Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi’s Flagship CP Outlet Records sale of Rs 1.02 crore on Gandhi Jayanti
04 OCT 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Thanks to the appeal of the Prime Minister and the soaring spirit of Khadi lovers, the Khadi sales figure on Gandhi Jayanti, once again, crossed the Rs 1 crore mark at Delhi’s flagship Khadi India outlet in Connaught Place. On 2nd October, the overall sale of Khadi products was recorded at Rs 1,01,66,000 (Rs 1.02 crore) which is significantly high in the pandemic situation after the second wave of Covid-19. Notably, on 2nd October, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) also launched its customary annual special festive discount on all Khadi and village industry products.
This is for the 4th consecutive year since 2018, that the Khadi sale at the Connaught Place showroom on 2nd October has crossed Rs 1 crore mark. Last year on 2nd October, the gross sale was recorded over Rs 1.02 crore, while the total sale on 2nd October 2019, stood at Rs 1.27 crore, which is also the highest ever single-day sale of Khadi. In 2018, total sale value on 2nd October was Rs 1.06 crore.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena attributed the massive sale figures to the frequent appeals of the Prime Minister to buy Khadi and also Khadi’s ever-growing acceptance among the masses. “Khadi, the most eco-friendly product in the world, is increasingly becoming popular among people of all sections and age-groups. In the Covid-19 era, there has been a manifold rise in the demand of eco-friendly and herbal products. KVIC is constantly adding new products to cater to the larger consumer base, while maintaining the highest quality standards despite challenges,” Saxena said.
Like the previous year, production of Khadi and village industry products in 2021 too, was affected due to lockdown in wake of the second wave of Covid-19. However, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has, on several occasions, appealed to the people to buy Khadi. In his latest episode of “Mann kiBaat” on 26th September, the Prime Minister urged people to buy Khadi during the festive season and break all previous records of Khadi’s sale.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
खादी के फ्लैगशिप सीपी आउटलेट ने गांधी जयंती पर 1.02 करोड़ रुपये की बिक्री का रिकॉर्ड बनाया
04 OCT 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री की अपील और खादी प्रेमियों के उत्साह की बदौलत गांधी जयंती पर दिल्ली के कनॉट प्लेट स्थित आउटलेट से खादी की बिक्री का आंकड़ा एक बार फिर 1 करोड़ रुपये को पार कर गया है। 2 अक्टूबर को, खादी उत्पादों की कुल बिक्री 1,01,66,000 रुपये (1.02 करोड़ रुपये) रही, जो महामारी के दौर में कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर के बाद काफी अधिक है। खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) ने 2 अक्टूबर को सभी खादी और ग्रामोद्योग उत्पादों पर अपनी परंपरागत विशेष त्योहारी छूट को भी लांच किया।
2018 के बाद से यह लगातार चौथा साल है, जब 2 अक्टूबर को कनॉट प्लेस शोरूम ने खादी की बिक्री का 1 करोड़ रुपये का आंकड़ा पार किया है। पिछले साल 2 अक्टूबर को 1.02 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की बिक्री हुई थी, जबकि 2 अक्टूबर 2019 को 1.27 करोड़ रुपये की बिक्री हुई थी, जोकि खादी की अब तक की सबसे अधिक बिक्री है। वहीं 2018 में 2 अक्टूबर को 1.06 करोड़ रुपये की बिक्री हुई थी।
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने बिक्री के आंकड़ों में हुई बढ़ोतरी कीवजह प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा खादी खरीदने की लगातार की गई अपील और जनता के बीच खादी की बढ़ती स्वीकार्यता को बताया है। खादी दुनिया में पर्यावरण के अनुकूल सबसे अच्छा उत्पाद है, जो सभी वर्गों और आयु समूहों के लोगों के बीच तेजी से लोकप्रिय हो रही है। कोविड -19 के दौर में, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और हर्बल उत्पादों की मांग में कई गुना बढ़ोतरी हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि चुनौतियों के बावजूद केवीआईसी उच्च गुणवत्ता मानकों को रखते हुए, अपने ग्राहकों का विस्तार करने के लिए लगातार नए उत्पादों को जोड़ रहा है।
पिछले वर्ष की तरह, 2021 में कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर के कारण, लॉकडाउन की वजह से खादी और ग्रामोद्योग उत्पादों का उत्पादन प्रभावित हुआ था। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी कई मौकों पर लोगों से खादी खरीदने की अपील करते रहे हैं। 26 सितंबर को "मन की बात" के अपने ताजा एपिसोड में, प्रधानमंत्री ने लोगों से त्योहारी मौसम के दौरान खादी खरीदने और खादी की बिक्री के पिछले सभी रिकॉर्ड तोड़ने की अपील की है।