM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी 14 ऑक्टोबर 2021 रोजी वॉशिंग्टन डीसी येथे आयोजित वार्षिक बैठक 2021 मध्ये आंतरराष्ट्रीय नाणेनिधी (IMF) च्या प्रशासक मंडळाच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय आर्थिक आणि वित्तीय च समितीच्या पूर्ण बैठकीत भाग घेतला. आयएमएफच्या 190 सदस्य देशाचे प्रतिनिधी म्हणून गव्हर्नर्स उपस्थित होते.
बैठकीतील चर्चा “वॅक्सीनेट , कॅलिब्रेट आणि ऍक्सिलरेट ” यावर केंद्रित होती जी व्यवस्थापकीय संचालकांच्या जागतिक धोरण कार्यक्रमची संकल्पना आहे. आयएमएफसीच्या सदस्यांनी कोविड-19 चा सामना करण्यासाठी आणि आर्थिक सुधारणांसाठी सदस्य देशांनी केलेल्या कृती आणि उपाययोजनांची सविस्तर माहिती दिली.
अर्थमंत्री सीतारामन यांनी सांगितले की विषाणूचा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी सार्वत्रिक लसीकरण ही गुरुकिल्ली असल्याचे भारताने ओळखले. कमी उत्पन्न असलेले देश आणि प्रगत देशांच्या लसीकरणातील तफावत चिंताजनक आहे आणि लसीतील असमानता दूर करणे आवश्यक आहे असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
अर्थमंत्र्यांनी हवामान बदलाचा सामना करण्यासाठी समानता आणि सामायिक तत्त्वांसह बहुपक्षीय दृष्टिकोनाच्या महत्वावर भर देताना जबाबदारी आणि क्षमता यातील फरक स्पष्ट केला. विकसनशील देशांना भेडसावणाऱ्या किफायतशीर वित्तपुरवठा आणि तंत्रज्ञान उपलब्धतेच्या आव्हानांना ओळखणे महत्त्वाचे आहे यावर सीतारामन यांनी भर दिला
आयएमएफसीच्या पूर्ण बैठकीला उपस्थित राहण्यापूर्वी सीतारमण यांनी आंतरराष्ट्रीयनाणेनिधीच्या विशेष बैठकीतही भाग घेतला होता.
कोविड -19 साथीच्या समस्येवर आणि आरोग्य सेवा यंत्रणांच्या प्रतिसादाबाबत बोलताना अर्थमंत्री म्हणाल्या की, कोविड -19 विरूद्ध युद्ध जिंकण्यासाठी आपण वैद्यकीय संशोधन मोकळेपणाने सामायिककरणे आणि प्रतिसादात्मक, परवडणारी आणि सुलभ आरोग्य सेवा प्रणाली विकसित करणे आवश्यक आहे.
कोविड -19 लसीची उपलब्धता आणि आर्थिक सुधारणा मुद्द्यावर, बोलताना सीतारामन यांनी लसीची उपलब्धता आणि किफायतशीरता यात अधिक समानतेचे आवाहन केले कारण जग सुधारणा आणि वाढीच्या दिशेने वेगाने अग्रेसर होण्याचा प्रयत्न करत आहे.
अर्थमंत्र्यांनी अधोरेखित केले की महामारीचे संकट असूनही भारताने संरचनात्मकसुधारणांचा कार्यक्रम चालू ठेवला आहे. कृषी, कामगार आणि आर्थिक क्षेत्रासह व्यापक सुधारणा अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या गतीसाठी योगदान देतील अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
आयएमएफसी बैठकांबद्दल
आयएमएफसीची वर्षातून दोनदा, एप्रिलमध्ये फंड-बँक स्प्रिंग आणि पुन्हा ऑक्टोबरमध्ये वार्षिक बैठक होते. ही समिती जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्थेवर परिणाम करणाऱ्या सामायिक चिंतेच्या विषयांवर चर्चा करते आणि आयएमएफला सल्ला देते

Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends Plenary Meeting of the International Monetary and Financial Committee (IMFC) of the IMF in Washington D.C.
Finance Minister also participated in Breakfast Meeting of the IMF
15 OCT 2021 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attended the Plenary Meeting of the International Monetary and Financial Committee of the Board of Governors of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) at the Annual Meetings 2021 held in Washington D.C. on 14th October 2021. The meeting was attended by Governors/Alternate Governors representing 190-member countries of the IMF.
The Plenary Meeting of the International Monetary and Financial Committee of the Board of Governors of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) at the Annual Meetings 2021 is in progress
The discussions at the meeting centered on “vaccinate, calibrate and accelerate” which is the theme of the Managing Director's Global Policy Agenda. The members of the IMFC elaborated the actions and measures taken by member countries to combat COVID-19 and facilitate economic recovery.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman speaks at the Plenary Meeting of the International Monetary and Financial Committee of the Board of Governors of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) at the Annual Meetings 2021 in Washington D.C.
Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman conveyed that India recognises that universal vaccination is the key to stemming the spread of the virus. She asserted that the stark differences in vaccination coverage of low-income countries and advanced countries is of concern and it is critical that we need to address vaccine inequity.
The Finance Minister emphasized importance of the multilateral approach with the principles of equity and common, but differentiated, responsibilities and capabilities to combat climate change. Smt. Sitharaman stressed that it is important to recognize the formidable challenges faced by developing countries in getting access to affordable financing and technology.
Before attending the IMFC Plenary meeting, Smt. Sitharaman had also participated in Restricted Breakfast Meeting of the International Monetary Fund.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman speaks at the Restricted Breakfast Meeting of the International Monetary Fund in Washington D.C.
Speaking on the issue of COVID-19 pandemic and the response of health care systems, the Finance Minister said that to win the war against COVID-19, it is imperative that we freely share medical research and develop adaptive, responsive, affordable, and accessible health care systems.
On the issue of COVID-19 vaccine availability and economic recovery, Smt. Sitharaman urged for greater equity in vaccine access and affordability as the world looked for a faster exit towards recovery and growth.
The Finance Minister also highlighted to all the participants that despite the pandemic crisis, India continued its agenda of structural reforms. Wide-ranging reforms, including in agriculture, labour and financial sector are expected to contribute towards acceleration of the economy.
About IMFC Meetings
The IMFC meets twice a year, once during the Fund-Bank Spring Meetings in April, and again during the Annual Meetings in October. The Committee discusses matters of common concern affecting the global economy and advises the IMF on the direction of its work.