Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Padma Vibhushan Dr. Teejan Bai inspires mentees and mentors of GOAL program of Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Facebook India
09 OCT 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Teejan Bai, a Padma Shri, Padma Bhushan and Padma Vibhushan awardee, addressed the Mentees and Mentors of the GOAL program on 9th October 2021 as part of the Inspiration Masterclass on GOAL Program.
The celebrated Pandavani folk singer talked about stories from her childhood, her struggles of growing up and becoming one of India’s most renowned folk artists. Dr. Teejan Bai also spoke extensively on women empowerment, and reflected on her childhood experience of defying gender roles and shared her guidance with mentees of the GOAL Program.
Teejan Bai also stressed to the mentees on the importance of staying dedicated to their goals and interests to remain committed for success in life “Don’t get dissuaded by what people say, stay committed to what you do and what you love” said Dr. Teejan Bai, in conversation with Mr. Sameer Jain, Managing Director, Primus Partners.
The GOAL Program organizes Fortnightly Inspiration Masterclasses through which inspiring personalities who can share their experiences on this platform and enable learnings for the program’s mentees are invited.
IMG_256
Going Online as Leaders (GOAL) Program by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) and Facebook India aims to provide skilling for tribal youth with a focus on enabling digital presence in addition to strengthening core skills to drive their professional-economical upliftment. The program intends to upskill and empower 5,000 tribal youths over the course of next five years to harness the full potential of digital platforms and tools to learn new ways of doing business, explore and connect with domestic and international markets. It is designed to provide mentorship to tribal youth through digital mode and envisages to act as a catalyst to explore hidden talents of the tribal youth, which will help in their personal development as well as contribute to all-round upliftment of their society.
As part of the program, in addition to the core classes, fortnightly expert sessions are organized wherein distinguished leaders and experts from various fields are invited to interact with the mentees of the GOAL Program and guide their development through personal and professional experiences.
In last 2 months, similar inspiration sessions have been taken by Mr. Bhaichung Bhutia, former captain of the Indian Football Team.
IMG_257
(Expert Masterclass with Mr. Bhaichung Bhutia, Former Captain of Indian Football team)
Ms. Ajaita Shah, Founder and CEO of Frontier Markets, focusing on entrepreneurship development. On the occasion of Teacher’s Day, session was taken by Mr. Laxman Singh Markam, Deputy Secretary to the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh. The GOAL program also organized a Corporate Masterclass with Mr. Anurag Jain, Co-founder and Chief Operating Officer, Car Dekho, on 18th September 2021.
IMG_258
(Expert Masterclass with Ms. Ajaita Shah, Founder and CEO of Frontier Markets)
IMG_259
(Image of Expert Masterclass with Mr. Laxman Singh Markam)
IMG_260
(Image of Corporate Masterclass with Mr. Anurag Jain)

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
पद्म विभूषण डॉ. तीजन बाई ने जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय और फेसबुक इंडिया के ‘गोल’ कार्यक्रम के मेंटर्स और मेंटीज को प्रेरित किया
09 OCT 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
पद्मश्री, पद्म भूषण और पद्म विभूषण पुरस्कार से सम्मानित डॉ. तीजन बाई ने गोल कार्यक्रम पर प्रेरणा मास्टरक्लास के हिस्से के रूप में 9 अक्टूबर, 2021 को इस कार्यक्रम के मेंटर्स और मेंटीज को संबोधित किया।
इन प्रसिद्ध पांडवानी लोक गायिका ने अपने बचपन की कहानियों, बड़े होने और भारत के सबसे प्रसिद्ध लोक कलाकारों में से एक बनने के अपने संघर्षों के बारे में बात की। डॉ. तीजन बाई ने महिला सशक्तिकरण पर भी विस्तार से बात की और लैंगिक भूमिकाओं को धता बताने के अपने बचपन के अनुभव को साझा किया। गोल कार्यक्रम के मेंटर्स को अपना मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया।
तीजन बाई ने जीवन में सफलता के लिए प्रतिबद्ध रहने के लिए अपने लक्ष्यों और रुचियों के प्रति समर्पित रहने के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने प्राइमस पार्टनर्स के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री समीर जैन के साथ बातचीत में कहा, "लोग जो कहते हैं, उससे विचलित न हों। जो आप करते हैं और जो आपको पसंद है, उसके लिए प्रतिबद्ध रहें।"
गोल कार्यक्रम के तहत पाक्षिक प्रेरणा मास्टरक्लास का आयोजन किया जाता है जिसके माध्यम से प्रेरक व्यक्तित्व वाले लोग इस मंच पर आते हैं और अपने प्रेरक अनुभवों को इस कार्यक्रम के तहत मेंटर्स और मेंटीज को बहुत कुछ सीखने-समझने का मौका प्रदान करते हैं।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय और फेसबुक इंडिया द्वारा 'गोइंग ऑनलाइन एज़ लीडर्स' (जीओएएल) कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य आदिवासी युवाओं को उनके पेशेवर-आर्थिक उत्थान को कौशल विकास के जरिए गति देना है। साथ ही डिजिटल उपस्थिति दर्ज कराने पर भी इस कार्यक्रम का खास ध्यान है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य अगले पांच वर्षों में 5,000 आदिवासी युवाओं को कौशल प्रदान करना और उन्हें सशक्त बनाना है ताकि वे व्यवसाय करने के नए तरीके सीखने, घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों से जुड़ने के लिए डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म को बतौर एक टूल उसकी पूरी क्षमता के साथ उपयोग कर सकें। यह आदिवासी युवाओं को डिजिटल मोड के माध्यम से परामर्श प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है और आदिवासी युवाओं की छिपी प्रतिभा का पता लगाने के एक माध्यम के रूप में तैयार किया गया है। यह उनके व्यक्तिगत विकास में मदद करेगा और साथ ही उनके समाज के सर्वांगीण उत्थान में योगदान देगा।
कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में मुख्य कक्षाओं के अलावा, पाक्षिक विशेषज्ञ सत्र आयोजित किए जाते हैं जिसमें विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के प्रतिष्ठित नेताओं और विशेषज्ञों को इस कार्यक्रम के मेंटीज के साथ बातचीत करने और व्यक्तिगत और व्यावसायिक अनुभवों के माध्यम से उनके विकास का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाता है।
पिछले 2 महीनों में भारतीय फुटबॉल टीम के पूर्व कप्तान श्री बाइचुंग भूटिया द्वारा इसी तरह के प्रेरणा सत्र लिए गए हैं।
(पूर्व भारतीय फुटबॉल टीम कप्तान बाइचुंग भूटिया के साथ एक्पर्ट मास्टरक्लास)
फ्रंटियर मार्केट्स की संस्थापक और सीईओ सुश्री अजैता शाह उद्यमिता विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही हैं। शिक्षक दिवस के अवसर पर मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री के उपसचिव श्री लक्ष्मण सिंह मरकाम ने सत्र का संचालन किया। गोल कार्यक्रम ने 18 सितंबर, 2021 को श्री अनुराग जैन, सह-संस्थापक और मुख्य परिचालन अधिकारी, कार देखो के साथ एक कॉर्पोरेट मास्टरक्लास का भी आयोजन किया।
(फ्रंटियर मार्केट्स की संस्थापक और सीईओ सुश्री अजैता शाह के साथ एक्पर्ट मास्टरक्लास)
(श्री लक्ष्मण सिंह मरकम के साथ एक्पर्ट मास्टरक्लास की तस्वीर)
(श्री अनुराग जैन के साथ कॉर्पोरेट मास्टरक्लास की तस्वीर)