संचार मंत्रालय
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान और श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने ओडिशा के 6 गुमनाम नायकों पर विशेष कवर का विमोचन किया
13 OCT 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव और डाक टिकट दिवस समारोह के भाग के रूप में, शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री, श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान और संचार, रेलवे और आईटी मंत्री, श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव द्वारा ओडिशा के 6 गुमनाम नायकों पर विशेष कवर का विमोचन किया गया, जिन्होंने देश के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में अपना महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया था। इन गुमनाम नायकों का नाम बक्सी जगबंधु, शहीद बाजी राउत, शहीद जय राजगुरु, शहीद चाखी खुंटिया, शहीद चक्र बिसोई और पर्वती गिरी है। इस समारोह में श्री विनीत पांडे, सचिव,डाक विभाग, श्री आलोक शर्मा, महानिदेशक (डाक) और संचार मंत्रालय एवं डाक विभाग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित हुए। इस कार्यक्रम में ओडिशा से वर्चुअल रूप में श्री सुवेन्दु स्वैन, मुख्य पोस्टमास्टर जनरल, ओडिशा औरकई अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भी हिस्सा लिया।
डाक विभाग द्वारा दिनांक 11.10.2021 से लेकर 17.10.2021 तक राष्ट्रीय डाक सप्ताह मनाया जा रहा है। प्रत्येक दिन को विशिष्ट थीम के साथ मनाया जा रहा है जैसे वित्तीय समावेशन, डाक टिकट, मेल और पार्सल आदि, जिसमें अभियानों के माध्यम से पूरे देश के नागरिकों को बड़े पैमाने परशामिल किया गया हैऔर इंडिया@75 की भावना को साझा किया गया है।
श्री विनीत पांडेय, डाक सचिव ने मंत्रियों और अतिथियों का स्वागत करते हुए डाक विभाग के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि यह आयोजन हमारे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के गुमनाम नायकों की प्रेरक कहानियों को डाक टिकटों और विशेष कवर के माध्यम से दुनिया के सामने लाने के लिए है। विभाग द्वारा 13 अक्टूबर, 2021 को देश के स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के गुमनाम नायकों पर 103 विशेष कवर जारी किया गया।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान और श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव द्वारा डाक भवन, नई दिल्ली में विशेष कवर का विमोचन किया गया। दोनों मंत्रियों ने वीडियो लिंक के माध्यम से ओडिशा में 6 गुमनाम नायकों के परिवार के सदस्यों के साथ बातचीत भी की। केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री, श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने अपने संबोधन में इन महान पुरुषों और महिलाओं के संघर्ष को याद किया और वर्तमान पीढ़ी को याद दिलाया कि यह उनका कर्तव्य है कि वे इन प्रख्यात हस्तियों द्वारा दिखाए गए मूल्यों और रास्तों को निरंतर बनाए रखें।
संचार मंत्री, श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने याद किया कि इन 6 नायकों द्वारा किया गया महान योगदान आज भी ओडिशा के लोगों के दिल में हैं और वे किस प्रकार से स्थानीय लोक-विद्या का एक हिस्सा रहे हैं। मंत्री ने ओडिशा के इन गुमनाम नायकों परविशेष कवर लाने के लिए डाक विभाग को बधाई दी।
इन 6 स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के परिवार के सदस्य इस कार्यक्रम में वर्चुअल रूप से शामिल हुए और ओडिशा में डाक विभाग के अधिकारियों द्वारा उन के संबंधित गृह नगरों के स्थानीय डाकघरों में उन्हें विशेष कवर वाले एल्बम प्रदान किए गए। दोनों मंत्रियों ने उन नायकों के परिजनों के साथ बातचीत भी की।
इस समारोह में भुवनेश्वर से श्री सुरेश चंद्रा दलाई, आयुक्त सह सचिव, ओड़िया भाषा, साहित्य एवं संस्कृति, ओडिशा सरकार, श्री सुवेन्दु स्वैन, मुख्य पोस्टमास्टर जनरल, ओडिशा मंडल, भुवनेश्वर और डाक विभाग के अन्य अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।

Ministry of Communications
AZADI KA AMRIT MAHOTSAV
Special covers released on 6 unsung heroes of Odisha by Union Ministers Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
13 OCT 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav and Philately day celebrations, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Education, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Communications, Railways and IT, released Special Covers on six unsung heroes of Odisha, who made great contributions in the country’s freedom struggle. These unsung heroes are Buxi Jagabandhu, Sahid Baji Rout, Sahid Jai Rajguru, Sahid Chakhi Khuntia, Sahid Chakra Bisoi and Parbati Giri. Shri Vineet Pandey, Secretary, Department of Posts, Shri Alok Sharma, Director General (Posts) and other senior officers of Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications attended the event. Shri Suvendu Swain, Chief Postmaster General of Odisha along with several other dignitaries joined the event virtually from Odisha.
Department of Posts is celebrating the National Postal Week from 11.10.2021 to 17.10.2021. Each day is being celebrated through specific themes viz financial inclusion, philately, mails & parcels etc, through mass campaigns involving citizens across the length and breadth of the country, and sharing the spirit of India@75.
While welcoming the Ministers and guests, Shri Vineet Pandey, Secretary Posts highlighted the endeavour of Department of Posts to bring before the world the inspiring stories of unsung heroes of our freedom struggle, through stamps and special covers. The Department released 103 special covers on Unsung heroes of our freedom movement on 13th Oct 2021 .
The Special Covers were released by Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, and Sh Ashwini Vaishnaw at Dak Bhawan, New Delhi. The two Ministers also interacted with the family members of the 6 Un-sung heroes, via Video link from Odisha. In his speech, Union Minister of Education Shri Pradhan recollected the struggle of these great men and women and reminded the present generation of their duties to up keep the values and path shown by these eminent personalities.
Minister of Communication Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw recollected that the great contributions made by the 6 heroes are etched in the minds of the Odia people and how they were a part of the local folk-lore. The hon’ble Minister congratulated the Department of Posts for bringing out Special covers of these unsung heroes of Odisha.
The family members of the 6 freedom fighters also attended the program virtually and were presented albums of the Special covers by the Department of Posts officials at local Post offices in their respective home towns in Odisha. Both the Ministers also interacted with the family members. The function was also attended from Bhubaneshwar by Shri Suresh Chanadra Dalai, Commissioner Cum Secretary, Odia Language, literature & Culture, Govt. of Odisha, Shri Suvendu Swain, Chief Postmaster General, Odisha Circle, Bhubaneswar, and other officers of the Department of Posts.