Ministry of Power
Transmission System for Rajasthan Solar Energy zone commissioned
One of the largest Inter State TBCB projects established in Rajasthan
Commissioning by POWERGRID Khetri Transmission System Ltd. (PKTSL)
07 OCT 2021 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
POWERGRID Khetri Transmission System Ltd. (PKTSL), a fully owned subsidiary of Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID) has commissioned the Transmission System associated with Rajasthan Solar Energy Zone (SEZ) Part-C on 4th October 2021. This is one of the largest Inter State Tariff Based Competitive Bidding (TBCB) projects established in the state of Rajasthan.
The Transmission Project involves a new 765 kV Sub-station at Khetri (Rajasthan) and connects the capital of the country at Jhatikara (Delhi) through a 765 kV Double Circuit Transmission line and also connects Sikar (Rajasthan) through a 400 kV Double Circuit Transmission line.
The commissioning of PKTSL system will facilitate transfer of Renewable Power from Rajasthan to various parts of the country. It will benefit industries, households and businesses, boosting the economic development of Rajasthan and the country in totality. It will augment the transmission infrastructure to evacuate renewable energy thereby reducing dependency on fossil fuels, in line with Government of India’s vision of achieving 450 GW renewable energy target by 2030.
Charging of this important transmission project will enhance ease of living as well as provide GatiShakti to infrastructure development activities, through supply of quality & reliable green power across the country.
POWERGRID presently has 263 Sub-stations and more than 172,000 ckm and 447,000 MVA of transformation capacity. With the adoption of latest technological tools and techniques, enhanced use of automation and digital solutions, POWERGRID has been able to maintain average transmission system availability >99%.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
ராஜஸ்தான் சூரிய ஆற்றல் மண்டலத்திற்கான பரிமாற்ற அமைப்பு தொடங்கப்பட்டது
07 OCT 2021 1:32PM by PIB Chennai
பவர் கிரிட் கேத்ரி டிரான்ஸ்மிஷன் சிஸ்டம் லிமிடெட் (PKTSL), பவர் கிரிட் கார்ப்பரேஷன் ஆஃப் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் (POWERGRID) விற்கு சொந்தமான துணை நிறுவனம், ராஜஸ்தான் சூரிய ஆற்றல் மண்டலம் (SEZ) பகுதி-C உடன் தொடர்பு கொண்ட பரிமாற்ற அமைப்பை அக்டோபர் 4, 2021 அன்று தொடங்கியது. இது ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலத்தில் நிறுவப்பட்ட மிகப்பெரிய மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையிலான கட்டண அடிப்படையிலான போட்டி ஏலம் (TBCB) திட்டங்களில் ஒன்றாகும்.
இந்த திட்டத்தில் கேத்ரி (ராஜஸ்தான்) இல் ஒரு புதிய 765 kV துணை நிலையம் அமைக்கப்படுவதுடன் 765 kV டபுள் சர்க்யூட் டிரான்ஸ்மிஷன் லைன் மூலம் நாட்டின் தலைநகரான ஜத்திகாராவை (டெல்லி) இணைப்பதுடன் சிகார் (ராஜஸ்தான்) ஐ 400 kV டபுள் சர்க்யூட் டிரான்ஸ்மிஷன் லைன் மூலம் இணைக்கிறது.
POWERGRID தற்போது 263 துணை நிலையங்கள் கொண்டுள்ளது மேலும் 172,000 ckm க்கும் அதிகமான மற்றும் 447,000 MVA மின் கடத்தும் திறன் கொண்டது. சமீபத்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கருவிகள் மற்றும் நுட்பங்கள், ஆட்டோமேஷன் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் தீர்வுகளின் மேம்பட்ட பயன்பாடு ஆகியவற்றால், POWERGRID சராசரி டிரான்ஸ்மிஷன் சிஸ்டம் கிடைப்பதை > 99% பராமரிக்க முடிந்தது.