Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi’s Flagship CP Outlet Records sale of Rs 1.02 crore on Gandhi Jayanti
04 OCT 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Thanks to the appeal of the Prime Minister and the soaring spirit of Khadi lovers, the Khadi sales figure on Gandhi Jayanti, once again, crossed the Rs 1 crore mark at Delhi’s flagship Khadi India outlet in Connaught Place. On 2nd October, the overall sale of Khadi products was recorded at Rs 1,01,66,000 (Rs 1.02 crore) which is significantly high in the pandemic situation after the second wave of Covid-19. Notably, on 2nd October, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) also launched its customary annual special festive discount on all Khadi and village industry products.
This is for the 4th consecutive year since 2018, that the Khadi sale at the Connaught Place showroom on 2nd October has crossed Rs 1 crore mark. Last year on 2nd October, the gross sale was recorded over Rs 1.02 crore, while the total sale on 2nd October 2019, stood at Rs 1.27 crore, which is also the highest ever single-day sale of Khadi. In 2018, total sale value on 2nd October was Rs 1.06 crore.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena attributed the massive sale figures to the frequent appeals of the Prime Minister to buy Khadi and also Khadi’s ever-growing acceptance among the masses. “Khadi, the most eco-friendly product in the world, is increasingly becoming popular among people of all sections and age-groups. In the Covid-19 era, there has been a manifold rise in the demand of eco-friendly and herbal products. KVIC is constantly adding new products to cater to the larger consumer base, while maintaining the highest quality standards despite challenges,” Saxena said.
Like the previous year, production of Khadi and village industry products in 2021 too, was affected due to lockdown in wake of the second wave of Covid-19. However, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has, on several occasions, appealed to the people to buy Khadi. In his latest episode of “Mann kiBaat” on 26th September, the Prime Minister urged people to buy Khadi during the festive season and break all previous records of Khadi’s sale.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کھادی کے فلیگ شپ سی پی آؤٹ لیٹ نے گاندھی جینی پر 1.02 کروڑ روپے کی فروخت کا ریکارڈ بنایا
04 OCT 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،4اکتوبر 2021/وزیراعظم کی اپیل اور کھادی کے شائقین کے جوش کی بدولت گاندھی جینتی کےموقع پر دہلی کے کناٹ پلیس واقع آؤٹ لیٹ سے کھادی کی فروخت کے اعدادوشمار ایک مرتبہ پھر سے ایک کروڑ روپے کو پار کرگئے ہیں۔ 2اکتوبر کو،کھادی مصنوعات کی کل فروخت ایک کرورڑ ایک لاکھ 66 ہزار روپے (1.02کروڑ روپے) رہی،جو وبا کے دور میں کووڈ-19 کی دوسری لہر کے بعد کافی زیادہ ہے۔ کھادی اور گرام ادیوگ کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) نے 2 اکتوبر کو سبھی کھادی اور گرام ادیوگ مصنوعات پر اپنی روایتی خصوصی تہواری چھوٹ کو بھی لانچ کیا۔
سال 2018 کے بعد سے یہ لگاتار چوتھا سال ہے، جب 2 اکتوبر کو کناٹ پلیس شوروم میں کھادی کے فروخت کا ایک کروڑ روپے کے اعدادوشمار پار کئےہیں۔ گزشتہ سال دو اکتوبر کو 1.02 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی فروخت ہوئی تھی، جبکہ 2 اکتوبر 2019 کو 1.27کروڑ روپے کی فروخت ہوئی تھی جو کہ کھادی کی اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ فروخت ہے۔ وہیں 2018میں دو اکتوبر کو 1.06 کرور روپےکی فروخت ہوئی تھی۔
کے وی آئی سی کے صدر جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ نے فروخت کے اعدادوشمار میں ہوئے اضافہ کی وجہ وزیراعظم کے ذریعہ کھادی خریدنے کی مسلسل کی گئی اپیل اور عوام کےد رمیان کھادی کی بڑھتی ہوئی مقبولیت کو بتایا ہے۔ کھادی دنیا میں ماحولیات کے مطابق سب سے اچھا پروڈکٹ ہے، جو تمام طبقوں کے درمیان تیزی سے مقبول ہورہی ہے۔ کووڈ-19 کے دور میں ماحولیات کے مطابق اور ہربل مصنوعات کی مانگ میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ چیلنجوں کے باوجود کے وی آئی سی اعلی کوالٹی معیاروں کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے اپنے گاہکوں کی توسیع کرنے کے لئے مسلسل نئے پروڈکٹ کو شامل کررہا ہے۔
گزشتہ سال کی طرح 2021 میں کووڈ-19 کی دوسری لہر کے سبب، لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے کھادی اور گرام ادویوگ مصنوعات کی پیداوار متاثر ہوئی تھی۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کئی موقعوں پر عوام سے کھادی خریدنے کی اپیل کرتے رہے ہیں۔ 26 ستمبر کو ’’من کی بات‘‘ کے اپنے تازہ ایپی سوڈ میں ، وزیراعظم نے لوگوں سے تہواری موسم کے دوران کھادی خریدنے اور کھادی کی فروخت کے گزشتہ تمام ریکارڈ توڑنے کی اپیل کی ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-9692