Ministry of Power
Statement of Power Ministry on coal stock situation in Thermal Power Plants
09 OCT 2021 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
An inter-Ministerial sub-Group led by Ministry of Coal has been monitoring the coal stock situation twice a week. In order to manage the coal stock and ensure equitable distribution of coal, Ministry of Power constituted a Core Management Team (CMT) on 27.08.2021 comprising of representatives from MOP, CEA, POSOCO, Railways and Coal India Limited (CIL) to ensure daily monitoring. The CMT is closely monitoring and managing the coal stocks on daily basis and ensuring follow up actions with CIL, Railways to improve the coal supply to power plants.
CMT in its meeting held on 9th Oct,2021 reviewed the status. It was noted that on 7th Oct,2021 total dispatch of coal by Coal India limited (CIL) touch 1.501 MT thereby reducing the gap between consumption and actual supply. Ministry of Coal and CIL have assured that they are making best efforts to increase dispatch to power sector to 1.6 MT per day in next three days and thereafter try to touch 1.7 MT per day. It is likely to help in gradual build up of coal stocks at the power plant in near future. The coal supply as well as consequent power situation is likely to improve.
There are four reasons for the depletion of coal stocks at the power plant end- unprecedented increase in demand of electricity due to revival of economy; heavy rains in coal mine areas during September, 2021 thereby adversely affecting the coal production as well as despatch of coal from mines; increase in prices of imported coal to unprecedent high level leading to substantial reduction in power generation from imported coal based power plants leading to more dependence on domestic coal; non-building of adequate coal stocks before the onset of Monsoon. There are also legacy issues of heavy dues of coal companies from certain states viz., Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, UP, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh.
A surge in revival of economy after second wave of Covid, led to unprecedented increase in demand and consumption of electricity. The daily consumption of electricity has crossed beyond 4 Billion units per day and 65% to 70% demand is being met by coal fired power generation only, thereby increasing dependence on coal.
Power consumption for the period August-September has progressively increased from 106.6 BU per month in 2019 (normal non covid year) to 124.2 BU per month in 2021. During this period the share of coal-based generation has also increased from 61.91% in 2019 to 66.35% in 2021. As a consequence, total coal consumption in the month of August-Sept, 2021 has increased by 18% in comparison to corresponding period in 2019.
Imported coal price of Indonesian coal jumped from $60/ton in March-2021 to $160/ton (in Sept /Oct, 2021) of 5000 GAR (Gross as received) coal. The import of coal has decreased in comparison to 2019-20 due to import substitution and rising prices of imported coal. The reduction of imported coal is compensated by the domestic coal for power generation, hence increasing the demand for domestic coal further. As compared to 2019, there has been 43.6% reduction in power generation from imported coal which led to extra demand of 17.4 MT of domestic coal during Apr-Sept,2021.
Ministry of Power has issued guidelines on 8th Oct,2021 for operationalizing optimum utilization of generating stations as per the requirements in the Electricity Grid. These guidelines will enable imported coal based plants (having sufficient coal) to operate and ease out the burden on domestic coal.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਥਰਮਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੇ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਬਿਆਨ
09 OCT 2021 9:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਰ-ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਉਪ-ਸਮੂਹ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਵਾਰ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੇ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੋਲੇ ਦੇ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਬਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਵੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 27.08.2021 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਕੋਰ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਟੀਮ (ਸੀਐੱਮਟੀ) ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮਓਪੀ, ਸੀਈਏ, ਪੋਸਕੋ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ ਜੋ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੇ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਗਲੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਐੱਮਟੀ ਨੇ 9 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ 7 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਕੋਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੋਲੇ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਡਿਸਪੈਚ 1.501 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਖਪਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅੰਤਰ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਅਗਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ 1.6 ਐੱਮਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ ਕੋਲਾ ਭੇਜਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 1.7 ਐੱਮਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੇ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਦੀ ਹੌਲੀ ਹੌਲੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੇ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਦੇ ਖਤਮ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਚਾਰ ਕਾਰਨ ਹਨ - ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਵਾਧਾ; ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2021 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰੀ ਮੀਂਹ ਪੈਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਕੋਲਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਰਵਾਨਗੀ 'ਤੇ ਮਾੜਾ ਅਸਰ ਪਿਆ; ਆਯਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਕਾਰਨ, ਆਯਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਕੋਲੇ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰੀ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕੋਲੇ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਵਧੀ; ਮਾਨਸੂਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੇ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨਾ ਕਰਨਾ। ਕੁਝ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਯੂਪੀ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਲਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਰੀ ਬਕਾਏ ਦੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤੀ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਵੀ ਹਨ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਖਪਤ 4 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈਅਤੇ 65% ਤੋਂ 70% ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਕੋਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਲੇ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਵਧਦੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅਗਸਤ-ਸਤੰਬਰ ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ 2019 (ਆਮ ਗੈਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸਾਲ) ਵਿੱਚ 106.6 ਬੀਯੂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ 124.2 ਬੀਯੂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਲਾ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਵੀ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ 61.91% ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ 66.35% ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਅਗਸਤ-ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2021 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਪਤ ਵਿੱਚ 2019 ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 18% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆਈ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਆਯਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਮਾਰਚ -2021 ਵਿੱਚ 60 ਡਾਲਰ/ਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 5000 ਗਾਰ (ਕੁੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ) ਕੋਲੇ ਦੇ 160 ਡਾਲਰ/ਟਨ (ਸਤੰਬਰ/ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 ਵਿੱਚ) ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਆਯਾਤ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਅਤੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਧਣ ਕਾਰਨ 2019-20 ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਘਟੀ ਹੈ। ਆਯਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਬਦਲੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਰਪਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। 2019 ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ, ਆਯਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਕੋਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ 43.6% ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਕਾਰਨ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2021 ਦੌਰਾਨ 17.4 ਐੱਮਟੀ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਮੰਗ ਹੋਈ।
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਗਰਿੱਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਜਨਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ 8 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਆਯਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਕੋਲਾ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪਲਾਂਟ (ਲੋੜੀਂਦਾ ਕੋਲਾ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ) ਨੂੰ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕੋਇਲੇ 'ਤੇ ਬੋਝ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੇ।