Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Extension of the validity of documents related to Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989 till 31st Oct, 2021
30 SEP 2021 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways had issued advisories dated 30th March, 2020, 9th June, 2020 , 24th Aug 2020, 27th Dec 2020 ,26 March 2021 and 17 June 2021 regarding extension of validity of documents related to Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989. It was advised that the validity of Fitness, Permit (all types), License, Registration or any other concerned document(s) might be treated to be valid till 30 Sept, 2021.
Taking into consideration the need to prevent the spread of COVID-19, it is further advised that all of above referred documents may be treated to be valid till 31st of Oct, 2021. This covers all documents whose validity has expired since 1st Feb, 2020 or would expire by 31st of Oct 2021, Enforcement authorities are advised to treat such documents valid till 31st of Oct 2021. This will help out citizens in availing transport related services, while maintaining social distancing.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988 और केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम, 1989 से संबंधित दस्तावेजों की वैधता 31 31 अक्टूबर, 2021 तक बढ़ाई गई
30 SEP 2021 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने मोटर वाहन अधिनियम,1988 और केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम, 1989 से संबंधित दस्तावेजों की वैधता के विस्तार के संबंध में 30 मार्च 2020, 9 जून 2020, 24 अगस्त 2020, 27 दिसंबर 2020, 26 मार्च 2021 और 17 जून 2021 को परामर्श जारी किया था। यह सलाह दी गई थी कि फिटनेस, परमिट (सभी प्रकार के) लाइसेंस,पंजीकरण या किसी अन्य संबंधित दस्तावेज की वैधता को 30 सितंबर, 2021 तक वैध माना जा सकता है।
कोविड-19 के प्रसार को रोकने की आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए आगे यह सलाह दी जाती है कि उपरोक्त सभी दस्तावेजों को अब 31 अक्टूबर, 2021 तक वैध माना जाए। इसमें वे सभी दस्तावेज शामिल हैं जिनकी वैधता 1 फरवरी, 2020 से समाप्त हो गई है अथवा 31 अक्टूबर 2021 तक समाप्त हो जाएगी I प्रवर्तन अधिकारियों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे अब ऐसे दस्तावेजों को 31 अक्टूबर 2021 तक वैध मानें। इससे नागरिकों को सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखते हुए परिवहन संबंधी सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने में मदद मिलेगी।