Ministry of Defence
Medical Evacuation at Sea Indian Navy & Coast Guard coordinate Rescue of Philipino Crew of a Merchant Vessel
29 SEP 2021 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
In a swift coordinated operation, a medical evacuation on the high seas was undertaken by Headquarters Southern Naval Command (SNC) on 28 Sep using Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH), from Merchant Vessel MV Lyric Poet off Kochi.
At about 4 PM on 28 Sep 21, SNC received an input regarding suspected COVID-19 positive case of a Phillipino male crew from Coast Guard Headquarters. The Merchant Vessel's (MV) local agent intimated that medical condition of the Chief Officer, Michel John Abaygar was severely deteriorating with depleting oxygen levels and required immediate medical evacuation. An ALH was immediately launched from INS Garuda to undertake the Medical Evacuation (MEDEVAC) from onboard the MV which was enroute from Gibraltor to Machong. The pilots of the helicopter displaying tremendous skill and professionalism successfully completed the mission in adverse weather conditions and ensured safe evacuation of the patient.
The patient was brought to INS Garuda and transferred to the Naval Hospital, INHSSanjivini, for further medical assistance adhering to all COVID 19 protocols.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடற்படை, கடலோர காவல் படையின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த மருத்துவ வெளியேற்ற நடவடிக்கை
29 SEP 2021 11:10AM by PIB Chennai
விரைவான ஒருங்கிணைந்த நடவடிக்கையின் காரணமாக கொச்சி அருகே பயணித்துக் கொண்டிருந்த எம்வி லிரிக் போயட் என்ற சரக்கு கப்பலிலிருந்து மருத்துவ வெளியேற்ற நடவடிக்கையை தெற்கு கடற்படை கட்டுப்பாட்டு தலைமையகம் மேற்கொண்டது. மேம்பட்ட இலகுரக ஹெலிகாப்டர் உதவியுடன் செப்டம்பர் 28-ஆம் தேதி இந்த நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
கப்பலில் பயணம் செய்த பிலிப்பைன்ஸ் நாட்டைச் சேர்ந்த ஒருவருக்கு கொவிட்-19 பாதிப்பு ஏற்பட்டிருக்கக் கூடும் என்று செப்டம்பர் 28, 2021 மாலை 4 மணிக்கு கடலோர காவல் படை தலைமையகத்திடமிருந்து தெற்கு கடற்படை கட்டுப்பாட்டு தலைமையகத்திற்கு தகவல் வந்தது.
கொவிட் நெறிமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றி ஐஎன்எஸ் கருடாவிற்கு அழைத்துவரப்பட்ட நோயாளி, ஐஎன்ஹெச்எஸ் சஞ்சீவனி கடற்படை மருத்துவமனைக்கு கூடுதல் மருத்துவ சிகிச்சைக்காக அழைத்துச் செல்லப்பட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1759156