Ministry of Tourism
Minister of State for Tourism Sh Ajay Bhatt flags off the Buddhist Circuit Train FAM Tour from New Delhi today to help tap potential of Buddhist tourism
04 OCT 2021 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Tourism & Defence Shri Ajay Bhatt flagged off the Buddhist Circuit special Train from Safdarjung Railway Station, Delhi today. To tap the potential of the Buddhist tourism, the Ministry of Tourism has organised a Buddhist Circuit Train FAM Tour and conference scheduled from 04th October - 08th October 2021. The flag off ceremony was attended by the senior officials of the Ministry of Tourism, IRCTC, and other industry stakeholders. The guests were welcomed by the IRCTC officials with great endeavour.
Sh. Ajay Bhatt, Minister of State for Tourism & Defence addressed the media at Delhi Safdarjung Railway Station prior to flagging off the journey 'Buddhist Circuit Train FAM Tour and Conference' by discussing the importance of touring Indian destinations first before experiencing the global destinations as we've such great heritage like the Buddhist Circuit Tourist Train which covers the destinations Gaya-Bodhgaya, Rajgir-Nalanda in Bihar as well as Sarnath-Varanasi in Uttar Pradesh. The Minister focused on the importance of domestic tourism for encapsulating the true spirit of the campaign ‘Dekho Apna Desh’.
The FAM tour is from Delhi to Delhi covering the visit of prominent Buddhist sites and conferences at Bodhgaya and Varanasi. The FAM tour will cover the visit of prominent Buddhist sites and conferences at Bodhgaya and Varanasi. The event is likely to be attended by around 125 delegates including tour operators, hoteliers, media and officials of Ministry of Tourism & State Governments. Apart from this, around 100 local tour operators and other stakeholders of tourism & hospitality sector would be attending the event at Bodhgaya and Varanasi to discuss the key issues with regard to the development and promotion of tourism in the circuit.
Ministry of Tourism in collaboration with various Central ministries and State governments of Bihar and Uttar Pradesh is developing Buddhist circuit across the Buddhist destinations in Bihar and Uttar Pradesh. The major verticals of developments under the Buddhist circuit are Connectivity, Infrastructure and logistics, Cultural research, heritage & education, Public awareness, communication & outreach. Under the above mentioned verticals, major interventions being undertaken are development of international airports at Kushinagar & Shravasti, operationalisation of RCS UDAN routes connecting Buddhist destinations, Development of Gaya Railway station, Construction of National and state highways connecting Buddhist destinations, Development of Bodh Gaya under Iconic sites and Swadesh Darshan scheme, development of museums and heritage centre at Buddhist destinations, digitisation and preservation of manuscripts at Buddhist Tibetan institutes, development of courses on Buddhism etc. Under Public awareness, communication and outreach vertical, there are interventions planned for promotion of Buddhist sites and heritage in India like development of virtual gallery on shared Buddhist heritage at National Museum, creation of annual calendar of events, Buddhist media campaign in key source markets, Buddhist conclave etc.

ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੈ ਭੱਟ ਨੇ ਬੁੱਧੀਸ਼ਟ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਬੁੱਧੀਸ਼ਟ ਸਰਕਿਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਫੈਮ ਟੂਰ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾਈ
04 OCT 2021 8:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੈ ਭੱਟ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਸਫਦਰਜੰਗ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਬੁੱਧੀਸ਼ਟ ਸਰਕਿਟ ਸਪੇਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾ ਕੇ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਬੁੱਧੀਸ਼ਟ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਲਈ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ 4 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ 8 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2021 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬੁੱਧੀਸਟ ਸਰਕਿਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਫੈਮ ਟੂਰ ਐਂਡ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਆਰਸੀਟੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਆਈਆਰਸੀਟੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਬੜੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੈ ਭੱਟ ਨੇ ‘ਬੁੱਧੀਸਟ ਸਰਕਿਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਫੈਮ ਟੂਰ ਐਂਡ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ’ ਨੂੰ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਸਫਦਰਜੰਗ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਮੀਡਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਡੈਸ਼ਟੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਡੈਸ਼ਟੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਕੋਲ ਬੁੱਧੀਸਟ ਸਰਕਿਟ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਵਰਗੀ ਮਹਾਨ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਯਾ (ਬੋਧਗਯਾ) ਰਾਜਗੀਰ (ਨਾਲੰਦਾ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰਨਾਥ (ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ) ਜਿਵੇਂ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ । ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਖੋ ਅਪਨਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੀ ਸੱਚੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ।
ਫੈਮ ਟੂਰ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੱਕ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਬੁੱਧੀਸ਼ਟ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਬੋਧਗਯਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਮੇਲਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਰ ਓਪਰੇਟਰਾਂ, ਹੋਟਲ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀਆਂ, ਮੀਡਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਲਗਭਗ 125 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਲਗਭਗ 100 ਸਥਾਨਿਕ ਟੂਰ ਓਪਰੇਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਹੁਣਚਾਰੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਸਰਕਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬੋਧਗਯਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ ।
ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਬੁੱਧੀਸ਼ਟ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਬੁੱਧੀਸਟ ਸਰਕਿਟ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਬੁੱਧੀਸ਼ਟ ਸਰਕਿਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜ ਖੇਤਰ ਹਨ ਕਨੈਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜੀਸਟਿਕਸ, ਸਾਂਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀਕ ਖੋਜ, ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਜਨ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ, ਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ। ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਹਸਤਕਸ਼ੇਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਸ਼ੀਨਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰਾਵਸਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ , ਬੁੱਧੀਸ਼ਟ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਆਰਸੀਐੱਸ ਉਡਾਨ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਰਿਚਾਲਨ ਗਿਆ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬੁੱਧੀਸ਼ਟ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਿਠਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਬੋਧਗਯਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ , ਬੁੱਧੀਸ਼ਟ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਮਿਊਜੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬੁੱਧੀਸ਼ਟ ਤਿੱਬਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਂਡੁਲਿਪੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਡਿਜਿਟਲੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬੁੱਧੀਸ਼ਟ ਧਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ। ਜਨ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ , ਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਬੁੱਧੀਸ਼ਟ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਜਾਇਬ-ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਬੁੱਧੀਸ਼ਟ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ‘ਤੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਗੈਲਰੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਕੈਲੇਂਡਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁੱਧੀਸ਼ਟ ਮੀਡਿਆ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ , ਬੁੱਧੀਸ਼ਟ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ।