Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Ahmedabad
02 OCT 2021 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search & seizure operations on 28.09.2021 on a real estate developer group and the brokers connected with this group. Total of 22 residential and business premises were covered in the operation.
In the case of the real estate developer group, a large number of incriminating documents, loose papers, digital evidences etc. have been found and seized. These evidences contain detailed records of the group’s unaccounted transactions spread across multiple financial years. Documents showing unaccounted investment in land of more than Rs. 200 crore and unaccounted cash receipts from sale of land amounting to more than Rs. 100 crore have been found and seized so far. A large number of original documents of properties purchased over the years which are apparently held in the name of benami individuals have also been found.
​In the case of the broker, documents showing details of payments in cash and in cheques relating to transactions of purchase and sale of land carried out through the broker have been found. Documents showing cash transactions of more than Rs. 230 crore in these land deals have been found and seized so far.
The documents found reveal unaccounted income of more than Rs. 200 crore in the hands of the real estate group and also unaccounted income of more than Rs. 200 crore in the hands of the parties recorded in the documents found from the possession of the brokers. Over all, the search & seizure operation has resulted in the detection of unaccounted transactions of more than Rs. 500 crore.
24 lockers have also been found during the course of the search and seizure operation which have been put under restraint. Cash of approximately Rs.1 crore and jewellery worth Rs. 98 lakh have been seized so far.
​The search and seizure operation is still continuing and further investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
अहमदाबाद में आयकर विभाग का तलाशी अभियान
02 OCT 2021 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने रियल इस्टेट डेवलपर ग्रुप और उस ग्रुप से जुड़े दलालों के खिलाफ 28 सितंबर को तलाशी और जब्ती की कार्रवाई की। इस कार्रवाई के दौरान 22 आवासीय और व्यापारिक परिसरों को खंगाला गया।
रियल इस्टेट ग्रुप पर छापेमारी के दौरान बड़ी संख्या में आपत्तिजनक दस्तावेज, कागजात, डिजिटल सबूत आदि बरामद किये गये और उन सबको जब्त कर लिया गया। इन सबूतों में ग्रुप के ऐसे कई लेन-देन का पता लगा, जिनका कोई हिसाब-किताब नहीं था। ये सारा लेन-देन तमाम वित्तवर्षों के दौरान किया गया था। दस्तावेजों से पता लगता है कि 200 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा की रकम को जमीन खरीदने में खर्च किया गया, जिसका कोई हिसाब नहीं है। इसके अलावा 100 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक रकम की जमीन की खरीद की नकद रसीदें भी मिलीं। इनका भी कोई हिसाब नहीं था। इन सारे कागजात को जब्त कर लिया गया है। पिछले कई वर्षों के दौरान खरीदी जाने वाली सम्पत्तियों के मूल दस्तावेज भी बड़ी संख्या में बरामद किये गये। साफ तौर पर ये सारे मूल दस्तावेज बेनामी हैं।
​दलाल के यहां की गई छापेमारी में ऐसे दस्तावेज बरामद हुये हैं, जिनमें नकदी भुगतान और चेक से किये गये भुगतान का ब्योरा मिलता है। ये सारे भुगतान जमीन की खरीद-बिक्री वाले लेन-देन से सम्बंधित हैं। दस्तावेजों से पता चलता है कि सम्बंधित दलाल ने ही ये लेन-देन किये हैं।
बरामद दस्तावेजों से पता चलता है कि इन लेन-देन से रियल इस्टेट ग्रुप को 200 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की बेहिसाब आय हुई है। इसी तरह दलालों के पास से जब्त किये गये दस्तावेजों से पता चलता है कि दस्तावेजों में दर्ज पक्षों को भी 200 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की बेहिसाब आय हुई है। कुल मिलाकर तलाशी और जब्ती की कार्रवाई में 500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का बिना हिसाब-किताब वाला लेन-देन पकड़ा गया है।
तलाशी और जब्ती की कार्रवाई के दौरान 24 लॉकरों का भी पता चला, जिन्हें सील कर दिया गया है। अब तक लगभग एक करोड़ रुपये नकद और 98 लाख रुपये के जेवरात जब्त किये गये हैं।
तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान अभी चल रहा है तथा आगे और तफ्तीश जारी है।