Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CELEBRATES 72nd TERRITORIAL ARMY DAY ON 09 OCT 2021
09 OCT 2021 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Territorial Army celebrated its 72nd Raising Day on 09 Oct 2021. On the solemn occasion, Director General Territorial Army, Lt Gen Preet Mohindera Singh paid tributes to the fallen brave hearts by laying a wreath at the National War Memorial. A number of commemorative events were held across the country to mark the occasion.
The Territorial Army in its current form came into being when the Territorial Army Act was enacted on Aug 18, 1948. Initially, the Territorial Army consisted of Infantry, Armoured Corps, Air Defence Artillery, Signals, Supply and other departmental units. It was formally raised by the first Governor General Shri C Rajagopalachari on 09 Oct 1949, which has since been celebrated as Territorial Army Day.
The Territorial Army has a number of units affiliated to various regiments of the Indian Army, apart from Home and Hearth battalions based on the concept of Sons of Soil. Engineer TA Battalions are deployed for maintenance of the Line of Control in Jammu and Kashmir. The Territorial Army also has 10 Ecological TA Battalions which are responsible for restoration of ecological environment of the country carrying out plantation in rugged and inhospitable terrain, reviving wetlands, restoring water bodies and undertaking water conservation measure by building check dams. Apart from this, some TA Battalions also perform specialist tasks at the Indian Railways, Indian Oil Corporations and Oil and Natural Gas Corporation.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوج نے 9 اکتوبر 2021 کو 72 واں ٹیریٹوریل آرمی ڈے منایا
09 OCT 2021 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیریٹوریل آرمی نے 9 اکتوبر 2021 کو اپنا 72 واں یوم تاسیس منایا۔ اس موقع پر ٹیریٹوریل آرمی نے ڈائرکٹر جنرل لفٹیننٹ جنرل پریت موہندر سنگھ نے نیشنل وار میموریل برگل دائرہ نذر کرکے شہید سورماؤں کو خراع عقیدت پیش کیا۔ اس موقع پر ملک بھر میں پروگرام منعقد کئے گئے۔
ٹیریٹوریل آرمی موجودہ شکل میں اس وقت وجود میں آئی جب 18 اگست 1948 کو ٹیریٹوریل آرمی ایکٹ لاگو ہوا۔ ابتدائی مرحلے میں ٹیریٹوریل آرمی زمینی فوج، بکتر بند کورائیر ڈیفنس، آرٹلری، سنگل،سپلائی اور دیگر محکمہ جاتی یونٹوں پر مشتمل تھی۔ اولین گورنر جنرل جناب راج گوپال آچاریہ نے 9 اکتوبر 1949 کو باقاعدہ طور پر تشکیل دیا جسے ہرسال ٹیریٹوریل آرمی ڈے کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔
ٹیریٹوریل آرمی میں ہندوستانی فوج کی مختلف رجمنٹوں سے منسلک یونٹیں اور دیش کے سپوت تصویر پر مبنی ہوم اینڈ ہرتھ بٹالین ہیں۔ انجینئر ٹی اے بٹالینوں کو جموں وکشمیر میں لائن آف کنٹرول پر دیکھ بھال کے لئے تعینات کیا جاتا ہے۔ ٹیریٹوریل آرمی میں اس ایکولوجکل ٹی اے بٹالین بھی ہیں جو ملک میں ایکو لوجکل ماحول کو برقرار رکھنے کی ذمہ دارہیں اور اوبڑکھابڑ علاقوں میں شجرکاری جھیلوں کی بحالی، آبی ذخیروں کی بحالی اور پانی کو محفوظ کرنے کے اقدامات وغیرہ کے کاموں کے لئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ کچھ ٹی اے بٹالین ہندوستان ریلویز ، انڈین آئل کارپوریشن اور تیل اور قدرتی گیس کارپوریشن کے خصوصی کام بھی انجام دیتی ہیں۔