Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CELEBRATES 72nd TERRITORIAL ARMY DAY ON 09 OCT 2021
09 OCT 2021 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Territorial Army celebrated its 72nd Raising Day on 09 Oct 2021. On the solemn occasion, Director General Territorial Army, Lt Gen Preet Mohindera Singh paid tributes to the fallen brave hearts by laying a wreath at the National War Memorial. A number of commemorative events were held across the country to mark the occasion.
The Territorial Army in its current form came into being when the Territorial Army Act was enacted on Aug 18, 1948. Initially, the Territorial Army consisted of Infantry, Armoured Corps, Air Defence Artillery, Signals, Supply and other departmental units. It was formally raised by the first Governor General Shri C Rajagopalachari on 09 Oct 1949, which has since been celebrated as Territorial Army Day.
The Territorial Army has a number of units affiliated to various regiments of the Indian Army, apart from Home and Hearth battalions based on the concept of Sons of Soil. Engineer TA Battalions are deployed for maintenance of the Line of Control in Jammu and Kashmir. The Territorial Army also has 10 Ecological TA Battalions which are responsible for restoration of ecological environment of the country carrying out plantation in rugged and inhospitable terrain, reviving wetlands, restoring water bodies and undertaking water conservation measure by building check dams. Apart from this, some TA Battalions also perform specialist tasks at the Indian Railways, Indian Oil Corporations and Oil and Natural Gas Corporation.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় সেনা আজ ৭২-তম টেরিটোরিয়াল আর্মি-ডে উদযাপন করছে
09 OCT 2021 3:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৯ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
ভারতীয় সেনা আজ ৭২ তম টেরিটোরিয়াল আর্মি ডে উদযাপন করছে। আজকের এই গৌরবময় দিনে এক অনুষ্ঠানে টেরিটোরিয়াল আর্মির মহানির্দেশক লেফটেন্যান্ট জেনারেল প্রীত মহিন্দ্রেরা সিং জাতীয় স্মৃতিসৌধে পুষ্পস্তবক অর্পণ করে শহীদদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেন। এই উপলক্ষে সারা দেশজুড়ে আজ স্মারক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়।১৯৪৮ সালের ১৮ আগস্ট টেরিটোরিয়াল আর্মি আইন প্রণয়ন করা হয়। প্রাথমিকভাবে টেরিটোরিয়াল আর্মিতে পদাতিক বাহিনী, আর্মড কর্পস, এয়ার ডিফেন্স আর্টিলারি, সিগন্যাল, সাপ্লাই সহ অন্যান্য ইউনিট রয়েছে। ১৯৪৯ সালের ০৯ অক্টোবর স্বাধীন ভারতের প্রথম গভর্নর জেনারেল শ্রী চক্রবর্তী রাজা গোপাল আচারী প্রথম টেরিটোরিয়াল আর্মি প্রতিষ্ঠা করেন। তখন থেকেই আজকের দিনটি টেরিটোরিয়াল আর্মি-ডে হিসেবে উদযাপন করা হয়।
হোম এবং হার্থ ব্যাটেলিয়ান ছাড়াও ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর বিভিন্ন রেজিমেন্টের সাথে ও টেরিটোরিয়াল আর্মি যুক্ত রয়েছে। সেখানে তাদের কয়েকটি ইউনিট রয়েছে। জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের নিয়ন্ত্রণ রেখার রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের জন্য ইঞ্জিনিয়ার টিএ ব্যাটেলিয়ানে মোতায়েন করা হয়েছে। টেরিটোরিয়াল আর্মির'ও দশটি ইকোলজিক্যাল ব্যাটেলিয়ান রয়েছে যা দেশের পরিবেশগত পরিবেশ পুনরুদ্ধার, দুর্গম ও অনাবাদী অঞ্চলে বৃক্ষরোপণ, জলাভূমি পুনরুজ্জীবিত করা, জলাশয় পুনরুদ্ধার করা এবং চেক ড্যাম নির্মাণের মাধ্যমে জল সংরক্ষণ ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করে থাকে। এর বাইরে কয়েকটি টিএ ব্যাটেলিয়ান রয়েছে, যারা ভারতীয় রেলওয়ে, ইন্ডিয়ান অয়েল কর্পোরেশন এবং তেল ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস কর্পোরেশনের বিশেষজ্ঞ হিসেবে কাজ করে যাচ্ছে।