Ministry of Finance
1 arrested by Delhi CGST Officials for fraudulently claiming ITC of Rs 134 crore
13 OCT 2021 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The officers of Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Commissionerate, Delhi East, carried out the detailed analysis and unearthed a network of fictitious exporters who were availing and utilizing fake Input Tax Credit (ITC) of Rs 134 crore under the Goods and Services Tax (GST) with an intent to claim IGST refund fraudulently.
On the basis of Risk Analysis, a risky exporter M/s Vibe Tradex was identified for scrutiny. M/s Vibe Tradex is engaged in export of Pan Masala, chewing tobacco, FMCG goods etc.
The network of fictitious exporters was being operated by a person named Mr Chirag Goel, who is an MBA from University of Sunderland, UK. On an extensive analysis of the e-Way Bills generated by two supplier firms/ companies owned by his associate, who is at large, it was found that the vehicles for which the e-way Bill were generated for purported supply of goods were being used in distant cities namely Gujrat, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and had never entered Delhi during the said period. The fake Input Tax Credit availed and utilized is Rs. 134 crore.
Mr Chirag Goel masterminded a deep-rooted conspiracy to defraud the Government and committed offences specified under Section 132(1)(c) of the CGST Act, 2017 which are cognizable and non-bailable. He has been remanded to judicial custody by the Metropolitan Magistrate Patiala House Courts, New Delhi, for a period 14 days till 26.10.2021. Further investigation in the case is under progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
दिल्ली के सीजीएसटी अधिकारियों ने धोखाधड़ी से 134 करोड़ रुपये के आईटीसी का दावा करने के आरोप में एक व्यसक्ति को गिरफ्तार किया
13 OCT 2021 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वस्‍तु एवं सेवा कर (सीजीएसटी) आयुक्तालय, दिल्ली पूर्व के अधिकारियों ने विस्तृत विश्लेषण के बाद फर्जी निर्यातकों के एक नेटवर्क का पता लगाया, जो धोखाधड़ी से आईजीएसटी रिफंड का दावा करने के इरादे से, वस्‍तु एवं सेवा कर (जीएसटी) के तहत 134 करोड़ रुपये के नकली इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट (आईटीसी) का लाभ प्राप्‍त करने के लिए उनका इस्‍तेमाल कर रहे थे।
जोखिम विश्लेषण के आधार पर, एक जोखिमपूर्ण निर्यातक मेसर्स वाइब ट्रेडेक्स की जांच के लिए पहचान की गई थी। मेसर्स वाइब ट्रेडेक्स पान मसाला, चबाने वाले तंबाकू, एफएमसीजी वस्‍तुओं आदि के निर्यात में लगा हुआ है।
फर्जी निर्यातकों का नेटवर्क चिराग गोयल नाम के एक व्यक्ति द्वारा संचालित किया जा रहा था, जो ब्रिटेन के सुंदरलैंड विश्वविद्यालय से एमबीए है। उसका सहयोगी, जो फरार है, के स्वामित्व वाली दो आपूर्तिकर्ता फर्मों/कंपनियों द्वारा तैयार किए गए ई-वे बिलों के व्यापक विश्लेषण के बाद, यह पाया गया कि जिन वाहनों के लिए माल की आपूर्ति के लिए ई-वे बिल तैयार किया गया था, उनका उपयोग गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश के दूरदराज के शहरों में किया जा रहा था और उक्त अवधि के दौरान कभी भी दिल्ली में प्रवेश नहीं किया था। इस दौरान 134 करोड़ रुपये के नकली इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट का लाभ उठाने और इस्‍तेमाल करने के बारे में पता चला।
चिराग गोयल ने सरकार को धोखा देने के लिए एक गहरी साजिश रची और सीजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 132(1)(सी) के तहत निर्दिष्ट अपराध किए, जो संज्ञेय और गैर-जमानती हैं। उन्हें मेट्रोपॉलिटन मजिस्ट्रेट पटियाला हाउस कोर्ट, नई दिल्ली द्वारा 26.10.2021 तक 14 दिनों की अवधि के लिए न्यायिक हिरासत में भेज दिया गया है। मामले में आगे की जांच जारी है।