Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches on certain businessmen/middlemen in Maharashtra
07 OCT 2021 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out a search operation that commenced on 23.09.2021 on a big syndicate involving certain businessmen/middlemen of Maharashtra and some persons holding public offices. The intelligence was developed over 6 months. In all, 25 residential and 15 office premises were covered under the search, while 4 offices were covered under survey. Some suites in Oberoi Hotel in Mumbai, permanently rented by two of the middlemen and used for meeting their clients, were also subjected to search. The syndicate, consisting of businessmen/middlemen/associates and persons holding public offices, used various code names in their records and in one case had back-dated records by 10 years. The total transactions detected during this search are to the tune of Rs. 1050 crore.
These middle men provided end-to-end services to corporates and entrepreneurs from land allotment to obtaining all governmental clearances. Despite using encrypted modes of communication and sanitising devices, the Income Tax teams were able to recover critical digital evidence and also located a secret hideout from where various incriminating evidences were recovered. The liaisoners also used 'angadiyas' for transfer of cash and Rs.150 lakh was seized from one of the angadiyas during the search.
The documents recovered include a summary of overall cash generated and disbursed giving the particulars of the amounts received and receivable, each being more than Rs. 200 crore. Key areas of generation of this money have been found to be cash paid by bureaucrats for getting key postings under a certain Ministry, cash paid by the contractors for getting payments released etc. Major amount of cash collected had been distributed to various persons, including someone who is mentioned under a code name.
Furthermore, one of the businessmen/middlemen had also amassed huge unaccounted income by purchasing lands from farmers and transferring the same to Government undertakings/big corporates. Many senior bureaucrats/their relatives and other prominent people have been found to have invested in these schemes.
During the search, evidence unearthed at the office premises includes date-wise transactions for a certain period of cash deposits of around Rs. 27 crore and cash payments of around Rs. 40 crore. Further, evidences have been found of cash payments to the tune of Rs. 23 crore made to various persons, whose names are prefixed with various code words. The said middle man receives payments from various businessmen and industrialists for getting lands under the schemes of Government undertakings, extension of tenders/mining contracts, etc. Further, in a WhatsApp chat, particulars of cash transactions have been found showing receipts of cash of around Rs. 16 crore and outflow of around Rs. 12 crore.
Some of the persons searched have their own real estate and construction businesses, in respect of which evidences of cash receipts/payments have also been found.
Voluminous digital data has been recovered and seized from mobile phones, pen-drives, hard drives, iCloud, e-mails etc. which is being examined and analyzed.
So far, cash of more than Rs. 4.6 crore and jewellery valued at Rs. 3.42 crore have been seized. 4 lockers found during the search operation have been put under restraint orders.
Further investigations are in progress.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
प्राप्तिकर विभागाचे महाराष्ट्रातील विशिष्ट उद्योगपती/ मध्यस्थांवर छापे
07 OCT 2021 10:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 ऑक्टोबर 2021
प्राप्तिकर विभागाने महाराष्ट्रातील विशिष्ट उद्योगपती/ मध्यस्थ आणि सरकारी अधिकारी यांचा समावेश असलेल्या एका मोठ्या वर्तुळावर छापे घातले ज्याची सुरुवात 23.09.2021 पासून झाली होती. सहा महिन्यांपेक्षा जास्त कालावधीपासून याबाबतची माहिती गुप्तचरांकडून घेतली जात होती. या छाप्यांदरम्यान एकूण 25 निवासी आणि 15 कार्यालयांवर छापे घालण्यात आले तर 4 कार्यालयांचे सर्वेक्षण करण्यात आले. मुंबईमधील ओबेरॉय हॉटेलमधील काही स्यूट्स या मध्यस्थांपैकी दोघांनी कायमस्वरुपी भाड्याने घेतले होते आणि त्यांच्या ग्राहकांची भेट घेण्यासाठी त्यांचा वापर केला जात होता. या स्यूटची देखील तपासणी करण्यात आली. मध्यस्थ आणि सरकारी अधिकारी यांचा समावेश असलेल्या या वर्तुळाकडून आपल्या दस्तावेजांमध्ये विविध गोपनीय सांकेतिक खुणांचा वापर केला जात होता आणि काही दस्तावेज तर 10 वर्षांपूर्वीचे होते. या शोधमोहिमेत एकूण 1050 कोटी रुपयांचे व्यवहार झाल्याचे आढळले. हे मध्यस्थ कॉर्पोरेट आणि उद्योगपतींना भूमी हस्तांतरित करून देण्यापासून ते सर्व प्रकारच्या सरकारी मंजुरी मिळवून देण्यापर्यंत एन्ड टू एन्ड सेवा उपलब्ध करून देत होते. संपर्कासाठी अतिशय गोपनीय असलेली एन्क्रिप्टेड माध्यमे आणि माहिती नष्ट करणारी उपकरणे वापरल्यानंतरही प्राप्तिकर विभागाला त्यातून महत्त्वाची डिजीटल माहिती पुन्हा मिळवण्यात यश मिळाले आणि विविध बेकायदेशीर कृत्यांचे पुरावे असलेल्या छुप्या जागेची देखील माहिती मिळाली. रोख रक्कम पाठवण्यासाठी या मध्यस्थांनी आंगडियांचा देखील वापर केला आणि तपासादरम्यान या आंगडियांपैकी एकाकडून सुमारे 150 लाख रुपये जप्त करण्यात आले. त्याशिवाय एका उद्योगपतीने/मध्यस्थाने शेतकऱ्यांकडून जमिनी खरेदी करून आणि त्यांचे हस्तांतरण सार्वजनिक उपक्रम आणि मोठ्या कॉर्पोरेटना करून मोठ्या प्रमाणावर बेहिशोबी उत्पन्न जमा केल्याचे देखील तपासात आढळले. अनेक वरिष्ठ सनदी अधिकारी/त्यांचे नातेवाईक आणि इतर प्रमुख व्यक्तींनी या योजनांमध्ये गुंतवणूक केल्याचे दिसून आले. चौकशी केलेल्या व्यक्तींपैकी काहीजण स्थावर मालमत्ता आणि बांधकाम व्यवसायात असल्याचे आढळले. याविषयीचे रोख रकमेच्या पावत्या आणि चुकाऱ्यांचे पुरावे आढळले. जप्त केलेले मोबाईल फोन, पेन ड्राईव्ह, हार्ड ड्राईव्ह्ज, आयक्लाऊड, ई-मेल्स इत्यादींमधून मोठ्या प्रमाणावर डिजिटल माहिती मिळाली असून त्याची तपासणी आणि विश्लेषण सुरू आहे.
आतापर्यंत 4.6 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त रोख रक्कम आणि 3.42 कोटी रुपयांचे दागिने जप्त करण्यात आले आहेत. या तपासादरम्यान सापडलेले 4 लॉकर प्रतिबंधात्मक आदेशाखाली आहेत. पुढील तपास सुरू आहे.