وزارت خزانہ
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے حیدر آباد میں تلاشی کےدوران 142 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی نقد رقم ضبط کی
09 OCT 2021 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 09 اکتوبر محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے 6 اکتوبر2021 کو حیدرآباد کے ایک بڑے دواساز گروپ کی تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کارروائیاں کیں۔ یہ فارماسیوٹیکل گروپ انٹرمیڈیٹس ، ایکٹو فارماسیوٹیکل انگریڈینٹ (اے پی آئی) اور فارمولیشن کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے۔ زیادہ تر مصنوعات بیرون ممالک یعنی امریکہ ، یورپ ، دبئی اور دیگر افریقی ممالک کو برآمد کی جاتی ہیں۔ تلاشی مہم 6 ریاستوں میں تقریبا 50 مقامات پر چلائی گئی۔
تلاشی کے دوران ان خفیہ ٹھکانوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی جہاں اکاؤنٹس کےدوسرےسیٹ اور نقد رقم ملے ۔ ڈیجیٹل میڈیا ، پین ڈرائیو، دستاویزات وغیرہ کی شکل میں اہم شواہد ملے ہیں اور انہیں ضبط کر لیا گیا ہے۔ مبینہ ڈیجیٹل شواہد ایس اے پی - ای آر پی سافٹ وئیر سے جمع کیے گئے تھے جنہیں اسسیسی گروپ نے سنبھال رکھا تھا۔
ان تلاشیوں کے دوران ، جعلی اور غیر موجود اداروں سے کی جانے والی خریداریوں میں تضادات اور اخراجات میں خردبردکی نشاندہی ہوئی ۔ مزید یہ کہ زمینوں کی خریداری کے لیے رقم کی ادائیگی کے ثبوت بھی ملے ہیں۔ مختلف دیگر قانونی مسائل کی بھی نشاندہی کی گئی جیسے کہ ذاتی اخراجات کو کمپنی کے اکاؤنٹس میں دکھایاگیا اور متعلقہ فریقوں کےذریعہ سرکاری قیمت سے کم میں زمین خریدی گئی۔
تلاشی کے دوران کئی بینک لاکرز ملے ہیں جن میں سے 16 لاکرز آپریٹ کیے گئے ہیں۔ تلاشی میں اب تک 142.87 کروڑ روپے کی نامعلوم نقد رقم ضبط کی گئی ہے۔ اب تک تقریبا 550 کروڑ روپے کی غیر معلوم آمدنی کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔
مزید تفتیش اور غیر معلوم آمدنی کا پتہ لگانے کا عمل جاری ہے۔

Ministry of Finance
Cash seizure of over Rs. 142 crore in searches of Income Tax Department in Hyderabad
09 OCT 2021 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search & seizure operations on 06.10.2021 on a major Pharmaceutical group based out of Hyderabad. This Pharmaceutical group is engaged in the business of manufacturing of intermediates, Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) and formulations. Majority of the products are exported to foreign countries i.e. USA, Europe, Dubai and other African countries. The search operation was carried out at about 50 locations in 6 States.
During the searches, hideouts were identified where second set of books of accounts and cash were found. Incriminating evidence in the form of digital media, pen drives, documents, etc. have been found and seized. Incriminating digital evidences were gathered from SAP @ ERP software maintained by the assessee group.
During these searches, issues relating to discrepancies in purchases made from bogus and non-existent entities and artificial inflation of certain heads of expenditure were detected. Further, evidence of on-money payment for purchase of lands was also found. Various other legal issues were also identified such as personal expenses being booked in the company’s books and land purchased by related parties below government registration value.
During the search, several bank lockers have been found, out of which 16 lockers have been operated. The searches have resulted in seizure of unexplained cash amounting to Rs. 142.87 crore so far. The unaccounted income unearthed is estimated to be in the range of about Rs 550 crore till now.
Further investigations and quantification of undisclosed income detected is in progress.