Ministry of Finance
Cash seizure of over Rs. 142 crore in searches of Income Tax Department in Hyderabad
09 OCT 2021 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search & seizure operations on 06.10.2021 on a major Pharmaceutical group based out of Hyderabad. This Pharmaceutical group is engaged in the business of manufacturing of intermediates, Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) and formulations. Majority of the products are exported to foreign countries i.e. USA, Europe, Dubai and other African countries. The search operation was carried out at about 50 locations in 6 States.
During the searches, hideouts were identified where second set of books of accounts and cash were found. Incriminating evidence in the form of digital media, pen drives, documents, etc. have been found and seized. Incriminating digital evidences were gathered from SAP @ ERP software maintained by the assessee group.
During these searches, issues relating to discrepancies in purchases made from bogus and non-existent entities and artificial inflation of certain heads of expenditure were detected. Further, evidence of on-money payment for purchase of lands was also found. Various other legal issues were also identified such as personal expenses being booked in the company’s books and land purchased by related parties below government registration value.
During the search, several bank lockers have been found, out of which 16 lockers have been operated. The searches have resulted in seizure of unexplained cash amounting to Rs. 142.87 crore so far. The unaccounted income unearthed is estimated to be in the range of about Rs 550 crore till now.
Further investigations and quantification of undisclosed income detected is in progress.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
আয়কর দপ্তরে হায়দরাবাদে অভিযান চালিয়ে নগদ ১৪২ কোটি টাকার বেশি বাজেয়াপ্ত করেছে
09 OCT 2021 12:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
আয়কর দপ্তর হায়দরাবাদ-ভিত্তিক একটি ওষুধ নির্মাতা সংস্থার বিরুদ্ধে গত সোমবার অভিযান চালায়। এই সংস্থাটি ইন্টারমিডিয়েটস, অ্যাক্টিভ ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল ইগ্রেডিয়েন্টস এবং ফর্মুলেশন সংক্রান্ত লেনদেনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত। এই সংস্থার অধিকাংশই ওষুধ সামগ্রী যা মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র, ইউরোপের বিভিন্ন দেশ, দুবাই এবং আফ্রিকার দেশগুলিতে রপ্তানি করা হয়। ছয়টি রাজ্যের প্রায় ৫০টি জায়গায় দপ্তর অভিযান চালিয়েছে।
অভিযান চালানোর সময় একাধিক ভুয়ো বা হিসাব বহির্ভূত নথিপত্র পাওয়া গেছে। সঙ্গে নগদ টাকাও মিলেছে। এই সংস্থার বিভিন্ন ডিজিটাল লেনদেনের কাগজপত্র, পেন ড্রাইভ, অন্যান্য নথিপত্রও বাজেয়াপ্ত হয়েছে।
আয়কর দপ্তর এই অভিযান চালিয়ে জানতে পেরেছে যে হায়দরাবাদের এই সংস্থাটি একাধিক ভুয়ো ও অস্তিত্বহীন সংস্থার সঙ্গে লেনদেন করত এবং হিসাব বহির্ভূত খরচে যুক্ত ছিল। এছাড়াও, সংস্থাটি জমি কেনার ক্ষেত্রেও বিপুল অঙ্কের টাকা মাশুল হিসেবে মিটিয়েছে বলে জানা গেছে। সংস্থার সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিরা নিজস্ব হিসাব বহির্ভূত ব্যয়ে যুক্ত থেকেছেন এবং এই সমস্ত খরচ কোম্পানির হিসাবের খাতায় ব্যয় হিসেবে দেখানো হয়েছে। এমনকি, সরকার নির্ধারিত রেজিস্ট্রেশন মূল্যের কম পরিমাণ টাকা দিয়ে জমি সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে।
আয়কর দপ্তর আরও জানতে পেরেছে, এই সংস্থাটির একাধিক ব্যাঙ্ক লকার রয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ১৬টি ব্যাঙ্ক লকার নিয়মিত পরিচালনা হয়। অভিযানের সময় দপ্তর এই সংস্থার বিভিন্ন জায়গা থেকে নগদ ১৪২ কোটি ৮৭ লক্ষ টাকা বাজেয়াপ্ত করেছে। আয়কর দপ্তর হিসাব বহির্ভূত আয় হিসেবে প্রায় ৫৫০ কোটি টাকার সন্ধান পেয়েছে। সমগ্র ঘটনার তদন্ত চলছে।