Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Commission on Air Quality Management mandates the introduction of a robust online mechanism for monitoring dust mitigation measures in National Capital Region
Directs State governments of Haryana, U.P., Rajasthan and GNCTD to set up a ‘Web Portal’ for monitoring compliance of dust mitigation measures by project proponents
All projects under Urban Local Bodies of NCR to mandatorily register at the web portal
Provision of video fencing with remote connectivity to be incorporated in the web portal for effective monitoring of dust mitigation measures
Project Proponents to install reliable and low-cost PM2.5 and PM10 sensors at the project sites
01 OCT 2021 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
In a move to curb and abate the air pollution levels arising from the Construction and Demolition (C&D) activities in the National Capital Region (NCR), the Commission for Air Quality and Management (CAQM) will periodically review compliance of dust mitigation measures at Construction & Demolition sites in the National Capital Region. Directions have been issued by CAQM to the State Governments of Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan and GNCTD to develop an online mechanism through a web portal for monitoring compliance of dust mitigation measures by the project proponents.
The introduction of a robust online mechanism for monitoring dust mitigation measures is a compelling necessity to ensure strict implementation of the Construction and Demolition Waste Management Rules. As per the directions of CAQM, all the projects (on plot area equal to or greater than 500 square meters) of construction and demolition under the territorial jurisdiction of Urban Local Bodies in the NCR have to mandatorily register at the web portal. Along with this, provision for video fencing equipped with remote connectivity technology will be incorporated in the web portal for effective and round-the-clock monitoring of compliance of dust mitigation measures by the project proponents. Further, the project proponents are required to install reliable and low-cost PM2.5 and PM10 sensors at the C&D project sites.
This technological shift will not only help the project proponents to self-audit and certify compliance of stipulated dust control measures but will also strengthen monitoring of dust control measures at C&D sites. The project proponents are also expected to upload the self-declaration on a fortnightly basis. Further, directions have been issued to Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC) and other State Pollution Control Boards (SPCB) of National Capital Region to strictly monitor compliance of dust mitigation measures by project proponents.
An exhaustive checklist will form the basis for monitoring compliance of dust mitigation measures in the NCR through this online mechanism. The list of dust control/ mitigation measures, include the use of anti-smog guns, water pills, water cannons, hoses, fire hydrants, sprinklers, etc. It is mandatory for the proponents to install reliable and economical PM2.5 and PM10 sensors at the project sites and link them to a platform with Live Dashboard accessibility for CPCB, government agencies as well as the administrative departments concerned to monitor the activities.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ہوا کے معیار کے انتظامیہ سے متعلق کمیشن نے قومی راجدھانی خطے کے علاقے میں دھول کی سختی کی نگرانی کی اقدامات کرنے کے لیے ایک مستحکم اور مضبوط آن لائن طریقہ کار متعارف کرانے کا حکم دیا ہے
ہریانہ، یوپی ، راجستھان اور جی این سی ٹی ڈی کی ریاستی حکومت کو ہدایت کی گئی ہے کہ وہ پروجیکٹ کے حامیوں کے ذریعے گرد ودھول کو کم کرنے کے اقدامات کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک ’ویب پورٹل‘ تشکیل دیں
قومی راجدھانی خطے کے شہری مقامی اداروں کے تحت تمام پروجیکٹ ویب پورٹل پر لازمی طور سے رجسٹرڈ ہوں گے
دھول کو کم کرنے کے اقدامات کی موثر نگرانی کے لیے ویب پورٹل میں ریموٹ کنیکٹیویٹی کے ساتھ ساتھ ویڈیو فینسنگ کی بھی فراہمی کی گنجائش
پروجیکٹ کے حامیوں کو پروجیکٹ سائٹوں پر قابل اعتماد اور کم لاگت والے پی ایم2.5 اور پی ایم 10 سینسرز لگانے ہوں گے
01 OCT 2021 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،یکم اکتوبر2021:قومی راجدھانی خطے (این سی آر) نے تعمیراتی اور ڈیمولیشن (سی اینڈ ڈی) کی سرگرمیوں کے باعث پیدا ہونے والی فضائی آلودگی کی سطح کو قائم کرنے اور کم کرنے کے لیے فضائی معیار اور انتظامیہ کے کمیشن(سی اے کیو ایم)، وقتاٰ فوقتاً دھول کو کرنے کے اقدامات کی تعمیل کا جائزہ لے گا اور قومی راجدھانی خطہ کے علاقے میں مسمار کرنے کی جگہ کا بھی جائزہ لے گا۔ سی اے کیو ایم کی طرف سے ہریانہ، اترپردیش، راجستھان اور جی این سی ٹی ڈی کی ریاستی سرکاروں کو ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہے کہ پروجیکٹ کے حامیوں کی طرف سے گرد اور دھول کم کرنے کے اقدمات کی نگرانی کرنے کے لیے ایک ویب پورٹل کے ذریعے ایک آن لائن میکنزم تشکیل دیں۔
دھول اور گرد کی تخفیف کرنے کے اقدامات کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک مضبوط آن لائن طریقہ کار متعارف کرانا ایک لازمی ضرورت ہے تاکہ تعمیراتی اور مسمار کرنے کی سرگرمیوں کے نتیجے میں پیدا شدہ فضلے کے انتظام کے ضبط وقواعد پر سختی سے عملدرآمد کو یقینی بنا یا جاسکے۔سی اے کیو ایم کی ہدایت کے مطابق این سی آر میں شہری مقامی اداروں کے علاقائی دائرہ کار کے تحت تعمیراتی اور مسمار کرنے کے تمام پروجیکٹوں (500 مربع میٹر کے مساوی یا اس سے زیادہ کے علاقے کے پلاٹ پر) کو لازمی طور پر پورٹل میں رجسٹر کرانا ہوگا۔اسی کے ساتھ ساتھ ، ریموٹ کینکٹیویٹی کی ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس ویڈیو فینسنگ لگانے کی دستیابی کو بھی ویب پورٹل میں شامل کیا جائے گا تاکہ پروجیکٹ کے مالکوں کی جانب سے دھول اور گرد کو کم کرنے کے اقدامات کی تعمیل کرنے کی موثر اور 24 گھنٹے نگرانی کی جاسکے۔ مزید یہ کہ پروجیکٹوں کے مالکان کو سی اینڈ ڈی پروجیکٹ سائٹ پر قابل اعتماد اور کم لاگت والے پی ایم 2.5 اور پی ایم 10 سینسرس لگانے کی بھی ضرورت ہے۔
یہ تکنیکی تبدیلی نہ صرف پروجیکٹوں کے مالکان کو خود ہی آڈٹ کرنے اور گرد اور دھول کے مقررہ کنٹرول اقدامات کی تعمیل کرنے میں مدد دے گی بلکہ سی اینڈ ڈی سائٹ پر دھول کنٹرول کرنے کے اقدامات کی نگرانی کو بھی مستحکم بنائے گی۔ پروجیکٹ کے مالکان سے یہ بھی امید کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ذاتی-اعلامیے کو 15 روزہ بنیاد پر اپ لوڈ کریں گے۔ مزید برآں، یہ کہ دلّی کی آلودگی کنٹرول کرنے کی کمیٹی (ڈی پی سی سی) اور قومی راجدھانی خطے کے دیگر ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول کرنے کے بورڈز (ایس پی سی بی) کو ہدایت جاری کی گئی ہیں کہ وہ پروجیکٹ کے مالکان کی طرف سے دھول کو کم کرنے کے اقدامات کی سختی سے نگرانی کریں۔
اس آن لائن طریقہ کار کے ذریعے ایک جامع چیک لسٹ این سی آر میں دھول اور گرد کو کم کرنے کے اقدامات کی نگرانی کرنے کی بنیاد وضع کرے گی۔دھول کو کنٹرول کرنے نیز تخفیف کے اقدامات کی فہرست میں این ٹی- اسموگ گنزس، واٹر پلس، واٹر کینن، ہوزز،فائر ہائیڈرینٹس، اسپرنکلرز وغیرہ کا استعمال کرنا شامل ہے۔ یہ لازمی ہے کہ مالکان پروجیکٹ سائٹ پر پی ایم 2.5 اور پی ایم 10 سینسرس لگائیں اور انھیں ڈی سی لائیو-بورڈ کے اُس پلیٹ فارم سے جوڑیں جو سی پی سی بی، سرکاری ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ متعلقہ انتظامی محکموں کی سرگرمیوں پر نظر رکھنے کے لیے ہے۔