विद्युत मंत्रालय
ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों में कोयले के भंडार की स्थिति पर विद्युत मंत्रालय का वक्तव्य
09 OCT 2021 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय के नेतृत्व में एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी उप-समूह सप्ताह में दो बार कोयला स्टॉक की स्थिति की निगरानी कर रहा है। कोयले के स्टॉक के प्रबंधन और कोयले के समान वितरण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बिजली मंत्रालय ने दैनिक निगरानी हेतु 27.08.2021 को एक केन्द्रीय प्रबन्धन दल (कोर मैनेजमेंट टीम-सीएमटी) का गठन किया है,जिसमें विद्युत मंत्रालय, केन्द्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण (सीईए), पावर सिस्टम ऑपरेशन कॉर्पोरेशन (पीओएसओ सीओ), रेलवे और कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। सीएमटी दैनिक आधार पर कोयले के भंडारों (स्टॉक) की बारीकी से निगरानी और प्रबंधन कर रहा है और बिजली संयंत्रों को कोयले की आपूर्ति में सुधार के लिए कोल इण्डिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) और रेलवे के साथ मिलकर अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित कर रहा है।
केन्द्रीय प्रबंधन दल (सीएमटी) ने कल 9 अक्टूबर, 2021 को हुई अपनी बैठक में स्थिति की समीक्षा की। यह देखा गया था कि 7 अक्टूबर, 2021 को कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) द्वारा कोयले का कुल प्रेषण 1.501 मीट्रिक टन तक पहुंच गया तथा जिससे खपत और वास्तविक आपूर्ति के बीच का अंतर कम हो गया। कोयला मंत्रालय और सीआईएल ने आश्वासन दिया है कि वे अगले तीन दिनों में बिजली क्षेत्र में कोयले के प्रेषण को बढ़ाकर 1.6 मीट्रिक टन प्रति दिन करने के लिए सर्वोत्तम प्रयास कर रहे हैं और उसके बाद इसे प्रति दिन 1.7 मीट्रिक टन तक पहुंचाने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं। इससे निकट भविष्य में बिजली संयंत्रों में कोयले के भंडार में क्रमिक वृद्धि करने में सहायता मिलने की संभावना है, साथ ही कोयले की आपूर्ति के साथ-साथ बिजली की स्थिति में भी सुधार होने की संभावना है।
बिजली संयंत्रों में कोयले के भंडार में कमी होने के चार कारण हैं- अर्थव्यवस्था के पुनरुद्धार के कारण बिजली की मांग में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि; सितंबर, 2021 के दौरान कोयला खदान क्षेत्रों में भारी बारिश से कोयला उत्पादन के साथ-साथ खदानों से कोयले की ढूलाई और प्रेषण पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव, आयातित कोयले की कीमतों में अभूतपूर्व उच्च स्तर तक वृद्धि के कारण आयातित कोयला आधारित बिजली संयंत्रों से बिजली उत्पादन में पर्याप्त कमी आई जिससे घरेलू कोयले पर निर्भरता बढ़ गई, मानसून की शुरुआत से पहले पर्याप्त कोयला स्टॉक का निर्माण न करना। कुछ राज्यों जैसे महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु, उत्तर प्रदेश,राजस्थान और मध्य प्रदेश से कोयला कंपनियों को भुगतान के भारी बकाया के पुराने मुद्दे भी हैं।
कोविड की दूसरी लहर के बाद अर्थव्यवस्था के पुनरुद्धार में उछाल के कारण बिजली की मांग और खपत में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि हुई। बिजली की दैनिक खपत प्रति दिन 4 अरब (बिलियन) यूनिट से अधिक हो गई है और इसकी 65% से 70% मांग कोयले से चलने वाली बिजली उत्पादन से ही पूरी हो रही है, जिससे कोयले पर निर्भरता बढ़ रही है।
अगस्त-सितंबर की अवधि के लिए बिजली की खपत 2019 के 106.6 बीयू प्रति माह (सामान्य गैर-कोविड वर्ष) से ​​बढ़कर 2021 में 124.2 बीयू प्रति माह हो गई है। इस अवधि के दौरान कोयला आधारित उत्पादन की हिस्सेदारी भी 2019 के 61.91% से बढ़ कर 2021 में 66.35% तक पहुँच गई है। परिणामस्वरूप, अगस्त-सितंबर, 2021 के महीने में कुल कोयले की खपत 2019 की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 18% बढ़ गई है।
इंडोनेशियाई कोयले की आयातित कोयले की कीमत 5000 जीएआर (सकल रूप में प्राप्ति) कोयले के लिए मार्च-2021 के 60 अमेरिकी डॉलर प्रति टन से बढ़कर $ सितम्बर/अक्टूबर 2021 में 160 अमेरिकी डॉलर प्रति टन हो गई है। आयात प्रतिस्थापन और आयातित कोयले की बढ़ती कीमतों के कारण 2019-20 की तुलना में अब कोयले के आयात में भी कमी आई है। आयातित कोयले की कमी की भरपाई घरेलू कोयले से बिजली उत्पादन के लिए की जाती है और इससे घरेलू कोयले की मांग और बढ़ जाती है। 2019 की तुलना में आयातित कोयले से बिजली उत्पादन में 43.6% की कमी आई है और जिसके कारण अप्रैल-सितंबर, 2021 के दौरान 17.4 मिलियन टन घरेलू कोयले की अतिरिक्त मांग हुई।
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने विद्युत ग्रिड में आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार उत्पादन संयंत्रों के बेहतरीन उपयोग हेतु संचालन के लिए 8 अक्टूबर, 2021 को दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं। इन दिशानिर्देशों से पर्याप्त कोयला भंडार वाले आयातित कोयला आधारित संयंत्रों को संचालित करने और घरेलू कोयले पर बोझ को कम करने में सहायता मिलेगी।

Ministry of Power
Statement of Power Ministry on coal stock situation in Thermal Power Plants
09 OCT 2021 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
An inter-Ministerial sub-Group led by Ministry of Coal has been monitoring the coal stock situation twice a week. In order to manage the coal stock and ensure equitable distribution of coal, Ministry of Power constituted a Core Management Team (CMT) on 27.08.2021 comprising of representatives from MOP, CEA, POSOCO, Railways and Coal India Limited (CIL) to ensure daily monitoring. The CMT is closely monitoring and managing the coal stocks on daily basis and ensuring follow up actions with CIL, Railways to improve the coal supply to power plants.
CMT in its meeting held on 9th Oct,2021 reviewed the status. It was noted that on 7th Oct,2021 total dispatch of coal by Coal India limited (CIL) touch 1.501 MT thereby reducing the gap between consumption and actual supply. Ministry of Coal and CIL have assured that they are making best efforts to increase dispatch to power sector to 1.6 MT per day in next three days and thereafter try to touch 1.7 MT per day. It is likely to help in gradual build up of coal stocks at the power plant in near future. The coal supply as well as consequent power situation is likely to improve.
There are four reasons for the depletion of coal stocks at the power plant end- unprecedented increase in demand of electricity due to revival of economy; heavy rains in coal mine areas during September, 2021 thereby adversely affecting the coal production as well as despatch of coal from mines; increase in prices of imported coal to unprecedent high level leading to substantial reduction in power generation from imported coal based power plants leading to more dependence on domestic coal; non-building of adequate coal stocks before the onset of Monsoon. There are also legacy issues of heavy dues of coal companies from certain states viz., Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, UP, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh.
A surge in revival of economy after second wave of Covid, led to unprecedented increase in demand and consumption of electricity. The daily consumption of electricity has crossed beyond 4 Billion units per day and 65% to 70% demand is being met by coal fired power generation only, thereby increasing dependence on coal.
Power consumption for the period August-September has progressively increased from 106.6 BU per month in 2019 (normal non covid year) to 124.2 BU per month in 2021. During this period the share of coal-based generation has also increased from 61.91% in 2019 to 66.35% in 2021. As a consequence, total coal consumption in the month of August-Sept, 2021 has increased by 18% in comparison to corresponding period in 2019.
Imported coal price of Indonesian coal jumped from $60/ton in March-2021 to $160/ton (in Sept /Oct, 2021) of 5000 GAR (Gross as received) coal. The import of coal has decreased in comparison to 2019-20 due to import substitution and rising prices of imported coal. The reduction of imported coal is compensated by the domestic coal for power generation, hence increasing the demand for domestic coal further. As compared to 2019, there has been 43.6% reduction in power generation from imported coal which led to extra demand of 17.4 MT of domestic coal during Apr-Sept,2021.
Ministry of Power has issued guidelines on 8th Oct,2021 for operationalizing optimum utilization of generating stations as per the requirements in the Electricity Grid. These guidelines will enable imported coal based plants (having sufficient coal) to operate and ease out the burden on domestic coal.