Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
PM launches Gati Shakti- National Master Plan for infrastructure development
Mumbai Port Trust takes the lead in transforming logistics sector through a slew of multi-modal connectivity projects
13 OCT 2021 4:55PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 13 October 2021
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today launched the Gati Shakti – National Master Plan for Multi-modal Connvectivity in New Delhi, heralding a new chapter in governance. Gati Shakti — a digital platform — will bring 16 Ministries including Railways and Roadways together for integrated planning and coordinated implementation of infrastructure connectivity projects.
It will incorporate the infrastructure schemes of various Ministries and State Governments like Bharatmala, Sagarmala, inland waterways, dry/land ports, UDAN etc. Economic Zones like textile clusters, pharmaceutical clusters, defence corridors, electronic parks, industrial corridors, fishing clusters, agri zones will be covered to improve connectivity & make Indian businesses more competitive. It will also leverage technology extensively including spatial planning tools with ISRO imagery developed by BiSAG-N (Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geoinformatics). More details of the Plan can be found here.
The multi-modal connectivity will provide integrated and seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods and services from one mode of transport to another. It will facilitate the last mile connectivity of infrastructure and also reduce travel time for people.
Mumbai Port Trust projects promoting multi-modal connectivity
In line with the goals of PM Gati Shakti, Mumbai Port Trust is undertaking a slew of projects promoting multimodal connectivity. “The Trust has set the goal of seeking harmony between the needs of the cargoes and ships on one hand and the needs of the city (Mumbai) and citizenry on the other” said CMD Shri Rajeev Jalota.
The multimodal connectivity master plan of Mumbai Port Trust is founded on two pillars, namely cargo-related projects and Sea Tourism.
I. Cargo-related Projects of Mumbai Port Trust
Expanding POL capacity: The biggest crude oil jetty with a capacity of 22 Million Tonnes Per Annum is constructed at Marine Oil Terminal with pipeline connectivity for its evacuation. This project released other four jetties for more coastal traffic of P.O.L ((Petroleum Oil and Lubricant).
Bunkering Terminal: This project takes advantage of the more than 5,000 ships visiting the Mumbai Harbour annually, utilizing Pipelines connectivity for its evacuation.
Facility for LNG handing: This project shall provide LNG as clean energy up to 5 Million Tonnes per annum without creating stress on land side facilities as the Floating Terminal would be in sea and evacuation of LNG would be through pipelines connectivity with the National Grid.
Barging of containers between JNPT and Mumbai: This project is to get more containers from JNPT through waterways connectivity, by covering only a distance of 14 kms, thereby eliminating a long road journey of 120 kms and its resultant pollution and road congestion.
Coastal facilities:
• Berth No. 10, 11 of Indira Dock along with a shed, are exclusively reserved for handling of coastal cargo.
• Erection of temporary silos for bulk commodities of Cement Fly Ash on MbPT land by private parties. EOI has been already invited.
Improving Rail Connectivity
Most importantly, to improve Rail connectivity to the dedicated rail freight corridor to Delhi, Mumbai port is reworking on its rail assets on two fronts. On one hand it has planned to reorganize and upgrade the railway network and operations by handing over the rail assets to a dedicated govt. company - Indian Port Railway & Ropeway company Ltd. On the other hand, a dedicated rail line for port freight movement from Wadala to Kurla is being laid. This will relieve the suburban rail on Harbour line benefitting the commuters.
II. Sea Tourism Projects of Mumbai Port Trust
International Cruise Terminal (ICT): The most important and ambitious project for Cruise Tourism, not only for Mumbai but for India, is the Mumbai International Cruise Terminal, which is under development at Ballard Pier extension berth at an estimated cost of Rs. 500/- Crores. This terminal shall not only be used for Cruise ships, but also by the city folks as it will have retails, Restaurants, leisure areas and many more facilities.
1 km- long Mumbai Port Waterfront at Prince’s & Victoria Dock Wall: This integrated water transport hub will have all modern requirements for the leisure and commuting for city folks. This facility has a Ro-Pax Terminal and will include sea side Restaurants, Amphitheatre, Domestic Cruise Terminal, Marina, Floating Restaurants, Harbour Cruises, Water taxis, etc.
Ro-Pax Terminal: It is perfect example of harnessing water ways for commuting / tourist movements and reducing the road traffic. Ro-Pax services between Mumbai and Mandwa opens up a new commuter / tourist transportation connecting these two important nodes. This will be extended to connect to Navi Mumbai’s new upcoming airport. The Ropax ship is operating, bringing a huge relief for travelers combining Multimodal transportation of Roadways & Waterways.
Ropeway between Sewree to Elephanta: The World’s longest Rope way over the sea of approx. 8 Kms. shall be built in PPP mode costing about Rs.700/- Crores. This project will open up new travel mode for the City’s population besides giving beautiful view of marine facilities like ships, Marine Oil Terminal, and the upcoming Mumbai Trans Harbour Link etc.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نے گتی شکتی۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے ماسٹر پلان کا آغاز کیا
ممبئی پورٹ ٹرسٹ کا کئی ملٹی ماڈل کنکٹوٹی پروجکٹوں کے زریعے نکل و حرکت میں کایا پلٹ کا قائدانہ رول
13 OCT 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دلی میں گتی شکتی ۔ملٹی ماڈل کنکٹوٹی کے لیے قومی مالسٹر پلان کا آغاز کیا، جو گورننس کے ایک نئے باب کا نقیب ہے۔ گتی شکتی ایک ڈیجٹل پلیٹ فارم ریلویز کنکٹوٹی پروجیکٹوں کی مربوط منصوبہ بندی اور تعاون کے ساتھ عمل آوری کے لیے یکجا کریگا۔
اس میں مختلف وزارتوں اور ریاستی سرکاروں کی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اسکیموں مثلاً بھارت مالا، ساگر مالا، اندرون ملک آبی گزر گاہیں، ڈرائی لینڈ پورٹ، اڈان وغیرہ کو شامل کیا جائے گا ۔ کنکٹوٹی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اقتصادی خطے مثلاً ٹکسٹائلز کلسٹرز ، ادویہ سازی کلسٹر، ڈیفنس کوریڈور، الیکٹرونک پارکس، صنعتی کوریڈور، مابیگری کلسٹر، ایگری زون وغیرہ کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا تکہ ہندستانی صنعتوں کو اور زیادہ مقابلہ جاتی بنایا جا سکے ، اس کے زریعے ٹکنا لوجی کو بھی سرگرمی سے پروئے کار لایا جائے گا ۔ بشمول بھا سکر آچاریہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار اسپیس ایپلی کیشنز انڈیہ جیو انفور میٹکس کے فروغ کردہ اسرو امیجری کے ساتھ علاقائی پلاننگ ٹولز منصوبے کی مزید تفصیلات یہاں دیکھیں۔
ملٹی ماڈل کنکٹوٹی عوام، اشیاٍء اور خدمات کے لیے ایک نقل و حرکت سے دوسرے تک مربوط اور بلا رکاوٹ کنکٹوٹی فراہم کریگی۔ یہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی آخری مرحلے کی کنکٹوٹی میں سہولت لائے گی اور عوام کے لیے سفر کے وقت میں بھی کمی آئے گی۔
ممبئی پورٹ ٹرسٹ پروجیکٹوں سے ملٹی ماڈل کنکٹوٹی کا فروغ
وزیر اعظم کی گتی شکتی کے مقاصد سے ہم آہنگ ہوتے ہوئے ممبئی پورٹ ٹرسٹ ملٹی ماڈل کنکٹوٹی کے کئی پروجکٹوں پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ ای ایم ڈی جناب راجیو جلوٹا نے کہا ‘‘ٹرسٹ نے کار گو اور بحری جہازوں کی ضرورتوں اور شہری(ممبئی) اور شہریوں کی ضرورتوں ۔ دونوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی رکھنے کا مقصد سامنے رکھا ہے۔’’
ممبئی پورٹ ٹرسٹ کا ملٹی ماڈل کنکٹوٹی کا ماسٹر پلان دو ستونوں پر قائم ہے۔ کارگو سے متعلق پروجکٹ اور سمندری سیاحت۔
I . ممبئی پورٹ ٹرسٹ کے کارگو سے متعلق پروجکٹ
پی او ایل صلاحیت میں وسحت : 22 ملین ٹن سالانہ کی صلاحیت والی سب سے بڑی کروڈ آئل جیٹی میرن آئل ٹرمنل میں قائم کی جا رہی ہے جس میں پائپ لائن کنکٹوٹی موجود ہے۔ اس پروجکٹ سے دیگر چار جیٹوں کو پی او ایل (پیٹرولیم آئل اینڈ لبریکنیٹس) کے اور زیادہ ساحلی ٹریفک کے لیے چھوڑا گیا ہے۔
بنکرنگ ٹرمینل: یہ پروجیکٹ ممبئی ہاربر ہر سال 5000 سے زیادہ جہازوں کی آمد کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اپنی نکاسی کے لیے پائپ لائن کنکٹوٹی کو استعمال کرتے ہیں۔
LNG ہینڈلنگ کے لیے سہولت : یہ پورجکٹ سالانہ پانچ ملین ٹن تک صاف ستھری توانائی کے طور پر LNG مہیا کرائے گا اور اس سے لینڈ سائڈ سہولیات پر کوئی بوجھ نہیں پڑے گا۔
JNPTاور ممبئی کے درمیان کنٹینز کی نقل و حرکت : اس پروجکٹ میں آبی گزر گاہوں کے زریعے JNPT سے اور زیادہ کنٹینز حاصل ہونگے اور صرف چودہ کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کرنا ہوگا اور اس طرح 120 کلومیٹرز کا طویل راستہ طے نہیں کرنا ہوگا جس سے آلودگی اور سڑکوں پر جام دونوں سے نجات ملے گی۔
ساحلی سہولیات :
• اندراڈک میں برتھ نمبر دس اور گیارہ کو شیڑ کے ساتھ خصوصی طور پر ساحلی کارگو کے بندوبست کے لیے ریزرو رکھا گیا ہے۔
• نجی فریقوں کے زریعے سمنٹ فلائ ایش کی بھاری مقدار کے لیے عارضی زیر زمین چبوتروں کا قیام
ریل کنکٹوٹی میں بہتری : سب سے زیادہ اہم بات یہ ہے کہ دلّی کے لیے مخصوصی ریل مال برداری کو ریڈور میں ریل کنکٹوٹی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ممبئی پورٹ دو محازوں پر اپنے ریل اثاثوں پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ ایک طرف اس سےریلوے نیٹ ورک کی تنظیم اور اس کا معیار بہتر بنانے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ دوسری طرف وڈالا سے کُرلا تک پورٹ مال برداری کے نقل و حمل کے لیے مخصوصی ریل لائن ڈالی جا رہی ہے اس سے ہاربر لائن پر مضافاتی ریل کو راحت ملے گی اور اس کا فائدہ مسافروں کو ہوگا ۔
دوئم۔ ممبئی پورٹ ٹرسٹ کے بحری سیاحت کے پروجیکٹ
انٹرنیشنل کروز ٹرمینل (آئی سی ٹی): کروز ٹورزم کے واسطے نہ صرف ممبئی بلکہ ہندستان کے لئے سب سے اہم اور جرات مندانہ منصوبہ ممبئی انٹرنیشنل کروز ٹرمینل ہے جو کہ بالارڈ پیئر ایکسٹینشن برتھ پر زیر تعمیر ہے جس کی لاگت کا تخمینہ -/500 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس ٹرمینل کو نہ صرف کروز جہازوں کے لئے استعمال کیا جائے گا بلکہ شہر کے لوگ بھی اسے استعمال کریں گے۔ اس میں خوردہ چیزوں کی دکانیں، ریستوران ، تفریحی علاقے اور دوسری بہت سی سہولتیں ہوں گی۔
پرنسز اینڈ وکٹوریہ ڈک وال پرایک کلومیٹر طویل ممبئی پورٹ واٹر فرنٹ: مربوط آبی نقل و حمل کا یہ مرکز شہر کے لوگوں کے لئے تفریح اور سفر دونوں کے تمام جدید تقاضوں سے آراستہ ہے۔ اس میں ایک رو- پیکس ٹرمینل بھی ہے جس میں بحری رُخ پر ریستوران، ایمفی تھیٹر، ڈومیسٹک کروز ٹرمینل، مرینا، پانی پر تیرتے ریستوران، ہاربر کروز، واٹر ٹیکسی وغیرہ شامل ہوں گے۔
رو- پیکس ٹرمینل: یہ آمدورفت / سیاحوں کی نقل و حرکت اور سڑک کی ٹریفک کو کم کرنے کے لئے پانی کے راستوں کو استعمال کرنے کی بہترین مثال ہے۔ ممبئی اور مانڈوا کے درمیان رو- پیکس خدمات سے آمد ورفت کی ایک نئی / سیاحتی نقل وحرکت کی راہ کھلتی ہے جو دو اہم شاخوں کو ملاتی ہے۔ اسے نوی ممبئی میں قائم ہونے والے نئے ہوائی اڈے تک بڑھایا جائے گا۔ روپیکس جہاز سرگرم ِ سفرہے جو روڈ ویز اور واٹر ویز کے ملٹی موڈل ٹرانسپورٹ کے متلاشی مسافروں کے لئے بہت بڑی راحت ہے۔
سیوری سے ایلیفینٹا تک روپ وے: سمندر کے اوپر تقریباً آٹھ کلو میٹر کادنیا کا سب سے لمبا روپ وے سرکاری اور نجی ساجھیداری میں تیار کیا جائے گا۔ اس پر کوئی -/700 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی۔ یہ پروجیکٹ شہر کی آبادی کے لئے سفرکا نیا انداز سامنے لائے گا۔ ساتھ ہی سمندری سہولیات جیسے جہازوں، میرین آئل ٹرمینل اور جلدبننے والے ممبئی ٹرانس ہاربر لنک وغیرہ کا خوبصورت نظارہ بھی پیش کرے گا۔