Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundations of four District Medical Colleges in Rajasthan and inaugurates CIPET Jaipur
“23 medical colleges have been proposed since 2014 of which 7 are already fully functional; State has more than 4,000 UG and 2,100 PG medical seats, 3.5 lakh PM-JAY beneficiaries and 2,500 HWCs”
“I drew from my experience as Chief Minister to reform Medical System at an all-India level to benefit every State”
CIPET is a Polymer for People: It will help the country for plastic waste management, provide opportunities to the youth and prepare India with skilled manpower
30 SEP 2021 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stones of four District Medical Colleges and Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering & Technology (CIPET) Jaipur in Rajasthan today in the presence of Shri Om Birla, Speaker, Lok Sabha, Shri Ashok Gehlot, Chief Minister, Rajasthan, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, and Chemicals and Fertilizers, and Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, MOS (HFW). The four medical colleges will serve the districts of Sirohi, Hanumangarh, Banswara and Dausa.
The Prime Minister stated that his experience as Chief Minister of Gujarat provided him insights into shortcomings of the health sector of the country arising from having multiple health systems. He said, “We have worked on a national approach and national health policy to transform the country's health sector. From Swachh Bharat Abhiyan to Ayushman Bharat and now Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission, many such efforts are part of this approach”. He said that about 3.5 lakh people in Rajasthan received free treatment under the Ayushman Bharat Yojana with 2,500 Health and Wellness Centres serving the State.
The Prime Minister highlighted that Government of India has been working hard to correct regional imbalance in healthcare with expansion of AIIMS network from 6 to 22 with medical colleges in aspirational districts and upgradation of super-speciality hospitals. In the last 6-7 years, more than 170 new medical colleges have been set up and rapid work is going on with more than 100 new medical colleges. In 2014, the total seats of medical undergraduates and postgraduates in the country were about 82,000. Today their number has increased to 1,40,000, he said. Rajasthan had about 2000 undergraduate and less than 1000 post-graduate medical seats which has now increased to more than 4000 and 2100, respectively. The advent of the National Medical Commission has addressed the problem of impropriety in Medical Education, he said.
The Prime Minister also underscored the success of ‘Free vaccine, vaccine for all” campaign: more than 88 crore doses of the corona vaccine have been administered in India with more than 5 Cr doses administered in Rajasthan.
The Prime Minister noted that skilled manpower is need of the hour for one of the fastest-growing industries like the Petro-Chemical Industry. He said that the new CIPET: Institute of Petrochemical Technology will connect the lakhs of youth with new possibilities. He also pointed out the ease of living introduced by the arrival of toilets, electricity, gas connections.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya expressed his gratitude at the landmark event and said, “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji was the first administrator to link health with development. As he completes 20 years of public service on the 7th of October, one cannot help but look back at the achievements in health that epitomizes the call of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas. In Gujarat, Mukhyamantri Amrutam Yojana offered treatment up to 2 lakhs in private hospitals while the Chiranjeevi Yojana enabled expecting mothers to use private facilities for their delivery.” He added that Ayushman Bharat has enabled more than 2 crore beneficiaries to avail treatment up to Rs 5 lakh which benefits migrant workers outside their States.
He also underscored the importance of CIPET Jaipur for the MSME sector of Rajasthan: other than providing employment to skilled labour strengthening institute-industry connect, these institutes undertake research that help the enterprises and allow their testing facilities to be used by them for quality control. There are 42 such institutes in the country, he stated. Working on the principle of “Education Institutes to Industries” principle, more than one lakh students get training in various sectors in these institutes annually. The high percentage of placement of 95% has ensured employed for these students.
Shri Om Birla thanked the Prime Minister for the Medical Colleges in the four districts which are primarily tribal and under-developed: “The local people will benefit hugely through affordable medical education and good quality health care services.” He also expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister for the CIPET-IPT in Jaipur. “This is a pivotal move towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat”, he stated. This will contribute towards fulfillment of vision of Prime Minister’s ‘New India’, he added.
Shri Ashok Gehlot thanked the Prime Minister for CIPET-IPT and the four Medical Colleges to be established in Rajasthan in Sirohi, Hanumangarh, Banswara and Dausa. He requested for assistance in setting up one Medical College in each district in the state, especially in the backward and tribal districts highlighting that medical education has seen an expansion in the country in the past ten years.
Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister of Labour and Employment, Environment, Forest and Climate Change,Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Minister of State for New and Renewable Energy, Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Culture, Shri Kailash Choudhary, Ministry of State for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare , Shri Raghu Sharma, Health Minister, Rajasthan, Smt. Vasundhara Raje Scindia, Former Chief Minister, Rajasthan, Shri Gulab Chand Kataria, Leader of Opposition, Rajasthan were also present along with many elected representatives from the State.
The event was webcast at:
https://youtu.be/XZQKOzcqL3c

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے راجستھان میں چار ضلع میڈیکل کالجوں کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھا اور سی آئی پی ای ٹی جے پور کا افتتاح کیا
’’ 2014 ء سے 23 میڈیکل کالجوں کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ، جن میں سے 7 پہلے ہی پوری طرح کام کرنے لگے ہیں ۔ ریاست میں 4000 سے زیادہ یو جی اور 2100 پی جی میڈیکل سیٹیں ہیں ، 3.5 لاکھ پی ایم – جے اے وائی کے فیض کنندگان اور 2500 ایچ ڈبلیو سی ہیں ‘‘
’’ میں نے وزیر اعلیٰ کی حیثیت سے طبی نظام کی کل ہند سطح پر اصلاح کے تجربے سے فائدہ اٹھایا تاکہ ہر ریاست کو فائدہ پہنچ سکے ‘‘
سی آئی پی ای ٹی عوام کے لئے ایک پالیمر ہے : یہ ملک کی پلاسٹک کچرے کے بندوبست میں مدد کرے گی ، نو جوانوں کو مواقع فراہم کرے گی اور بھارت کو ہنر مند افرادی قوت کے ساتھ تیار کرے گی
30 SEP 2021 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،30 ستمبر / وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر اوم برلا ، راجستھان کے وزیر اعلیٰ اشوک گہلوت ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منسکھ مانڈویا اور کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار کی موجودگی میں چار ضلع میڈیکل کالجوں کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھا اور راجستھان کے جے پور میں سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیٹرو کیمیکل انجینئرنگ اینڈ ٹیکنا لوجی ( سی آئی پی ای ٹی ) کا افتتاح کیا ۔ یہ چاروں میڈیکل کالج سروہی ، ہنومان گڑھ ، بانسواڑہ اور ڈوسا میں خدمات انجام دیں گے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ کی حیثیت سے ، اُن کے تجربے نے ملک میں صحت کے سیکٹر میں مختلف سسٹم کی وجہ سے ہونے والی خامیوں کے بارے میں کافی مدد کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے ایک قومی طریقۂ کار پر کام کیا اور ملک کے صحت کے سیکٹر کو یکسر تبدیل کرنے کے لئے ایک قومی صحت پالیسی اپنائی ۔ سووچھ بھارت ابھیان سے لے کر آیوشمان بھارت اور اب آیوشمان بھارت ڈجیٹل مشن جیسی کوششیں اِس طریقۂ کار حصہ ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تقریباً 3.5 لاکھ لوگوں نے راجستھان میں 2500 صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکز کے ذریعے آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا کے تحت مفت علاج حاصل کیا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے ، اِس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ حکومتِ ہند ایمس کے نیٹ ورک میں توسیع کرکے 6 سے 22 کرنے کے ساتھ امنگوں والے اضلاع میں میڈیکل کالجوں اور سُپر اسپیشلٹی اسپتالوں کو بہتر بناکر حفظانِ صحت میں علاقائی عدم توازن کو دور کرنے کی پوری کوشش کر رہی ہے ۔ پچھلے 6 – 7 برسوں میں 170 نئے میڈیکل کالج قائم کئے گئے ہیں اور 100 سےز یادہ نئے میڈیکل کالجوں کے لئے تیزی سے کام کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ 2014 ء میں ملک میں میڈیکل انڈر گریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ کی کل سیٹیں تقریباً 82000 تھیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ، اِن کی تعداد بڑھ کر 140000 ہو گئی ہے ۔ راجستھان میں 2000 کے قریب انڈر گریجویٹ اور 1000 سے کم پوسٹ گریجویٹ میڈیکل سیٹیں تھیں ، جو اب بڑھ کر بالترتیب 4000 اور 2100 ہو گئی ہیں ۔ قومی میڈیکل کمیشن نے طبی تعلیم میں عدم معقولیت کو ختم کیا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے مفت ویکسین ، سب کے لئے ویکسین مہم کی کامیابی کو بھی اجاگرکیا ۔ بھارت میں 88 کروڑ سے زیادہ ویکسین کے ٹیکے لگائے جا چکے ہیں اور راجستھان میں 5 کروڑ سے زیادہ ٹیکے لگائے جا چکے ہیں ۔
وزیر اعظم نے اِس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ پیٹرو کیمیکل انڈسٹری جیسی تیزی سے فروغ پانے والی صنعتوں کے لئے ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نیا سی آئی پی ای ٹی : انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیٹرو کیمیکل ٹیکنا لوجی لاکھوں نو جوانوں کو نئے امکانات سے مربوط کرے گا ۔ انہوں نے ، اِس بات کی طرف بھی اشارہ کیا کہ بیت الخلاء ، بجلی اور گیس کنکشن کی دستیابی سے رہن سہن میں آسانی پیدا ہوئی ہے ۔
جناب منسکھ مانڈویا نے ، اِس تاریخی تقریب پر تشکر کا اظہار کیا کہ اور کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی پہلے ایڈمنسٹریٹر ہیں ، جنہوں نے صحت کو ترقی سے جوڑا ہے ۔ ایسے میں ، جب کہ وہ 7 اکتوبر کو عوامی خدمت کے 20 سال مکمل کر رہے ہیں ، اُن کی حفظانِ صحت میں کامیابیوں پر نظر کرنی چاہیئے ، جو سب کا ساتھ – سب کا وِکاس کے ساتھ فروغ پا رہی ہے ۔ گجرات میں مکھیہ منتری امروتم یوجنا نے تقریباً 2 لاکھ افراد کو پرائیویٹ اسپتالوں میں علاج فراہم کیا ہے ، جب کہ چرنجیوی یوجنا نے ماں بننے والی خواتین کو ، اُن کی زچگی کے لئے پرائیویٹ سہولیات استعمال کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آیوشمان بھارت سے 2 کروڑ سے زیادہ فیض یافتگان 5 لاکھ روپئے تک کا علاج حاصل کر رہے ہیں ، جس سے مہاجر ورکروں کو ، اُن کی ریاست کے باہر بھی فیض حاصل ہو رہا ہے ۔
انہوں نے راجستھان کے ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کے لئے سی آئی پی ای ٹی ، جے پور کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا ، جو ہنر مند لیبر کو روز گار فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ ادارے – صنعت کے رابطے کو مستحکم کرے گا ۔ یہ ادارے ایسی تحقیق پر کام کریں گے ، جس سے صنعتوں کو مدد ملے گی اور اُن کی کوالٹی کنٹرول کی ٹسٹنگ کی سہولیات کو استعمال کیا جا سکے گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں اس طرح کے 42 ادارے ہیں ۔ ’’ تعلیم صنعتوں کو قائم کرتی ہے ‘‘ کے اصول پر کام کرتے ہوئے ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ طلباء کو ایسے اداروں میں سالانہ مختلف شعبوں میں تربیت حاصل ہو رہی ہے ۔ 95 فی صد پلیسمنٹ نے ایسے طلباء کی ملازمتوں کو یقینی بنایا ہے ۔
جناب اوم برلا نے 4 اضلاع میں ، جو بنیادی طور پر قبائلی اور غیر ترقی یافتہ ہیں ، میڈیکل کالجوں کے لئے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مقامی افراد سستی طبی تعلیم اور اچھے معیار کی حفظانِ صحت خدمات سے فائدہ حاصل کریں گے ۔ انہوں نے جے پور میں سی آئی پی ای ٹی – آئی پی ٹی کے لئے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ’’ آتم نربھر بھارت ‘‘ کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ وزیر اعظم کے نئے بھارت کے ویژن کو پورا کرنے میں تعاون کرے گا ۔
جناب اشوک گہلوت نے سی آئی پی ای ٹی – آئی پی ٹی اور راجستھان کے سروہی ، ہنومان گڑھ ، بانسواڑہ اور دوسا میں قائم ہونے والے چار میڈیکل کالجوں کے لئے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے ریاست کے ہر ضلعے میں ، خاص طور پر پسماندہ اور قبائلی اضلاع میں میڈیکل کالج قائم کرنے میں مدد کی درخواست کی اور اِس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ پچھلے 10 برسوں میں ملک میں طبی تعلیم میں توسیع ہو رہی ہے ۔
محنت اور روز گار ، ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپندر یادو ، جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت ، نئی اور قابلِ تجدید توانائی ، کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھگونت کھوبا ، پارلیمانی امور اور کلچر کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال ، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری ، صحت کے وزیر جناب رگھو شرما ، راجستھان کی سابق وزیر اعلیٰ محترمہ وسوندھرا راجے سندھیا ، راجستھان میں اپوزیشن کے لیڈر جناب گلاب چند کٹاریا اور ریاست کے کئی منتخب نمائندے ، اِس موقع پر موجود تھے ۔
اس تقریب کا ویب کاسٹ https://youtu.be/XZQKOzcqL3c پر دستیاب ہے ۔