Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh presides over breakthrough blast of main tube of Sela Main Tunnel via video conferencing
To provide all-weather connectivity to Tawang in Arunachal Pradesh
RM Flags-off ‘India @75 BRO Motorcycle Expedition’
14 OCT 2021 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
· Sela Tunnel to bolster national security & ensure socio-economic development of Arunachal Pradesh
· BRO playing crucial in enhancing operational readiness of Armed Forces, besides generating employment & tourism in border areas
· Motorcycle expedition to instill message of national integration & nation building
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh presided over breakthrough blast of main tube of Sela Tunnel via video conferencing and flagged-off ‘India @75 Motorcycle Expedition’ at an event organised by Border Roads Organisation (BRO) in New Delhi on October 14, 2021. In his address, Shri Rajnath Singh said that the Sela Tunnel, located in West Kameng district of Arunachal Pradesh, will play a crucial role in bolstering national security and ensuring socio-economic development of the region.
Perched at an altitude of 13,800 ft, Sela pass on the 317 km long Balipara-Charduar-Tawang (BCT) road connects West Kameng, East Kameng and Tawang districts of Arunachal Pradesh to the rest of the country. It reduces travel time and provides all weather connectivity to Tawang.
In his address, Shri Rajnath Singh commended BRO for making significant contribution to the progress of the Nation by constructing of roads, bridges, tunnels & airfields at record altitudes under extreme weather conditions and making remote areas visible on connectivity maps. He said the efforts of BRO to strengthen border infrastructure have enhanced the operational readiness of the Armed Forces, encouraged tourism in far-flung areas and generated employment for local population. This state-of-the-art tunnel will prove to be a lifeline for not just Tawang but the entire state, he added.
The Raksha Mantri made special mention of the construction of Atal Tunnel, Rohtang, which is world’s longest highway tunnel at 10,000 feet and Umlingla Pass, the highest motorable pass in the world at 19,300 feet in Eastern Ladakh. He said, these recent achievements of BRO have become a subject of study for the whole world.
Referring to the second event of the day organized by the BRO, Shri Rajnath Singh described the ‘India @75 BRO Motorcycle Expedition’ as a fitting tribute to the soldiers who sacrificed their lives in the service of the nation. The expedition is part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ which is being celebrated across the country to commemorate 75 years of Independence. Seventy five riders from BRO, including Indian Army and General Reserve Engineer Force personnel, will cover approximately 20,000 kilometres over the next 75 days. The personnel will interact with local people, school children, Gallantry award winners, Ex-Servicemen and Veer Naris; conduct medical camps and raise awareness on Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and road safety.
The Raksha Mantri hoped that the expedition will instill the message of national integration and nation building among people especially the youth. He stressed that besides adventure, such activities have an important aspect of defence and security. “We can gather additional information about border security and its challenges through such campaigns. Our Army has given a lot of encouragement to such activities and it has helped them to gather information related to security,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh called for reaching out to general public for promotion of such activities, emphasising that these can play a big role in encouraging tourism, generating employment and strengthening local economy. He assured all possible cooperation of the Government to achieve this objective. He urged BRO to document their experiences which, he stressed, would be preserved as part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations archive for future generations.
It may be recalled that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had in 2019 laid the foundation stone of the Sela Tunnel project to provide all weather connectivity to Tawang through the Balipara-Charduar-Tawang Road. The breakthrough blast of the main tube of the tunnel marks the end of its excavation. Work on the 980-metre long second tunnel of the project has already crossed the 700-metre mark.
Upon completion, the over 1.5 kilometre tunnel will be one of the longest bi-lane road tunnels in the world at an altitude above 13,800 feet. This unique tunnel constructed using the latest New Austrian Tunneling Method is much below the snow line allowing all weather travel without the challenges of snow clearance. It will prove to be a boon for the people of Tawang as it will reduce travel time and ensure speedier movement across the Sela Pass.
On the other hand, the seven-legged ‘India @75 Motorcycle Expedition’ will traverse through the length and breadth of the country for the next 75 days. From India Gate, it will advance to the Northern High Altitude areas crossing strategic passes Rohtang, Khardung La and Umling La. The second leg will see the team travel from Srinagar to Siliguri. In the third and fourth legs, from Siliguri to Doom Dooma via Gangtok, the expedition will progress through the North-Eastern states before reaching Kolkata. In the fifth and sixth legs, the expedition will travel through the Eastern, Southern and Western coastal areas of the country. In the last leg, the expedition, passing through the deserts, the team will reach New Delhi on December 27, 2021. The expedition is co-sponsored by Hero MotoCorp and Bharat Petroleum Limited. They are providing adventure motorcycles, protective gears, jackets, fast-moving spares and technical & logistical assistance.
Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Director General Border Roads Lt General Rajeev Chaudhry and other senior civil and military officials of Ministry of Defence were present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से सेला मेन टनल का उद्घाटन किया
अरुणाचल प्रदेश में तवांग तक हर मौसम में कनेक्टिविटी होगी
रक्षामंत्री ने 'इंडिया@75 बीआरओ मोटरसाइकिल अभियान' को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
14 OCT 2021 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य विशेषताएं:
सेला सुरंग से राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को मजबूत होगी और अरुणाचल प्रदेश का सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास सुनिश्चित होगा
सीमा सड़क संगठन सशस्त्र बलों की संचालनात्मक तत्परता बढ़ाने के अलावा सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में रोजगार पैदा करने और पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है
मोटरसाइकिल अभियान का लक्ष्य राष्ट्रीय एकता और राष्ट्र निर्माण का संदेश देना है
रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 14 अक्टूबर, 2021 को नई दिल्ली में सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) द्वारा आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से सेला सुरंग की मुख्य ट्यूब का उद्घाटन किया और 'इंडिया@75 मोटरसाइकिल अभियान' को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। अपने संबोधन में श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि अरुणाचल प्रदेश के पश्चिम कामेंग जिले में स्थित सेला सुरंग राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने और क्षेत्र के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।
317 किलोमीटर लंबी बालीपारा-चारदुआर-तवांग (बीसीटी) सड़क पर स्थित सेला दर्रा 13,800 फीट की ऊंचाई पर है, जो अरुणाचल प्रदेश के पश्चिम कामेंग, पूर्वी कामेंग और तवांग जिलों को देश के शेष हिस्सों से जोड़ता है। यह यात्रा में लगने वाले समय को कम करता है और तवांग को हर मौसम में कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करता है।
अपने संबोधन में श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने प्रतिकूल मौसम में अत्यधिक ऊंचाई पर सड़कों, पुलों, सुरंगों एवं हवाई क्षेत्रों का निर्माण करके और दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों को कनेक्टिविटी मानचित्रों पर दिखाकर राष्ट्र की प्रगति में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान करने के लिए बीआरओ की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि सीमावर्ती बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए बीआरओ के प्रयासों ने सशस्त्र बलों की संचालनात्मक तत्परता को बढ़ाया है, दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों में पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहित किया है और स्थानीय लोगों के लिए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह अत्याधुनिक सुरंग तवांग ही नहीं बल्कि पूरे राज्य के लिए जीवन-रेखा साबित होगी।
रक्षामंत्री ने 10,000 फीट की ऊंचाई पर दुनिया की सबसे लंबी राजमार्ग सुरंग - अटल सुरंग, रोहतांग और पूर्वी लद्दाख में 19,300 फीट पर दुनिया का सबसे ऊंचे मोटरेबल पास - उमलिंगला दर्रा के निर्माण के बारे में विशेष चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा, बीआरओ की हाल की ये उपलब्धियां पूरी दुनिया के लिए अध्ययन का विषय बन गई हैं।
बीआरओ द्वारा आयोजित दिन के दूसरे कार्यक्रम की चर्चा करते हुए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 'इंडिया@75 बीआरओ मोटरसाइकिल अभियान' को देश की सेवा में अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले सैनिकों को एक सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में वर्णित किया। यह अभियान 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' का हिस्सा है, जिसे देशभर में आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में मनाया जा रहा है। भारतीय सेना और जनरल रिजर्व इंजीनियर फोर्स के जवानों सहित बीआरओ के 75 मोटरसाइकिल सवार अगले 75 दिनों में लगभग 20,000 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करेंगे। ये जवान स्थानीय लोगों, स्कूली बच्चों, वीरता पुरस्कार विजेताओं, पूर्व-सैनिकों और वीर नारियों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे; चिकित्सा शिविर आयोजित करेंगे और स्वच्छ भारत अभियान तथा सड़क सुरक्षा के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाएंगे।
रक्षामंत्री ने आशा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि यह अभियान लोगों विशेषकर युवाओं में राष्ट्रीय एकता और राष्ट्र निर्माण का संदेश देगा। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि साहसिक गतिविधियों के अलावा, ऐसी गतिविधियों में रक्षा और सुरक्षा का एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू है। हम इस तरह के अभियानों के माध्यम से सीमा सुरक्षा और इसकी चुनौतियों के बारे में अतिरिक्त जानकारी एकत्र कर सकते हैं। हमारी सेना ने इस तरह की गतिविधियों को काफी प्रोत्साहन दिया है और इससे उन्हें सुरक्षा से जुड़ी जानकारियां जुटाने में मदद मिली है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस तरह की गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आम जनता तक पहुंचने का आह्वान किया और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ये पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहित करने, रोजगार पैदा करने और स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करने में बड़ी भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। उन्होंने इस उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए सरकार के हर संभव सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने बीआरओ से अपने अनुभवों का दस्तावेजीकरण करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' समारोह के अभिलेखों के हिस्से के रूप में संरक्षित किया जाएगा।
ध्यान रहे कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 2019 में बालीपारा-चारदुआर-तवांग रोड़ के माध्यम से तवांग को हर मौसम में कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने के लिए सेला सुरंग परियोजना की आधारशिला रखी थी। सुरंग की मुख्य नली की सफल शुरुआत इसकी पूर्णता का प्रतीक है। परियोजना की 980 मीटर लंबी दूसरी सुरंग पर पहले ही 700 मीटर से अधिक लंबाई तक काम हो चुका है।
इसके पूरा होने पर 1.5 किलोमीटर से अधिक लंबी सुरंग 13,800 फीट से अधिक की ऊंचाई पर दुनिया की सबसे लंबी दो-लेन की सड़क सुरंगों में से एक होगी। नवीनतम न्यू ऑस्ट्रियन टनलिंग विधि का उपयोग करके बनाई गई यह अनूठी सुरंग बर्फ की लाइन से बहुत नीचे है जो बर्फ की निकासी की चुनौतियों के बिना सभी मौसमों में यात्रा के लिए अनुकूल होगी। यह तवांग के लोगों के लिए एक वरदान साबित होगी, क्योंकि यह यात्रा में लगने वाले समय को कम करेगी और सेला दर्रे में तेजी से आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करेगी।
दूसरी ओर, सात चरणों वाला 'इंडिया@75 मोटरसाइकिल अभियान' अगले 75 दिनों तक पूरे देश में चलेगा। यह इंडिया गेट से, रोहतांग, खारदुंग ला और उमलिंग ला को पार करते हुए अत्यधिक ऊंचाई वाले उत्तरी क्षेत्रों में आगे बढ़ेगा। दूसरे चरण में टीम श्रीनगर से सिलीगुड़ी की यात्रा करेगी। तीसरे और चौथे चरण में, सिलीगुड़ी से डूम डूमा तक गंगटोक होते हुए, अभियान कोलकाता पहुंचने से पहले उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों से होते हुए आगे बढ़ेगा। पांचवें और छठे चरण में यह अभियान देश के पूर्वी, दक्षिणी और पश्चिमी तटीय क्षेत्रों से होकर गुजरेगा। अंतिम चरण में, रेगिस्तान से गुजरते हुए, टीम 27 दिसंबर, 2021 को नई दिल्ली पहुंचेगी। अभियान हीरो मोटोकॉर्प और भारत पेट्रोलियम लिमिटेड द्वारा सह-प्रायोजित है। वे साहसिक अभियान के अनुकूल मोटरसाइकिल, सुरक्षात्मक गियर, जैकेट, पुर्जे और तकनीकी तथा रसद सहायता प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
इस अवसर पर रक्षा प्रमुख जनरल बिपिन रावत, रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार, सीमा सड़क संगठन के महानिदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राजीव चौधरी और रक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ असैन्य और सैन्य अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।