நிதி அமைச்சகம்
ஐதராபாத்தில் வருமானவரித்துறை சோதனை: ரூ.142 கோடி ரொக்கப் பணம் பறிமுதல்
09 OCT 2021 12:16PM by PIB Chennai
ஐதராபாத்தில் மருத்துவ நிறுவன குழுமத்துக்கு சொந்தமான இடங்களில், வருமானவரித்துறையினர் நடத்திய சோதனையில் கணக்கில் காட்டப்படாத ரூ.142 கோடி ரொக்க பணம் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டது.
ஐதராபாத்தில் உள்ள ஒரு மருந்து நிறுவன குழுமம், மருந்துகள் மற்றும் மருந்து தயாரிப்புக்கான மூலப் பொருட்களை வெளிநாடுகளுக்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்கிறது. இந்த நிறுவனம் வரி ஏய்ப்பில் ஈடுபடுவதாக சந்தேகம் அடைந்த வருமான வரித்துறையினர், 6 மாநிலங்களில் 50 இடங்களில் மருந்து நிறுவனங்களுக்கு சொந்தமான இடங்களில் கடந்த 6ம் தேதி சோதனை நடத்தினர்.
இதில் மறைவிடங்களில், மற்றொரு கணக்கு புத்தகங்கள், டிஜிட்டல் பதிவுகள், போலி நிறுவனங்களிடம் இருந்து கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டதற்கான ஆவணங்கள், நிலங்கள் வாங்கியதற்கான ஆவணங்கள் கண்டெடுக்கப்பட்டன.
16 வங்கி லாக்கர்களில் இருந்து, ரூ.142.87 கோடி கணக்கில் காட்டப்படாத ரொக்கப் பணம் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டது. கணக்கில் காட்டப்படாத சொத்துக்களின் மதிப்பு ரூ.550 கோடி இருக்கும் என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது தொடர்பாக மேலும் விசாரணைகள் நடக்கின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1762381

Ministry of Finance
Cash seizure of over Rs. 142 crore in searches of Income Tax Department in Hyderabad
09 OCT 2021 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search & seizure operations on 06.10.2021 on a major Pharmaceutical group based out of Hyderabad. This Pharmaceutical group is engaged in the business of manufacturing of intermediates, Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) and formulations. Majority of the products are exported to foreign countries i.e. USA, Europe, Dubai and other African countries. The search operation was carried out at about 50 locations in 6 States.
During the searches, hideouts were identified where second set of books of accounts and cash were found. Incriminating evidence in the form of digital media, pen drives, documents, etc. have been found and seized. Incriminating digital evidences were gathered from SAP @ ERP software maintained by the assessee group.
During these searches, issues relating to discrepancies in purchases made from bogus and non-existent entities and artificial inflation of certain heads of expenditure were detected. Further, evidence of on-money payment for purchase of lands was also found. Various other legal issues were also identified such as personal expenses being booked in the company’s books and land purchased by related parties below government registration value.
During the search, several bank lockers have been found, out of which 16 lockers have been operated. The searches have resulted in seizure of unexplained cash amounting to Rs. 142.87 crore so far. The unaccounted income unearthed is estimated to be in the range of about Rs 550 crore till now.
Further investigations and quantification of undisclosed income detected is in progress.