Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill Indlia to organize “National Apprenticeship Mela” on October 4th
Targets to impart apprenticeship training to 1 lakh candidates
Melas to be organised across 400+ locations in the country
Participation from 2000+ companies/establishments across 30+ sectors,
Hiring in 500+ trades (Designated & Optional)
5th to 12th pass students, Skill Training Certificate holders, ITI students, Diploma holders and graduates are eligible to apply
02 OCT 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Skill India with due support from Directorate General of Training (DGT) and National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) is organizing a day long “National Apprenticeship Mela” across the country in over 400 locations on October 4th, 2021.
Under the initiative, the aim is to support the hiring of nearly one lakh apprentices and assist employers in tapping the right talent and develop it further with training and providing practical skillsets. The event is expected to witness participation from more than 2000 organisations operating in more than 30 sectors such as Power, Retail, Telecom, IT/ITeS, Electronics, Automotive and more. In addition, the aspiring youth will have the opportunity to engage and select from more than 500+trades including Welder, Electrician, Housekeeper, Beautician, Mechanic etc.
5th to 12thpass students, Skill Training Certificate holders, ITI students, Diploma holders and graduates are eligible to apply at the Apprenticeship Mela. The candidates must carry three copies of resume, three copies of all the mark sheets and certificates (5th to 12th pass, Skill Training Certificate, Under Graduate and Graduate (BA, B.Com, B.Sc, etc.),Photo ID(Aadhar card/Driving License etc.) and three passport size photographs at the respective venues.
Candidates can click on the link https://dgt.gov.in/appmela/ for more details with regard to where the mela is being held and for other details.
The National Policy of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, 2015 launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on July 15th, 2015recognisesapprenticeship as a means to provide gainful employment to skilled workforce with adequate compensation. MSDE has also taken several efforts to increase the number of apprentices hired by enterprises in the country. The aim is to fill the gap in supply and demand for skilled workforce and meet the aspirations of the Indian youth through gaining on-the-job training and securing better opportunities for employment.
Potential applicants will receive several benefits by attending the Apprenticeship Mela. They have a huge opportunity to get apprenticeship offered on the spot and receive direct industry exposure. Following, they will get monthly stipend as per the Government standards for developing new skills, an opportunity to earn while they learn. The candidates will get certificates, recognized by National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET), increasing the chances of their employability after the training.
Establishments participating in the Apprenticeship Melas get an opportunity to meet the potential apprentices at a common platform and select the candidates on-the-spot. In addition, even small-scale industries with minimum four working members can also hire apprentices at the event.
This training is under the Apprentices Act, 1961. And support through National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme.
The training is provided as per the course curriculum designated by the DGT in the designate trades. An apprentice receives on the job training by the industry and stipend. At the end of training the evaluation is done jointly by the Industry and the DGT. After completion of Apprenticeship Training, an evaluation through All India Trade Test (AITT) for National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) is conducted twice in a year. AITT is skill-oriented evaluation done by the Industry and DGT and it requires continuous practice, devotion and hard work to succeed.
Apprenticeship Training is perceived as a critical scheme to develop industry with ready manpower by utilizing the existing training facilities in establishments. It is done through 22 Regional Directorates of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and 36 State Apprenticeship Advisers across the country. All 36 State Governments will organise Apprenticeship Mela on 04th October, 2021 in every district/region within their State for engagement of apprentices under the Apprentices Act, 1961. This will bring an excellent opportunity for the engagement of apprentices in the establishment to facilitate desired level of productivity vis-à-vis giving an opportunity to apprentices for an exposure to actual job situation in the industry.
MSDE has brought significant reforms to the apprenticeship rules to drive greater participation in the Apprenticeship training in the country. These reforms include:
• Upper limit for engaging apprentices increased from 10% to 15%
• Size limit of an establishment with mandatory obligation to engage apprentices lowered from 40 to 30
• Payment of stipend for 1st year has been fixed rather than linking it to minimum wages, 10% to 15% hike in stipend for 2nd and 3rd year to apprentice
• Duration of apprenticeship training for Optional Trade can be from 6 months to 36 months
• The industry has an option to design and implement their own Apprenticeship training
• Under National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS), the establishments/industry can get reimbursement upto 25% of the stipend paid to the apprentices.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
स्किल इंडिया 4 अक्टूबर को "राष्ट्रीय अपरेंटिसशिप मेला" आयोजित करेगा
एक लाख अभ्यर्थियों को अपरेंटिसिशप का प्रशिक्षण देने का लक्ष्य
देश में 400 से अधिक स्थानों पर मेलों का होगा आयोजन
30 से अधिक सेक्टरों में 2000 से ज्यादा कंपनियों/प्रतिष्ठानों की भागीदारी
500 से ज्यादा ट्रेड में होगी भर्तियां (नामित और वैकल्पिक)
5वीं से 12वीं तक के पास छात्र, कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रमाणपत्र धारक, आईटीआई छात्र, डिप्लोमा धारक और स्नातक आवेदन करने के पात्र हैं
02 OCT 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल भारत मिशन, प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी) और राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) के सहयोग से 4 अक्टूबर, 2021 को देश भर में 400 से अधिक स्थानों पर एक दिवसीय "राष्ट्रीय अपरेंटिसशिप मेला" का आयोजन कर रहा है।
इस पहल के तहत, लगभग एक लाख अपरेंटिस की भर्ती कर नियोक्ताओं की मदद करना, सही प्रतिभा का इस्तेमाल करने में सहायता करना और प्रशिक्षण और व्यावहारिक कौशल प्रदान करके इसे और विकसित करना है। इस अभियान में पावर, रिटेल, टेलीकॉम, आईटी/आईटीईएस, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, ऑटोमोटिव जैसे 30 से अधिक सेक्टर में काम कर रहे 2000 से अधिक संगठनों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है। इसके तहत इच्छुक युवाओं को वेल्डर, इलेक्ट्रीशियन, हाउसकीपर, ब्यूटीशियन, मैकेनिक आदि सहित 500 से अधिक ट्रेडों में शामिल होने और चयन कराने का अवसर मिलेगा।
5वीं से 12वीं पास छात्र, कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रमाणपत्र धारक, आईटीआई छात्र, डिप्लोमा धारक और स्नातक, अप्रेंटिसशिप मेले में आवेदन करने के लिए पात्र हैं। उम्मीदवारों को अपने रिज्यूम की तीन प्रतियां, सभी मार्कशीट और प्रमाण पत्र की तीन प्रतियां (5 वीं से 12 वीं पास तक, कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रमाणपत्र, स्नातक (बीए, बी.कॉम, बी.एससी, आदि), फोटो आईडी (आधार कार्ड/ ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस आदि) और तीन पासपोर्ट साइज के फोटो तय स्थल पर लाने होंगे।
मेला कहां आयोजित किया जा रहा है और दूसरे विवरण के लिए उम्मीदवार लिंक https://dgt.gov.in/appmela/ पर क्लिक कर जानकारी सकते हैं।
15 जुलाई, 2015 को माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा शुरू की गई कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता की राष्ट्रीय नीति, 2015 में अपरेंटिसशिप को उचित मानदेय के साथ कुशल कार्यबल को लाभकारी रोजगार प्रदान करने के साधन के रूप में मान्यता दी गई है। एमएसडीई ने देश में उद्यमों द्वारा काम पर रखे गए अपेरेंटिस की संख्या बढ़ाने के लिए भी कई प्रयास किए हैं। इसका उद्देश्य कुशल कार्यबल की आपूर्ति और मांग में अंतर को दूर करना है। और प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करके नौकरी और रोजगार के बेहतर अवसर हासिल कराकर भारतीय युवाओं की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करना है।
संभावित आवेदकों को अप्रेंटिसशिप मेले में भाग लेने से कई लाभ प्राप्त होंगे। उनके पास मौके पर अप्रेंटिस की पेशकश करने और उद्योगों में डायरेक्ट काम करने का एक बड़ा अवसर मिलेगा। इसके बाद, उन्हें नए कौशल विकसित करने के लिए सरकारी मानकों के अनुसार मासिक मानदेय मिलेगा यानी सीखने के दौरान कमाने का अवसर भी है। उम्मीदवारों को राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त प्रमाण पत्र मिलेगा, जिससे प्रशिक्षण के बाद उनके रोजगार की संभावना बढ़ जाएगी।
अपरेंटिसशिप मेलों में भाग लेने वाले प्रतिष्ठानों को एक आम मंच पर संभावित अपरेंटिस से मिलने और मौके पर ही उम्मीदवारों का चयन करने का अवसर मिलेगा। इसके अलावा, इस मेले में ऐसे छोटे उद्योग, जिनमें कम से कम चार कर्मचारी काम करते हैं, वह भी भाग ले सकेंगे और अपरेंटिस को रख सकेंगे। यह प्रशिक्षण अपरेंटिस अधिनियम, 1961 के तहत हो रहा है और राष्ट्रीय अपरेंटिस प्रोत्साहन योजना के सहयोग से आयोजित हो रहा है।
नामित ट्रेडों में डीजीटी द्वारा निर्दिष्ट पाठ्यक्रम के अनुसार प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाता है। और एक अपरेंटिस को उद्योग और वजीफा द्वारा नौकरी का प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त होता है। प्रशिक्षण के अंत में अपरेंटिस का मूल्यांकनउद्योग और डीजीटी द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया जाता है। अपरेंटिंस द्वारा प्रशिक्षण पूरा करने के बाद, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता प्रमाणपत्र (एनएसी) के लिए अखिल भारतीय व्यापार परीक्षा (एआईटीटी) के माध्यम से एक वर्ष में दो बार मूल्यांकन किया जाता है। एआईटीटी उद्योग और डीजीटी द्वारा किया गया कौशल आधारित मूल्यांकन है और इसमें सफल होने के लिए निरंतर अभ्यास, इच्छा शक्ति और कड़ी मेहनत की आवश्यकता होती है।
अपरेंटिस प्रशिक्षण को प्रतिष्ठानों में मौजूदा प्रशिक्षण सुविधाओं का इस्तेमाल करके, जनशक्ति को उद्योगों के लिए विकसित करने की एक महत्वपूर्ण योजना के रूप में माना जाता है। यह कार्यक्रम, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता के 22 क्षेत्रीय निदेशालयों और देश भर में 36 राज्य अपरेंटिस सलाहकारों के माध्यम से किया जाता है। सभी 36 राज्य सरकारें अपरेंटिस अधिनियम, 1961 के तहत प्रशिक्षुओं की नियुक्ति के लिए अपने राज्य के प्रत्येक जिले/क्षेत्र में 04 अक्टूबर, 2021 को अपरेंटिस मेला आयोजित करेंगी। यह मांग आधारित सुविधा की स्थापना के लिए अपरेंटिस की नियुक्ति के लिए एक उत्कृष्ट अवसर प्रदान करेगा। उद्योगों में नौकरी कर रहे लोगों के संपर्क में आने के लिए अपरेंटिंस को अवसर देने के साथ-साथ उत्पादकता भी बढ़ेगी।
एमएसडीई ने देश में अपरेंटिस प्रशिक्षण में अधिक से अधिक भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए अपरेंटिस नियमों में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार किए हैं। इन सुधारों में शामिल हैं:
• अपरेंटिस को नियुक्त करने की अधिकत सीमा 10% से बढ़ाकर 15% की गई
• प्रतिष्ठानों के लिए अपरेंटिंस को नियुक्त करने की अनिवार्यता की सीमा 40 से घटाकर 30 कर दी गई है।
• प्रथम वर्ष के लिए मानदेय का भुगतान, न्यूनतम वेतन से जोड़ने के बजाय फिक्स किया गया है, दूसरे और तीसरे वर्ष के लिए मानदेय में 10% से 15% की बढ़ोतरी की जाएगी
• वैकल्पिक व्यापार के लिए अपरेंटिस प्रशिक्षण की अवधि 6 महीने से 36 महीने तक हो सकती है
• उद्योग के पास अपने अनुसार अपरेंटिस प्रशिक्षण को डिजाइन और कार्यान्वित करने का विकल्प है
• राष्ट्रीय अप्रेंटिस प्रोत्साहन योजना (एनएपीएस) के तहत, प्रतिष्ठान/उद्योग अपरेंटिस को दिए गए मानदेय की 25% तक राशि की प्रतिपूर्ति (रिइंबर्समेंट) प्राप्त कर सकेंगे।