Ministry of Power
Power Minister takes review meetingon performance of REC ad PFC
06 OCT 2021 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
Shri R.K. Singh, Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy reviewed the performance of REC and PFC Limited on 4th and 5th October 2021 respectively, in the presence of Minister of State for Power Shri Krishan Pal, Secretary Power and Senior Officers of Ministry of Power, with CMDs of REC and PFC and Senior Officers of these CPSEs.
The Minister highlighted Government’s vision is to make available affordable power for all 24x7. In this context, he stressed the need for improving competitiveness of both institutions with a view to increase their market share. He also advised that both the organizations should be nimble footed and dynamically adapt to the changing market needs, increasing renewables, and make efforts to reduce their cost of funds. In this context, he advised PFC and REC to explore better and cheaper options for raising funds, including from offshore sources, with an overall objective of ensuring that the power sector value chain gets access to cheaper funds. For this, he directed PFC and REC to carry out a strategic analysis to adapt to the changed business environment in the Sector with an overall objective to deliver power to consumers at a reasonable cost.
The Minister also stressed upon the need for speedy resolution of Stressed Assets, and suggested a slew of measures to both the Organizations in this context, which includes ensuring that the stressed assets are resolved at a fair value with a minimal haircut for PFC & REC and and in line with the national interests. He emphasized both PFC and REC to increase their outreach by establishing a physical presence across the country. Apart from this, Hon’ble Minister also directed that the system of oversight on the projects funded by PFC and REC should be tightened, which includes increasing frequency of inspections by the Company Officials as well as by hiring expert professionals from the market. He also laid emphasis on strengthening the risk management framework of both the Institutions.
Further, Shri Singh also expressed his concern at the finances of some Distribution Companies and suggested remedial measures to PFC and REC, including establishing presence of their lender nominees in the Board of Directors of DISCOMs of concern.

বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রী রুরাল ইলেক্ট্রিফিকেশন কর্পোরেশন এবং পাওয়ার ফাইন্যান্স কর্পোরেশনের কর্ম পরিচালনা নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেছেন
06 OCT 2021 10:00AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৬ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রী শ্রী আর কে সিং নতুন দিল্লিতে গত ৪ এবং ৫ অক্টোবর রুরাল ইলেক্ট্রিফিকেশন কর্পোরেশন এবং পাওয়ার ফিন্যান্স কর্পোরেশন-এর কর্ম পরিচালনা নিয়ে ওই দুই সংস্থার কর্মকর্তাদের নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেছেন। ওই বৈঠকে বিদ্যুৎ প্রতিমন্ত্রী কৃষান পাল ও বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রকের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রী সরকারের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির কথা উল্লেখ করে ২৪ ঘণ্টা ও সাত দিন সকলের জন্য সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থা নিশ্চিত করার কথা বলেন। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি রুরাল ইলেক্ট্রিফিকেশন কর্পোরেশন এবং পাওয়ার ফাইন্যান্স কর্পোরেশন এই দুটি সংস্থার মার্কেট শেয়ার বৃদ্ধির জন্য প্রতিযোগিতামূলক প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেন। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে দুটি সংস্থাকেই পরিবর্তনশীল বাজারের চাহিদার সাথে গতিশীল ভাবে খাপ খাইয়ে নিতে হবে এবং তাদের তহবিলের খরচ কমানোর চেষ্টা করতে হবে। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি পরামর্শ দেন যে, তহবিল সংগ্রহের জন্য আরো ভালো এবং বিকল্প পথ খুঁজে বের করা প্রয়োজন। যার মধ্যে রয়েছে অফসোর সোর্সও। ন্যায্যমূল্যে উপভোক্তাদের কাছে বিদ্যুৎ পৌঁছে দেওয়ার সামগ্রিক উদ্দেশ্য নিয়ে কৌশলগত বিশ্লেষণ করার প্রতি তিনি গুরুত্বারোপ করেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী স্ট্রেসট অ্যাসেটস এর প্রয়োজনীয়তার কথা উল্লেখ করে উভয় সংস্থাকেই বেশকিছু পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। এরমধ্যে বাজার থেকে বিশেষজ্ঞ পেশাদার নিয়োগের কথা বলা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী উভয় সংস্থাকেই তাদের পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়ন আরও শক্তিশালী করার প্রতি জোর দিয়েছেন।
এছাড়াও, শ্রী সিং কয়েকটি ডিস্ট্রিবিউশন কোম্পানির আর্থিক বিষয় সম্পর্কে উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করেন। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি পাওয়ার ফিন্যান্স কর্পোরেশন এবং রুরাল ইলেক্ট্রিফিকেশন কর্পোরেশন-কে ডিস্ট্রিবিউশন কোম্পানি গুলির পরিচালনা পর্ষদে তাঁদের প্রতিনিধি রেখে প্রতিকারের ব্যবস্থা নেওয়ার জন্য পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন।