Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Gujarat Gave a Big Boost to Khadi sale on 2nd October; Broke Previous Records
14 OCT 2021 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Pursuant to the appeal of the Prime Minister, this Gandhi Jayanti saw a massive sale of Khadi products in Gujarat, the land of the Mahatma. On 2nd October this year, the overall sale of Khadi products stood at Rs 3.25 crore across all 311 Khadi India outlets in Gujarat. The sale of Khadi in Gujarat this year has increased by Rs 33.12 lakh, 11.32% as compared to the year 2020, when the gross sale of Khadi in the state on 2nd October stood at Rs 2.92 crore. The sales figure this year is significantly high given the pandemic situation after the second wave of Covid-19, which had severely affected Gujarat just a few months ago.
In order to give special boost to Khadi sales, KVIC set up exhibition cum sales outlets at Ahmedabad, Vadodara, Surat and Rajkot railway stations as part of the “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” in which Khadi’s sale worth Rs 5.14 lakh was recorded. In addition to this, KVIC also organized special Khadi exhibitions at Sabarmati Riverfront, Space Application Centre, ISRO and GST Headquarters in Ahmedabad where Khadi products worth Rs 3.94 lakh, Rs 6.42 lakh and Rs 2.25 lakh respectively were sold.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena attributed the massive sales to the frequent appeals of the Prime Minister to buy and promote Khadi and also the acceptance of Khadi among the masses in Gujarat. He said, KVIC is constantly adding new products to cater to the larger consumer base, while maintaining the highest quality standards despite challenges.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
காந்தி ஜெயந்தி நாளில் குஜராத்தில் காதி விற்பனை அமோகம்
14 OCT 2021 12:46PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் வேண்டுகோளையடுத்து, காந்தி ஜெயந்தி நாளில், காந்தி பிறந்த மண்ணான குஜராத்தில் காதி விற்பனை அமோகமாக நடந்துள்ளது.
இந்தாண்டு அக்டோபர் 2ம் தேதி, குஜராத்தில் உள்ள 311 காதி விற்பனை நிலையங்களில் ரூ.3.25 கோடி அளவுக்கு பொருட்கள் விற்பனையாகியுள்ளது. குஜராத்தில் இந்தாண்டு காதி விற்பனை ரூ.33.12 லட்சம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இங்கு கடந்தாண்டு விற்பனையுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் 11.32 சதவீதம் அதிகம். கடந்தாண்டு காந்தி ஜெயந்தியில் குஜராத்தில் காதி விற்பனை ரூ.2.92 கோடி அளவுக்கு நடந்தது.
விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்ஸவத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, காதி விற்பனைக்கு ஊக்கம் அளிக்க, காதி கிராம தொழில் ஆணையம், அகமதாபாத், வதோதரா, சூரத் மற்றும் ராஜ்கோட் ரயில் நிலையங்களில் கண்காட்சி அரங்குகளை அமைத்தது. இங்கு ரூ.5.14 லட்சத்துக்கு பொருட்கள் விற்பனையானது. இது தவிர சபர்மதி ஆற்றங்கரை, அகமதாபாத்தில் உள்ள இஸ்ரோ மையம், ஜிஎஸ்டி தலைமையகம் ஆகியவற்றில் சிறப்பு காதி அரங்குகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டன. இங்கு முறையே ரூ. 3.94 லட்சம்ரூ. 6.42 லட்சம் மற்றும் ரூ. 2.25 லட்சத்துக்கு பொருட்கள் விற்பனையாகின.
சவால்களுக்கு மத்தியிலும், அதிகளவிலான வாடிக்கையாளர்களை கவர, தரமான புதிய பொருட்களை அதிகளவில் காதி கிராம தொழில் ஆணையம் சேர்த்து வருவதாக அதன் தலைவர் திரு வினய் குமார் சக்சேனா தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1763827