Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 96.43 Cr
More than 50.63 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.06%; Highest since March 2020
15,823 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (2,07,653) is 0.61% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.46%) less than 3% for last 110 days
13 OCT 2021 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 50,63,845 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage exceeded 96.43 Cr (96,43,79,212) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 94,26,400 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,75,524
2nd Dose
90,48,454
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,59,830
2nd Dose
1,54,29,462
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
38,88,20,662
2nd Dose
10,57,49,264
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
16,66,74,343
2nd Dose
8,44,42,796
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,51,47,025
2nd Dose
6,03,31,852
Total
96,43,79,212
The recovery of 22,844 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,33,42,901.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.06%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 108 consecutive days now.
15,823 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 2,07,653, which is the lowest in 214 days.Active cases presently constitute 0.61% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
13,25,399 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 58.63 Cr (58,63,63,442) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.46% remains less than 3% for the last 110 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.19%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below3% for last 44 days and below 5% for 127 consecutive days now.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का कुल कवरेज 96.43 करोड़ से अधिक पहुंचा
पिछले 24 घंटों में टीके की 50.63 लाख से अधिक खुराकें लगाई गईं
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.06 प्रतिशत है, जो मार्च 2020 के बाद उच्चतम है
पिछले 24 घंटों में 15,823 दैनिक नये मामले दर्ज हुए
भारत में सक्रिय मामलों की कुल संख्या (2,07,653) है, जो इस समय कुल मामलों का 0.61 प्रतिशत है
साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर (1.46 प्रतिशत) पिछले 110 दिनों से तीन प्रतिशत से नीचे बनी हुई है
13 OCT 2021 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान टीके की 50,63,845 खुराकें लगाने के साथ आज सात बजे सुबह तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार देश का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज 96.43 करोड़ (96,43,79,212) के नजदीक पहुंच गया। इसे 94,26,400 सत्रों के जरिये पूरा किया गया।
आज प्रातः सात बजे तक प्राप्त रिपोर्ट के अनुसार पूरा ब्योरा इस प्रकार हैः
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,03,75,524
दूसरी खुराक
90,48,454
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,83,59,830
दूसरी खुराक
1,54,29,462
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
38,88,20,662
दूसरी खुराक
10,57,49,264
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
16,66,74,343
दूसरी खुराक
8,44,42,796
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
10,51,47,025
दूसरी खुराक
6,03,31,852
योग
96,43,79,212
पिछले 24 घंटों में 22,844 मरीजों के स्वस्थ होने से स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों की कुल संख्या में बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई है (महामारी के शुरू होने से लेकर अब तक), जो इस समय 3,33,42,901 है।
परिणामस्वरूप भारत में कोविड से स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर इस समय 98.06 प्रतिशत है, जो मार्च 2020 के बाद से उच्चतम दर है।
लगातार 108 दिनों से 50 हजार से कम दैनिक मामले आ रहे हैं। यह केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मिले-जुले और सतत प्रयासों का नतीजा है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 15,823 दैनिक नये मामले दर्ज किये गये।
इस समय सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 2,07,653 है, जो 214 में दिनों में न्यूनतम हैं। सक्रिय मामले देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों का इस समय 0.61 प्रतिशत हैं।
देश में जांच क्षमता को लगातार बढ़ाया जा रहा है, इसके तहत देश में पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कुल 13,25,399 जांच की गईं। भारत ने अब तक 58.63 करोड़ से अधिक (58,63,63,442) नमूनों की कोविड जांच की है।
एक तरफ देशभर में जांच क्षमता बढ़ाई गई, तो दूसरी तरफ साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर इस समय 1.46 प्रतिशत है, जो पिछले 110 दिनों में 3 प्रतिशत से नीचे कायम है। दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 1.19 प्रतिशत है। वह भी पिछले 44 दिनों से तीन प्रतिशत से नीचे और 127 दिनों से लगातार पांच प्रतिशत से कम पर बनी हुई है।