Ministry of Power
Power Minister takes review meetingon performance of REC ad PFC
06 OCT 2021 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
Shri R.K. Singh, Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy reviewed the performance of REC and PFC Limited on 4th and 5th October 2021 respectively, in the presence of Minister of State for Power Shri Krishan Pal, Secretary Power and Senior Officers of Ministry of Power, with CMDs of REC and PFC and Senior Officers of these CPSEs.
The Minister highlighted Government’s vision is to make available affordable power for all 24x7. In this context, he stressed the need for improving competitiveness of both institutions with a view to increase their market share. He also advised that both the organizations should be nimble footed and dynamically adapt to the changing market needs, increasing renewables, and make efforts to reduce their cost of funds. In this context, he advised PFC and REC to explore better and cheaper options for raising funds, including from offshore sources, with an overall objective of ensuring that the power sector value chain gets access to cheaper funds. For this, he directed PFC and REC to carry out a strategic analysis to adapt to the changed business environment in the Sector with an overall objective to deliver power to consumers at a reasonable cost.
The Minister also stressed upon the need for speedy resolution of Stressed Assets, and suggested a slew of measures to both the Organizations in this context, which includes ensuring that the stressed assets are resolved at a fair value with a minimal haircut for PFC & REC and and in line with the national interests. He emphasized both PFC and REC to increase their outreach by establishing a physical presence across the country. Apart from this, Hon’ble Minister also directed that the system of oversight on the projects funded by PFC and REC should be tightened, which includes increasing frequency of inspections by the Company Officials as well as by hiring expert professionals from the market. He also laid emphasis on strengthening the risk management framework of both the Institutions.
Further, Shri Singh also expressed his concern at the finances of some Distribution Companies and suggested remedial measures to PFC and REC, including establishing presence of their lender nominees in the Board of Directors of DISCOMs of concern.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने आरईसी और पीएफसी के कार्य प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा बैठक ली
06 OCT 2021 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय विद्युत, नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने 4 और 5 अक्टूबर, 2021 को क्रमशः आरईसी और पीएफसी लिमिटेड के कार्य प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा बैठक ली। इन बैठकों में विद्युत राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्णपाल, विद्युत सचिव और विद्युत मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ आरईसी और पीएफसी के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक तथा इन दोनों केन्द्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री आर.के. सिंह ने सभी को 24 घंटे सस्ती बिजली उपलब्ध कराने के बारे में सरकार के विज़न पर प्रकाश डाला। इस संदर्भ में उन्होंने दोनों संस्थानों की बाजार हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने के दृष्टिकोण से इनकी प्रतिस्पर्धा में सुधार लाने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने यह भी सलाह दी कि दोनों संगठनों को बाजार की बदलती हुई जरूरतों के अनुसार फुर्तीला और गतिशील रुख अपनाना चाहिए, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा में बढ़ोतरी करनी चाहिए और अपनी निधियों की लागत कम करने के प्रयास करने चाहिए। इस संदर्भ में उन्होंने पीएफसी और आरईसी को समग्र उद्देश्य के साथ यह सलाह दी कि उन्हें अपतटीय स्रोतों सहित निधियां जुटाने के लिए बेहतर और सस्ते विकल्प तलाशने चाहिए।इसके लिए उन्होंने पीएफसी और आरईसी को उपभोक्ताओं को उचित मूल्य पर बिजली उपलब्ध कराने के समग्र उद्देश्य के साथ इस क्षेत्र में बदले हुए व्यापारिक माहौल के अनुकूल एक रणनीतिक विश्लेषण करने का भी निर्देश दिया।
श्री आर.के. सिंह ने स्ट्रेस्ड परिसंपत्तियों के जल्दी समाधान की जरूरत पर जोर दिया और इस संदर्भ में दोनों संगठनों को कई उपाए करने का सुझाव दिया। जिसमें यह सुनिश्चित करना भी शामिल है कि स्ट्रेस्ड परिसंपत्तियों का पीएफसी और आरईसी के लिए न्यूनतम कटौती के साथ उचित मूल्य पर राष्ट्रीय हितों के अनुरूप समाधान किया जाए। उन्होंने पीएफसी और आरईसी दोनों को पूरे देश में भौतिक उपस्थिति स्थापित करते हुए अपनी पहुंच बढ़ाने पर भी जोर दिया। इसके अलावा उन्होंने यह निर्देश भी दिया कि पीएफसी और आरईसी द्वारा वित्तपोषित परियोजना पर निगरानी की कड़ी व्यवस्था की जानी चाहिए। इसके साथ-साथ कंपनी के अधिकारियों द्वारा निरीक्षणों की संख्या में बढ़ोतरी की जाए तथा बाजार से विशेषज्ञों पेशेवरों को भी इस कार्य में शामिल किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने दोनों संस्थानों के जोखिम प्रबंधन ढांचे को भी मजबूत बनाने के बारे में जोर दिया।
इसके अलावा श्री आर.के. सिंह ने कुछ वितरण कंपनियों के वित्त के बारे में चिंता जाहिर की और सुझाव दिया कि संबंधित डिस्कॉम के निदेशक मंडल में उनके ऋणदाता नामितों की उपस्थिति स्थापित करने सहित उपचारात्मक सुधार किए जाएं।