Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update - Day 257
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crosses 88 crore landmark milestone
More than 59 lakh Vaccine doses administered today till 7 pm
29 SEP 2021 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed88 Crore landmark milestone (88,28,81,552) today. More than 59 lakh (59,48,118) Vaccine Doses have been administered till 7 pm today. The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,72,430
2nd Dose
88,80,241
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,51,843
2nd Dose
1,49,67,447
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
35,75,96,583
2nd Dose
8,09,03,869
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
15,88,17,060
2nd Dose
7,61,53,326
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,09,75,993
2nd Dose
5,58,62,760
Cumulative 1st dose administered
64,61,13,909
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
23,67,67,643
Total
88,28,81,552
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 29thSeptember, 2021 (257thDay)
HCWs
1st Dose
178
2nd Dose
12,572
FLWs
1st Dose
976
2nd Dose
45,211
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
22,68,284
2nd Dose
18,89,998
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
5,45,487
2nd Dose
6,11,367
Over 60 years
1st Dose
2,80,275
2nd Dose
2,93,770
1st Dose Administered in Total
30,95,200
2nd Dose Administered in Total
28,52,918
Total
59,48,118
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کی تازہ ترین صورتحال – 257واں دن
بھارت میں کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کی مجموعی تعداد 88 کروڑسے تجاوز کرگئی
آج شام 7 بجے تک59 لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹیکے لگائے گئے
29 SEP 2021 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت میں آج کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کی مجموعی تعداد88 کروڑ (88,28,81,552)سےتجاوز کرگئی۔ آج شام 7 بجے تک 59لاکھ سے زیادہ(59,48,118)ٹیکے لگائے جاچکے ہیں۔یہ تعداد شا م 7 بجے تک موصولہ عبوری رپورٹ کے مطابق ہے۔ حتمی رپورٹ دیر رات گئے ملنے تک یومیہ ٹیکہ کاری کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہونےکا امکان ہے۔
ٹیکے لگوانے والوں کی مجموعی تعداد درج ذیل ہے، جنہیں آبادی کے ترجیحی گروپوں کی بنیاد پر تقسیم کیا گیا ہے:
لگائے گئے ٹیکوں کی مجموعی تعداد
صحت سے متعلق کارکنان
پہلی خوراک
1,03,72,430
دوسری خوراک
88,80,241
صف اوّل کے کارکنان
پہلی خوراک
1,83,51,843
دوسری خوراک
1,49,17,447
18تا44 سال کی عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
35,75,96,583
دوسری خوراک
8,09,03,869
45سال سے 59 سال کی عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
15,88,17,060
دوسری خوراک
7,61,53,326
60 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
10,09,75,993
دوسری خوراک
5,58,62,760
مجموعی طور پر دی گئی پہلی خوراک
64,61,13,909
مجموعی طور پر دی گئی دوسری خوراک
23,67,67,643
مجموعی تعداد
88,28,81,552
ٹیکہ کاری کے عمل میں آج ہوئی حصولیابی درج ذیل ہے، جنہیں آبادی کے ترجیحی گروپوں کی بنیاد پر تقسیم کیا گیا ہے:
(بتاریخ:29 ستمبر2021 (257واں دن)
صحت سے متعلق کارکنان
پہلی خوراک
178
دوسری خوراک
12,572
صف اوّل کے کارکنان
پہلی خوراک
976
دوسری خوراک
45,211
18تا44 سال کی عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
22,68,284
دوسری خوراک
18,89,998
45سال سے 59 سال کی عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
5,45,487
دوسری خوراک
6,11,367
60 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
2,80,275
دوسری خوراک
2,93,770
مجموعی طور پر دی گئی پہلی خوراک
30,95,200
مجموعی طور پر دی گئی دوسری خوراک
28,52,918
مجموعی تعداد
59,48,118
ملک میں آبادی کے سب سے زیادہ حساس اور کمزور گروپوں کو کووڈ -19 سے تحفظ فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے ایک وسیلے کے طور پرٹیکہ کاری مہم جاری ہے اور اس کا مستقل طور پر جائزہ اور اعلی ترین سطح پر اس کی نگرانی کی جاتی رہتی ہے۔