Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update - Day 257
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crosses 88 crore landmark milestone
More than 59 lakh Vaccine doses administered today till 7 pm
29 SEP 2021 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed88 Crore landmark milestone (88,28,81,552) today. More than 59 lakh (59,48,118) Vaccine Doses have been administered till 7 pm today. The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,72,430
2nd Dose
88,80,241
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,51,843
2nd Dose
1,49,67,447
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
35,75,96,583
2nd Dose
8,09,03,869
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
15,88,17,060
2nd Dose
7,61,53,326
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,09,75,993
2nd Dose
5,58,62,760
Cumulative 1st dose administered
64,61,13,909
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
23,67,67,643
Total
88,28,81,552
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 29thSeptember, 2021 (257thDay)
HCWs
1st Dose
178
2nd Dose
12,572
FLWs
1st Dose
976
2nd Dose
45,211
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
22,68,284
2nd Dose
18,89,998
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
5,45,487
2nd Dose
6,11,367
Over 60 years
1st Dose
2,80,275
2nd Dose
2,93,770
1st Dose Administered in Total
30,95,200
2nd Dose Administered in Total
28,52,918
Total
59,48,118
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अपडेट- 257वां दिन
भारत का कुल टीकाकरण कवरेज 88 करोड़ के ऐतिहासिक पड़ाव के पार पहुंचा
आज शाम 7 बजे तक 59 लाख से अधिक वैक्सीन की खुराक लगाई गईं
29 SEP 2021 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल करते हुए, भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज 88 करोड़ के ऐतिहासिक पड़ाव के पार (88,28,81,552) पहुंच गया। आज शाम 7 बजे तक टीके की 59 लाख से ज्यादा (59,48,118) खुराक लगाई गईं। आज देर रात तक दिन की अंतिम रिपोर्ट तैयार होने के साथ दैनिक टीकाकरण का आंकड़ा और बढ़ने की उम्मीद है।
जनसंख्या प्राथमिकता वाले समूहों पर आधारित, वैक्सीन की खुराकों का अलग-अलग संचयी कवरेज इस प्रकार है:
वैक्सीन की खुराक का संचयी कवरेज
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,03,72,430
दूसरी खुराक
88,80,241
एफएलडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,83,51,843
दूसरी खुराक
1,49,67,447
18-44 वर्ष आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
35,75,96,583
दूसरी खुराक
8,09,03,869
45-59 वर्ष आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
15,88,17,060
दूसरी खुराक
7,61,53,326
60 वर्ष से ज्यादा
पहली खुराक
10,09,75,993
दूसरी खुराक
5,58,62,760
पहली खुराक दी गई
64,61,13,909
दूसरी खुराक दी गई
23,67,67,643
कुल
88,28,81,552
आज के टीकाकरण अभियान में अलग-अलग जनसंख्या प्राथमिकता समूहों को वैक्सीन लगाए जाने का विवरण इस प्रकार है :
तारीख: 29 सितंबर, 2021 (257वां दिन)
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
178
दूसरी खुराक
12,572
एफएलडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
976
दूसरी खुराक
45,211
18-44 वर्ष आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
22,68,284
दूसरी खुराक
18,89,998
45-59 वर्ष आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
5,45,487
दूसरी खुराक
6,11,367
60 वर्ष से ज्यादा
पहली खुराक
2,80,275
दूसरी खुराक
2,93,770
पहली खुराक दी गई
30,95,200
दूसरी खुराक दी गई
28,52,918
कुल
59,48,118
देश में जनसंख्या के सबसे ज्यादा कमजोर समूहों की कोविड-19 से रक्षा के एक साधन के रूप में टीकाकरण की उच्चतम स्तर पर नियमित रूप से समीक्षा और निगरानी की जाती है।