Ministry of Tourism
Minister of State for Tourism Sh Ajay Bhatt flags off the Buddhist Circuit Train FAM Tour from New Delhi today to help tap potential of Buddhist tourism
04 OCT 2021 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Tourism & Defence Shri Ajay Bhatt flagged off the Buddhist Circuit special Train from Safdarjung Railway Station, Delhi today. To tap the potential of the Buddhist tourism, the Ministry of Tourism has organised a Buddhist Circuit Train FAM Tour and conference scheduled from 04th October - 08th October 2021. The flag off ceremony was attended by the senior officials of the Ministry of Tourism, IRCTC, and other industry stakeholders. The guests were welcomed by the IRCTC officials with great endeavour.
Sh. Ajay Bhatt, Minister of State for Tourism & Defence addressed the media at Delhi Safdarjung Railway Station prior to flagging off the journey 'Buddhist Circuit Train FAM Tour and Conference' by discussing the importance of touring Indian destinations first before experiencing the global destinations as we've such great heritage like the Buddhist Circuit Tourist Train which covers the destinations Gaya-Bodhgaya, Rajgir-Nalanda in Bihar as well as Sarnath-Varanasi in Uttar Pradesh. The Minister focused on the importance of domestic tourism for encapsulating the true spirit of the campaign ‘Dekho Apna Desh’.
The FAM tour is from Delhi to Delhi covering the visit of prominent Buddhist sites and conferences at Bodhgaya and Varanasi. The FAM tour will cover the visit of prominent Buddhist sites and conferences at Bodhgaya and Varanasi. The event is likely to be attended by around 125 delegates including tour operators, hoteliers, media and officials of Ministry of Tourism & State Governments. Apart from this, around 100 local tour operators and other stakeholders of tourism & hospitality sector would be attending the event at Bodhgaya and Varanasi to discuss the key issues with regard to the development and promotion of tourism in the circuit.
Ministry of Tourism in collaboration with various Central ministries and State governments of Bihar and Uttar Pradesh is developing Buddhist circuit across the Buddhist destinations in Bihar and Uttar Pradesh. The major verticals of developments under the Buddhist circuit are Connectivity, Infrastructure and logistics, Cultural research, heritage & education, Public awareness, communication & outreach. Under the above mentioned verticals, major interventions being undertaken are development of international airports at Kushinagar & Shravasti, operationalisation of RCS UDAN routes connecting Buddhist destinations, Development of Gaya Railway station, Construction of National and state highways connecting Buddhist destinations, Development of Bodh Gaya under Iconic sites and Swadesh Darshan scheme, development of museums and heritage centre at Buddhist destinations, digitisation and preservation of manuscripts at Buddhist Tibetan institutes, development of courses on Buddhism etc. Under Public awareness, communication and outreach vertical, there are interventions planned for promotion of Buddhist sites and heritage in India like development of virtual gallery on shared Buddhist heritage at National Museum, creation of annual calendar of events, Buddhist media campaign in key source markets, Buddhist conclave etc.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने बौद्ध पर्यटन की संभावनाओं का लाभ लेने में मदद के लिए आज नई दिल्ली से बुद्धिस्ट सर्किट ट्रेन फैम टूर को हरी झंडी दिखाई
04 OCT 2021 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन और रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने आज दिल्ली के सफदरजंग रेलवे स्टेशन से बौद्ध सर्किट विशेष ट्रेन को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। बौद्ध पर्यटन में मौजूद संभावनाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने 4 अक्टूबर से 8 अक्टूबर 2021 के दौरान 'बुद्धिस्ट सर्किट ट्रेन फैम टूर एंड कॉन्फ्रेंस' का आयोजन किया है। इस समारोह में पर्यटन मंत्रालय एवं आईआरसीटीसी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और उद्योग के अन्य हितधारकों ने भाग लिया। आईआरसीटीसी के अधिकारियों ने बड़े उत्साह के साथ अतिथियों का स्वागत किया।
पर्यटन और रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने 'बुद्धिस्ट सर्किट ट्रेन फैम टूर एंड कॉन्फ्रेंस' को रवाना करने से पहले दिल्ली के सफदरजंग रेलवे स्टेशन पर मीडिया को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने वैश्विक गंतव्यों से पहले भारतीय गंतव्यों की यात्रा करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे पास बुद्धिस्ट सर्किट टूरिस्ट ट्रेन जैसी महान विरासत है जो बिहार में गया (बोधगया), राजगीर (नालंदा) के साथ-साथ उत्तर प्रदेश में सारनाथ (वाराणसी) जैसे गंतव्यों को कवर करती है। मंत्री ने 'देखो अपना देश' अभियान की सच्ची भावना को समाहित करते हुए घरेलू पर्यटन के महत्व पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया।
फैम टूर दिल्ली से दिल्ली तक है जिसमें प्रमुख बौद्ध स्थलों की यात्रा और बोधगया एवं वाराणसी में सम्मेलनों को कवर करना शामिल हैं। इस कार्यक्रम में टूर ऑपरेटरों, होटल कारोबारियों, मीडिया और पर्यटन मंत्रालय एवं राज्य सरकारों के अधिकारियों सहित लगभग 125 प्रतिनिधियों के भाग लेने की संभावना है। इसके अलावा, लगभग 100 स्थानीय टूर ऑपरेटर और पर्यटन एवं आतिथ्य सेवा क्षेत्र के अन्य हितधारक भी इस सर्किट में पर्यटन के विकास एवं प्रचार के संबंध में प्रमुख मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए बोधगया और वाराणसी में होने वाले कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेंगे।
विभिन्न केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और बिहार एवं उत्तर प्रदेश की सरकारों के सहयोग से पर्यटन मंत्रालय बिहार और उत्तर प्रदेश में मौजूद बौद्ध स्थलों के बीच एक बुद्धिस्ट सर्किट विकसित कर रहा है। बुद्धिस्ट सर्किट के तहत विकास के प्रमुख कार्यक्षेत्र हैं कनेक्टिविटी, बुनियादी ढांचा एवं लॉजिस्टिक्स, सांस्कृतिक अनुसंधान, विरासत एवं शिक्षा, जन जागरूकता, संचार और आउटरीच। उपर्युक्त कार्यक्षेत्रों के तहत किए जा रहे प्रमुख हस्तक्षेपों में कुशीनगर एवं श्रावस्ती में अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डों का विकास, बौद्ध स्थलों को जोड़ने वाले आरसीएस उड़ान मार्गों का परिचालन, गया रेलवे स्टेशन का विकास, बौद्ध स्थलों को जोड़ने वाले राष्ट्रीय एवं राज्य राजमार्गों का निर्माण, प्रतिष्ठित स्थल एवं स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत बोध गया का विकास, बौद्ध स्थलों पर संग्रहालयों एवं विरासत केंद्र का विकास, बौद्ध तिब्बती संस्थानों में पांडुलिपियों का डिजिटलीकरण एवं संरक्षण, बौद्ध धर्म पर पाठ्यक्रमों का विकास आदि शामिल हैं। जन जागरूकता, संचार एवं आउटरीच के तहत भारत में मौजूद बौद्ध स्थलों एवं विरासत के प्रचार के लिए योजना बनाई गई है। इसमें राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में साझा बौद्ध विरासत पर वर्चुअल गैलरी का विकास, घटनाओं का वार्षिक कैलेंडर तैयार करना, संबंधित प्रमुख बाजारों में बौद्ध मीडिया अभियान, बौद्ध सम्मेलन आदि शामिल हैं।