Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CELEBRATES 72nd TERRITORIAL ARMY DAY ON 09 OCT 2021
09 OCT 2021 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Territorial Army celebrated its 72nd Raising Day on 09 Oct 2021. On the solemn occasion, Director General Territorial Army, Lt Gen Preet Mohindera Singh paid tributes to the fallen brave hearts by laying a wreath at the National War Memorial. A number of commemorative events were held across the country to mark the occasion.
The Territorial Army in its current form came into being when the Territorial Army Act was enacted on Aug 18, 1948. Initially, the Territorial Army consisted of Infantry, Armoured Corps, Air Defence Artillery, Signals, Supply and other departmental units. It was formally raised by the first Governor General Shri C Rajagopalachari on 09 Oct 1949, which has since been celebrated as Territorial Army Day.
The Territorial Army has a number of units affiliated to various regiments of the Indian Army, apart from Home and Hearth battalions based on the concept of Sons of Soil. Engineer TA Battalions are deployed for maintenance of the Line of Control in Jammu and Kashmir. The Territorial Army also has 10 Ecological TA Battalions which are responsible for restoration of ecological environment of the country carrying out plantation in rugged and inhospitable terrain, reviving wetlands, restoring water bodies and undertaking water conservation measure by building check dams. Apart from this, some TA Battalions also perform specialist tasks at the Indian Railways, Indian Oil Corporations and Oil and Natural Gas Corporation.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय लष्कर आज 9 ऑक्टोबर 2021 रोजी 72 वा प्रादेशिक सैन्य दिन साजरा करत आहे
09 OCT 2021 4:50PM by PIB Mumbai
प्रादेशिक सैन्याने 9 ऑक्टोबर 2021 रोजी आपला 72 वा स्थापना दिन साजरा केला. प्रादेशिक सैन्याचे महासंचालक लेफ्टनंट जनरल प्रीत मोहिंदेरा सिंह यांनी राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारकावर पुष्पचक्र अर्पण करून शहीद झालेल्या जवानांना श्रद्धांजली वाहिली. या निमित्त देशभरात अनेक कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.
18 ऑगस्ट 1948 रोजी प्रादेशिक सैन्य कायदा लागू करण्यात आला आणि प्रादेशिक सैन्य सध्याच्या स्वरूपात अस्तित्वात आले. सुरुवातीला, प्रादेशिक सैन्यात पायदळ, आर्मर्ड कॉर्प्स, हवाई संरक्षण तोफखाना, सिग्नल, पुरवठा आणि इतर विभागीय युनिट्सचा समावेश होता. 9 ऑक्टोबर 1949 रोजी पहिले गव्हर्नर जनरल सी. राजगोपालाचारी यांनी त्याची औपचारिकरित्या स्थापना केली, जो तेव्हापासून प्रादेशिक सैन्य दिन म्हणून साजरा केला जात आहे .
प्रादेशिक लष्करामध्ये भूमिपुत्र या संकल्पनेवर आधारित होम आणि हर्थ बटालियन व्यतिरिक्त भारतीय लष्कराच्या विविध रेजिमेंटशी संबंधित अनेक युनिट्स आहेत. जम्मू -काश्मीरमधील नियंत्रण रेषेच्या देखरेखीसाठी इंजिनिअर टीए (TA) बटालियन तैनात आहेत. प्रादेशिक सैन्याकडे 10 इकोलॉजिकल टीए बटालियन देखील असून, त्यांच्याकडे देशाच्या परिसंस्थेच्या संवर्धनाची जबाबदारी असून त्यादृष्टीने ते खडकाळ भागात आणि खराब हवामान असलेल्या भूभागात वृक्षारोपण करतात, पाणथळ जमिनींचे पुनरुज्जीवन करतात, जलाशये पुनर्संचयित करतात आणि चेक डॅम बांधून जलसंधारण उपाययोजना करतात. या व्यतिरिक्त, काही टीए बटालियन भारतीय रेल्वे, इंडियन ऑइल कॉर्पोरेशन आणि तेल आणि नैसर्गिक वायू महामंडळात महत्वाच्या जबाबदाऱ्याही कौशल्याने पार पाडतात.