Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Ahmedabad
02 OCT 2021 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search & seizure operations on 28.09.2021 on a real estate developer group and the brokers connected with this group. Total of 22 residential and business premises were covered in the operation.
In the case of the real estate developer group, a large number of incriminating documents, loose papers, digital evidences etc. have been found and seized. These evidences contain detailed records of the group’s unaccounted transactions spread across multiple financial years. Documents showing unaccounted investment in land of more than Rs. 200 crore and unaccounted cash receipts from sale of land amounting to more than Rs. 100 crore have been found and seized so far. A large number of original documents of properties purchased over the years which are apparently held in the name of benami individuals have also been found.
​In the case of the broker, documents showing details of payments in cash and in cheques relating to transactions of purchase and sale of land carried out through the broker have been found. Documents showing cash transactions of more than Rs. 230 crore in these land deals have been found and seized so far.
The documents found reveal unaccounted income of more than Rs. 200 crore in the hands of the real estate group and also unaccounted income of more than Rs. 200 crore in the hands of the parties recorded in the documents found from the possession of the brokers. Over all, the search & seizure operation has resulted in the detection of unaccounted transactions of more than Rs. 500 crore.
24 lockers have also been found during the course of the search and seizure operation which have been put under restraint. Cash of approximately Rs.1 crore and jewellery worth Rs. 98 lakh have been seized so far.
​The search and seizure operation is still continuing and further investigations are in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
احمد آباد میں محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کی تلاشی کاروائیاں
02 OCT 2021 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،2 اکتوبر2021
انکم ٹیکس ڈیپارٹمنٹ نے 28 ستمبر2021کو ایک رئیل اسٹیٹ ڈویلپر گروپ اور اس گروپ سے وابستہ دلالوں پر تلاشی اور ضبطگی کی کارروائیاں کیں۔ آپریشن میں کل 22 رہائشی اور کاروباری احاطوں میں کارروائیاں کی گئی۔
رئیل اسٹیٹ ڈویلپر گروپ کے معاملے میں ، بڑی تعداد میں مجرمانہ دستاویزات ، لوز کاغذات ، ڈیجیٹل شواہد وغیرہ ملے ہیں اور ضبط کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان شواہد میں کئی مالی سالوں میں پھیلے ہوئے گروپ کے بے حساب لین دین کے تفصیلی ریکارڈ موجود ہیں۔ 200 کروڑ روپےکی مالیت سے زائد کی زمین میں بے حساب سرمایہ کاری کو ظاہر کرنے والی دستاویزات اور100 کروڑروپے کی مالیت سے زائد کی زمین کی فروخت کی بے حساب نقد رسیدیں اب تک مل چکی ہیں اورانہیں ضبط کر لیا گیا ہے۔ کئی سالوں میں خریدی گئی جائیدادوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد کی اصل دستاویزات بھی ملی ہیں جو بظاہر بینامی افراد کے نام پر رکھی گئی ہے۔
بروکر کے معاملے میں ، اب تک نقد رقم اور بروکر کے ذریعے کی گئی زمین کی خرید و فروخت کے لین دین سے متعلق چیک میں ادائیگی کی تفصیلات دکھانے والی دستاویزات ملی ہیں۔ ان زمین کے سودوں میں 230 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کے نقد لین دین کو ظاہر کرنے والی دستاویزات پائی گئی ہیں اور انہیں ضبط کر لیا گیا ہے۔
رئیل اسٹیٹ گروپ سےملنے والی دستاویزات سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ 200 کروڑ اور روپے سے زائد کی بے حساب آمدنی سے زائد کی بے حساب آمدنی ہے جبکہ دلالوں کے قبضے سے ملنے والی دستاویزات میں درج فریقوں کے ہاتھوں میں 200 کروڑ سے زائد کی بے حساب آمدنی کی تفصیلات سامنے آئی ہیں ۔ مجموعی طور پر ، تلاشی اور ضبطگی کے آپریشن کے نتیجے میں500 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کے غیر حسابی لین دین کا پتہ چلا ہے۔
تلاشی اور قبضے کی کارروائی کے دوران 24 لاکرز بھی ملے ہیں جن کو ضبط کر لیا گیا ہے۔ ۔ اب تک تقریبا ایک کروڑ روپے کی نقدی اور 98 لاکھ روپے مالیت کے زیورات ضبط کئے جا چکے ہیں۔
تلاشی اور ضبطگی کی کاروائی کا عمل ابھی جاری ہے اور مزید تحقیقات کی جاری ہیں۔