Ministry of Minority Affairs
Rampur, Uttar Pradesh, to host the next "Hunar Haat" from 16th to 25th October, 2021 as a part of series of 75 "Hunar Haat", to be organised across the country under "Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav" to celebrate 75 years of India’s Independence.
Artisans and craftsmen from more than 30 States and UTs will bring their indigenous exquisite handmade products for sale and display at the "Hunar Haat”: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
Besides "Vocal for Local", the upcoming "Hunar Haat" will also be based on the theme of" Best from Waste": Naqvi
10 OCT 2021 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
The next "Hunar Haat" will be organised in Rampur, Uttar Pradesh, from 16thto 25thOctober, 2021 as a part of series of 75 "Hunar Haat", going to be organised across the country under "Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav" to celebrate 75 years of India’s Independence.
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi here today said that Union Minister for Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan will inaugurate the 29th"HunarHaat" in Rampur on 16th October 2021. Union Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal will be present as the Chief Guest on the occasion.
Artisans and craftsmen from more than 30 States and Union Territories will bring their indigenous exquisite handmade products for sale and display at the "Hunar Haat". Artisans and craftsmen from Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Delhi, Nagaland, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Bihar, Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand, Goa, Punjab, Uttarakhand, Ladakh, Karnataka, Gujarat, Haryana, Jammu-Kashmir, West Bengal, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala and other places of the country will bring their indigenous products made with wood, brass, bamboo, glass, cloth, paper, clay etc at the event.
Shri Naqvi said that "Vishwakarma Vatika" will be one of the main attraction in "Hunar Haat" to be organised across the country. Artisans and craftsmen will display live, how these traditional indigenous products are made in these “Vishwakarma Vatika". It will be helpful in preserving and promoting the traditional art and craft of the country.
He said, besides "Vocal for Local", the upcoming "Hunar Haat" will also be based on the theme of "Best from Waste". Exquisite products made from used and discarded items in households such as plastic, paper, ply, wood, glass, ceramic, jute, cotton, wool as well as banana stems, sugarcane pulp, paddy and wheat straw-stems, husk, Tur, rubber, iron, brass, etc will be available in the “Hunar Haat”.
He said that the people will also enjoy traditional food from almost every corner of the country under one roof at "Bawarchikhana" section in the "Hunar Haat".
Shri Naqvi stated that renowned artists such as Pankaj Udhas, Kailash Kher, Anu Kapoor, Sudesh Bhosle, Kumar Sanu, Roop Kumar Rathore, Sonali Rathore, Altaf Raja, Nizami Brothers, Vivek Mishra, Neelam Chauhan, Rekha Raj, Prem Bhatia, Bhupendra Singh Bhuppi and Nooran Sisters will enthral the audience with their musical, cultural programmes in the evening everyday at "Hunar Haat" in Rampur.
Shri Naqvi said that “Hunar Haat” has become a “credible platform” to strengthen Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call for “Swadeshi-Swavlamban” and “Vocal for Local” and providing market to indigenous products of traditional artisans and craftsmen.
The Minister said that during the last about 7 years, more than 5 lakh 50 thousand artisans, craftsmen and people associated with them have been provided employment and employment opportunities through “Hunar Haat”. Target has been set to provide employment and employment opportunities to lakhs of more artisans, craftsmen through 75 “Hunar Haat” under “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav”.
Shri Naqvi said that “Hunar Haat” will also depict, in an artistic manner, the history and role played by great freedom fighters of that particular region where “Hunar Haat” will be organised.
Shri Naqvi also informed that after Rampur, "Hunar Haat" will be organised at Dehradun (29 October to 7 November), Lucknow (12 to 21 November), Hyderabad (26 November to 5 December), Surat (10 to 19 December), New Delhi (22 December 2021 to 02 January 2022). “Hunar Haat” will also be organised in Mysuru, Guwahati, Pune, Ahmedabad, Bhopal, Patna, Puducherry, Mumbai, Jammu, Chennai, Chandigarh, Agra, Prayagraj, Goa, Jaipur, Bengaluru, Kota, Sikkim, Srinagar, Leh, Shillong, Ranchi, Agartala and other places in the coming days.

সংখ্যালঘুবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর উপলক্ষে সারা দেশজুড়ে "আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসব" উদযাপন করা হচ্ছে, তারই অঙ্গ হিসাবে ৭৫ টি "হুনার হাট" হবে, ২৯-তম "হুনার হাট" এবার বসতে চলেছে উত্তরপ্রদেশের রামপুরে, আগামী ১৬ থেকে ২৫ অক্টোবর
10 OCT 2021 12:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
দেশের পরবর্তী "হুনার হাট" বসতে চলেছে উত্তরপ্রদেশের রামপুরে। আগামী ১৬ থেকে ২৫ অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত এই "হুনার হাট" হবে। ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর উপলক্ষে সারা দেশ জুড়ে যে "আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসব" উদযাপন করা হচ্ছে তারই অঙ্গ হিসাবে সারা দেশ জুড়ে ৭৫ টি "হুনার হাট"এর আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এবারে হবে ২৯-তম "হুনার হাট"।
কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী মুক্তার আব্বাস নাকভি আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে জানিয়েছেন, কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান রামপুরে আগামী ১৬ অক্টোবর এই "হুনার হাট"-এর উদ্বোধন করবেন। ওই অনুষ্ঠানে সংসদ বিষয়ক ও সংস্কৃতি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন রামপাল প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
দেশের ৩০ টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে হস্তশিল্পীরা তাঁদের তৈরি সামগ্রী নিয়ে "হুনার হাট"-এ বিক্রির জন্য উপস্থিত হবেন। বিভিন্ন রাজ্য যেমন, উত্তর প্রদেশ, রাজস্থান, দিল্লি, নাগাল্যান্ড, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, মনিপুর, বিহার, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, ঝাড়খন্ড, গোয়া, পাঞ্জাব, উত্তরাখণ্ড, লাদাখ, কর্ণাটক, গুজরাট, হরিয়ানা, জম্মু-কাশ্মীর, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, মহারাষ্ট্র, ছত্রিশগড়, তামিলনাডু, কেরালা এবং দেশের অন্যান্য স্থানে থেকে হযরত শিল্পীরা তাদের তৈরি বিভিন্ন সামগ্রী প্রদর্শন করবেন। এরমধ্যে কাঠ, পিতল, বাঁশ, কাঁচ, কাপড় ও কাগজের তৈরি সামগ্রী যেমন রয়েছে তেমনি রয়েছে মৃৎশিল্পীদের তৈরি সামগ্রী।
শ্রী নাকভি জানিয়েছেন, 'বিশ্বকর্মা বটিকা' এবারের "হুনারহাট"-এর প্রধান আকর্ষণ। এই 'বিশ্বকর্মা বটিকা' কিভাবে তৈরি করা হয় তা শিল্পীরা 'লাইভ' দেখাবেন।
তিনি বলেন "ভোকাল ফর লোকাল" এই বিষয়টির ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে "বেস্ট ফ্রম ওয়েস্ট" এই ভাবনাকে তুলে ধরা হবে। অর্থাৎ ব্যবহৃত এবং বাতিল হয়ে যাওয়া বস্তু থেকে বিভিন্ন ধরনের পণ্য সামগ্রী তৈরি করে তা বিক্রির ব্যবস্থা করা হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জানান, রামপুরে আয়োজিত "হুনার হাট"-এ সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানের বিশিষ্ট শিল্পী যেমন, পঙ্কজ উদাস, কৈলাস খের, অনু কাপুর, সুদেশ ভোঁসলে, কুমার শানু, রূপ কুমার রাঠোর, সোনালী রাঠোর, আলতাফ রাজা, নিজামী ব্রাদার্স, বিবেক মিশ্র, রেখা রাজ, প্রেম ভাটিয়া, ভূপেন্দ্র সিং ভুপি এবং নুরান সিস্টার্স প্রমূখ উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
তিনি জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী "স্বদেশী স্বাবলম্বন" এবং "ভোকাল ফর লোকাল"-এর যে ডাক দিয়েছেন তা "হুনার হাট"- এর মাধ্যমে সম্পাদন করা হবে।
তিনি জানান বিগত সাত বছরে ৫ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার হস্তশিল্পী, কারিগর সহ ও অন্যান্য "হুনার হাট"- এর মাধ্যমে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ পেয়েছেন।