Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Ahmedabad
02 OCT 2021 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search & seizure operations on 28.09.2021 on a real estate developer group and the brokers connected with this group. Total of 22 residential and business premises were covered in the operation.
In the case of the real estate developer group, a large number of incriminating documents, loose papers, digital evidences etc. have been found and seized. These evidences contain detailed records of the group’s unaccounted transactions spread across multiple financial years. Documents showing unaccounted investment in land of more than Rs. 200 crore and unaccounted cash receipts from sale of land amounting to more than Rs. 100 crore have been found and seized so far. A large number of original documents of properties purchased over the years which are apparently held in the name of benami individuals have also been found.
​In the case of the broker, documents showing details of payments in cash and in cheques relating to transactions of purchase and sale of land carried out through the broker have been found. Documents showing cash transactions of more than Rs. 230 crore in these land deals have been found and seized so far.
The documents found reveal unaccounted income of more than Rs. 200 crore in the hands of the real estate group and also unaccounted income of more than Rs. 200 crore in the hands of the parties recorded in the documents found from the possession of the brokers. Over all, the search & seizure operation has resulted in the detection of unaccounted transactions of more than Rs. 500 crore.
24 lockers have also been found during the course of the search and seizure operation which have been put under restraint. Cash of approximately Rs.1 crore and jewellery worth Rs. 98 lakh have been seized so far.
​The search and seizure operation is still continuing and further investigations are in progress.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
प्राप्तीकर विभागाची अहमदाबादमध्ये धाडसत्रे
02 OCT 2021 11:00AM by PIB Mumbai
प्राप्तीकर विभागाने 28.09.2021 रोजी रिअल इस्टेट डेव्हलपर ग्रुप आणि या ग्रुपशी संबंधित दलालांवर धाड आणि जप्तीची कारवाई केली. यात एकूण 22 निवासी आणि व्यवसाय ठिकाणांवर कारवाई करण्यात आली.
रिअल इस्टेट डेव्हलपर ग्रुपकडून, मोठ्या प्रमाणावर दोषी असल्याचे सिद्ध करणारी कागदपत्रे, संशयास्पद कागदपत्रे, डिजिटल पुरावे इत्यादी सापडले असून ते जप्त केले आहेत. या पुराव्यांमध्ये ग्रुपने गेल्या अनेक आर्थिक वर्षांमध्ये केलेल्या बेहिशेबी व्यवहाराच्या तपशीलवार नोंदी आहेत. जमिन व्यवहारामध्ये बेहिशेबी 200 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षाही जास्त गुंतवणूक दाखवणारे दस्तऐवज आणि जमिनीच्या विक्रीतून बेहिशेबी 100 कोटी रुपयांच्या रोखीच्या पावत्या सापडल्या असून त्या जप्त करण्यात आल्या आहेत. बेनामी व्यक्तींच्या नावावर वर्षानुवर्षे खरेदी केलेल्या मालमत्तांची मोठ्या संख्येने मूळ कागदपत्रे देखील सापडली आहेत.
दलालामार्फत झालेल्या जमिन खरेदी -विक्रीच्या व्यवहारांशी संबंधित रोख आणि धनादेशामधील देयकाचा तपशील दर्शविणारी कागदपत्रेही सापडली आहेत. आतापर्यंत या जमीन व्यवहारात 230 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त रोख व्यवहार दाखवणारे दस्तऐवज सापडले आहेत. ते जप्त केले आहेत.
सापडलेल्या कागदपत्रांमधून रिअल इस्टेट समूहाने 200 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा अधिकचे तर दलालांनी 200 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा अधिक बेहिशेबी उत्पन्न मिळवल्याचे दलालांकडे सापडलेल्या कागदपत्रांमधील नोंदींतून दिसते. एकूणच, धाडसत्र आणि जप्तीच्या कारवाईमुळे 500 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त रकमेचा बेहिशेबी व्यवहार उघडकीला आला आहे.
धाडसत्र आणि जप्तीच्या कारवाई दरम्यान 24 लॉकर्स देखील सापडले आहेत. ते गोठवले आहेत. आतापर्यंत अंदाजे 1 कोटी रुपयांची रोकड आणि 98 लाख रुपयांचे दागिने जप्त करण्यात आले आहेत.
धाडसत्र आणि जप्तीची कारवाई अजूनही सुरू असून पुढील तपास सुरू आहे.