Ministry of Communications
India Post celebrates Banking Day as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
MoS Shri Devusinh Chauhan releases special cover on Muga Silk
Department organises Financial Inclusion (FI) Melas to create financial awareness and promote Financial Inclusion
11 OCT 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications,celebratedtoday the Banking Day as part of the National Postal Week and Azadika Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) celebrations.
In presence of Shri Devusinh Chauhan, Minister of State for communications, Assam Postal Circle released today a special cover on Muga silk GI TAG . On account of banking day 5 numbers of SSA pass book were handed over to Girl child accompanied by their parents. An encouragement speech regarding achievement, performance and commitment etc. of Postal Department was delivered by the Honorable Minister . The dias was also shared by Director IITG and Scientists patent Department.
The department celebrate the National Postal Week in the month of October, starting with the World Post Day on 9th October. Further, Ministry of Culture has allocated the week from 11th to 17th October, 2021 to Department of Posts for celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM). Banking Day is being celebrated on 11th October, 2021.
The Department operate 9 Small Savings Schemes through 1.57 lakh post offices spread across the country. Schemes under Prime Minister Jan Suraksha Yojana are also available in the post offices. Department has played a significant role in promotion of SukanyaSamriddhiYojana Accounts (SSA) under BetiBachaoBetiPadhaoAbhiyaan for empowerment of girl children. More than 2.2 Cr SSA Accounts have been opened in the post offices since the scheme was launched in January, 2015.
In order to further the digital financial inclusion, India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) was launched on 1st September, 2018 by the Prime Minister. It fulfils the Government’s objective of having an interoperable banking access point within 5 km of any household. IPPB offers various financial and non-financial services like Aadhaar enabled Payment System (AePS) Services through Doorstep Banking, Digital Savings Account, Digital Life Certificate (JeevanPramaan) at doorstep.
This year, the Department is celebrating theAzadikaAmritMahotsav by organizing Financial Inclusion (FI) Melas in all the districts in order to create financial awareness and promote Financial Inclusion. The main theme for Banking Day is promotion of SukanyaSamriddhiYojana. Also, various IPPB services shall be promoted through these Melas.
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav: Celebrating 75 Years of India's Independence documentary will be shown during the Mela. Videos on India’s freedom struggle will also be displayed during the Mela. Small Savings Schemes and services available through post offices including services of IPPB will be explained to the people during the Mela through audio visuals. Top performers in the area of small savings and IPPB will also be recognised on the Banking Day.
Banking Day observation at Satui SO under Murshidabad Central Sub Division, West Bengal
Gangtok HO, Under Sikkim State

संचार मंत्रालय
इंडिया पोस्ट ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में बैंकिंग दिवस को मनाया
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री देवुसिंह चौहान ने मुगा सिल्क पर विशेष कवर जारी किया
विभाग ने वित्तीय जागरूकता पैदा करने और वित्तीय समावेशन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वित्तीय समावेशन (एफआई) मेलों का आयोजन किया
11 OCT 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
संचार मंत्रालय के डाक विभाग ने आज राष्ट्रीय डाक सप्ताह और आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव (एकेएएम) समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में बैंकिंग दिवस को मनाया।
असम पोस्टल सर्कल ने आज संचार राज्य मंत्री श्री देवुसिंह चौहान की उपस्थिति में आज मुगा सिल्क जीआई टैग पर एक विशेष कवर जारी किया। वहीं, बैंकिंग दिवस के अवसर पर 5 सुकन्या समृद्धि योजना (एसएसवाई) खातों के पासबुक बालिकाओं को उनके माता-पिता की मौजूदगी में सौंपे गए। माननीय मंत्री ने डाक विभाग की उपलब्धि, प्रदर्शन और प्रतिबद्धता आदि के बारे में प्रोत्साहित करने वाला भाषण दिया। आईआईटीजी के निदेशक और उनके साथ पेटेंट विभाग के वैज्ञानिकों ने भी मंत्री के साथ मंच साझा किया।
विभाग अक्टूबर के महीने में राष्ट्रीय डाक सप्ताह मनाता है, जिसकी शुरुआत 9 अक्टूबर को विश्व डाक दिवस से होती है। इसके अलावा संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव (एकेएमएएम) के उत्सव के लिए डाक विभाग को 11 से 17 अक्टूबर, 2021 तक सप्ताह को आवंटित किया है। 11 अक्टूबर, 2021 को बैंकिंग दिवस मनाया जा रहा है।
विभाग देश भर में फैले 1.57 लाख डाकघरों के माध्यम से 9 लघु बचत योजनाओं का संचालन करता है। प्रधानमंत्री जन सुरक्षा योजना के तहत योजनाएं डाकघरों में भी उपलब्ध हैं। विभाग ने बालिकाओं के सशक्तिकरण के लिए बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढाओ अभियान के तहत सुकन्या समृद्धि योजना (एसएसवाई) खातों को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। जनवरी, 2015 में योजना शुरू होने के बाद से डाकघरों में 2.2 करोड़ से अधिक एसएसए खाते खोले गए हैं।
1 सितंबर, 2018 को प्रधानमंत्री ने डिजिटल वित्तीय समावेशन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक (आईपीपीबी) की शुरुआत की थी। यह किसी भी घर के 5 किलोमीटर के दायरे में एक अंतर-संचालित बैंकिंग एक्सेस प्वाइंट रखने के सरकार के उद्देश्य को पूरा करता है। आईपीपीबी लोगों को दरवाजे पर बैंकिंग, डिजिटल बचत खाता, डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र (जीवनप्रमाण) के माध्यम से आधार सक्षम भुगतान प्रणाली (एईपीएस) सेवाओं जैसी विभिन्न वित्तीय और गैर-वित्तीय सेवाएं प्रदान करता है। वित्तीय जागरूकता पैदा करने और वित्तीय समावेशन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभाग इस साल सभी जिलों में वित्तीय समावेशन (एफआई) मेलों का आयोजन करके आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है। बैंकिंग दिवस का मुख्य विषयवस्तु सुकन्या समृद्धि योजना का प्रचार है। साथ ही, इन मेलों के माध्यम से विभिन्न आईपीपीबी सेवाओं को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा।
इस मेले में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव: भारत की आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने के मौके वृत्तचित्र दिखाया जाएगा। वहीं मेले के दौरान भारत के स्वतंत्रता संघर्ष के वीडियो भी दिखाए जाएंगे। इस मेले के दौरान आईपीपीबी की सेवाओं सहित डाकघरों के माध्यम से उपलब्ध लघु बचत योजनाओं और सेवाओं को ऑडियो विजुअल के जरिए लोगों को समझाया जाएगा। बैंकिंग दिवस पर लघु बचत और आईपीपीबी के क्षेत्र में शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वालों को भी सम्मानित किया गया।
पश्चिम बंगाल स्थित मुर्शिदाबाद सेंट्रल सब डिवीजन के अंतर्गत सतुई एसओ में बैंकिंग दिवस मनाया गया
सिक्किम स्थित गंगटोक मुख्यालय