Ministry of Finance
Cash seizure of over Rs. 142 crore in searches of Income Tax Department in Hyderabad
09 OCT 2021 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search & seizure operations on 06.10.2021 on a major Pharmaceutical group based out of Hyderabad. This Pharmaceutical group is engaged in the business of manufacturing of intermediates, Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) and formulations. Majority of the products are exported to foreign countries i.e. USA, Europe, Dubai and other African countries. The search operation was carried out at about 50 locations in 6 States.
During the searches, hideouts were identified where second set of books of accounts and cash were found. Incriminating evidence in the form of digital media, pen drives, documents, etc. have been found and seized. Incriminating digital evidences were gathered from SAP @ ERP software maintained by the assessee group.
During these searches, issues relating to discrepancies in purchases made from bogus and non-existent entities and artificial inflation of certain heads of expenditure were detected. Further, evidence of on-money payment for purchase of lands was also found. Various other legal issues were also identified such as personal expenses being booked in the company’s books and land purchased by related parties below government registration value.
During the search, several bank lockers have been found, out of which 16 lockers have been operated. The searches have resulted in seizure of unexplained cash amounting to Rs. 142.87 crore so far. The unaccounted income unearthed is estimated to be in the range of about Rs 550 crore till now.
Further investigations and quantification of undisclosed income detected is in progress.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
హైద‌రాబాద్‌లో ఆదాయ‌పు ప‌న్ను శాఖ సోదాలు.. రూ.42 కోట్ల న‌గ‌దు స్వాధీనం
09 OCT 2021 12:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
హైద‌రాబాద్ కేంద్రంగా ప‌ని చేస్తున్న ఔష‌ధ రంగంలోని ప్ర‌ధాన‌ సంస్థ సమూహంలో ఆదాయ‌పు ప‌న్ను శాఖ 06.10.2021న శోధ‌న‌, జ‌ప్తు కార్య‌క్ర‌మాన్ని నిర్వ‌హించింది. ఈ ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్ గ్రూప్ ఔష‌ధ త‌యారీలో వినియోగించే ఇంటర్మీడియట్‌ల తయారీ, యాక్టివ్ ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్ పదార్థాలు (ఏపీఐల‌) సూత్రీకరణల వ్యాపారంలో నిమగ్నమై ఉంది. ఈ గ్రూపు త‌న అత్యధిక ఉత్పత్తుల‌ను అమెరికా, యూరప్, దుబ‌య్, ఇతర ఆఫ్రికన్ దేశాలకు ఎగుమతి చేస్తోంది. దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా మొత్తం 6 రాష్ట్రాల్లోని 50 ప్రదేశాలలో ఈ సెర్చ్ ఆపరేషన్ జరిగింది. శోధనల సమయంలో ఖాతాలు మరియు నగదు యొక్క రెండవ సెట్ పుస్తకాల‌ను ఈ సంస్థ దాచి ఉంచిన ప్రదేశాలు గుర్తించబడ్డాయి. డిజిటల్ మీడియా, పెన్ డ్రైవ్‌లు, డాక్యుమెంట్ల రూపంలో కూడా నేరపూరితమైన సాక్ష్యాలు కనుగొనబడ్డాయి. వీటిని ఆదాయ‌పు ప‌న్ను శాఖ అధికారులు స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. అసెస్సీ గ్రూప్ నిర్వహిస్తున్న ఎస్ఏపీ @ ఈఆర్‌పీ సాఫ్ట్‌వేర్ నుండి నేరపూరిత డిజిటల్ ఆధారాలు సేకరించబడ్డాయి. శోధనల సమయంలో, బోగస్ మరియు ఉనికిలో లేని సంస్థల నుండి కొనుగోళ్లలో వ్యత్యాసం, కొన్ని వ్యయాల హెడ్‌లలో కృత్రిమంగానే ఆయా ధ‌ర‌లు పెంచి చూప‌డానికి సంబంధించిన అంశాలు కూడా కనుగొనబడ్డాయి. ఇంకా, భూముల కొనుగోలు కోసం డబ్బు చెల్లింపుకు సంబంధించిన ఆధారాలు కూడా కనుగొనబడ్డాయి. కంపెనీ పుస్తకాలలో వ్యక్తిగత ఖర్చులు మరియు ప్రభుత్వ రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ విలువ కంటే సంబంధిత పార్టీలు కొనుగోలు చేసిన భూమి వంటి అనేక ఇతర చట్టపరమైన అంశాలు కూడా గుర్తించబడ్డాయి. ఆదాయ‌పు ప‌న్ను శాఖ శోధనల‌ సమయంలో వివిధ‌ బ్యాంక్ లాకర్లు కనుగొనబడ్డాయి, వీటిలో 16 లాకర్లు నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ‌లో ఉన్నాయి. ఆదాయ‌పు ప‌న్ను శాఖ శోధనల ఫలితంగా ఇప్పటివరకు లెక్క‌కు చూప‌ని రూ.142.87 కోట్లు గుర్తించ‌డ‌మైంది. ఇప్పటివరకు లెక్కలోకి రాని ఆదాయం సుమారు రూ .550 కోట్ల వ‌ర‌కు ఉన్నట్లుగా అంచనా. గుర్తించబడని ఆదాయానికి సంబంధించిన తదుపరి పరిశోధనలు మరియు పరిమాణీకరణ పురోగతిలో ఉంది.