Ministry of Culture
Reviving the glory of Indian hockey
29 SEP 2021 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
It took the Indian hockey team 41 years to end the medal drought at the Olympics. A resolute Indian men's hockey team rewrote history when it scored a sweet victory at the Tokyo Olympics 2020. The bronze at the Tokyo Olympics was not just a medal, but it was also the realization of the hopes and dreams of crores of countrymen.
There was a time when India ruled world hockey. The eight-time former gold-winners at the Olympics, however, failed to keep pace with modern hockey in the last four decades. The advent of astro turf and unprecedented changes in the rules of the game caused a slump in the fortunes of Indian hockey as it struggled in the world class competitions. But the Indian hockey team has risen from the ashes and is on the path of resurgence. Under the captaincy of Manpreet Singh, India finally managed to bag the most sought after medal at the Olympics.
Congratulating the Indian team on this historic victory, Prime Minister Narendra Modi said, “This is a new India, an India full of confidence. This is a historic day, which will always remain in the memory of every Indian. Congratulations to Team India for bringing home the Bronze. They have given new hope to the youth of our country.” All the members of the team presented the Prime Minister a hockey stick with their autographs during their felicitation ceremony.
Now this stick, which has given wings to lakhs of aspiring hockey players, has been included in the online bid of gifts received by the Prime Minister. Whoever wants to acquire this stick can participate in the online bidding site -- pmmementos.gov.in/. This online bid, which started from September 17, will run till October 7.
The amount raised from the auction will be spent on the Namami Gange project, the conservation and rejuvenation program of the Ganga river.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புத்துயிர் பெற்றது இந்திய ஹாக்கியின் பெருமை
29 SEP 2021 11:12AM by PIB Chennai
ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளில் பதக்கம் வெல்வதற்கு இந்திய ஹாக்கி குழுவினருக்கு 41 ஆண்டுகள் தேவைப்பட்டது. டோக்கியோ ஒலிம்பிக்ஸ்-2020 போட்டியில் வெற்றிக்கனியைப் பறித்ததும் இந்திய ஆடவர் ஹாக்கி குழுவினர் வரலாற்றில் தடம் பதித்தனர். டோக்கியோ ஒலிம்பிக்ஸ் போட்டிகளில் வென்ற வெண்கலம், வெறும் பதக்கம் மட்டுமல்ல, கோடிக்கணக்கான மக்களின் எதிர்பார்ப்பு மற்றும் கனவுகளின் நிறைவேற்றமும் கூட.
வீரர்களுக்காக ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்த பாராட்டு விழாவின்போது தங்களது கையெழுத்து பொறிக்கப்பட்ட ஹாக்கி மட்டையை குழுவின் அனைத்து உறுப்பினர்களும் பிரதமருக்கு பரிசாக அளித்தனர்.
லட்சக்கணக்கான ஹாக்கி வீரர்களிடையே எழுச்சியை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ள இந்த மட்டை, பிரதமரின் பரிசுப் பொருட்கள் அடங்கிய மின்னணு ஏலத்தில் தற்போது இடம்பெற்றுள்ளது. இதனைப் பெற விரும்புபவர்கள் www.pmmementos.gov.in என்ற இணையதளத்தில் நடைபெறும் ஏலத்தில் கலந்து கொள்ளலாம். செப்டம்பர் 17-ஆம் தேதி தொடங்கிய மின்னணு ஏலம், அக்டோபர் 7 வரை நடைபெறும்.
மின்னணு ஏலத்தின் மூலம் கிடைக்கும் தொகை, கங்கை நதியை தூய்மைப்படுத்தும் நமாமி கங்கை திட்டத்திற்கு வழங்கப்படும் என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1759160