Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Gujarat Gave a Big Boost to Khadi sale on 2nd October; Broke Previous Records
14 OCT 2021 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Pursuant to the appeal of the Prime Minister, this Gandhi Jayanti saw a massive sale of Khadi products in Gujarat, the land of the Mahatma. On 2nd October this year, the overall sale of Khadi products stood at Rs 3.25 crore across all 311 Khadi India outlets in Gujarat. The sale of Khadi in Gujarat this year has increased by Rs 33.12 lakh, 11.32% as compared to the year 2020, when the gross sale of Khadi in the state on 2nd October stood at Rs 2.92 crore. The sales figure this year is significantly high given the pandemic situation after the second wave of Covid-19, which had severely affected Gujarat just a few months ago.
In order to give special boost to Khadi sales, KVIC set up exhibition cum sales outlets at Ahmedabad, Vadodara, Surat and Rajkot railway stations as part of the “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” in which Khadi’s sale worth Rs 5.14 lakh was recorded. In addition to this, KVIC also organized special Khadi exhibitions at Sabarmati Riverfront, Space Application Centre, ISRO and GST Headquarters in Ahmedabad where Khadi products worth Rs 3.94 lakh, Rs 6.42 lakh and Rs 2.25 lakh respectively were sold.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena attributed the massive sales to the frequent appeals of the Prime Minister to buy and promote Khadi and also the acceptance of Khadi among the masses in Gujarat. He said, KVIC is constantly adding new products to cater to the larger consumer base, while maintaining the highest quality standards despite challenges.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
गुजरात ने 2 अक्टूबर को खादी की बिक्री बढ़ाई; पिछले रिकॉर्ड तोड़े
14 OCT 2021 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री की अपील के अनुरूप, इस गांधी जयंती में महात्मा की भूमि, गुजरात में खादी उत्पादों की बड़े पैमाने पर बिक्री हुई। इस साल 2 अक्टूबर को, गुजरात के सभी 311 खादी इंडिया केन्‍द्रों पर खादी उत्पादों की कुल बिक्री 3.25 करोड़ रुपये रही। गुजरात में इस वर्ष खादी की बिक्री में 33.12 लाख रुपये की बढ़ोतरी हुई जो वर्ष 2020 की तुलना में 11.32 प्रतिशत अधिक है, जब 2 अक्टूबर को राज्य में खादी की सकल बिक्री 2.92 करोड़ रुपये हुई। कोविड-19 महामारी की दूसरी लहर, जिसने कुछ महीने पहले गुजरात को बुरी तरह प्रभावित किया था, उसके बाद की स्थिति को देखते हुए इस साल बिक्री का आंकड़ा काफी अधिक है।
खादी की बिक्री को विशेष बढ़ावा देने के लिए, केवीआईसी ने अहमदाबाद, वडोदरा, सूरत और राजकोट रेलवे स्टेशनों पर "आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव" के हिस्से के रूप में प्रदर्शनी और बिक्री केन्‍द्र स्थापित किए थे, जहां खादी की 5.14 लाख रुपये की बिक्री दर्ज की गई। इसके अलावा, केवीआईसी ने अहमदाबाद में साबरमती रिवरफ्रंट, स्पेस एप्लीकेशन सेंटर, इसरो और जीएसटी मुख्यालयों में विशेष खादी प्रदर्शनियों का भी आयोजन किया, जहां खादी उत्पादों की क्रमशः 3.94 लाख रुपये, 6.42 लाख रुपये और 2.25 लाख रुपये की बिक्री हुई।
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने खादी को खरीदने और बढ़ावा देने का श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री की लगातार अपील और गुजरात की जनता के खादी कोअपनाने को दिया। उन्होंने कहा, केवीआईसी चुनौतियों के बावजूद उच्चतम गुणवत्ता मानकों को बनाए रखते हुए बड़े उपभोक्ता आधार को पूरा करने के लिए लगातार नए उत्पाद जोड़ रहा है।