Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CELEBRATES 72nd TERRITORIAL ARMY DAY ON 09 OCT 2021
09 OCT 2021 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Territorial Army celebrated its 72nd Raising Day on 09 Oct 2021. On the solemn occasion, Director General Territorial Army, Lt Gen Preet Mohindera Singh paid tributes to the fallen brave hearts by laying a wreath at the National War Memorial. A number of commemorative events were held across the country to mark the occasion.
The Territorial Army in its current form came into being when the Territorial Army Act was enacted on Aug 18, 1948. Initially, the Territorial Army consisted of Infantry, Armoured Corps, Air Defence Artillery, Signals, Supply and other departmental units. It was formally raised by the first Governor General Shri C Rajagopalachari on 09 Oct 1949, which has since been celebrated as Territorial Army Day.
The Territorial Army has a number of units affiliated to various regiments of the Indian Army, apart from Home and Hearth battalions based on the concept of Sons of Soil. Engineer TA Battalions are deployed for maintenance of the Line of Control in Jammu and Kashmir. The Territorial Army also has 10 Ecological TA Battalions which are responsible for restoration of ecological environment of the country carrying out plantation in rugged and inhospitable terrain, reviving wetlands, restoring water bodies and undertaking water conservation measure by building check dams. Apart from this, some TA Battalions also perform specialist tasks at the Indian Railways, Indian Oil Corporations and Oil and Natural Gas Corporation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने 09 अक्टूबर 2021 को 72 वां प्रादेशिक सेना दिवस मनाया
09 OCT 2021 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रादेशिक सेना ने 09 अक्टूबर 2021 को अपना 72वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया। इस पवित्र अवसर पर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल प्रीत मोहिंदर सिंह, महानिदेशक प्रादेशिक सेना ने राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर माल्यार्पण कर शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि दी। इस अवसर को मनाने के लिए देशभर में कई स्मरणीय कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए।
प्रादेशिक सेना अपने वर्तमान स्वरूप में तब अस्तित्व में आई जब18 अगस्त, 1948 को प्रादेशिक सेना अधिनियम लागू किया गया। शुरुआत में प्रादेशिक सेना में इन्फैंट्री, बख्तरबंद कोर, एयर डिफेंस तोपखाने, सिग्नल, आपूर्ति और अन्य विभागीय इकाइयाँ शामिल थीं। इसे औपचारिक रूप से पहले गवर्नर जनरल श्री सी राजगोपालाचारी द्वारा 09 अक्टूबर 1949 को बनाया गया था, जिसे तब से प्रादेशिक सेना दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है ।
प्रादेशिक सेना में सन्स ऑफ सॉयल की अवधारणा पर आधारित होम और हर्थ बटालियन के अलावा भारतीय सेना की विभिन्न रेजीमेंटों से संबद्ध अनेक इकाइयाँ हैं। जम्मू-कश्मीर में नियंत्रण रेखा के रखरखाव के लिए इंजीनियर टीए बटालियन तैनात हैं। प्रादेशिक सेना में 10 पारिस्थितिक टीए बटालियन भी हैं जो देश के पारिस्थितिक पर्यावरण की बहाली के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं जो बीहड़ और दुर्गम इलाके में वृक्षारोपण करती हैं, आर्द्रभूमि के पुनर्जीवन के लिए काम करती हैं, जल निकायों को बहाल करती हैं और चेक बांधों का निर्माण करके जल संरक्षण के उपाय करती हैं। इसके अलावा कुछ टीए बटालियन भारतीय रेलवे, इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन और ऑयल एंड नेचुरल गैस कॉर्पोरेशन में विशेषज्ञ कार्य भी करती हैं।