Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update - Day 257
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crosses 88 crore landmark milestone
More than 59 lakh Vaccine doses administered today till 7 pm
29 SEP 2021 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed88 Crore landmark milestone (88,28,81,552) today. More than 59 lakh (59,48,118) Vaccine Doses have been administered till 7 pm today. The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,72,430
2nd Dose
88,80,241
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,51,843
2nd Dose
1,49,67,447
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
35,75,96,583
2nd Dose
8,09,03,869
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
15,88,17,060
2nd Dose
7,61,53,326
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,09,75,993
2nd Dose
5,58,62,760
Cumulative 1st dose administered
64,61,13,909
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
23,67,67,643
Total
88,28,81,552
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 29thSeptember, 2021 (257thDay)
HCWs
1st Dose
178
2nd Dose
12,572
FLWs
1st Dose
976
2nd Dose
45,211
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
22,68,284
2nd Dose
18,89,998
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
5,45,487
2nd Dose
6,11,367
Over 60 years
1st Dose
2,80,275
2nd Dose
2,93,770
1st Dose Administered in Total
30,95,200
2nd Dose Administered in Total
28,52,918
Total
59,48,118
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ -257 ਵਾਂ ਦਿਨ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੇ 88 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਮੀਲਪੱਥਰ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ
ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਾਮ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤਕ 59 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
29 SEP 2021 8:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 88 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਮੀਲਪੱਥਰ
(88,28,81,552) ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ 59 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ (59,48,118)
ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ । ਇਹ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਸ਼ਾਮ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤਕ ਦੀ
ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ । ਅੱਜ ਦੇਰ ਰਾਤ ਤਕ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ
ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ।
ਹੇਠਾਂ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ
ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਵੱਖ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ:
ਕੁੱਲ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਕਵਰੇਜ
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,03,72,430
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
88,80,241
ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,83,51,843
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,49,67,447
18-44 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
35,75,96,583
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
8,09,03,869
≥ 45-59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
15,88,17,060
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
7,61,53,326
≥ 60 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
10,09,75,993
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
5,58,62,760
ਹੁਣ ਤਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ
64,61,13,909
ਹੁਣ ਤਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ
23,67,67,643
ਕੁੱਲ
88,28,81,552
ਵੈਕਸੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅੱਜ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ
ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਹੜੀ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੈ:
ਤਾਰੀਖ: 29 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2021 (257 ਵਾਂ ਦਿਨ)
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
178
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
12,572
ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
976
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
45,211
18-44 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
22,68,284
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
18,89,998
≥ 45-59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
5,45,487
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
6,11,367
≥ 60 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
2,80,275
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
2,93,770
ਹੁਣ ਤਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ
30,95,200
ਹੁਣ ਤਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ
28,52,918
ਕੁੱਲ
59,48,118
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ
ਸਾਧਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ
ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ I