Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Ahmedabad
02 OCT 2021 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search & seizure operations on 28.09.2021 on a real estate developer group and the brokers connected with this group. Total of 22 residential and business premises were covered in the operation.
In the case of the real estate developer group, a large number of incriminating documents, loose papers, digital evidences etc. have been found and seized. These evidences contain detailed records of the group’s unaccounted transactions spread across multiple financial years. Documents showing unaccounted investment in land of more than Rs. 200 crore and unaccounted cash receipts from sale of land amounting to more than Rs. 100 crore have been found and seized so far. A large number of original documents of properties purchased over the years which are apparently held in the name of benami individuals have also been found.
​In the case of the broker, documents showing details of payments in cash and in cheques relating to transactions of purchase and sale of land carried out through the broker have been found. Documents showing cash transactions of more than Rs. 230 crore in these land deals have been found and seized so far.
The documents found reveal unaccounted income of more than Rs. 200 crore in the hands of the real estate group and also unaccounted income of more than Rs. 200 crore in the hands of the parties recorded in the documents found from the possession of the brokers. Over all, the search & seizure operation has resulted in the detection of unaccounted transactions of more than Rs. 500 crore.
24 lockers have also been found during the course of the search and seizure operation which have been put under restraint. Cash of approximately Rs.1 crore and jewellery worth Rs. 98 lakh have been seized so far.
​The search and seizure operation is still continuing and further investigations are in progress.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
આવકવેરા વિભાગે અમદાવાદમાં સર્ચ હાથ ધર્યું
02 OCT 2021 11:00AM by PIB Ahmedabad
આવકવેરા વિભાગે એક રિયલ એસ્ટેટ ડેવલપર ગ્રૂપ અને આ ગ્રૂપ સાથે જોડાયેલા દલાલો પર 28.09.2021ના રોજ સર્ચ અને જપ્તીની કાર્યવાહી હાથ ધરી હતી. આ કાર્યવાહીમાં કૂલ 22 રહેણાંક અને ધંધાર્થી પરિસરોને આવરી લેવાયા હતા.
રિયલ એસ્ટેટ ડેવલપર ગ્રૂપના કિસ્સામાં, મોટી સંખ્યામાં દોષિત દસ્તાવેજો, છૂટાં કાગળિયાં, ડિજિટલ પુરાવા ઈત્યાદિ મળી આવ્યા હતા અને જપ્ત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. આ પુરાવાઓ બહુવિધ નાણાકીય વર્ષોમાં ફેલાયેલા ગ્રૂપના બિનહિસાબી વ્યવહારોનો વિગતે રેકોર્ડ ધરાવે છે. જમીનમાં ₹ 200 કરોડથી વધુનું બિનહિસાબી રોકાણ જમીનના વેચાણમાંથી ₹ 100 કરોડથી વધુની બિનહિસાબી રોકડ પ્રાપ્તિ દર્શાવતા દસ્તાવેજો અત્યાર સુધીમાં મળી આવ્યા છે અને જપ્ત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. દેખીતી રીતે જ બેનામી વ્યક્તિઓનાં નામે રખાયેલી એવી વર્ષોથી ખરીદાયેલી મિલકતોના અસલ દસ્તાવેજો પણ મોટી સંખ્યામાં મળી આવ્યા છે.
દલાલના કિસ્સામાં, દલાલ મારફત કરાયેલ જમીનની ખરીદી અને વેચાણના વ્યવહારો સંબંધિત રોકડ અને ચૅક દ્વારા ચૂકવણીની વિગતો દર્શાવતા દસ્તાવેજો મળી આવ્યા છે. આ જમીન સોદાઓમાં, ₹ 230 કરોડથી વધુના રોકડ વ્યવહારો દર્શાવતા દસ્તાવેજો અત્યાર સુધીમાં મળી આવ્યા છે અને જપ્ત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
મળી આવેલા દસ્તાવેજોમાં રિયલ એસ્ટેટ ગ્રૂપના હાથમાં ₹ 200 કરોડથી વધુની બિનહિસાબી આવક છતી થઈ છે અને દલાલોના કબજામાંથી મળેલા દસ્તાવેજોમાં નોંધાયેલા પક્ષકારોના હાથમાં પણ ₹ 200 કરોડથી વધુની બિનહિસાબી આવક છતી થઈ છે. એકંદરે આ સર્ચ અને જપ્તીની કાર્યવાહી ₹ 500 કરોડથી વધુના બિનહિસાબી વ્યવહારો શોધી કાઢવામાં પરિણમી હતી.
સર્ચ અને જપ્તીની કાર્યવાહી દરમ્યાન 24 લૉકર્સ પણ મળી આવ્યા છે જેને નિયંત્રણ હેઠળ મૂકી દેવાયા છે. આશરે ₹ 1 કરોડની રોકડ અને ₹ 98 લાખની કિમતના દાગીના અત્યાર સુધીમાં જપ્ત કરાયા છે.
સર્ચ અને જપ્તીની કાર્યવાહી હજી ચાલુ છે અને વધુ તપાસ પ્રગતિમાં છે.