Ministry of Power
Power Minister takes review meetingon performance of REC ad PFC
06 OCT 2021 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
Shri R.K. Singh, Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy reviewed the performance of REC and PFC Limited on 4th and 5th October 2021 respectively, in the presence of Minister of State for Power Shri Krishan Pal, Secretary Power and Senior Officers of Ministry of Power, with CMDs of REC and PFC and Senior Officers of these CPSEs.
The Minister highlighted Government’s vision is to make available affordable power for all 24x7. In this context, he stressed the need for improving competitiveness of both institutions with a view to increase their market share. He also advised that both the organizations should be nimble footed and dynamically adapt to the changing market needs, increasing renewables, and make efforts to reduce their cost of funds. In this context, he advised PFC and REC to explore better and cheaper options for raising funds, including from offshore sources, with an overall objective of ensuring that the power sector value chain gets access to cheaper funds. For this, he directed PFC and REC to carry out a strategic analysis to adapt to the changed business environment in the Sector with an overall objective to deliver power to consumers at a reasonable cost.
The Minister also stressed upon the need for speedy resolution of Stressed Assets, and suggested a slew of measures to both the Organizations in this context, which includes ensuring that the stressed assets are resolved at a fair value with a minimal haircut for PFC & REC and and in line with the national interests. He emphasized both PFC and REC to increase their outreach by establishing a physical presence across the country. Apart from this, Hon’ble Minister also directed that the system of oversight on the projects funded by PFC and REC should be tightened, which includes increasing frequency of inspections by the Company Officials as well as by hiring expert professionals from the market. He also laid emphasis on strengthening the risk management framework of both the Institutions.
Further, Shri Singh also expressed his concern at the finances of some Distribution Companies and suggested remedial measures to PFC and REC, including establishing presence of their lender nominees in the Board of Directors of DISCOMs of concern.

విద్యుత్తు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆర్ఇసి,పిఎఫ్‌సి లిమిటెడ్ పనితీరును సమీక్షించిన విద్యుత్ శాఖ మంత్రి
06 OCT 2021 10:00AM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర విద్యుత్ మరియు నూతన పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ఆర్.కె. సింగ్ ఆర్‌ఇసి మరియు పిఎఫ్‌సి లిమిటెడ్ పనితీరును 2021 అక్టోబర్ 4 మరియు 5 తేదీల్లో రెండు రోజుల పాటు సమీక్షించారు. విద్యుత్ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ క్రిషన్ పాల్విద్యుత్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి సీనియర్ అధికారులు, ఆర్ఇసి,పిఎఫ్‌సి లిమిటెడ్ సీఎండీ ఇతర సీనియర్ అధికారులు సమీక్షకు హాజరయ్యారు.
అందరికి 24 గంటల సేపు విద్యుత్ ను సరఫరా చేయాలన్న ప్రభుత్వ లక్ష్యాన్ని మంత్రి సమీక్షా సమావేశంలో ప్రధానంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో రెండు సంస్థలు ఒకదానితో ఒకటి పోటీ పడి తమ మార్కెట్ వాటా పెంచుకోవడానికి కృషి చేయాలని మంత్రి సూచించారు. మార్కెట్ అవసరాలకు అనుగుణంగా రెండు సంస్థలు తమ పనితీరును మెరుగు పరుచుకుని పనిచేయాలని అన్నారు. పునరుత్పాదకత ఉత్పత్తులను వినియోగాన్ని ఎక్కువ చేసి ఉత్పత్తి ఖర్చులను తగ్గించడానికి చర్యలు అమలు చేయాలని శ్రీ సింగ్ అన్నారు. తక్కువ వ్యయంతో నిధులను సమకూర్చుకునే అంశంపై ఆర్ఇసి,పిఎఫ్‌సి దృష్టి సారించాలని ఆయన అన్నారు. విద్యుత్ రంగ అవసరాలకు అవసరమైన నిధులను సమీకరించడానికి అవసరమైతే విదేశాల నుంచి కూడా నిధులను సమీకరించడానికి ప్రయత్నించాలని మంత్రి సూచించారు. అందరికీ అందుబాటులో ఉండే ధరకు విద్యుత్ ను అందించిండానికి ఆర్ఇసి,పిఎఫ్‌సి లు మారిన వ్యాపార రంగ అవసరాలకు అనుగుణంగా తమ విధానాలను మార్చు కోవడానికి వ్యూహాత్మక విశ్లేషణ నిర్వహించాలని మంత్రి ఆదేశించారు.
ఒత్తిడికి గురవుతున్న ఆస్తులపై త్వరితగతిన నిర్ణయం తీసుకోవాలని ఆర్ఇసి,పిఎఫ్‌సి లకుమంత్రి సూచించారు.ఎక్కువ నష్టపోకుండా తగిన విలువ లభించేలా చూసి ఈ ఆస్తుల సమస్యను దేశ ప్రయోజనాలకు భంగం కలగకుండా పరిష్కరించాలని మంత్రి అన్నారు. దేశంలో అన్ని ప్రాంతాలకు తమ సేవలను విస్తరించడానికి ఆర్ఇసి,పిఎఫ్‌సి లు చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని అన్నారు. ప్రాజెక్టులపై ఆర్ఇసి,పిఎఫ్‌సి లు మరింత పర్యవేక్షణ ఉంచాలని మంత్రి సూచించారు. దీనికోసం అధికారులు ప్రాజెక్టులను ఎక్కువ సార్లు తనిఖీ చేయాలని, మార్కెట్ నిపుణులను నియమించుకోవాలని మంత్రి అన్నారు. రెండు సంస్థలలో అమలులో ఉన్న రిస్క్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ వ్యవస్థను మరింత పటిష్టం చేయాలని ఆయన అన్నారు.
కొన్ని పంపిణీ సంస్థల ఆర్థిక పరిస్థితిపై శ్రీ సింగ్ ఆందోళన వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఆర్థిక పరిస్థితిని మెరుగు పరచుకోవడానికి అవసరమైన చర్యలను అమలు చేయడంతో పాటు డిస్కామ్‌ల డైరెక్టర్ల బోర్డులో రుణదాత నామినీలకు స్థానం కల్పించడానికి ఆర్ఇసి,పిఎఫ్‌సి లు చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని మంత్రి సూచించారు.