Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update - Day 257
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crosses 88 crore landmark milestone
More than 59 lakh Vaccine doses administered today till 7 pm
29 SEP 2021 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed88 Crore landmark milestone (88,28,81,552) today. More than 59 lakh (59,48,118) Vaccine Doses have been administered till 7 pm today. The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,72,430
2nd Dose
88,80,241
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,51,843
2nd Dose
1,49,67,447
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
35,75,96,583
2nd Dose
8,09,03,869
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
15,88,17,060
2nd Dose
7,61,53,326
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,09,75,993
2nd Dose
5,58,62,760
Cumulative 1st dose administered
64,61,13,909
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
23,67,67,643
Total
88,28,81,552
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 29thSeptember, 2021 (257thDay)
HCWs
1st Dose
178
2nd Dose
12,572
FLWs
1st Dose
976
2nd Dose
45,211
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
22,68,284
2nd Dose
18,89,998
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
5,45,487
2nd Dose
6,11,367
Over 60 years
1st Dose
2,80,275
2nd Dose
2,93,770
1st Dose Administered in Total
30,95,200
2nd Dose Administered in Total
28,52,918
Total
59,48,118
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల తాజా సమాచారం - 257వ రోజు
88 కోట్ల డోసుల మైలురాయిని దాటిన టీకాల కార్యక్రమం
ఇవాళ రాత్రి 7 గంటల వరకు 59 లక్షలకుపైగా డోసులు పంపిణీ
29 SEP 2021 8:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశ టీకా కార్యక్రమం 88 కోట్ల (88,28,81,552) డోసుల మైలురాయిని దాటింది. ఈ రోజు రాత్రి 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం, ఇవాళ 59 లక్షలకు (59,48,118) పైగా టీకా డోసులు ఇచ్చారు. అర్ధరాత్రి తర్వాత తుది నివేదిక పూర్తవుతుంది. అప్పటికి టీకా డోసుల సంఖ్య ఇంకా పెరుగుతుందని భావిస్తున్నారు.
'జనాభా ప్రాధాన్యత సమూహాల' ఆధారంగా ఇప్పటివరకు ఇచ్చిన మొత్తం టీకా డోసుల సమాచారం:
కొవిడ్‌ టీకా కార్యక్రమం
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,03,72,430
రెండో డోసు
88,80,241
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ వర్కర్లు
మొదటి డోసు
1,83,51,843
రెండో డోసు
1,49,67,447
18-44 వయస్సులవారు
మొదటి డోసు
35,75,96,583
రెండో డోసు
8,09,03,869
45-59 వయస్సులవారు
మొదటి డోసు
15,88,17,060
రెండో డోసు
7,61,53,326
60 ఏళ్లు లేదా పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
10,09,75,993
రెండో డోసు
5,58,62,760
మొత్తం మొదటి డోసుల సంఖ్య
64,61,13,909
మొత్తం రెండో డోసుల సంఖ్య
23,67,67,643
మొత్తం (మొదటి + రెండో డోసులు)
88,28,81,552
'జనాభా ప్రాధాన్యత సమూహాల' ఆధారంగా ఇవాళ ఇచ్చిన టీకా డోసుల సమాచారం:
తేదీ: 29 సెప్టెంబర్, 2021 (257వ రోజు)
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
178
రెండో డోసు
12,572
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ వర్కర్లు
మొదటి డోసు
976
రెండో డోసు
45,211
18-44 వయస్సులవారు
మొదటి డోసు
22,68,284
రెండో డోసు
18,89,998
45-59 వయస్సులవారు
మొదటి డోసు
5,45,487
రెండో డోసు
6,11,367
60 ఏళ్లు లేదా పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
2,80,275
రెండో డోసు
2,93,770
మొత్తం మొదటి డోసుల సంఖ్య
30,95,200
మొత్తం రెండో డోసుల సంఖ్య
28,52,918
మొత్తం (మొదటి + రెండో డోసులు)
59,48,118
కొవిడ్‌ బారి నుంచి దేశ ప్రజలను రక్షించే ఒక సాధనంలా టీకా కార్యక్రమం కొనసాగుతోంది. అత్యున్నత స్థాయిలో దీనిని పర్యవేక్షిస్తున్నారు.