Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister for DoNER Shri G Kishanvisits Meghalaya and Assam
The initiatives of the NMEO-OP for the North East will immensely benefit the oil palm farmers, increase capital investment & create employment: Shri Reddy
Recent cabinet decisions by the Government will provide a major boost to the agriculture sector of the North Eastern Region: Shri Reddy
Govt assures it will always stand shoulder to shoulder with the brothers and sisters of the Northeastern region and take pro-farmer steps, assures Minister
Your investments in the North East will pay rich dividends and I assure you all that under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi ji, all the investor community will get full support: Shri Reddy
06 OCT 2021 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Shri G Kishan Reddy, Union Minister for Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Culture and Tourism was on a two-day official visit to Meghalaya and Assam. As a part of the Assam leg of his visit, the Union Minister attended and addressed the Business Summit on the ‘National Mission on Edible Oils- Oil Palm Business Summit for NE States (NMEO-OP)’ in Guwahati, Assam. The Union Minister of Agriculture Farmers and Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of State DoNER Shri B.L Verma, Minister of State Ms.ShobhaKarandlaje, Minister of State Shri Kailash Choudhary, Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Shri Pema Khandu were also present.
Addressing the Business Summit, the Union Minister G Kishan Reddy said, “The initiatives of the NMEO-OP in the North East states will immensely benefit the oil palm farmers, increase capital investment, create employment generation and shall reduce import dependencies”. “The two recent cabinet decisions, the National Mission on edible oils for oil palm and the revival of the North Eastern Regional Agricultural Marketing Corporation (NERAMAC) undertaken by the Narendra Modi Government will provide a major boost to the agriculture sector of the North Eastern Region”.
During the Business Summit, a Memorandum of Understanding for the Bamboo FPO Agreement on Edible Oils- Oil Palm for North Eastern States was also signed. Reddy emphasised on the efforts of the Central Government and said, “The Government will always stand shoulder to shoulder with the brothers and sisters of the Northeastern region and this summit is another pro-farmer step taken by the Narendra Modi Government”. “The aim of the mission on edible oils is to increase the cultivation of oil palm from 3.5 lakh hectare to 10 lakh hectare across India in the next 5 yeras. 50% of the new cultivation is targeted for the North East region. Out of the estimated cost of the scheme of Rs 11,040 crores, about Rs 6,000 crores will directly benefit the farmers of the northeastern states”.
The Union Minister urged all the investors and the stakeholders to come to North East and invest. He said, “Your investments in the North East will pay rich dividends and I assure you all that under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi ji, all the investor community will get full support”. Hence we must come together forward in the North East which is a land of immense opportunities and potential and create employment opportunities for the youth”.
Shri G Kishan Reddy along with Union Minister for Agriculture Shri Narendra Tomar visited an exhibition at the National Mission on edible Oils business summit. The exhibition showcased an intriguing & wide range of vegetation from across the North East Region. The exhibition at the business summit highlighted the importance of Oil Palm and is a step towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat and AatmanirbharNorthEast.

ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మేఘాలయ, అస్సాం రాష్ట్రాల్లో కేంద్రమంత్రి కిషన్ రెడ్డి పర్యటన
ఎన్.ఎం.ఇ.ఒ.-ఒ.పి.తో ఆయిల్ పామ్ రైతులకు
ఎంతో లాభకరమని శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సులో వ్యాఖ్య...
మూలధన పెట్టుబడి పెరుగుతుందని,
ఉపాధి కల్పన జరుగుతుందని ప్రకటన...
కేంద్రమంత్రివర్గం ఇటీవలి నిర్ణయాలు
ఈశాన్యంలో సాగుకు దన్నుగా ఉంటాయన్న కిషన్ రెడ్డి..
ప్రభుత్వం రైతు సానుకూల నిర్ణయాలే తీసుకుంటుందని హామీ..
మోదీజీ సారథ్యంలో పెట్టుబడిదార్లకు పూర్తి మద్దతుపై భరోసా
06 OCT 2021 4:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి, సాంస్కృతిక వ్యవహారాలు, పర్యాటక శాఖల కేంద్రమంత్రి జి. కిషన్ రెడ్డి మేఘాలయ, అస్సాం రాష్ట్రాల్లో రెండు రోజులపాటు అధికారికంగా పర్యటించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా అస్సాంలోని గువాహటిలో జరిగిన వాణిజ్య శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశంలో ప్రసంగించారు.
‘వంటనూనెలలపై జాతీయ కార్యక్రమం,.. ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలకోసం అయిల్ పామ్ వాణిజ్యం (ఎన్.ఎం.ఇ.ఒ.-ఒ.పి.)’ అన్న అంశంపై ఈ శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశం నిర్వహించారు. కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాల అభివృద్ధి శాఖ సహాయమంత్రి బి.ఎల్. వర్మ, సహాయమంత్రులు కుమారి శోభా కరంద్లాజే, కైలాస్ చౌధరి, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి పేమా ఖండూ కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాలు పంచుకున్నారు.
వాణిజ్య శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశంలో కేంద్రమంత్రి కిషన్ రెడ్డి మాట్లాడుతూ, వంట నూనెల జాతీయ కార్యక్రమం,.. ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలకోసం అయిల్ పామ్ వాణిజ్యం పేరిట కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం చేపట్టే కార్యక్రమాలతో ఆయిల్ పామ్ రైతులకు ఎంతో ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుతుందని, మూలధన పెట్టుబడి పెరుగుతుందని, ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు బాగా పెరిగి, దిగుమతులపై ఆధారపడాల్సిన అవసరం తగ్గిపోతుందని అన్నారు. “వంటనూనెలపై జాతీయ కార్యక్రమం, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతీయ వ్యవసాయ మార్కెటింగ్ సంస్థ (ఎన్.ఇ.ఆర్.ఎ.ఎం.ఎ.సి.) పునరుద్ధరణపై మంత్రివర్గం ఇటీవల తీసుకున్న నిర్ణయాలు ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో వ్యవసాయ రంగానికి ఎంతో ప్రోత్సాహం లభిస్తుంది” అని ఆయన అన్నారు.
వెదురు రైతు ఉత్పత్తిదారుల సంఘాల ఒప్పందానికి సంబంధించిన అవగాహనా ఒప్పందంపై ఈ శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశం సందర్భంగా సంతకాలు జరిగాయి. ఈ సందర్భంగా కిషన్ రెడ్డి మాట్లాడుతూ, కేంద్రప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న చర్యల గురించి ప్రధానంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. “ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతపు సోదర, సోదరీమణులతో కలసి ప్రభుత్వం భుజం భుజం కలిపి నడుస్తుందని, ఈ శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశం కూడా నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం రైతుల ప్రయోజనంకోసం తీసుకున్న చర్యే” అని ఆయన అన్నారు. “ వచ్చే ఐదేళ్లలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఆయిల్ పామ్ సాగు విస్తీర్ణాన్ని 3.5 లక్షల హెక్టార్లనుంచి 10లక్షల హెక్టార్లకు పెంచడమే లక్ష్యంగా వంటనూనెలపై జాతీయ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రభుత్వం చేపట్టింది. ఇందులో 50 శాతం సాగు విస్తీర్ణం ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం పరిధిలోనే ఉండాలన్నది లక్ష్యం. ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి సంబంధించి రూ. 11,040కోట్ల అంచనా వ్యయంలో దాదాపు రూ. 6,000 కోట్లతో ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల రైతులకే లబ్ధి చేకూరుతుంది.” అని కిషన్ రెడ్డి అన్నారు.
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతానికి తరలి వచ్చి పెట్టుబడులు పెట్టవలసిందిగా పెట్టుబడి దారులందరికీ కేంద్రమంత్రి విజ్ఞప్తి చేశారు. “ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో మీ పెట్టుబడులకు మంచి లాభాలు ఉంటాయి. నరేంద్ర మోదీగారి నాయకత్వంలో పెట్టుబడిదార్ల సమాజానికి పూర్తి స్థాయిలో మద్దతు లభిస్తుంది.
ఎన్నో అవకాశాలకు నిలయమైన ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంకోసం మనం కలసికట్టుగా పనిచేయాలి. యువతకు తగిన ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు కల్పించాలి”. అని కేంద్రమంత్రి కిషన్ రెడ్డి పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
ఇక, శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సు నేపథ్యంలో వంటనూనెలపై జాతీయ కార్యక్రమం, వాణిజ్యం పేరిట నిర్వహించిన ఎగ్జిబిషన్.ను కేంద్రమంత్రి కిషన్ రెడ్డి, మరో కేంద్రమంత్రి నరేంద్ర తోమర్.తో కలసి సందర్శించారు. ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతపు వృక్ష సంపదపై విస్తృతమైన అంశాలను వివరిస్తూ ఈ ఎగ్జిబిషన్.ను నిర్వహించారు. ఆయిల్ పామ్ పంట ప్రాముఖ్యత గురించి, ఆత్మనిర్భర భారత్, ఆత్మనిర్భర ఈశాన్యం దిశగా ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకునే చర్యల గురించి ప్రధానంగా వివరిస్తూ ఈ ఎగ్జిబిషన్ ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.