مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
انڈیا پوسٹ نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طور پر بینکنگ ڈے منایا
وزیر مملکت جناب دیو سنگھ چوہان نے موگا سلک پر خصوصی کور جاری کیا
مالیاتی شعور پیدا کرنے اور مالیاتی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے محکمہ نے مالیاتی شمولیت (ایف آئی) میلوں کا انعقاد کیا
11 OCT 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ڈاک، وزارت مواصلات نے آج قومی ڈاک ہفتہ اور آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو (اے کے اے ایم) تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر بینکنگ ڈے منایا۔
وزیر مملکت برائے مواصلات جناب دیو سنگھ چوہان کی موجودگی میں آسام پوسٹل سرکل نے آج موگا ریشم جی آئی ٹیگ پر ایک خصوصی کور جاری کیا۔ بینکنگ ڈے کے موقع پر ایس ایس اے پاس بک کے 5 نمبر بچیوں کے والدین کے حوالے کیے گئے۔ معزز وزیر نے محکمہ ڈاک کی کامیابی، کارکردگی اور عزم وغیرہ کے حوالے سے ایک حوصلہ افزا تقریر کی۔
محکمہ اکتوبر کے مہینے میں قومی ڈاک ہفتہ مناتا ہے، جس کا آغاز 9 اکتوبر کو عالمی ڈاک دن سے ہوتا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ وزارت ثقافت نے محکمہ ڈاک کے لیے 11 تا 17 اکتوبر 2021 کا ہفتہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو (اے کے اے ایم) منانے کے لیے مختص کیا ہے۔ بینکنگ ڈے 11 اکتوبر 2021 کو منایا جا رہا ہے۔
محکمہ ملک بھر میں پھیلے 1.57 لاکھ ڈاک خانوں کے ذریعے 9 چھوٹی بچت اسکیمیں چلاتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جن سرکشا یوجنا کے تحت اسکیمیں ڈاک خانوں میں بھی دستیاب ہیں۔ لڑکیوں کو با اختیار بنانے کے لیے بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ مہم کے تحت سکنیا سمردھی یوجنا اکاؤنٹس (ایس ایس اے) کے فروغ میں محکمہ نے اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ جنوری 2015 میں اسکیم کے شروع ہونے کے بعد سے 2.2 کروڑ سے زائد ایس ایس اے اکاؤنٹس پوسٹ آفس میں کھولے گئے ہیں۔
ڈیجیٹل مالیاتی شمولیت کو مزید آگے بڑھانے کے لیے انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹ بینک (آئی پی پی بی) کا آغاز وزیراعظم کے یکم ستمبر 2018 کو کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ کسی بھی گھر کے 5 کلو میٹر کے اندر بنکاری رسائی پوائنٹ کی موجودگی کے حکومتی مقصد کی تکمیل کرتا ہے۔ آئی پی پی بی گھر پر مختلف مالیاتی اور غیر مالیاتی خدمات پیش کرتا ہے جیسے ڈور سٹیپ بینکنگ کے ذریعہ آدھار قابل ادائیگی نظام (AePS) سروسز، ڈیجیٹل بچت اکاؤنٹ، ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ (جیون پرمان)۔
اس سال، محکمہ تمام اضلاع میں مالیاتی شمولیت (FI) میلوں کا اہتمام کرتے ہوئے آزادی امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے تاکہ مالی شعور پیدا کیا جائے اور مالی شمولیت کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ بینکنگ ڈے کا مرکزی موضوع سکنیا سمردھی یوجنا کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ نیز، مختلف آئی پی پی بی خدمات کو ان میلوں کے ذریعے فروغ دیا جائے گا۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو: ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 سال منانے سے متعلق دستاویزی فلم میلے کے دوران دکھائی جائے گی۔ میلے کے دوران ہندوستان کی آزادی کی جدوجہد سے متعلق ویڈیوز بھی دکھائی جائیں گی۔ چھوٹی بچت اسکیموں اور پوسٹ آفس کے ذریعے دستیاب خدمات بشمول آئی پی پی بی کی خدمات کو میلے کے دوران لوگوں کو آڈیو ویژول کے ذریعے سمجھایا جائے گا۔ بینکنگ ڈے کے موقع پر چھوٹی بچت اور آئی پی پی بی کے شعبے میں نمایاں کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والوں کی خدمات کا اعتراف کیا جائے گا۔
مرشد آباد سنٹرل سب ڈویژن ، مغربی بنگال کے تحت ستوئی ایس او میں بینکنگ ڈے کا مشاہدہ
سکم ریاست کے تحت، گنگتوک ایچ او

Ministry of Communications
India Post celebrates Banking Day as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
MoS Shri Devusinh Chauhan releases special cover on Muga Silk
Department organises Financial Inclusion (FI) Melas to create financial awareness and promote Financial Inclusion
11 OCT 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications,celebratedtoday the Banking Day as part of the National Postal Week and Azadika Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) celebrations.
In presence of Shri Devusinh Chauhan, Minister of State for communications, Assam Postal Circle released today a special cover on Muga silk GI TAG . On account of banking day 5 numbers of SSA pass book were handed over to Girl child accompanied by their parents. An encouragement speech regarding achievement, performance and commitment etc. of Postal Department was delivered by the Honorable Minister . The dias was also shared by Director IITG and Scientists patent Department.
The department celebrate the National Postal Week in the month of October, starting with the World Post Day on 9th October. Further, Ministry of Culture has allocated the week from 11th to 17th October, 2021 to Department of Posts for celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM). Banking Day is being celebrated on 11th October, 2021.
The Department operate 9 Small Savings Schemes through 1.57 lakh post offices spread across the country. Schemes under Prime Minister Jan Suraksha Yojana are also available in the post offices. Department has played a significant role in promotion of SukanyaSamriddhiYojana Accounts (SSA) under BetiBachaoBetiPadhaoAbhiyaan for empowerment of girl children. More than 2.2 Cr SSA Accounts have been opened in the post offices since the scheme was launched in January, 2015.
In order to further the digital financial inclusion, India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) was launched on 1st September, 2018 by the Prime Minister. It fulfils the Government’s objective of having an interoperable banking access point within 5 km of any household. IPPB offers various financial and non-financial services like Aadhaar enabled Payment System (AePS) Services through Doorstep Banking, Digital Savings Account, Digital Life Certificate (JeevanPramaan) at doorstep.
This year, the Department is celebrating theAzadikaAmritMahotsav by organizing Financial Inclusion (FI) Melas in all the districts in order to create financial awareness and promote Financial Inclusion. The main theme for Banking Day is promotion of SukanyaSamriddhiYojana. Also, various IPPB services shall be promoted through these Melas.
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav: Celebrating 75 Years of India's Independence documentary will be shown during the Mela. Videos on India’s freedom struggle will also be displayed during the Mela. Small Savings Schemes and services available through post offices including services of IPPB will be explained to the people during the Mela through audio visuals. Top performers in the area of small savings and IPPB will also be recognised on the Banking Day.
Banking Day observation at Satui SO under Murshidabad Central Sub Division, West Bengal
Gangtok HO, Under Sikkim State