Ministry of Communications
AZADI KA AMRIT MAHOTSAV
Special covers released on 6 unsung heroes of Odisha by Union Ministers Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
13 OCT 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav and Philately day celebrations, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Education, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Communications, Railways and IT, released Special Covers on six unsung heroes of Odisha, who made great contributions in the country’s freedom struggle. These unsung heroes are Buxi Jagabandhu, Sahid Baji Rout, Sahid Jai Rajguru, Sahid Chakhi Khuntia, Sahid Chakra Bisoi and Parbati Giri. Shri Vineet Pandey, Secretary, Department of Posts, Shri Alok Sharma, Director General (Posts) and other senior officers of Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications attended the event. Shri Suvendu Swain, Chief Postmaster General of Odisha along with several other dignitaries joined the event virtually from Odisha.
Department of Posts is celebrating the National Postal Week from 11.10.2021 to 17.10.2021. Each day is being celebrated through specific themes viz financial inclusion, philately, mails & parcels etc, through mass campaigns involving citizens across the length and breadth of the country, and sharing the spirit of India@75.
While welcoming the Ministers and guests, Shri Vineet Pandey, Secretary Posts highlighted the endeavour of Department of Posts to bring before the world the inspiring stories of unsung heroes of our freedom struggle, through stamps and special covers. The Department released 103 special covers on Unsung heroes of our freedom movement on 13th Oct 2021 .
The Special Covers were released by Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, and Sh Ashwini Vaishnaw at Dak Bhawan, New Delhi. The two Ministers also interacted with the family members of the 6 Un-sung heroes, via Video link from Odisha. In his speech, Union Minister of Education Shri Pradhan recollected the struggle of these great men and women and reminded the present generation of their duties to up keep the values and path shown by these eminent personalities.
Minister of Communication Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw recollected that the great contributions made by the 6 heroes are etched in the minds of the Odia people and how they were a part of the local folk-lore. The hon’ble Minister congratulated the Department of Posts for bringing out Special covers of these unsung heroes of Odisha.
The family members of the 6 freedom fighters also attended the program virtually and were presented albums of the Special covers by the Department of Posts officials at local Post offices in their respective home towns in Odisha. Both the Ministers also interacted with the family members. The function was also attended from Bhubaneshwar by Shri Suresh Chanadra Dalai, Commissioner Cum Secretary, Odia Language, literature & Culture, Govt. of Odisha, Shri Suvendu Swain, Chief Postmaster General, Odisha Circle, Bhubaneswar, and other officers of the Department of Posts.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو
مرکزی وزرا جناب دھرمیندر پردھان اور جناب اشونی ویشنو نے اوڈیشہ کے 6 نامعلوم ہیروز پر خصوصی کور جاری کیے
13 OCT 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو اور ڈاک ٹکٹ ڈے کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، تعلیم، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور چھوٹی کے صنعتوں کے وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان اور مواصلات، ریلوے اور آئی ٹی کے وزیر اشونی ویشنو نے اوڈیشہ کے چھ نامعلوم ہیروز پر خصوصی کور جاری کیے جنھوں نے ملک کی آزادی کی جدوجہد میں عظیم خدمات انجام دی تھیں۔ یہ گمنام ہیروز ہیں بکسی جگ بندھو، شہید باجی راوت، شہید جے راج گرو، شہید چکھی کھونٹیا، شہید چکرا بسوئی اور پربتی گری۔ جناب ونیت پانڈے، سکریٹری، محکمہ ڈاک، جناب آلوک شرما، ڈائریکٹر جنرل (پوسٹس) اور محکمہ ڈاک، وزارت مواصلات کے دیگر سینیئر افسران نے تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ اوڈیشہ کے چیف پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل جناب سویندو سوین اور کئی دیگر معززین نے اوڈیشہ سے ورچوئل طور پر تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
محکمہ ڈاک کی طرف سے 11.10.2021 سے 17.10.2021 تک قومی ڈاک ہفتہ ہر دن ایک خاص موضوع جیسے مالی شمولیت، ڈاک ٹکٹ، میل اور پارسل وغیرہ کے ساتھ منایا جا رہا ہے، جس میں پورے ملک کے شہریوں کو بڑے پیمانے پر شامل کیا گیا ہے اور انڈیا@ 75 کا اشتراک کیا گیا ہے۔
محکمہ ڈاک کے سکریٹری ونیت پانڈے نے وزرا اور مہمانوں کا استقبال کرتے ہوئے محکمہ ڈاک کی کاوشوں پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ یہ تقریب ڈاک ٹکٹوں اور خصوصی کوروں کے ذریعے ہماری آزادی کی جد و جہد کے نامعلوم ہیروز کی متاثر کن کہانیوں کو دنیا کے سامنے لانے کے لیے ہے۔ محکمہ کے ذریعہ 13 اکتوبر 2021 کو ملک کی تحریک آزادی کے نامعلوم ہیروز پر 103 خصوصی کور جاری کیے گئے۔
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان اور جناب اشونی ویشنو کے ذریعہ ڈاک بھون، نئی دہلی میں خصوصی کور جاری کیے گئے۔ دونوں وزرا نے ویڈیو لنک کے ذریعے اوڈیشہ میں ان 6 نامعلوم ہیروز کے اہل خانہ سے بھی بات چیت کی۔ مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے اپنے خطاب میں ان عظیم مردوں اور عورتوں کی جدوجہد کو یاد کیا اور موجودہ نسل کو یاد دلایا کہ ان نامور شخصیات کے دکھائے گئے اقدار اور راستوں کو برقرار رکھنا ان کا فرض ہے۔
وزیر مواصلات جناب اشونی ویشنو نے یاد کیا کہ ان 6 ہیروز کی عظیم خدمات آج بھی اوڈیشہ کے لوگوں کے دلوں میں موجود ہیں اور وہ کس طرح سے مقامی لوک داستانوں کا ایک حصہ رہے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے ان گمنام ہیروز پر خصوصی کور لانے کے لیے محکمہ ڈاک کو مبارکباد دی۔
ان 6 مجاہدین آزادی کے اہل خانہ نے ورچوئل طور سے تقریب میں شرکت کی اور اوڈیشہ میں محکمہ ڈاک کے عہدیداروں کی جانب سے ان کو ان کے آبائی شہروں کے مقامی ڈاک خانوں میں خصوصی کور البم فراہم کیے گئے۔ دونوں وزرا نے ان ہیروز کے اہل خانہ سے بھی بات چیت کی۔
اس تقریب میں بھونیشور سے جناب سریش چندر دلائی، کمشنر و سکریٹری، اڑیہ زبان، ادب و ثقافت، حکومت اوڈیشہ، جناب سویندو سوین، چیف پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل، اوڈیشہ ڈویژن، بھونیشور اور محکمہ ڈاک کے دیگر افسران بھی شامل ہوئے۔