பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பிரதேச ராணுவ தினத்தை இந்திய இராணுவம் கொண்டாடியது
09 OCT 2021 3:12PM by PIB Chennai
தனது 72-வது நிறுவன தினத்தை 2021 அக்டோபர் 9 அன்று பிரதேச ராணுவம் கொண்டாடியது. இந்த நிகழ்வின் போது, தங்கள் இன்னுயிர்களை தியாகம் செய்த அஞ்சா நெஞ்சர்களுக்கு பிரதேச ராணுவத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் லெப்டினென்ட் ஜெனரல் பிரீத் மொஹிந்திர சிங் தேசிய போர் நினைவகத்தில் அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார். இந்த தினத்தை குறிக்கும் விதமாக நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடைபெற்றன.
1948 ஆகஸ்ட் 18 அன்று பிரதேச ராணுவ சட்டம் இயற்றப்பட்டதில் இருந்து தனது தற்போதைய நிலைக்கு பிரதேச ராணுவம் வந்தது. தொடக்கத்தில், காலாட்படை, ஆயுதமேந்திய வீரர்கள், வான் பாதுகாப்பு படை, சமிக்ஞைகள், விநியோகம் மற்றும் இதர பிரிவுகளை பிரதேச ராணுவம் கொண்டிருந்தது. 1949 அக்டோபர் 9 அன்று முதல் கவர்னர் ஜெனரலான திரு சி ராஜகோபாலாச்சாரியாவால் முறையாக நிறுவப்பட்டதில் இருந்து, பிரதேச ராணுவ நாள் கொண்டாடப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
மண்ணின் மைந்தர்கள் எனும் தத்துவத்தின் அடிப்படையில் அமைந்த ஹோம் அண்ட் ஹார்த் படைப்பிரிவுகளை தவிர, இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளில் பிரதேச ராணுவத்தின் அலகுகள் இணைந்துள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1762397

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CELEBRATES 72nd TERRITORIAL ARMY DAY ON 09 OCT 2021
09 OCT 2021 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Territorial Army celebrated its 72nd Raising Day on 09 Oct 2021. On the solemn occasion, Director General Territorial Army, Lt Gen Preet Mohindera Singh paid tributes to the fallen brave hearts by laying a wreath at the National War Memorial. A number of commemorative events were held across the country to mark the occasion.
The Territorial Army in its current form came into being when the Territorial Army Act was enacted on Aug 18, 1948. Initially, the Territorial Army consisted of Infantry, Armoured Corps, Air Defence Artillery, Signals, Supply and other departmental units. It was formally raised by the first Governor General Shri C Rajagopalachari on 09 Oct 1949, which has since been celebrated as Territorial Army Day.
The Territorial Army has a number of units affiliated to various regiments of the Indian Army, apart from Home and Hearth battalions based on the concept of Sons of Soil. Engineer TA Battalions are deployed for maintenance of the Line of Control in Jammu and Kashmir. The Territorial Army also has 10 Ecological TA Battalions which are responsible for restoration of ecological environment of the country carrying out plantation in rugged and inhospitable terrain, reviving wetlands, restoring water bodies and undertaking water conservation measure by building check dams. Apart from this, some TA Battalions also perform specialist tasks at the Indian Railways, Indian Oil Corporations and Oil and Natural Gas Corporation.