Ministry of Finance
1 arrested by Delhi CGST Officials for fraudulently claiming ITC of Rs 134 crore
13 OCT 2021 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The officers of Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Commissionerate, Delhi East, carried out the detailed analysis and unearthed a network of fictitious exporters who were availing and utilizing fake Input Tax Credit (ITC) of Rs 134 crore under the Goods and Services Tax (GST) with an intent to claim IGST refund fraudulently.
On the basis of Risk Analysis, a risky exporter M/s Vibe Tradex was identified for scrutiny. M/s Vibe Tradex is engaged in export of Pan Masala, chewing tobacco, FMCG goods etc.
The network of fictitious exporters was being operated by a person named Mr Chirag Goel, who is an MBA from University of Sunderland, UK. On an extensive analysis of the e-Way Bills generated by two supplier firms/ companies owned by his associate, who is at large, it was found that the vehicles for which the e-way Bill were generated for purported supply of goods were being used in distant cities namely Gujrat, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and had never entered Delhi during the said period. The fake Input Tax Credit availed and utilized is Rs. 134 crore.
Mr Chirag Goel masterminded a deep-rooted conspiracy to defraud the Government and committed offences specified under Section 132(1)(c) of the CGST Act, 2017 which are cognizable and non-bailable. He has been remanded to judicial custody by the Metropolitan Magistrate Patiala House Courts, New Delhi, for a period 14 days till 26.10.2021. Further investigation in the case is under progress.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
ரூ.134 கோடி அளவுக்கு ஜிஎஸ்டி உள்ளீட்டு வரியில் (ஐடிசி) மோசடி: தில்லியில் ஒருவர் கைது
13 OCT 2021 12:49PM by PIB Chennai
ரூ.134 கோடி அளவுக்கு ஜிஎஸ்டி உள்ளீட்டு வரியில் (ஐடிசி) மோசடி செய்ததாக தில்லியில் ஒருவரை கைது மத்திய ஜிஎஸ்டி அதிகாரிகள் கைது செய்துள்ளனர்.
தில்லியைச் சேர்ந்த ஏற்றுமதி நிறுவனம் விபே ட்ரேடெக்ஸ் நிறுவனம் பான் மசாலா மற்றும் புகையிலைப் பொருட்களை ஏற்றுமதி செய்து வருகிறது. இந்நிறுவனத்தின் உரிமையாளர் சிராக் கோயல், பல போலி ஏற்றுமதி நிறுவனங்களை நடத்தி வந்துள்ளார். இவர் இங்கிலாந்தில் எம் பி ஏ பட்டம் பெற்றவர். சரக்குகளை அனுப்புவதற்காக வாகனங்களுக்கு இ-வே பில்களை உருவாக்கியுள்ளார். இந்த இ-வே பில்கள் குஜராத், மகாராஷ்டிரா, மத்தியப்பிரதேசம் போன்ற தொலை தூர இடங்களில் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஆனால் இந்த இ-வே ரசீதுகள் தில்லிக்குள் நுழையவில்லை. இதன் மூலம் ரூ.134 கோடி உள்ளீட்டு வரியாக பெறப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த முறைகேட்டுக்கு மூளையாக சிராக் கோயல் செயல்பட்டுள்ளார். இவரை மத்திய ஜிஎஸ்டி அதிகாரிகள் கைது செய்து தில்லி பட்டியாலா நீதிமன்றத்தில் ஆஜர்படுத்தினார். பின்னர் அவர் 14 நாட்கள் நீதிமன்றக் காவலில் வைக்கப்பட்டார். இது தொடர்பாக மேல் விசாரணை நடைபெறுகிறது.