Ministry of Defence
Air Marshal Sandeep Singh AVSM VM assumes the Appointment of Vice Chief of the Air Staff
01 OCT 2021 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Sandeep Singh AVSM VM took over as Vice Chief of the Air Staff (VCAS) on 01 Oct 21. An alumnus of National Defence Academy, the Air Marshal was commissioned in the flying branch of IAF in Dec 1983 as a Fighter pilot. The Air Officer is an Experimental Test Pilot and a Qualified Flying Instructor. He has rich and diverse experience in operational and experimental test flying on various types of fighter aircraft and has flown about 4400 hours.
During his nearly thirty eight years of service in the IAF, the Air Marshal has held numerous important command and staff appointments. He has commanded Aircraft and Systems Testing Establishment, a frontline air base and an operational fighter squadron. He has held the appointments of Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Plans), Senior Air Staff Officer at HQ Eastern Air Command and Deputy Chief of the Air Staff at Air Headquarters. Prior to assuming the current appointment, he held the appointment of AOC-in-C South Western Air Command.
The Air Marshal is a recipient of Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Vishisht Seva Medal.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
விமானப்படை துணைத் தலைமைத் தளபதியாக ஏர் மார்ஷல் சந்தீப் சிங், ஏவிஎஸ்எம், வி.எம். பொறுப்பேற்பு
01 OCT 2021 1:36PM by PIB Chennai
விமானப்படை துணைத் தலைமைத் தளபதியாக ஏர் மார்ஷல் சந்தீப் சிங், ஏவிஎஸ்எம், வி.எம். 01. அக்டோபர் 2021 அன்று பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார். தேசிய ராணுவ கல்லூரியில் பயின்றவரான ஏர் மார்ஷல், விமானப்படையின் பறக்கும் பிரிவில் டிசம்பர் 1983-ல் போர் விமானியாக பணியில் சேர்ந்தார். பரிசோதனை சோதனை விமானி மற்றும் தகுதி பெற்ற ஃபிளையிங் பயிற்சியாளராகவும் அவர் பணியாற்றி உள்ளார். பல்வேறு ரக போர் விமானங்களை இயக்கி இருப்பதுடன், சுமார் 4,400 மணி நேரத்திற்கு போர் விமானங்களில் பறந்து, பழுத்த அனுபவம் பெற்றவர் ஆவார்.
விமானப்படையில் தமது 38 ஆண்டு கால பணிக்காலத்தில், எல்லையோர படைத்தளம் உட்பட விமானப்படையின் பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளில் அவர் முக்கிய பொறுப்புகளை வகித்துள்ளார். இதற்கு முன்பு வரை அவர் தெற்கு மேற்கு பிராந்திய விமானப்படையின் ஏர் ஆபீசர் கமாண்ட் பொறுப்பையும் வகித்துள்ளார். ஏர் மார்ஷல் சந்தீப் சிங் அதி விசிஸ்ட் சேவா பதக்கம் மற்றும் விசிஸ்ட் சேவா பதக்கங்களை வென்றுள்ளார்.